Preseason All-State Underclass: Event Preview
February 22, 2018
The Preseason All-State Underclass showcase is one of Indiana's most highly anticipated events each year. This Saturday, February 24th will bring over 70 of the top 2020-2022 prospects in the state to Lawrence North HS in Indianapolis.
The top ranked sophomore to be in attendance this year is Indiana commit, RHP Cole Gilley (Columbus East HS). Gilley, ranked No. 3 in the state, stands in at 6-foot-1, 203 pounds with a fastball up to 86 and one of the best breaking balls in the class.
The top ranked freshman to be in attendance is Louisville commit, catcher Austin Bode (Columbus North HS). Bode is a 5-foot-10, 150 pounder with an advanced approach from the left-side of the plate.
Other committed players to be in attendance
RANK | NAME | STATE | SCHOOL | CLASS | POS | COMMITMENT |
1 | Austin Bode | IN | Columbus North | 2021 | C | Louisville |
3 | Cole Gilley | IN | Columbus East | 2020 | RHP | Indiana |
5 | Casper Clark | IN | Columbus North | 2020 | RHP | Indiana |
7 | Grant Trinkle | IN | Columbus North | 2020 | OF | Evansville |
9 | Bryce Eblin | IN | Center Grove | 2020 | SS | Purdue |
Gene Kolarik, ranked No. 13 in Indiana's 2020 class, is the highest ranked uncommitted player to be there Saturday. Kolarik is a big 6-foot-7, 225 pound right-hander up to 83 at the Top Prospect Games last June.
Current Roster for Saturday
NAME | STATE | SCHOOL | CLASS | POS | COMMITMENT |
Trey Anderson | IN | Westfield High School | 2020 | SS | |
Cameron Arcari | IN | Eastern Howard | 2021 | OF | |
Dalton Back | IN | Columbus East | 2020 | C | |
Carter Bailey | IN | North Central | 2020 | SS | |
Chris Baker Jr | IN | Heritage | 2021 | C | |
Shane Bauer | IN | Brebeuf | 2020 | RHP | |
Eli Bell | IN | Zionsville | 2020 | C | |
Austin Bode | IN | Columbus North | 2021 | C | Louisville |
Nolan Bowser | IN | Mt. Vernon | 2020 | C | |
Alex Brooks | IN | Carmel HS | 2020 | SS | |
Dominic Brown | IN | Roncalli High School | 2021 | OF | |
Tyler Cerny | IN | Center Grove | 2022 | SS | |
Conner Christopher | IN | Jeffersonville | 2020 | RHP | |
Casper Clark | IN | Columbus North | 2020 | RHP | Indiana |
Cordell Coburn | IN | Evansville North | 2021 | C | |
Cade Conlon | IN | Cathedral | 2021 | C | |
Caden Curry | IN | Center Grove | 2022 | 1B | |
Derrick Dawson | IN | Mishawaka | 2020 | RHP | |
Dominic Decker | IN | Silver Creek | 2022 | SS | |
Jaden Deel | IN | Hobart | 2021 | C | |
Korbyn Dickerson | KY | Trinity High School | 2022 | OF | |
Ryan Donley | IN | Chesterton | 2022 | LHP | |
Tanner Dreher | IN | Covington | 2020 | C | |
Logan Duffy | IN | Hamilton Southeastern | 2020 | C | |
Kyle Dykins | IN | Plainfield HS | 2020 | C | |
Bryce Eblin | IN | Center Grove | 2020 | SS | Purdue |
Adam Euler | IN | F. J. Reitz | 2020 | OF | |
Mitchell Evans | IN | Center Grove | 2022 | OF | |
Grant Fahrlander | IN | Carmel | 2022 | C | |
Jace Fowler | IN | Franklin | 2022 | LHP | |
Chris Gallagher | IN | Cathedral | 2021 | 2B | |
Brendon Gibson | IN | North Central | 2020 | OF | |
Ty Gill | IN | Valparaiso | 2021 | SS | |
Cole Gilley | IN | Columbus East | 2020 | RHP | Indiana |
Easton Good | IN | Lewis Cass | 2020 | SS | |
Cole Graverson | IN | Hamilton Southeastern | 2020 | LHP | |
Parker Harrison | IN | Columbus East | 2021 | 3B | |
Corey Jeanor | IN | Franklin Central | 2020 | SS | |
Sam Klein | IN | Bloomington North | 2020 | RHP | |
Kyle Kline | IN | Penn | 2020 | SS | |
Gene Kolarik | IN | Crown Point | 2020 | RHP | |
Gabe Landeros | IN | Cathedral | 2020 | 3B | |
Corbin Malott | IN | New Castle | 2022 | SS | |
Jackson Malott | IN | New Castle | 2020 | OF | |
Aaron Massie | IN | F.J. Reitz High School | 2020 | RHP | |
Patrick Mastrian | IN | Indianapolis Bishop Chatard | 2020 | SS | |
Karl Meyer | IN | Brebeuf Jesuit | 2020 | SS | |
Mason Montgomery | IN | Mt. Vernon | 2020 | SS | |
Brennan Morehead | IN | Alexandria Monroe | 2020 | RHP | |
Ethan Mullins | IN | Scottsburg High School | 2020 | OF | |
Kaid Muth | IN | Fishers | 2020 | C | |
Tyler Nelson | IN | Andrean | 2020 | SS | |
Will Nelson | IN | Mt. Vernon High School | 2020 | RHP | |
Cooper Noel | IN | Monrovia | 2020 | SS | |
David Novak | IN | Zionsville High School | 2021 | C | |
Dominic Oliverio | IN | N/A | 2022 | SS | |
Kyren Power | IN | Avon | 2020 | 1B | |
Wyatt Prather | IN | Bishop Chatard | 2020 | OF | |
Alec Rees | IN | Noblesville | 2020 | 1B | |
Dalton Roush | IN | Shoals | 2020 | C | |
Jonathan Sabotnik | IN | Crown Point | 2020 | OF | |
Anthony Smith | IN | Center grove | 2020 | C | |
Nick Smith | IN | Carroll | 2020 | RHP | |
Jake Stadler | IN | Mt. Vernon | 2020 | C | |
Alex Stirn | IN | North Decatur | 2020 | SS | |
Camryn Szynski | IN | Penn | 2020 | SS | |
Brendan Tabor | IN | New Palestine | 2021 | C | |
Payton Tamm | IN | Westfield High School | 2020 | SS | |
Jackson Taylor | IN | Yorktown | 2020 | 2B | |
Keenan Taylor | IN | Guerin Catholic | 2020 | SS | |
Mason Thomas | IN | Fishers | 2020 | LHP | |
Luke Torrance | IN | Franklin | 2020 | OF | |
Grant Trinkle | IN | Columbus North | 2020 | OF | Evansville |
Webster Walls | IN | Clarksville | 2020 | SS | |
Lucas Williams | IN | Noblesville | 2020 | OF | |
Zach Zaborowski | IN | Westfield | 2020 | RHP |
WHEN:
Saturday, February 24, 2018
WHERE:
Lawrence North HS
7802 Hauge Rd.
Indianapolis, IN 46265
Position Players:
Check-in at 8:30-9:00 AM
Pitchers:
Check-in at 12:00-12:30 PM