VA/DC Leaderboard 2022: Top IF Velo
December 21, 2022
Facebook + Instagram
Another year is in the books and we want to take a look back at some of the top performances of the year that was 2022. So we give to you our PBR Virginia/DC Leaderboard. For these players to qualify, they had to be at a PBR Virginia/DC affiliated event (Including Team PBR, PBR Future Games, Scout Days, and Mid-Atlantic Procase).
In this installment we take a look at the Top Infield Velocity.
(Note: These are the Top recorded scores that players achieved at an event in Virginia. Some players may have improved their numbers at another state event or tournament. Click on the player to see their profile and learn more about each.
Top IF Velo 2022
2023 Grad
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Josiah Seguin | VA | Deep Run | 2023 | SS | 94 |
2 | Trent Adelman | VA | Pro 5 Academy VA | 2023 | 3B | 92 |
3 | Jai Sample | NC | Pro5 Baseball Academy NC | 2023 | RHP | 91 |
4 | Preston Crowl | VA | Franklin County | 2023 | 3B | 90 |
5 | Terrence Rhodes | VA | Benedictine | 2023 | SS | 89 |
^ | Charlie Krebs | VA | Woodgrove | 2023 | RHP | 89 |
6 | Ethan Gibson | VA | Abingdon | 2023 | MIF | 88 |
7 | Josh Skowronski | MD | St. John's Catholic Prep | 2023 | 3B | 87 |
^ | Gunnar Stromberg | VA | Atlee | 2023 | 3B | 87 |
^ | Cole Elrod | VA | Hanover | 2023 | OF | 87 |
^ | Tommy Roldan | MD | Georgetown Prep | 2023 | LHP | 87 |
^ | Caden Ward | VA | Great Bridge | 2023 | SS | 87 |
8 | Silas Gwathmey | VA | Collegiate | 2023 | SS | 86 |
^ | Trey Ludy | VA | Cave Spring | 2023 | OF | 86 |
^ | Trey Mitchell | VA | Brunswick Academy | 2023 | SS | 86 |
^ | Slade Keyser | VA | Rappahannock | 2023 | SS | 86 |
^ | Jordan Crosland | NC | Combine Academy NC | 2023 | SS | 86 |
^ | Billy Fluharty | VA | Riverbend | 2023 | SS | 86 |
9 | Kelly Crittenberger | VA | Potomac School | 2023 | SS | 85 |
^ | Zach Herzog | VA | Woodberry Forest School | 2023 | SS | 85 |
^ | Joseph Munitz | VA | Frank W. Cox | 2023 | 2B | 85 |
^ | Cameron Rizzo | VA | Deep Run | 2023 | SS | 85 |
^ | Matt Vine | VA | Liberty Christian | 2023 | SS | 85 |
^ | Alex Cromwell | MD | St. Paul's | 2023 | 3B | 85 |
^ | Carl Keenan | VA | Millbrook | 2023 | C | 85 |
^ | Will Coleman | VA | Albemarle | 2023 | 3B | 85 |
10 | Daniel McGinnis | VA | Alexandria City | 2023 | 3B | 84 |
^ | Aden Ritenour | VA | Gainesville | 2023 | 3B | 84 |
^ | Justin Tobin | VA | Mills E. Godwin | 2023 | SS | 84 |
^ | Hayden Giordano | VA | Cosby | 2023 | 3B | 84 |
2024 Grad
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Marcus Martin | VA | St. John's College | 2024 | SS | 90 |
2 | Lee Sowers | VA | Douglas Freeman | 2024 | SS | 87 |
3 | Gavin Kennedy | VA | Matoaca | 2024 | SS | 86 |
