Preseason 2022: Position Measureable Leaderboard (Class of '23)
May 5, 2022
It was a busy preseason across the keystone state, we’ve crunched all the numbers and have identified the top performances in each statistical category from our events. Included in the final results are players from outside the state borders that have excelled while participating in a PBR Pennsylvania event.
Interested In Attending A PBR Pennsylvania Event? Click Here
Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here
60 times
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
60-yard
1
Luca Bertolasio
PA
Hickory
2023
SS
6.30
2
Jeremy Cawley
PA
Pittston Area
2023
SS
6.54
3
Ikon Jones
PA
Sun Valley
2023
OF
6.55
4
Jake Egizio
PA
Canon-McMillan
2023
OF
6.59
5
Aidan Heffner
NY
Lasalle Institute
2023
SS
6.61
6
Ryan Zuckerman
PA
Pennsbury
2023
3B
6.68
7
Walter Vitovich
PA
North Hills
2023
SS
6.69
8
Darius Adkins
PA
Friends Central School
2023
OF
6.73
9
Jason Janesko
PA
Riverside
2023
C
6.75
10
Ty Lohsen
PA
Methacton
2023
3B
6.77
infield velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Gavin Chillot | PA | North Pocono | 2023 | SS | 94 |
^ | Sean Finn | PA | Springside Chestnut Hill | 2023 | SS | 94 |
2 | Allen Hernandez | NJ | Don Bosco Prep | 2023 | 1B | 90 |
^ | Andrew Swenson | PA | East Pennsboro | 2023 | SS | 90 |
3 | Aidan Heffner | NY | Lasalle Institute | 2023 | SS | 89 |
^ | Ben Bolhouse | PA | Kennett | 2023 | OF | 89 |
^ | Ryan Zuckerman | PA | Pennsbury | 2023 | 3B | 89 |
^ | Tucker Chamberlin | PA | Shippensburg Area | 2023 | RHP | 89 |
^ | Lucas Hardnock | PA | Neshaminy | 2023 | 3B | 89 |
^ | Nicolas Lorenzo | NJ | Pingry | 2023 | 2B | 89 |
^ | Ryan Orosz | PA | Norwin | 2023 | RHP | 89 |
4 | Walter Vitovich | PA | North Hills | 2023 | SS | 88 |
^ | Joseph Calabretti | SC | P27 | 2023 | OF | 88 |
^ | Dylan Antonini | PA | Phoenixville Area | 2023 | SS | 88 |
^ | Jake Dally | PA | Nazareth | 2023 | 2B | 88 |
^ | Andrew Hart | PA | North Allegheny | 2023 | 3B | 88 |
5 | Ryan Brader | PA | Manheim Township | 2023 | RHP | 87 |
^ | Nicholas Shiffler | PA | Father Judge | 2023 | SS | 87 |
^ | Brad Johnston | PA | Episcopal Academy | 2023 | 3B | 87 |
^ | Cole Sutton | PA | Commonwealth Cyber Academy | 2023 | UTILITY | 87 |
^ | Cooper Bryan | PA | Malvern Prep | 2023 | 3B | 87 |
^ | Trey Sajeski | PA | Council Rock South | 2023 | RHP | 87 |
^ | Michael DiMartini | PA | South Fayette | 2023 | SS | 87 |
^ | Derek Wilson | PA | Muhlenberg | 2023 | RHP | 87 |
^ | Joe Tiroly | PA | Pennsbury | 2023 | 3B | 87 |
6 | Jack Carver | PA | Central Bucks South | 2023 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Owen Mandler | PA | Upper St. Clair | 2023 | SS | 86 |
^ | Brady Lane | PA | Penn-Trafford | 2023 | SS | 86 |
^ | Conner Barto | PA | Dallastown Area | 2023 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Daniel Bello | NY | Valley Central | 2023 | 1B | 86 |
^ | Anthony Malagise | PA | Blackhawk | 2023 | SS | 86 |
^ | Benjamin Moyzan | FL | IMG Academy Post Grad | 2023 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Zach Smethers | PA | Nazareth | 2023 | 1B | 86 |
