Virginia/DC Leaderboard: Top Exit Velocity
December 10, 2020
Follow @PBRVirginiaDC
Facebook + Instagram
As we finally near the end of another year, we wanted to take a look back at some of the top performances of the year that was 2020. So we give to you our PBR Virginia/DC Leaderboard. For these players to qualify, they had to be at a PBR Virginia/DC affiliated event (Including Team PBR, PBR Future Games, Scout Days, and Mid-Atlantic Procase).
In this installment we take a look at the top exit velocities from 2020. Exit velocities were recorded via Trackman or Stalker radar gun.
(Note: This are the velocities players achieved at an event in Virginia. Some players may have improved their numbers at another state event or tournament. Click on the player to see their profile and learn more about each.
Top VA/DC Event Exit Velocities of 2020
2021
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velo |
1 | Addison Clark | VA | Carlisle | 2021 | OF | 103 |
2 | Joshua Prinzel | VA | Tabb | 2021 | OF | 102 |
3 | Riley Motley | VA | Christchurch | 2021 | C | 100 |
^ | Bryce Demory | VA | Patriot | 2021 | OF | 100 |
4 | CJ Faulkenberry | VA | Colgan | 2021 | OF | 99 |
^ | Jay Woolfolk | VA | Benedictine | 2021 | RHP | 99 |
^ | Ed Wagner | VA | Highland | 2021 | RHP | 99 |
^ | Eric Wilson | VA | Highland | 2021 | 3B | 99 |
^ | Chance Muir | VA | Mills Godwin | 2021 | SS | 99 |
5 | Alex Kanipe | VA | Radford | 2021 | 3B | 98 |
^ | Jonah Cochran | VA | Clarke County | 2021 | OF | 98 |
^ | Evan Smith | VA | Briar Woods | 2021 | 3B | 98 |
6 | Zach Martin | MD | Middletown | 2021 | OF | 97 |
^ | Vincent DiLeonardo | VA | Fredericksburg Christian | 2021 | OF | 97 |
^ | Joe Christopher | VA | Battlefield | 2021 | RHP | 97 |
^ | Tucker Williams | VA | Battlefield | 2021 | C | 97 |
^ | Joey Duffer | VA | Halifax | 2021 | C | 97 |
^ | Eric Mayer | VA | Deep Run | 2021 | 1B | 97 |
7 | JT Carter | VA | Fredericksburg Christian | 2021 | C | 96 |
^ | Jaron Ward | VA | Dinwiddie | 2021 | OF | 96 |
^ | Lincoln Lubsen | VA | Walsingham Academy | 2021 | C | 96 |
^ | Zach Mazur | VA | Stone Bridge | 2021 | SS | 96 |
^ | Griffin O'Ferrall | VA | St. Christophers | 2021 | SS | 96 |
^ | Finn Cousins | VA | Gonzaga | 2021 | RHP | 96 |
^ | Nicolas Rodriguez | VA | Mountain View | 2021 | OF | 96 |
8 | Tyler Mitchell | VA | CD Hylton | 2021 | OF | 95 |
^ | Nathan Favereaux | VA | Woodgrove | 2021 | C | 95 |
^ | Blake Cuddington | VA | Highland | 2021 | 1B | 95 |
^ | Zackary Chadwell | VA | Hickory | 2021 | RHP | 95 |
^ | Will Carr | VA | Gonzaga | 2021 | OF | 95 |
9 | Caden Plummer | VA | Hanover | 2021 | OF | 94 |
^ | Dakota Wright | MD | Huntingtown | 2021 | C | 94 |
^ | Matthew Roche | FL | Christopher Columbus | 2021 | OF | 94 |
^ | Jon Torre | VA | Briar Woods | 2021 | C | 94 |
^ | Victor Johnson, Jr. | VA | Benedictine | 2021 | SS | 94 |
^ | Tyler Kaltreider | VA | Highland | 2021 | 3B | 94 |
