PBR Georgia - Top OF Velocity of 2020
December 10, 2020
As we wind down the year and turn the page on 2020, we will take a look back at the year's showcase statistics. Today, we will look at the top outfield velocity recorded at PBR Georgia showcases and scout days in 2020. These leaderboards encompass a total of 12 events run since January 1st, 2020, not including numbers recorded at the the 2020 PBR Future Games or Junior Future Games. We first break things down with every class in a single table, and then we break them up by grad year from 2021s all the way down to 2024s.
Overall
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
Darryl Buggs
GA
Heritage (Conyers)
2020
OF
94
2
Luke Fernandez
GA
West Forsyth
2022
RHP
93
^
Harper McLendon
GA
Brookwood School
2021
OF
93
3
Dominick Scalese
GA
Wesleyan School
2023
SS
92
4
Ford Hallock
GA
Greater Atlanta Christian
2022
OF
91
^
Gavin Black
GA
North Oconee
2022
RHP
91
^
John Long
GA
Glynn Academy
2022
OF
91
5
Reid Harvey
GA
Thomas County Central
2023
3B
90
^
Luke Boone
GA
Richmond Hill
2022
OF
90
^
Dallas Deas
GA
North Cobb Christian
2021
OF
90
6
Tyler Gerteisen
FL
Lawton Chiles
2021
OF
89
^
Jax Phillips
GA
East Cobb Baseball Academy
2024
3B
89
^
Ryan Degges
TN
Christian Academy of Knoxville
2021
RHP
89
^
Blake Bortak
GA
Archer
2020
OF
89
^
McDonald McCommons
GA
Lake Oconee
2022
C
89
7
James Tibbs
GA
Pope
2021
OF
88
^
Matthew Hoskins
GA
Peachtree Ridge
2022
RHP
88
^
Garrett Garner
GA
Franklin County
2023
OF
88
8
Blake Dean
GA
North Cobb Christian
2023
RHP
87
^
Tyrus Cobb
GA
Locust Grove
2022
LHP
87
^
Nick Walker
GA
Dutchtown
2022
OF
87
^
Nathan Barksdale
TN
Clarksville
2021
OF
87
^
Ethan Harden
TN
Battle Ground Academy
2021
OF
87
^
Stan Zagrodnik
GA
Buford
2022
OF
87
^
Ryan Sonnier
GA
Peachtree Ridge
2020
OF
87
^
Jordan Thurmond
SC
Rock Hill
2020
OF
87
9
Brady Pendley
GA
Dalton
2022
RHP
86
^
Carson Huber
GA
Union Grove
2021
OF
86
^
William Sosa
GA
Brookwood
2021
OF
86
^
Blake Wood
GA
Glynn Academy
2021
OF
86
^
Xander Puliatti
AL
Hoover
2021
OF
86
10
Brayden Merriweather
AL
Madison Academy
2021
2B
85
^
Blake Matthews
GA
Bremen
2022
OF
85
^
Edwin Bowman IV
GA
North Gwinnett
2022
1B
85
^
Bryant Herring
GA
Dutchtown
2021
OF
85
^
Gage Harrelson
GA
Houston County
2022
OF
85
^
Kinkade Clark
MS
Brandon
2023
3B
85
^
Chandler Hicks
GA
Alcovy
2021
OF
85
^
Will Fincher
GA
Kennesaw Mountain
2022
OF
85
^
Ethan Chuck
GA
North Gwinnett
2022
RHP
85
^
James Schlegel
GA
Aquinas
2021
OF
85
^
Myles Gordon
GA
Eagle's Landing Christian
2023
OF
85
^
Evan Matela
GA
Milton
2022
OF
85
^
Jake Beaver
GA
Flowery Branch
2022
LHP
85
11
Nick Allen
GA
Woodward Academy
2023
OF
84
^
Christian Jackson
GA
Dutchtown
2022
OF
84
^
Michael Bright
GA
New Manchester
2023
SS
84
^
Brayden Fordham
GA
Ola
2022
OF
84
^
Jaden Anderson
GA
Mount Pisgah
2022
OF
84
^
Jordan Walden
GA
Vidalia
2022
LHP
84
^
Bryce Clavon
GA
Kell
2024
SS
84
^
Jason Walk
GA
Harrison
2023
MIF
84
^
Ashton Fedorek
FL
Seminole
2021
LHP
84
^
Grey Brannen
GA
Westfield
