Preseason All-State Showcase: Complete Results
February 19, 2019
The 2019 Preseason All-State Showcase took place on February 16th and 17th at Keystone State Baseball Academy in Manheim, PA. Following is a look at top showcase performances as well as complete results for all 112 players that participated in the event.
NOTE: Please click on players name to see their statistical breakdown from the event. All videos will be loaded to individual player profiles in the coming week.
>>> CLICK HERE FOR FULL ROSTERS AND COMPLETE STATISTICS (Day One / Day Two)
60-Yard Dash
DAY ONE
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yard |
1 | Spencer Butz | PA | York Suburban | 2021 | OF | 6.55 |
2 | Derek Cease | PA | Nanticoke Area | 2021 | SS | 6.59 |
3 | Nick Dolan | PA | Baldwin | 2020 | SS | 6.60 |
4 | Domenic Popa | PA | Seton LaSalle Catholic | 2020 | OF | 6.65 |
5 | Charlie Yanoshik | PA | La Salle | 2020 | SS | 6.75 |
6 | Matthew Yauger | PA | Neshanimy | 2020 | 2B | 6.80 |
7 | James Lordi | PA | Jim Thorpe Area | 2022 | LHP | 6.85 |
8 | Shane Turpin | PA | Holy Ghost Prep | 2021 | RHP | 6.87 |
DAY TWO
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yard |
1 | Caleb Sturtevant | PA | Cocalico | 2022 | OF | 6.67 |
2 | Bobby Lane | PA | Penn-Trafford | 2020 | OF | 6.73 |
3 | Brandon Lane | PA | Plum | 2020 | SS | 6.76 |
4 | Chris Andrews | PA | Southern Lehigh | 2020 | OF | 6.81 |
5 | Brandon Gelpi | PA | Pittsburgh Central Catholic | 2020 | OF | 6.88 |
infield velocity
DAY ONE
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Derek Cease | PA | Nanticoke Area | 2021 | SS | 93 |
2 | Andrew Muraco | PA | Franklin Regional | 2021 | SS | 87 |
3 | Daniel Gonzalez | PA | Lancaster Catholic | 2019 | 3B | 85 |
4 | Charlie Yanoshik | PA | La Salle | 2020 | SS | 84 |
5 | Spencer Butz | PA | York Suburban | 2021 | OF | 83 |
^ | Kyle Denisch | PA | Delone Catholic | 2020 | SS | 83 |
^ | Christian Quinn | PA | Harriton | 2020 | 1B | 83 |
^ | Cole Yeager | PA | Penn Hills | 2020 | 2B | 83 |
6 | Nick Dolan | PA | Baldwin | 2020 | SS | 82 |
7 | Michael May | PA | Solanco | 2020 | 3B | 80 |
^ | Collin Campbell | PA | Gettysburg Area | 2020 | 3B | 80 |
8 | Randy Carlo IV | PA | Wilson West lawn | 2021 | 3B | 79 |
DAY TWO
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Jon McCullough | PA | Seneca Valley | 2020 | RHP | 90 |
2 | Cole Hertzler | PA | Boyertown Area | 2021 | RHP | 89 |
3 | Joe Jaconski | PA | Plymouth Whitemarsh | 2021 | SS | 85 |
4 | Conor Cook | PA | Neumann-Goretti | 2020 | 3B | 83 |
^ | Jarod Wade | PA | Malvern Prep | 2020 | SS | 83 |
^ | Brandon Lane | PA | Plum | 2020 | SS | 83 |
^ | Marcus LaBuda | PA | Hazleton Area | 2021 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Justin Needles | PA | Germantown Friends | 2020 | RHP | 83 |
5 | Brian Finn | PA | Springside Chestnut Hill | 2021 | SS | 81 |
^ | Brandon Wingenroth | PA | Lancaster Catholic | 2022 | SS | 81 |