^ | Bryce Suters | VA | Broadway | 2021 | OF | 94 |
10 | Tanner Clements | VA | Matoaca | 2021 | C | 93 |
^ | Ryan Peterson | VA | First Colonial | 2021 | C | 93 |
^ | Thomas Watermolen | VA | Hickory | 2021 | C | 93 |
^ | Drew Proctor | VA | First Colonial | 2021 | 1B | 93 |
^ | Ethan Ott | VA | Greenbrier Christian | 2021 | 1B | 93 |
^ | Mariano Fernandez | VA | Nansemond River | 2021 | SS | 93 |
^ | Jackson Severt | VA | Dinwiddie | 2021 | C | 93 |
^ | Adam Chow | VA | Broad Run | 2021 | OF | 93 |
^ | Jackson Murphy | VA | Briar Woods | 2021 | C | 93 |
^ | Joe Ferguson | VA | Broad Run | 2021 | C | 93 |
^ | Gabriel Villani | VA | Home School | 2021 | C | 93 |
^ | Jacob Friend | VA | Yorktown | 2021 | C | 93 |
^ | Garrett Appleton | VA | Paul VI Catholic | 2021 | OF | 93 |
^ | Louis Cresci | VA | Freedom | 2021 | OF | 93 |
^ | Sean Corcoran | VA | Patriot | 2021 | 1B | 93 |
2022
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velo |
1 | Landon Abrahamson | VA | Miller School | 2022 | OF | 103 |
2 | Kenneth Schaedel | VA | Cape Henry | 2022 | OF | 101 |
3 | Justin Journette | VA | Hermitage | 2022 | OF | 100 |
4 | Andrew Shaffner | VA | Grayson County | 2022 | OF | 99 |
5 | Jerry Barnes III | VA | First Colonial | 2022 | C | 98 |
^ | Andrew Burns | VA | Liberty Christian | 2022 | 3B | 98 |
^ | Josh Hand | VA | Independence | 2022 | OF | 98 |
^ | Sam Marco | VA | Westfield | 2022 | 1B | 98 |
6 | Gavin Brunsman | VA | Bishop Ireton | 2022 | 3B | 97 |
^ | Harrison Didawick | VA | Western Branch | 2022 | OF | 97 |
^ | Henry Cooke | VA | Miller School | 2022 | C | 97 |
^ | Owen DeShazo | VA | Hanover | 2022 | SS | 97 |
7 | Anthony Gabello | VA | Hanover | 2022 | RHP | 96 |
^ | Brayden Simpson | VA | Cosby | 2022 | SS | 96 |
^ | Bobby Fleming | VA | Langley | 2022 | OF | 96 |
^ | Ethan Applegate | VA | Independence | 2022 | OF | 96 |
^ | Michael Dailey | VA | Prince Edward | 2022 | OF | 96 |
^ | Jacob Miller Bopp | VA | Walsingham Academy | 2022 | SS | 96 |
^ | Jack Pokorak | VA | Forest Park | 2022 | 1B | 96 |
^ | Charles Slaymaker | VA | Fairfax | 2022 | SS | 96 |
8 | Dylan Rodriguez | SC | P27 Academy | 2022 | 3B | 95 |
^ | Josiah Harrison | VA | Trinity Episcopal | 2022 | OF | 95 |
^ | Caleb Grizzard | VA | Cosby | 2022 | LHP | 95 |
^ | Seth Keller | VA | Hanover | 2022 | SS | 95 |
^ | Ryan Osinski | VA | St. Stephens & St. Agnes | 2022 | RHP | 95 |
^ | Jackson Gimbel | VA | Highland School | 2022 | RHP | 95 |
^ | Ethan Jones | VA | Oakton | 2022 | OF | 95 |
9 | Mason Balsis | VA | Patriot | 2022 | C | 94 |
^ | Nicholas Morabito | VA | Gonzaga | 2022 | SS | 94 |
^ | Luke Hanson | VA | Lafayette | 2022 | SS | 94 |
^ | Cannon Peebles | VA | Hanover | 2022 | C | 94 |
^ | Robbie Engelberg | VA | Maret | 2022 | C | 94 |
^ | Pearse Riendeau | VA | Collegiate | 2022 | LHP | 94 |
^ | Matthew (Kaiden) Rosenbaum | VA | Massaponax | 2022 | SS | 94 |