2022
1B
84
^
Charlie Banks
GA
Lassiter
2022
C
84
12
Nash Bingham
GA
Christian Heritage
2021
OF
83
^
Christopher Robertson
GA
Notre Dame
2021
OF
83
^
Cody Colter
GA
Academy for Classical Education
2025
OF
83
^
Mack Cromer
GA
North Gwinnett
2022
1B
83
^
Cody Funk
GA
Union Grove
2022
OF
83
^
William Rodeffer
GA
Charlton County
2022
OF
83
^
Tyler Bak
GA
North Gwinnett
2023
CF
83
^
Jayce Blalock
GA
Trinity Christian
2022
OF
83
^
AJ Tolbert
SC
Orangeburg Prep
2021
OF
83
^
Chase Christian
AL
Pelham
2021
OF
83
^
Jeffrey Cason
GA
Chattahoochee
2022
OF
83
^
Hayden Soley
GA
Allatoona
2021
OF
83
^
Will Curcio
GA
Etowah
2023
3B
83
13
Ryan Combs
GA
Blessed Trinity
2022
OF
82
^
De'yon Cannon
GA
Grayson
2022
SS
82
^
Luke Boykin
GA
Wayne County
2022
OF
82
^
Colin Mountjoy
GA
Ringgold
2021
3B
82
^
Robbie DuVall
GA
Brookwood
2023
OF
82
^
Weston Turner
GA
Lowndes
2023
MIF
82
^
Parker Doyle
GA
North Paulding
2021
SS
82
^
Stiles Begnaud
GA
North Oconee
2022
RHP
82
^
Jackson Forrester
GA
Clarke Central
2022
C
82
14
Lance Beaudry
GA
Hillgrove
2021
OF
81
^
Tanner Yates
GA
Pike county
2022
1B
81
^
Matthew McCaffrey
GA
Blessed Trinity Catholic High School
2022
OF
81
^
Nathan Salyer
GA
North Gwinnett
2021
OF
81
^
Jimmy Cox
GA
Wesleyan
2021
LHP
81
^
Cory Brooks
GA
Northgate
2022
RHP
81
^
Ford Thompson
GA
Parkview
2024
LHP
81
^
Mason Steel
GA
Lowndes
2022
1B
81
^
Sam Pate
TN
Columbia Central
2022
OF
81
^
Payton Doyle
GA
North Paulding
2023
MIF
81
^
Jalen Kinard
GA
North Atlanta
2021
OF
81
15
Mason Davis
GA
Parkview
2025
MIF
80
^
Brody Lussier
GA
Greater Atlanta Christian
2023
OF
80
^
Cortland Sirmons
GA
Ware County
2022
LHP
80
^
Justin Veloz
GA
Northside
2022
OF
80
^
Colton Daniels
GA
Emanuel County Institute
2022
OF
80
^
Clifford Pless III
GA
Veterans
2021
OF
80
^
Elliott Eastin
GA
Cartersville
2022
OF
80
^
Max Eubanks
GA
Cherokee Bluff
2023
OF
80
^
Cole Kennedy
AL
Chelsea
2021
OF
80
^
Will Siewert
GA
Villa Rica
2021
OF
80
^
AJ DeMastrie
GA
River Ridge
2023
C
80
^
John Hale
TN
Sycamore
2021
OF
80
Class of 2021
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
Harper McLendon
GA
Brookwood School
2021
OF
93
2
Dallas Deas
GA
North Cobb Christian
2021
OF
90
3
Tyler Gerteisen
FL
Lawton Chiles
2021
OF
89
^
Ryan Degges
TN
Christian Academy of Knoxville
2021
RHP
89
4
James Tibbs
GA
Pope
2021
OF
88
5
Nathan Barksdale
TN
Clarksville
2021
OF
87
^
Ethan Harden
TN
Battle Ground Academy
2021
OF
87
6
Carson Huber
GA
Union Grove
2021
OF
86
^
William Sosa
GA
Brookwood
2021
OF
86
^
Blake Wood
GA
Glynn Academy
2021
OF
86
^
Xander Puliatti
AL
Hoover
2021
OF
86
7
Brayden Merriweather
AL
Madison Academy
2021
2B
85
^
Bryant Herring
GA
Dutchtown
2021
OF
85
^
Chandler Hicks
GA
Alcovy
2021
OF
85
^
James Schlegel
GA
Aquinas
2021
OF
85
8
Ashton Fedorek
FL
Seminole
2021
LHP
84
9
Nash Bingham
GA
Christian Heritage
2021
OF
83
^
Christopher Robertson
GA
Notre Dame
2021
OF
83
^
AJ Tolbert
SC
Orangeburg Prep
2021
OF
83
^
Chase Christian
AL
Pelham
2021
OF
83
^
Hayden Soley
GA
Allatoona
2021