6 | Alex Gabauer | PA | Norwin | 2021 | SS | 80 |
7 | Drew Druckenmiller | PA | Conrad Weiser | 2020 | RHP | 79 |
^ | Aidan Sturtevant | PA | Cocalico | 2021 | 3B | 79 |
8 | Joseph Pettinelli | PA | Marple Newtown | 2020 | SS | 78 |
^ | Shane Benedict | PA | Marple Newtown | 2020 | SS | 78 |
outfield velocity
DAY ONE
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Ty Federici | PA | Lake-Lehman | 2022 | LHP | 93 |
2 | James Lordi | PA | Jim Thorpe Area | 2022 | LHP | 88 |
3 | Shane Turpin | PA | Holy Ghost Prep | 2021 | RHP | 86 |
DAY TWO
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Gabriel Mallo | PA | Perkiomen Valley | 2020 | RHP | 92 |
2 | Caleb Sturtevant | PA | Cocalico | 2022 | OF | 91 |
3 | Phil Fox | PA | Hempfield Area | 2021 | RHP | 90 |
4 | Brandon Gelpi | PA | Pittsburgh Central Catholic | 2020 | OF | 88 |
5 | Nathan Polo | PA | State College Area | 2021 | OF | 86 |
catcher pop times
DAY ONE
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Cole Casamento | PA | Spring-Ford | 2021 | C | 2.02-2.11 |
2 | Aidan Duda | PA | Avon Grove | 2020 | C | 2.07-2.12 |
3 | Gavin Zavorski | PA | William Penn Charter | 2020 | C | 2.08-2.15 |
DAY TWO
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Evan Smith | PA | Mifflin County | 2020 | C | 2.06-2.18 |
2 | Joseph Rossi | PA | Holy Cross | 2020 | C | 2.08-2.16 |
^ | Rocco Frisco | PA | Brownsville Area | 2020 | C | 2.08-2.16 |
3 | RJ Rickabaugh | PA | Coatesville Area | 2022 | C | 2.10-2.20 |
catcher velocity
DAY ONE
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Jaxon Dalena | PA | Montoursville | 2020 | C | 79 |
2 | Gavin Zavorski | PA | William Penn Charter | 2020 | C | 78 |
3 | Aidan Duda | PA | Avon Grove | 2020 | C | 77 |
4 | Cole Casamento | PA | Spring-Ford | 2021 | C | 75 |
^ | Brett Stewart | PA | Easton Area | 2020 | C | 75 |
5 | Asa Wilson | PA | Exeter Township | 2021 | C | 74 |
DAY TWO
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | RJ Rickabaugh | PA | Coatesville Area | 2022 | C | 79 |
2 | Evan Smith | PA | Mifflin County | 2020 | C | 77 |
3 | Dean Sioutis | PA | Great Valley | 2020 | C | 75 |
exit velocity
DAY ONE
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velo |
1 | Ty Federici | PA | Lake-Lehman | 2022 | LHP | 100 |
2 | Jaxon Dalena | PA | Montoursville | 2020 | C | 96 |
3 | Luke Holman | PA | Wilson West Lawn | 2021 | RHP | 94 |
4 | Jack Ginsburg | PA | Downingtown West | 2021 | RHP | 93 |
^ | Randy Carlo IV | PA | Wilson West lawn | 2021 | 3B | 93 |
5 | Damaurys Rodriguez | PA | Wilson West Lawn | 2020 | C | 92 |
^ | Charlie Yanoshik | PA | La Salle | 2020 | SS | 92 |
6 | Maddix Dalena | PA | Montoursville | 2022 | 1B | 91 |
^ | Domenic Popa | PA | Seton LaSalle Catholic | 2020 | OF | 91 |
7 | Christian Quinn | PA | Harriton | 2020 | 1B | 90 |
^ | Teagan Duffie | PA | Daniel Boone Area | 2020 | 1B | 90 |
^ | Gavin Zavorski | PA | William Penn Charter | 2020 | C | 90 |