4 | Austin Sealing | MD | Archbishop Curley | 2024 | SS | 85 |
^ | Everett Stevens | VA | Thomas Dale | 2024 | RHP | 85 |
^ | AJ Kolb | MD | Stephen Decatur | 2024 | SS | 85 |
^ | Hunter Thomas | NC | Rockingham County | 2024 | RHP | 85 |
^ | Angel Santiago-Cruz | MD | Severna Park | 2024 | SS | 85 |
^ | Thomas Colson Clary | VA | King George | 2024 | RHP | 85 |
^ | Sam Kaczmarek | VA | Benedictine | 2024 | OF | 85 |
5 | Derek Desmarais | VA | St. Albans | 2024 | SS | 84 |
^ | Hunter Chambers | NC | Combine Academy | 2024 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Tanner Schaedel | VA | Cape Henry Collegiate | 2024 | 3B | 84 |
^ | Noah Toole | VA | Oakton | 2024 | SS | 84 |
^ | John Colligan | VA | West Potomac | 2024 | SS | 84 |
^ | Ayden Schnarrs | VA | Cosby | 2024 | SS | 84 |
^ | Trey Gauch | VA | Deep Run | 2024 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Charlie Pausic | VA | Saint Anne's Belfield | 2024 | SS | 84 |
6 | Jamie Laskofski | VA | Lake Braddock | 2024 | SS | 83 |
^ | Tim Tyler | MD | Caravel Academy | 2024 | LHP | 83 |
^ | Maximus Mullins | MD | Middletown (DE) | 2024 | 3B | 83 |
^ | Mason Hatcher | VA | Halifax County | 2024 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Alec Jones | VA | Heritage (Leesburg) | 2024 | SS | 83 |
^ | Tanner Evans | VA | Christiansburg | 2024 | 83 | |
^ | Jacob Moore | VA | Cosby | 2024 | OF | 83 |
^ | Benjamin McCormick | VA | The Lawrenceville School | 2024 | 2B | 83 |
^ | Jackson Ingram | VA | Miller School of Albemarle | 2024 | SS | 83 |
7 | Kellen Clark | VA | Robinson Secondary | 2024 | 3B | 82 |
^ | Noah Grossmann | VA | George C. Marshall | 2024 | RHP | 82 |
^ | Jorden Olivera | VA | PDG Academy | 2024 | SS | 82 |
^ | Tyler Bassett | VA | Colgan | 2024 | 3B | 82 |
^ | Callum Early | VA | James River (Midlothian) | 2024 | SS | 82 |
^ | Brycen Hamilton | VA | Maury | 2024 | SS | 82 |
^ | Ryan Garcia | VA | Chantilly | 2024 | RHP | 82 |
^ | Turner Johnson | VA | Monacan | 2024 | SS | 82 |
^ | Zak Kardos | PA | Wilson Area | 2024 | 3B | 82 |
^ | Joe Norman | VA | Catholic | 2024 | SS | 82 |
^ | Cody Defeo | VA | Louisa County | 2024 | 3B | 82 |
8 | Chase Chambers | VA | Midlothian | 2024 | SS | 81 |
^ | Michael Wingo Jr | VA | Varina | 2024 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Jay Vergel | VA | Potomac Falls | 2024 | 2B | 81 |
^ | Alex Bergen | MD | Good Counsel | 2024 | SS | 81 |
^ | Sean Sousa | VA | Walsingham Academy | 2024 | 1B | 81 |
^ | Justin Lanouette | VA | Freedom (South Riding) | 2024 | SS | 81 |
^ | Jackson Whaley | VA | Cosby | 2024 | 3B | 81 |
^ | Sam Skaff | VA | Cave Spring | 2024 | OF | 81 |
^ | Jackson Baker | VA | West Potomac | 2024 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Hartley Rahman | VA | Collegiate | 2024 | SS | 81 |