OF
83
10
Colin Mountjoy
GA
Ringgold
2021
3B
82
^
Parker Doyle
GA
North Paulding
2021
SS
82
Class of 2022
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
Luke Fernandez
GA
West Forsyth
2022
RHP
93
2
Ford Hallock
GA
Greater Atlanta Christian
2022
OF
91
^
Gavin Black
GA
North Oconee
2022
RHP
91
^
John Long
GA
Glynn Academy
2022
OF
91
3
Luke Boone
GA
Richmond Hill
2022
OF
90
4
McDonald McCommons
GA
Lake Oconee
2022
C
89
5
Matthew Hoskins
GA
Peachtree Ridge
2022
RHP
88
6
Tyrus Cobb
GA
Locust Grove
2022
LHP
87
^
Nick Walker
GA
Dutchtown
2022
OF
87
^
Stan Zagrodnik
GA
Buford
2022
OF
87
7
Brady Pendley
GA
Dalton
2022
RHP
86
8
Blake Matthews
GA
Bremen
2022
OF
85
^
Edwin Bowman IV
GA
North Gwinnett
2022
1B
85
^
Gage Harrelson
GA
Houston County
2022
OF
85
^
Will Fincher
GA
Kennesaw Mountain
2022
OF
85
^
Ethan Chuck
GA
North Gwinnett
2022
RHP
85
^
Evan Matela
GA
Milton
2022
OF
85
^
Jake Beaver
GA
Flowery Branch
2022
LHP
85
9
Christian Jackson
GA
Dutchtown
2022
OF
84
^
Brayden Fordham
GA
Ola
2022
OF
84
^
Jaden Anderson
GA
Mount Pisgah
2022
OF
84
^
Jordan Walden
GA
Vidalia
2022
LHP
84
^
Grey Brannen
GA
Westfield
2022
1B
84
^
Charlie Banks
GA
Lassiter
2022
C
84
10
Mack Cromer
GA
North Gwinnett
2022
1B
83
^
Cody Funk
GA
Union Grove
2022
OF
83
^
William Rodeffer
GA
Charlton County
2022
OF
83
^
Jayce Blalock
GA
Trinity Christian
2022
OF
83
^
Jeffrey Cason
GA
Chattahoochee
2022
OF
83
Class of 2023
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
Dominick Scalese
GA
Wesleyan School
2023
SS
92
2
Reid Harvey
GA
Thomas County Central
2023
3B
90
3
Garrett Garner
GA
Franklin County
2023
OF
88
4
Blake Dean
GA
North Cobb Christian
2023
RHP
87
5
Kinkade Clark
MS
Brandon
2023
3B
85
^
Myles Gordon
GA
Eagle's Landing Christian
2023
OF
85
6
Nick Allen
GA
Woodward Academy
2023
OF
84
^
Michael Bright
GA
New Manchester
2023
SS
84
^
Jason Walk
GA
Harrison
2023
MIF
84
7
Tyler Bak
GA
North Gwinnett
2023
CF
83
^
Will Curcio
GA
Etowah
2023
3B
83
8
Robbie DuVall
GA
Brookwood
2023
OF
82
^
Weston Turner
GA
Lowndes
2023
MIF
82
9
Payton Doyle
GA
North Paulding
2023
MIF
81
10
Brody Lussier
GA
Greater Atlanta Christian
2023
OF
80
^
Max Eubanks
GA
Cherokee Bluff
2023
OF
80
^
AJ DeMastrie
GA
River Ridge
2023
C
80
Class of 2024
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
Jax Phillips
GA
East Cobb Baseball Academy
2024
3B
89
2
Bryce Clavon
GA
Kell
2024
SS
84
3
Ford Thompson
GA
Parkview
2024
LHP
81
4
Brayden Leonard
GA
Alpharetta
2024
SS
79
^
Brady Perry
GA
Villa Rica
2024
OF
79
^
Preston Wright
GA
Stockbridge
2024
OF
79
^
Quindon Wright
GA
Terrell Acadamy
2024
OF
79
^
Heath Whitlock
GA
Starr's Mill
2024
OF
79
5
KJ Moon
GA
North Oconee
2024
3B
77
6
Reece Fountain
GA
Rome
2024
OF
76
7
Korey Fortson
GA
Westover High School
2024
OF
75
8
Thomas Wharton
GA
Milton
2024
OF
73
9
Owen Beam
GA
Mountain View
2024
RHP
72
^
Bryce Herring
GA
Dutchtown
2024
2B
72
10
Cooper Johnson
GA
Mountain View
2024
1B
71
^
Kaden Moore
AL
North Sand Mountain School
2024
OF
71
Related Content