^ | Scotty McManamon | PA | Central Dauphin | 2020 | 3B | 90 |
^ | Asa Wilson | PA | Exeter Township | 2021 | C | 90 |
^ | Ryan Davis | PA | Malvern Prep | 2022 | 1B | 90 |
^ | Danny Estrada | PA | Wilson West lawn | 2021 | OF | 90 |
8 | Cole Yeager | PA | Penn Hills | 2020 | 2B | 89 |
^ | James Lordi | PA | Jim Thorpe Area | 2022 | LHP | 89 |
^ | Matthew Yauger | PA | Neshanimy | 2020 | 2B | 89 |
^ | Andrew Muraco | PA | Franklin Regional | 2021 | SS | 89 |
9 | Nick Plank | PA | Bellwood-Antis | 2021 | C | 88 |
^ | Aaron Posey | PA | North Allegheny | 2022 | C | 88 |
^ | Spencer Butz | PA | York Suburban | 2021 | OF | 88 |
^ | Nick Dolan | PA | Baldwin | 2020 | SS | 88 |
^ | Daniel Gonzalez | PA | Lancaster Catholic | 2019 | 3B | 88 |
10 | Michael May | PA | Solanco | 2020 | 3B | 87 |
^ | Brett Stewart | PA | Easton Area | 2020 | C | 87 |
^ | Derek Cease | PA | Nanticoke Area | 2021 | SS | 87 |
DAY TWO
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velo |
1 | Brandon Lane | PA | Plum | 2020 | SS | 92 |
^ | Nathan Polo | PA | State College Area | 2021 | OF | 92 |
2 | Bobby Lane | PA | Penn-Trafford | 2020 | OF | 91 |
3 | Gabriel Mallo | PA | Perkiomen Valley | 2020 | RHP | 90 |
^ | Brandon Gelpi | PA | Pittsburgh Central Catholic | 2020 | OF | 90 |
^ | Joseph Rossi | PA | Holy Cross | 2020 | C | 90 |
^ | Jarod Wade | PA | Malvern Prep | 2020 | SS | 90 |
4 | Daniel Kanagy | PA | East Juniata | 2021 | RHP | 89 |
^ | Alex Gabauer | PA | Norwin | 2021 | SS | 89 |
^ | Trent Pierce | PA | Archbishop John Carroll | 2020 | C | 89 |
^ | Jon McCullough | PA | Seneca Valley | 2020 | RHP | 89 |
5 | Nick Matson | PA | Greater Nanticoke Area | 2022 | OF | 88 |
^ | Marcus LaBuda | PA | Hazleton Area | 2021 | RHP | 88 |
^ | Joe Jaconski | PA | Plymouth Whitemarsh | 2021 | SS | 88 |
^ | Cole Hertzler | PA | Boyertown Area | 2021 | RHP | 88 |
^ | Erik Molinaro | PA | Marple Newtown | 2020 | C | 88 |
^ | Caleb Sturtevant | PA | Cocalico | 2022 | OF | 88 |
^ | Nate Mikulski | PA | Freedom | 2021 | RHP | 88 |
6 | Brayden Horton | PA | West Allegheny | 2021 | 3B | 87 |
^ | Phil Fox | PA | Hempfield Area | 2021 | RHP | 87 |
^ | Jameson Ford | PA | William Penn Charter | 2020 | 1B | 87 |
7 | Jake Plummer | PA | Conrad Weiser | 2021 | 1B | 86 |
^ | Nick Patterson | PA | Kennett | 2021 | OF | 86 |
^ | RJ Rickabaugh | PA | Coatesville Area | 2022 | C | 86 |
^ | Evan Smith | PA | Mifflin County | 2020 | C | 86 |
^ | Aidan Sturtevant | PA | Cocalico | 2021 | 3B | 86 |
^ | Justin Needles | PA | Germantown Friends | 2020 | RHP | 86 |
8 | Brett Pitzer | PA | Mohawk | 2019 | OF | 85 |
^ | Kaden Peifer | PA | Red Land | 2022 | C | 85 |
^ | Brian Finn | PA | Springside Chestnut Hill | 2021 | SS | 85 |
^ | Rocco Frisco | PA | Brownsville Area | 2020 | C | 85 |
9 | Ethan Phillips | PA | Red Land | 2021 | 3B | 84 |
10 | Brandon Wingenroth | PA | Lancaster Catholic | 2022 | SS | 83 |
^ | Kase James | IL | Homeschool | 2022 | LHP | 83 |