9 | Camron Tallent | VA | Langley | 2024 | 3B | 80 |
^ | Aiden Ellerts | VA | Woodbridge | 2024 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Maddox Bullock | NC | Roanoke Rapids | 2024 | 3B | 80 |
^ | Jack Weight | VA | Cosby | 2024 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Tyler Rowling | VA | Lightridge | 2024 | 2B | 80 |
^ | Judd Zegarra | VA | James River (Midlothian) | 2024 | 3B | 80 |
^ | Carson Crigger | VA | Narrows | 2024 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Mateusz Puszczalo | VA | Hickory | 2024 | C | 80 |
^ | Mason Bodnar | VA | St. John's college | 2024 | C | 80 |
^ | Payton Tone | VA | Western Branch | 2024 | 1B | 80 |
^ | Jeremiah Park | VA | Freedom (South Riding) | 2024 | 2B | 80 |
^ | Connor Adair | VA | Kettle Run | 2024 | 2B | 80 |
10 | Owen Peterson | VA | Potomac School | 2024 | SS | 79 |
^ | Gavin Cunningham | VA | St. Anne's Belfield | 2024 | 3B | 79 |
^ | Connor Powell | VA | Clover hill | 2024 | 3B | 79 |
^ | Zach Boyd | VA | Mills Godwin | 2024 | RHP | 79 |
^ | Charlie Gunn | VA | Mills Godwin | 2024 | RHP | 79 |
^ | Sam Bennett | VA | Deep Run | 2024 | LHP | 79 |
^ | Bubba Sawyer | VA | Greenbrier Christian | 2024 | SS | 79 |
^ | Matthew Bishop | VA | Patriot | 2024 | LHP | 79 |
^ | Davis Gaucher | VA | Mills Godwin | 2024 | RHP | 79 |
^ | Colby Motley | VA | Hampton Roads Academy | 2024 | 3B | 79 |
^ | Cohen Rutherford | WV | Jefferson Cougars | 2024 | RHP | 79 |
^ | Mark Sirianni | VA | Bishop O'connell | 2024 | 3B | 79 |
^ | Augustino Saporito | VA | Woodgrove | 2024 | SS | 79 |
^ | Aiden Harris | VA | PDG Academy | 2024 | 3B | 79 |
^ | Landon Griffin | VA | PDG Academy | 2024 | 2B | 79 |
^ | Ty Enoch | VA | Saint Anne's-Belfield | 2024 | SS | 79 |
2025 Grad
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Cash McDade | VA | Gonzaga College | 2025 | C | 86 |
2 | Harrison Baxter | VA | Collegiate School | 2025 | SS | 85 |
^ | Kaleb Williams | VA | WEST SPRINGFIELD HIGH | 2025 | SS | 85 |
^ | CJ Oxendine | SC | North Myrtle Beach | 2025 | C | 85 |
^ | Walton Bondurant | VA | Smithfield | 2025 | SS | 85 |
^ | Trent Sutryk | VA | Kempsville | 2025 | OF | 85 |
3 | Sy Crider | VA | BROADWAY HIGH | 2025 | C | 84 |
^ | Dylan Wood | FL | Clearwater | 2025 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Trey Campos | VA | GOV STEM ACADEMY AT LANDSTOWN HIGH | 2025 | OF | 84 |
^ | Easton Ogle | VA | Benedictine | 2025 | SS | 84 |
4 | Mason Bull | VA | Wakefield | 2025 | SS | 83 |
^ | Zachary Zelazny | VA | Patrick Henry (Ashland) | 2025 | SS | 83 |
^ | Brady Barrett | VA | Varina HS | 2025 | 3B | 83 |
^ | William Hurt | VA | St. Christopher's | 2025 | SS | 83 |
