Virginia/DC Leaderboard: Top Catcher Velocity
December 21, 2020
Follow @PBRVirginiaDC
Facebook + Instagram
As we finally near the end of another year, we wanted to take a look back at some of the top performances of the year that was 2020. So we give to you our PBR Virginia/DC Leaderboard. For these players to qualify, they had to be at a PBR Virginia/DC affiliated event (Including Team PBR, PBR Future Games, Scout Days, and Mid-Atlantic Procase).
In this installment we take a look at the Top Catcher Velocities of 2020
(Note: These are the velocities players achieved at an event in Virginia. Some players may have improved their numbers at another state event or tournament. Click on the player to see their profile and learn more about each.
Top Catcher Velos of 2020
2021
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Dylan Hatfield | VA | William Byrd | 2021 | C | 82 |
2 | Lincoln Lubsen | VA | Walsingham Academy | 2021 | C | 80 |
^ | Joey Duffer | VA | Halifax | 2021 | C | 80 |
^ | Hunter Powell | VA | Magna Vista | 2021 | C | 80 |
^ | Rhett James | NC | Fuquary-Varina | 2021 | RHP | 80 |
3 | Jackson Severt | VA | Dinwiddie | 2021 | C | 79 |
4 | Jacob Friend | VA | Yorktown | 2021 | C | 78 |
^ | Brody Pickette | VA | Charles Colgan | 2021 | C | 78 |
^ | Casey Gibbs | VA | St. John's College | 2021 | C | 78 |
^ | Thomas Watermolen | VA | Hickory | 2021 | C | 78 |
^ | Ryan Peterson | VA | First Colonial | 2021 | C | 78 |
5 | Dakota Wright | MD | Huntingtown | 2021 | C | 77 |
^ | Eric Hiett | VA | Woodbridge | 2021 | 3B | 77 |
^ | Garrett Rhoades | VA | Princess Anne | 2021 | C | 77 |
^ | JT Carter | VA | Fredericksburg Christian | 2021 | C | 77 |
6 | Tanner Clements | VA | Matoaca | 2021 | C | 76 |
^ | Kaden Swaim | NC | Oak Grove | 2021 | C | 76 |
^ | Josh Lantz | MD | Mount St. Joseph | 2021 | C | 76 |
^ | Evan Stanley | VA | Central (Wise) | 2021 | C | 76 |
7 | Riley Motley | VA | Christchurch | 2021 | C | 75 |
^ | Jackson Murphy | VA | Briar Woods | 2021 | C | 75 |
^ | Cameron Murray | VA | Mountain View | 2021 | C | 75 |
^ | Gregory Kopp | VA | Gonzaga College | 2021 | C | 75 |
^ | Johnny Oates | VA | Thomas Dale | 2021 | C | 75 |
^ | Preston Robbins | VA | Manchester | 2021 | C | 75 |
8 | Billy Adkins | VA | Freedom (South Riding) | 2021 | SS | 74 |
^ | Gabriel Villani | VA | Home School | 2021 | C | 74 |
^ | Gaarison Holran | VA | Flint Hill | 2021 | C | 74 |
9 | Bryson McCall | VA | George wythe | 2021 | C | 73 |
^ | Joe Ferguson | VA | Broad Run | 2021 | C | 73 |
^ | Marcus Haberlie | VA | Stafford | 2021 | C | 73 |
^ | Kyle Matheny | MD | Calvert Hall | 2021 | C | 73 |
^ | Gavin Swaney | MD | Walkersville | 2021 | C | 73 |
^ | Zachary Streib | VA | Stafford | 2021 | C | 73 |
^ | Kaden Spaid | VA | James Wood | 2021 | C | 73 |
10 | Jon Torre | VA | Briar Woods | 2021 | C | 72 |
^ | Joe Kramp | VA | Chantilly | 2021 | C | 72 |
^ | Tim Napoli | PA | Pocono Mountain East | 2021 | C | 72 |
2022
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Cannon Peebles | VA | Hanover | 2022 | C | 84 |
2 | Henry Cooke | VA | Miller School | 2022 | C | 82 |
3 | Cal Henderson | VA | Freedom (South Riding) | 2022 | C | 80 |
4 | Clark Driscoll | VA | Clover Hill | 2022 | C | 79 |
^ | Tanner Thomas | VA | Liberty Christian Academy | 2022 | 3B | 79 |
^ | Mason Lynch | NC | Rockingham county | 2022 | OF | 79 |
5 | Mason Balsis | VA | Patriot | 2022 | C | 78 |
^ | Witt Scafidi | VA | Spotswood | 2022 | C | 78 |
^ | Austin Younce | VA | Greenbrier Christian | 2022 | C | 78 |
6 | Jerrod Jenkins | VA | Millbrook | 2022 | RHP | 77 |
^ | Lucas Manning | NC | West Forsyth | 2022 | C | 77 |