^ | Nick Tomasetto | NJ | West Deptford | 2023 | SS | 86 |
^ | Thomas Shkreli | NY | Yorktown | 2023 | RHP | 86 |
7 | Jatnk Diaz | PA | Hazleton Area High School | 2023 | 1B | 85 |
^ | Andrew (AJ) Capizzi | PA | Seneca Valley | 2023 | 3B | 85 |
^ | Carter Savage | PA | Punxsutawney Area | 2023 | 1B | 85 |
^ | Nathan Kress | PA | LaSalle College | 2023 | 3B | 85 |
^ | Brayden Sweppenhiser | PA | Stroudsburg Area | 2023 | SS | 85 |
^ | Justin Egner | PA | North Penn | 2023 | 3B | 85 |
^ | Mikey Rodriques | PA | Sharon | 2023 | SS | 85 |
^ | Avery Schwartz | PA | Phoenixville Area | 2023 | LHP | 85 |
8 | Sam Grana | PA | Pine Richland | 2023 | 3B | 84 |
^ | Jake Schultz | PA | Downingtown East | 2023 | SS | 84 |
^ | Gabriel Johnson | PA | Central Mountain | 2023 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Nick Harnisch | NJ | Christian Brothers Academy | 2023 | 3B | 84 |
^ | Carson Renner | PA | Brandywine Heights | 2023 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Henry Smith | PA | Carlisle | 2023 | 2B | 84 |
^ | Jayden Kohn | PA | Boyertown Area | 2023 | UTILITY | 84 |
^ | Derek Leas | PA | Shaler Area | 2023 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Zack Sperger | NY | Lansing | 2023 | SS | 84 |
^ | Collin Hunter | PA | Hempfield Area | 2023 | SS | 84 |
^ | Jake Butler | MD | Calvert Hall | 2023 | 3B | 84 |
^ | Jack Sampson | PA | Yough | 2023 | C | 84 |
9 | Andrew Armstrong | PA | Harry S. Truman | 2023 | 1B | 83 |
^ | Tyler Swineford | PA | Selinsgrove | 2023 | 3B | 83 |
^ | Nate MacAlpin | NY | North Rockland | 2023 | 3B | 83 |
^ | Colin Bull | PA | Phoenixvlle Area | 2023 | SS | 83 |
^ | Logan Hinds | PA | Central Bucks South | 2023 | 2B | 83 |
^ | Nick Hilbert | PA | Canon McMillan | 2023 | 3B | 83 |
^ | Andrew Malec | PA | Cathedral Prep | 2023 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Zachary Dilbeck | PA | Fleetwood Area | 2023 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Jacob McGuire | PA | Pine-Richland | 2023 | OF | 83 |
^ | Jimmy Seedes | PA | Neshaminy | 2023 | 1B | 83 |
^ | CJ Leuch | PA | North Hills | 2023 | RHP | 83 |
10 | Michael Shallcross | PA | Washington | 2023 | RHP | 82 |
^ | Joshua Samluk | PA | McDowell | 2023 | 2B | 82 |
^ | Dewey Rautzhan | PA | Blue Mountain | 2023 | 3B | 82 |
^ | Matthew Nunez | PA | Salisbury | 2023 | SS | 82 |
^ | Trent Strohecker | PA | Halifax | 2023 | SS | 82 |
^ | Jack Picozzi | PA | North Penn | 2023 | SS | 82 |
^ | Cooper Rother | PA | Bishop Guilfoyle | 2023 | SS | 82 |
^ | Josh Wolfe | PA | Seneca Valley | 2023 | 1B | 82 |
^ | Kevin Heffernan | NY | Carmel | 2023 | RHP | 82 |
^ | Liam Dorsky | PA | Beaver Area | 2023 | SS | 82 |
^ | Jay Huber | PA | Cedar Crest | 2023 | RHP | 82 |
^ | Nick Mullen | PA | Downingtown East | 2023 | SS | 82 |
^ | Jerry Lambert | PA | East Stroudsburg South | 2023 | SS | 82 |
^ | Chase Danielson | PA | Lancaster Catholic | 2023 | OF | 82 |
^ | Kaden Pasternak | PA | Souderton Area | 2023 | SS | 82 |
^ | Aidan Grudzinski | PA | Greencastle-Antrim | 2023 | OF | 82 |
outfield velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Tyler Pitzer | PA | South Fayette | 2023 | RHP | 96 |