^ | Jake Wise | VA | Benedictine College Preparatory | 2025 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Gage Nicholson | VA | Carroll County High School | 2025 | SS | 83 |
^ | Benjamin Cardone | VA | Highland School | 2025 | C | 83 |
^ | Conner Hedgepeth | VA | Powhatan | 2025 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Clayton Armah | VA | St. John's College | 2025 | RHP | 83 |
^ | TJ Woodson | VA | Hanover High School | 2025 | SS | 83 |
5 | Aaron Van Tuyle | VA | Heritage (Leesburg) | 2025 | RHP | 82 |
^ | Donavan Jeffrey | VA | PDG academy | 2025 | 1B | 82 |
^ | Carter Mitchell | VA | Collegiate | 2025 | 1B | 82 |
^ | Cam Tellefsen | VA | Landstown | 2025 | 3B | 82 |
^ | Conner Worth | VA | Cox | 2025 | SS | 82 |
^ | Caden Mintz | VA | Nansemond River | 2025 | 3B | 82 |
6 | Ethan Ball | VA | McLean | 2025 | 3B | 81 |
^ | Phoenix Williams | VA | PDG Academy | 2025 | OF | 81 |
^ | Gavin Weber | MD | ST JOHNS COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | SS | 81 |
^ | Tucker Cahoon | VA | FREEMAN HIGH | 2025 | 1B | 81 |
^ | Colin Lebel | VA | Cape Henry Collegiate | 2025 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Dane Popelka | VA | Kettle Run | 2025 | 3B | 81 |
^ | Nate Wiles | VA | Kettle Run | 2025 | SS | 81 |
^ | Jackson Toole | VA | Glen Allen | 2025 | 3B | 81 |
^ | Henry Knighton | VA | St. Christopher's School | 2025 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Braeden Oviedo | WV | Martinsburg | 2025 | 3B | 81 |
^ | Chase Obstgarten | VA | Independence | 2025 | OF | 81 |
^ | Trajan Taylor | VA | Cape Henry | 2025 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Seth Harrison | VA | Matoaca | 2025 | C | 81 |
^ | Evan Nix | VA | HANOVER HIGH | 2025 | LHP | 81 |
^ | Bryce Neely | VA | St. Christophers | 2025 | OF | 81 |
7 | Cooper Harris | VA | James River (Midlothian) | 2025 | OF | 80 |
^ | Hunter Langston | VA | Greenbrier Christian Academy | 2025 | 3B | 80 |
^ | Brooks Graham | VA | HIGHLAND SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 80 |
^ | Gray Thacker | VA | Matoaca | 2025 | 2B | 80 |
^ | Cameron Taylor | VA | GLEN ALLEN HIGH | 2025 | SS | 80 |
^ | Joey Rogers | VA | Highland | 2025 | 80 | |
^ | Sean McCabe | VA | St. John's College High School | 2025 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Peyton Weaver | VA | St. John's College High School | 2025 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Max Lawson | VA | Briar Woods | 2025 | SS | 80 |
^ | Noah Haught | VA | Bishop O'Connell | 2025 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Graham Ward | VA | North Stafford | 2025 | 3B | 80 |
^ | Kaleb Smith | VA | Mechanicsville | 2025 | LHP | 80 |
8 | Dominic Behrens | VA | Brooke Point | 2025 | 3B | 79 |
^ | Jackson Loomis | VA | Jackson-Reed | 2025 | SS | 79 |