^ | Jack Griese | VA | Chantilly | 2022 | SS | 94 |
^ | Jayden Hill | VA | Paul VI | 2022 | 3B | 94 |
^ | Jaden Kritsky | VA | James Madison | 2022 | OF | 94 |
^ | Cal Henderson | VA | Freedom (South Riding) | 2022 | C | 94 |
10 | Austin Younce | VA | Greenbrier Christian | 2022 | C | 93 |
^ | Chase Killen | MD | Lake Forest (DE) | 2022 | OF | 93 |
^ | Benjamin Santiago | VA | Douglas Freeman | 2022 | 3B | 93 |
^ | Jameson Spence | VA | Nansemond Suffolk | 2022 | OF | 93 |
^ | CJ DiNapoli | VA | Mechanicsville | 2022 | RHP | 93 |
^ | Dallas Hairfield | VA | Mechanicsville | 2022 | RHP | 93 |
^ | Sean Aronson | VA | Kellam | 2022 | C | 93 |
^ | Griffin Carroll | VA | Highland | 2022 | OF | 93 |
^ | Beau Lang | VA | Brentsville | 2022 | OF | 93 |
^ | George Rizzo | VA | Highland | 2022 | OF | 93 |
^ | Colby Cunningham | VA | Carlisle | 2022 | OF | 93 |
^ | Camden Nuckols | VA | St. Christopher's | 2022 | RHP | 93 |
^ | Nathan Chen | VA | Freedom (South Riding) | 2022 | OF | 93 |
^ | Quincy Via | VA | Lake Braddock | 2022 | OF | 93 |
2023
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velo |
1 | Christopher McCullers | VA | Woodgrove | 2023 | 1B | 102 |
2 | Amari Allen | MD | Sherwood | 2023 | LHP | 97 |
3 | AJ Poole | VA | McLean | 2023 | 1B | 96 |
4 | Blagen Pado | VA | Highland | 2023 | CF | 95 |
^ | Zach Danielczyk | VA | Oakton | 2023 | RHP | 95 |
5 | Loch Taylor | TX | Davenport | 2023 | 1B | 94 |
^ | Jae'dan Carter | VA | Colgan | 2023 | C | 94 |
^ | Ben Winslow | VA | Western Albemarle | 2023 | RHP | 94 |
6 | Zach Horn | VA | Brooke Point | 2023 | LHP | 93 |
^ | Cooper Harris | VA | Battlefield | 2023 | 1B | 93 |
^ | Kameron Mahoney | VA | Patriot | 2023 | 3B | 93 |
^ | Joshua Ossiander | PA | Allentown Central Catholic | 2023 | 3B | 93 |
^ | Joey Swekosky | VA | Battlefield | 2023 | RHP | 93 |
^ | Kyle Carpe | VA | Stone Bridge | 2023 | C | 93 |
^ | Eli Edelman | VA | Freedom (South Riding) | 2023 | OF | 93 |
2024
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velo |
1 | Griffin Burkholder | VA | Freedom | 2024 | OF | 94 |
2 | Payton Shipman | VA | Greenbrier Christian | 2024 | OF | 93 |
^ | Ayden Evans | VA | Walsingham | 2024 | OF | 93 |
3 | Austin Monahan | VA | Potomac Falls | 2024 | RHP | 91 |
4 | Austin Irby | VA | Cox | 2024 | 3B | 90 |
^ | Braxton Pope | VA | Mechanicsville | 2024 | RHP | 90 |
^ | Dean Winters | VA | Highland School | 2024 | LHP | 90 |
^ | Sam Kaczmarek | VA | Benedictine | 2024 | OF | 90 |
^ | James Pedas | MD | Landon | 2024 | RHP | 90 |
5 | Bransen Hensley | VA | Broadway | 2024 | SS | 89 |
^ | Jackson Sirois | VA | Paul VI | 2024 | SS | 89 |
6 | Tanner Schaedel | VA | Cape Henry Collegiate | 2024 | 3B | 88 |
^ | Remington Lee | VA | Patriot | 2024 | SS | 88 |
^ | Matthew Mcgovern | VA | Thomas Dale | 2024 | OF | 88 |
^ | Sam Bennett | VA | Deep Run | 2024 | LHP | 88 |
^ | Ryan Curl | VA | Skyline | 2024 | RHP | 88 |