2 | Chase Krewson | PA | South Fayette | 2023 | OF | 94 |
3 | Ryan Cavanaugh | PA | Harry S. Truman | 2023 | RHP | 93 |
^ | Jason Janesko | PA | Riverside | 2023 | C | 93 |
4 | Ben Bolhouse | PA | Kennett | 2023 | OF | 91 |
^ | Jaden Morgan | PA | Pennridge | 2023 | RHP | 91 |
5 | Alex Barger | PA | Central York | 2023 | OF | 90 |
6 | Ryan Foody | NJ | St. Joseph's Montvale | 2023 | LHP | 89 |
^ | Cristian Bernardini | NJ | Manalapan | 2023 | OF | 89 |
^ | Jaden DeLuca | PA | Father Judge | 2023 | OF | 89 |
7 | Krieg Pierce | PA | Souderton Area | 2023 | OF | 88 |
^ | Greyson Kovatch | PA | Downingtown West | 2023 | OF | 88 |
8 | Hunter Austra | PA | Holy Redeemer | 2023 | C | 87 |
^ | Owen Wheeler | PA | Central Bucks South | 2023 | RHP | 87 |
^ | Owen Wilhide | PA | Northeastern | 2023 | OF | 87 |
^ | Brian Walsh | PA | Scranton Prep | 2023 | RHP | 87 |
^ | Sean Clinton | NY | Clarkstown South | 2023 | OF | 87 |
^ | Tyler Kidwell | PA | Springside Chestnut Hill Academy | 2023 | OF | 87 |
^ | Kai Hutchins | NJ | Pemberton Township | 2023 | OF | 87 |
^ | Hudson Narke | PA | Phoenixville | 2023 | RHP | 87 |
9 | Michael Burnley | NJ | St. Augustine Prep | 2023 | OF | 86 |
^ | Cole Sutton | PA | Commonwealth Cyber Academy | 2023 | UTILITY | 86 |
^ | Zach Taylor | PA | Central Cambria | 2023 | OF | 86 |
^ | Ryan Tansky | PA | Episcopal Academy | 2023 | OF | 86 |
^ | Collin Hunter | PA | Hempfield Area | 2023 | SS | 86 |
10 | Jake Gannon | NY | Somers | 2023 | RHP | 85 |
^ | Logan Nelson | PA | Garnet Valley | 2023 | OF | 85 |
^ | Keldrin Rodriguez | NY | Valley Central | 2023 | OF | 85 |
^ | Alex Yarrish | PA | Central Dauphin | 2023 | OF | 85 |
^ | Luke Horton | PA | Athens Area | 2023 | RHP | 85 |
^ | Mikey Amrhein | PA | Neshaminy | 2023 | OF | 85 |
^ | Will Cranford | PA | Lancaster Catholic | 2023 | OF | 85 |
^ | Liam Newhouse | PA | Father Judge | 2023 | OF | 85 |
^ | Jacob McGuire | PA | Pine-Richland | 2023 | OF | 85 |
catcher velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Adam Agresti | NY | Kennedy Catholic | 2023 | C | 84 |
2 | Nicholas Ryone | NY | Spackenkill | 2023 | C | 82 |
^ | Jason Janesko | PA | Riverside | 2023 | C | 82 |
3 | Cole Serfass | PA | Palmerton | 2023 | C | 80 |
^ | Braden Mosby | PA | Scotland Campus | 2023 | C | 80 |
^ | Luke Parise | PA | Camp Hill | 2023 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Ethan Warner | PA | Souderton Area | 2023 | C | 80 |
4 | Aidan DeLucy | PA | North Pocono | 2023 | C | 79 |
^ | Antonio Cordeiro | PA | Pittsburgh Central Catholic | 2023 | C | 79 |
^ | Matt Tsiaras | PA | Malvern Prep | 2023 | C | 79 |
^ | Tate Minich | PA | Redbank Valley | 2023 | C | 79 |
5 | Jack Sampson | PA | Yough | 2023 | C | 78 |
^ | Steven Colucci | PA | Boyertown | 2023 | C | 78 |
^ | Hunter Austra | PA | Holy Redeemer | 2023 | C | 78 |
6 | Reece D'Amico | PA | Liberty | 2023 | C | 76 |
^ | Brinden Floyd | PA | Northeastern York | 2023 | C | 76 |
^ | Carl Wagner | PA | Westtown School | 2023 | C | 76 |
^ | Joshua Freiling | PA | Devon Prep | 2023 | C | 76 |