^ | Camdyn Via | VA | Fluvanna County High School | 2025 | 3B | 79 |
^ | Noah Gomez | VA | Frank W. Cox | 2025 | OF | 79 |
^ | Jake Mutter | VA | Tabb | 2025 | SS | 79 |
^ | Aiden Simoneau | VA | Woodbridge | 2025 | 1B | 79 |
^ | Colin Walter | MD | Georgetown Prep | 2025 | RHP | 79 |
^ | Aaron Yurechko | MD | SJC | 2025 | SS | 79 |
^ | CJ Murray | VA | Norfolk Academy | 2025 | 1B | 79 |
9 | Aaron Caughlin | VA | Brentsville District | 2025 | RHP | 78 |
^ | Connor Adams | VA | Christiansburg | 2025 | RHP | 78 |
^ | JW Kohlmeyer | VA | Gainesville | 2025 | SS | 78 |
^ | Brett Beasley | VA | Atlantic Shores Christian | 2025 | SS | 78 |
^ | Gabe Godfrey | VA | PDG Academy | 2025 | OF | 78 |
^ | Mark Windle | MD | Boys Latin School of Maryland | 2025 | SS | 78 |
^ | Luke Craddock | NC | Pro 5 Academy | 2025 | 1B | 78 |
^ | Owen Brundage | VA | Heritage (Leesburg) | 2025 | SS | 78 |
^ | Evan Miller | VA | Midlothian | 2025 | SS | 78 |
^ | Aiden Potholm | VA | St. Stephens & St. Agnes | 2025 | SS | 78 |
^ | Tyrie Bandera-Jackson | VA | Green Run | 2025 | 3B | 78 |
^ | Connor Doherty | VA | ROBINSON SECONDARY | 2025 | 2B | 78 |
^ | Logan Adams | VA | Western Branch | 2025 | 3B | 78 |
^ | Julius Bagnerise | VA | Colgan | 2025 | SS | 78 |
^ | Boston Parker | VA | ROBINSON SECONDARY | 2025 | SS | 78 |
^ | Ryan Minogue | VA | Paul VI Catholic High School | 2025 | SS | 78 |
10 | Johnny Anderson | VA | Pulaski County | 2025 | SS | 77 |
^ | Brice Abbott | VA | Blacksburg | 2025 | 3B | 77 |
^ | Talon Camacho | VA | Mount Vernon | 2025 | SS | 77 |
^ | Ethan Hotchkiss | PA | Waynesboro Area | 2025 | 1B | 77 |
^ | Mason Small | VA | Hanover | 2025 | 3B | 77 |
^ | Kase Cochran | VA | Westfield | 2025 | C | 77 |
^ | Aydan Smith | VA | MONACAN HIGH | 2025 | RHP | 77 |
^ | Jake Chavis | VA | First Colonial | 2025 | RHP | 77 |
^ | Gabe Jenkins | VA | Hanover | 2025 | 3B | 77 |
^ | Matthew Metheny | VA | PRINCESS ANNE HIGH | 2025 | OF | 77 |
^ | Braeden Loving | VA | Mechanicsville | 2025 | 1B | 77 |
^ | Jimmy Burpoe | VA | Lightridge | 2025 | SS | 77 |
^ | Hunter Gillespie | VA | Maury | 2025 | SS | 77 |
^ | Gage Strucko | VA | BRIAR WOODS HIGH | 2025 | SS | 77 |
^ | Isaac Munoz | VA | Mountain View | 2025 | RHP | 77 |
^ | Luke Forde | VA | Gonzaga College | 2025 | SS | 77 |
2026 Grad
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Gordon Cozad | VA | Oakton | 2026 | MIF | 83 |
2 | Jack Curtis | NY | Chenango Forks | 2026 | RHP | 81 |
3 | Keagan Fitzgerald | VA | Robinson | 2026 | SS | 80 |
^ | Caysen Chadha | VA | CVHS | 2026 | SS | 80 |
^ | Jayden Grant | VA | James River | 2026 | SS | 80 |
^ | Jalen German | VA | Trinity Episcopal | 2026 | RHP | 80 |
4 | Will Haynie | VA | Atlee | 2026 | 3B | 79 |
^ | Justin Lee | VA | PDG | 2026 | RHP | 79 |