^ | Will Miller | VA | Deep Run | 2022 | C | 77 |
^ | Bennett Shealor | VA | Blacksburg | 2022 | C | 77 |
^ | Carter Schmitt | VA | St. Christopher's | 2022 | C | 77 |
7 | Jerry Barnes III | VA | First Colonial | 2022 | C | 76 |
^ | Bannon Brazell | VA | James Madison | 2022 | C | 76 |
^ | Ashten Snelsire | MD | Stephen Decatur | 2022 | C | 76 |
^ | Tucker Mueller | NC | New Hanover | 2022 | C | 76 |
^ | Logan Duff | VA | Liberty Christian | 2022 | C | 76 |
8 | Xavier Martin | VA | Tabb | 2022 | C | 75 |
^ | Frank Engel | VA | Grafton | 2022 | RHP | 75 |
^ | Garrett Pancione | VA | Highland | 2022 | C | 75 |
9 | Braden Hamilton | VA | Mountain View | 2022 | 3B | 74 |
^ | M. Tyler Gorbett | VA | Menchville | 2022 | C | 74 |
^ | Seth Lahocki | VA | DeepRun | 2022 | C | 74 |
^ | Landon Bonneville | VA | King's Fork | 2022 | C | 74 |
^ | Josh Morris | VA | Nansemond Suffolk | 2022 | C | 74 |
^ | Tyler Sparrer | VA | Pro 5 Academy VA | 2022 | C | 74 |
^ | Trevor Harris | VA | J.R Tucker | 2022 | C | 74 |
10 | Collin Hughes | VA | Cosby | 2022 | C | 73 |
^ | Matt Ihle | VA | Independence | 2022 | C | 73 |
^ | Sean Aronson | VA | Kellam | 2022 | C | 73 |
^ | Cam Satterfield | VA | Chatham | 2022 | C | 73 |
^ | Steven Jungers | VA | Gonzaga College | 2022 | C | 73 |
^ | Braden Coward | VA | James Madison | 2022 | C | 73 |
^ | Christion Grzyb | VA | Massaponax | 2022 | C | 73 |
2023
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Collin Snyder | VA | Riverbend | 2023 | C | 81 |
2 | Jae'dan Carter | VA | Colgan | 2023 | C | 80 |
3 | Conner Moore | VA | James Madison | 2023 | C | 76 |
^ | Kyle Carpe | VA | Stone Bridge | 2023 | C | 76 |
^ | Gabriel Ruiz | MD | Paint Branch | 2023 | CF | 76 |
^ | Jack Wickum | VA | Cape Henry Collegiate | 2023 | C | 76 |
^ | Jacob Park | VA | Lightridge | 2023 | C | 76 |
4 | Cooper Angilly | VA | Cape Henry Collegiate | 2023 | C | 74 |
^ | Braydon Kelman | VA | Tuscarora | 2023 | C | 74 |
^ | Jagen Ratlief | VA | Benedictine | 2023 | RHP | 74 |
^ | Benjamin Pearcy | MD | Glenelg | 2023 | C | 74 |
^ | Micah Canterbury | VA | Buffalo Gap | 2023 | C | 74 |
^ | Cameron Slough | VA | Glen Allen | 2023 | C | 74 |
5 | Ty Howlett | VA | Nansemond Suffolk | 2023 | C | 73 |
^ | Macaddin Dye | VA | Cox | 2023 | C | 73 |
^ | Zachary Miller | VA | Colonial Heights | 2023 | C | 73 |
6 | Jake Harris | VA | Mills Godwin | 2023 | C | 72 |
^ | Noah Leonard | VA | Lord Botetourt | 2023 | C | 72 |
^ | Marsden Zajac | VA | Colgan | 2023 | C | 72 |
^ | Jack McMullan | VA | Miller School | 2023 | C | 72 |
^ | Brayden Heath | VA | New Kent | 2023 | C | 72 |
^ | Caden Swartley | VA | Turner Ashby | 2023 | C | 72 |
7 | Tommy Lagana | VA | Massaponax | 2023 | C | 71 |
^ | Dylan McClellan | VA | Grassfield | 2023 | C | 71 |
^ | Justin Spiegel | VA | Thomas Dale | 2023 | C | 71 |
^ | JP Williams | VA | Battlefield | 2023 | C | 71 |
^ | Keith Tabor | VA | Radford | 2023 | SS | 71 |
^ | Garrett Frost | FL | Auburndale | 2023 | C | 71 |
^ | Brady Miles | VA | Great Bridge | 2023 | C | 71 |
2024
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Dominick Cafferillo | VA | Miller School | 2024 | C | 74 |
^ | Camden Bauswell | VA | Nansemond River | 2024 | RHP | 74 |
2 | Ethan Flaugher | MD | North East | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Jason Rayner | VA | Dinwiddie | 2024 | SS | 73 |
3 | Jonathan Underly | VA | Bishop Ireton High School | 2024 | C | 72 |
4 | Anthony Martinez | SC | P27 | 2024 | C | 71 |
^ | Isaac Hobbs | VA | Yorktown | 2024 | C | 71 |
5 | Zachary Moore | VA | LightRidge | 2024 | C | 70 |
^ | Hunter Ross | VA | Mills Godwin | 2024 | RHP | 70 |