^ | Braden Seeber | NY | Baldwinsville | 2023 | C | 76 |
7 | Peter Fiore | PA | Hempfield | 2023 | SS | 75 |
^ | William Orlando | NY | SS Seward Institute | 2023 | C | 75 |
^ | Chris Slatt | PA | Norwin | 2023 | C | 75 |
^ | Dashiel Albright | PA | Harriton | 2023 | C | 75 |
^ | Jake Manendo | PA | Mercyhurst Prep | 2023 | C | 75 |
^ | Jake Ambrosio | PA | Owen J. Roberts | 2023 | C | 75 |
8 | Marshall Grandizio | PA | St. Joe's Prep | 2023 | C | 74 |
^ | Cody Orsulak | PA | Panther Valley | 2023 | C | 74 |
^ | Tyler Marley | PA | Warwick | 2023 | C | 74 |
^ | Bayne Misner | PA | South Fayette | 2023 | C | 74 |
^ | Levi Loughry | PA | South Western | 2023 | C | 74 |
^ | Joey Santora | PA | Pennridge | 2023 | C | 74 |
^ | Alex Eisenberger | PA | Donegal | 2023 | C | 74 |
^ | Truitt Brinsfield | MD | Hereford | 2023 | RHP | 74 |
^ | Mason Raup | PA | Danville Area | 2023 | C | 74 |
9 | Joseph Peters | PA | Dallas | 2023 | C | 73 |
^ | Brendan Buecker | NJ | Notre Dame | 2023 | C | 73 |
^ | Kelvin Probst | PA | Central Mountain | 2023 | C | 73 |
^ | DJ Silvestrini | PA | North Pocono | 2023 | C | 73 |
^ | Brian Reed | PA | Seton LaSalle Catholic | 2023 | C | 73 |
^ | Jake Seasock | PA | Hempfield | 2023 | C | 73 |
^ | Parker Tarnoci | PA | Cedar Cliff | 2023 | 1B | 73 |
^ | Walker McElrath | PA | Central Bucks South | 2023 | C | 73 |
^ | Nick Tomlinson | PA | Manheim Township | 2023 | C | 73 |
^ | Benjamin Shields | PA | Charleroi | 2023 | C | 73 |
^ | Lance Vickers | PA | Thomas Jefferson | 2023 | C | 73 |
10 | Conner McGough | PA | Daniel Boone Area | 2023 | C | 72 |
^ | TJ Border | PA | Seneca Valley | 2023 | C | 72 |
^ | Andrew Roxby | PA | Tunkhannock | 2023 | RHP | 72 |
^ | James Zugai | PA | Quaker Valley | 2023 | C | 72 |
^ | Jack Filograna | PA | Malvern Prep | 2023 | C | 72 |
^ | Glen Pysher | PA | Pottsgrove | 2023 | C | 72 |
^ | Owen Garvey | PA | Meadville | 2023 | C | 72 |
^ | MA Smaltz | PA | Phoenixville Area | 2023 | C | 72 |
^ | Ian Zahorchak | PA | North Allegheny | 2023 | C | 72 |
^ | Drew Doherty | PA | North Catholic | 2023 | 2B | 72 |
^ | Brook Williamson | PA | Forest Hills | 2023 | C | 72 |
^ | Ryan Rubin | PA | Cumberland Valley | 2023 | C | 72 |
^ | Matthew Anastacio | NY | Fordham Prep | 2023 | C | 72 |
^ | Nathan Weinmann | PA | Carrick | 2023 | C | 72 |
^ | Brock Janeda | PA | Montour | 2023 | C | 72 |
UPCOMING EVENTS
SHOWCASE | STATE | DATE | LOCATION |
2022 Summer Open: East | PA | 06/07 | Phillies Urban Youth Academy fields |
2022 JR PA State Games (SOLD OUT) | PA | 06/21 | Big Show Sports |
2022 Pennsylvania Invitational (30 Player Max) | PA | 06/21 | Big Show Sports |
2022 Top Prospect Games: East | PA | 07/13 | War Memorial Field |
2022 Summer Open: West | PA | 07/19 | Seton Hill University |
2022 Top Prospect Games: West | PA | 07/20 | Owen J. Dougherty Field |
2022 PA/WV Backyard Brawl (Session 1) | PA | 07/21 | Monongalia County Ballpark |
2022 PA/WV Backyard Brawl (Session 2) | PA | 07/21 | Monongalia County Ballpark |
2022 PA/WV Backyard Brawl (Session 3) | PA | 07/21 | Monongalia County Ballpark |
PBR Junior Future Games | NATIONAL | 07/26 | LakePoint |