5 | Cole ReSue | TN | Science Hill | 2026 | SS | 78 |
^ | Cam Bergen | VA | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | 2026 | SS | 78 |
^ | Alex Awad | VA | Glen Allen | 2026 | 78 | |
^ | Reid Turner | VA | McLean | 2026 | C | 78 |
^ | Evan Hamilton | WV | EAST HARDY | 2026 | SS | 78 |
^ | Brady Theis | VA | South Lakes | 2026 | RHP | 78 |
6 | Jonathan Nguyen | VA | Fairfax | 2026 | RHP | 77 |
^ | Thomas Soules | VA | Centreville | 2026 | 3B | 77 |
^ | Aiden Smith | VA | ABINGDON HIGH | 2026 | 2B | 77 |
^ | Will Yow | VA | Saint Anne's-Belfield | 2026 | SS | 77 |
^ | Cooper Pritchard | VA | Albemarle | 2026 | 3B | 77 |
7 | Barrett Baker | VA | West Potomac | 2026 | SS | 76 |
^ | Colton Hicks | VA | INDEPENDENCE HIGH | 2026 | 3B | 76 |
^ | Elliot Varner | VA | FRANK W. COX HIGH | 2026 | 1B | 76 |
^ | Gavin Genovese | VA | Gainesville | 2026 | 3B | 76 |
^ | Carter Perdue | VA | Paul VI | 2026 | RHP | 76 |
^ | Alex Boyd | VA | Mills Godwin | 2026 | SS | 76 |
^ | Ethan Inge | VA | ALTAVISTA HIGH | 2026 | SS | 76 |
^ | Edward Ridolfi | VA | INDEPENDENCE HIGH | 2026 | RHP | 76 |
^ | Brady Kaufman | VA | Skyline | 2026 | RHP | 76 |
8 | Mason Coleman | VA | Brookville | 2026 | 2B | 75 |
^ | Eli Macturk | VA | Mills Godwin | 2026 | 3B | 75 |
^ | Titus Blanks | VA | Liberty Christian | 2026 | 3B | 75 |
^ | Mason Hamilton | WV | EAST HARDY | 2026 | 2B | 75 |
^ | John Michael Szefc | VA | Miller School | 2026 | SS | 75 |
^ | Mekhi Bullock | VA | Varina | 2026 | SS | 75 |
^ | Bryce Munchel | VA | P27 Academy | 2026 | SS | 75 |
^ | Nate Stoots | TN | Science Hill | 2026 | 3B | 75 |
^ | Cooper Ovalle | VA | Alexandria City | 2026 | C | 75 |
9 | Aidan McKeating | VA | PRINCESS ANNE HIGH | 2026 | SS | 74 |
^ | Drew Markey | VA | Bishop O'Connell | 2026 | RHP | 74 |
^ | Tameron Campbell | VA | Green Run | 2026 | 1B | 74 |
^ | Dylan Waits | VA | Gonzaga | 2026 | SS | 74 |
^ | Byron Empting | VA | Colonial Heights | 2026 | RHP | 74 |
^ | Cash Warren | VA | PRINCE GEORGE HIGH | 2026 | SS | 74 |
10 | Bryce Krines | VA | HANOVER HIGH | 2026 | RHP | 73 |
^ | Brayan Sanchez | MD | Guilford park | 2026 | RHP | 73 |
^ | Tyrus Nobbs | VA | Culpeper County | 2026 | 3B | 73 |
^ | Graham Rosenberg | VA | CENTREVILLE HIGH | 2026 | OF | 73 |
^ | Trevor Evans | VA | York | 2026 | 3B | 73 |
^ | Jacob Boyd | VA | Glen Allen | 2026 | 3B | 73 |
^ | Isaac Babich | VA | EASTERN VIEW HIGH | 2026 | SS | 73 |
^ | Corbin Dean | VA | Dinwiddie | 2026 | SS | 73 |
^ | Kaden Hunnicutt | VA | EASTERN VIEW HIGH | 2026 | 2B | 73 |
^ | Ethan Hucks | VA | Virginia High School | 2026 | C | 73 |
^ | Nick Warner | VA | John Champe | 2026 | C | 73 |
^ | Ryan Barker | VA | Patrick Henry (Ashland) | 2026 | RHP | 73 |
^ | Kaden Staffenberg | VA | Deep Run | 2026 | 3B | 73 |