^ | Connor Maryniak | PA | Governor Mifflin | 2021 | SS | 83 |
max fastball
DAY ONE
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Max FB |
1 | Ty Federici | PA | Lake-Lehman | 2022 | LHP | 90 mph |
2 | Luke Holman | PA | Wilson West Lawn | 2021 | RHP | 89 mph |
3 | Tyler Thompson | PA | Cumberland Valley | 2020 | RHP | 88 mph |
4 | Jake Arnold | PA | Lower Dauphin | 2020 | RHP | 87 mph |
^ | Derek Cease | PA | Nanticoke Area | 2021 | SS | 87 mph |
5 | Devin Fletcher | PA | Liberty | 2021 | RHP | 85 mph |
DAY TWO
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Max FB |
1 | Travis Luensmann | PA | Bellwood-Antis | 2020 | RHP | 90 mph |
2 | Gabriel Mallo | PA | Perkiomen Valley | 2020 | RHP | 89 mph |
3 | Chase Renner | PA | Brandywine Heights | 2021 | RHP | 86 mph |
4 | Keon Burkholder | PA | St. John Neumann | 2021 | RHP | 85 mph |
UPCOMING EVENTS
SHOWCASE | STATE | DATE | LOCATION |
2019 Pennsylvania Junior Future Games Trials (Session One) | PA | 03/10 | Keystone State Baseball Academy |
2019 Pennsylvania Junior Future Games Trials (Session Two) | PA | 03/24 | Keystone State Baseball Academy |
2019 Western PA Top Prospect Games | PA | 06/11 | Seton Hill University |
2019 Eastern PA Top Prospect Games | PA | 06/18 | Millersville University |
Play for Team PBR 16U (PBR Limited Series) | PA | 06/29 | Lebanon Valley College |
2019 Eastern PA College Prospect Showcase | PA | 07/09 | Millersville University |
Play for Team PBR 17U (PBR Limited Series) | PA | 07/20 | University of Scranton |
2019 Western PA College Prospect Showcase | PA | 07/23 | Historic Pullman Park (Butler, PA) |
2019 Fall Kickoff Showcase | PA | 08/15 | Millersville University |
Play for Team PBR 17U (Fall Kickoff Showcase Tournament) | PA | 08/17 | Millersville University |
UPCOMING ANALYSIS SCHEDULE
- 2.17.19 Day One Highlights
- 2.18.19 Day Two Highlights
- 2.19.19 Complete results and top performers
- 2.20.19 Outfield analysis
- 2.21.19 Middle infield analysis
- 2.22.19 Corner infield analysis
- 2.23.19 Catcher analysis / "Rounding the Bases" - Day One Highlights
- 2.24.19 Right-handed pitcher analysis
- 2.25.19 Left-handed pitcher analysis
- 3.2.19 "Rounding the Bases" - Day Two Highlights
ADDITIONAL PA NEWS:
- PA 2024 Steel City Select Scout Day: Stat Release & Leaderboards 8/05/24
- PA 2024 PA Invite: Stat Release & Leaderboards 8/01/24
- PA 2024 Jr PA State Games: Stat Release & Leaderboards 7/23/24
- PA Future Games: PA Quick Hits 7/23/24
- PA 2024 WV State Games: Stat Release & Leaderboards 7/20/24
- PA 2024 Baseball U of PA Scout Day: Stat Release & Leaderboards 7/19/24
- PA 2024 Lower Bucks Minutemen Scout Day: Stat Release & Leaderboards 7/18/24
- PA 2024 PA State Games - Session 2 Stat Release & Leaderboards 7/17/24
- PA 2024 PA State Games - Session 1 Stat Release & Leaderboards 7/16/24
- PA Uncommitted Spotlight: '25 SS/2B Zachary Fuscaldo (The Haverford School) 7/12/24