Maryland Preseason All-State Session II: Superlatives
March 24, 2021
Facebook & Instagram
Session II of the Maryland Preseason All-State featured 75 players from across the Old Line State, Delaware, Virginia, and Pennsylvania. Players participated in a pro-style workout and threw bullpens in front of our PBR Maryland staff. Today we highlight several top performers across a variety of categories with our Maryland Preseason All-State Session II Superlatives.
Best Fastball
Liam Bowen OF/RHP Walt Whitman 2023
Brian Luke Boyd RHP/SS Urbana 2023
Branden Brown RHP/SS Combine Academy (NC) 2022
Shawn Cameron LHP/1B Chopticon 2021
Jake Garrett LHP/1B Damascus 2022
Bryson Huwar RHP/OF Clarion-Limestone (PA) 2022
Mitchell Hwang RHP/3B Walt Whitman 2023
Ckori Jones LHP Bishop Mcnamara 2022
Gage Joseph OF/RHP Cape Henlopen (DE) 2024
E.J. Lowry SS/RHP St. John’s Catholic Prep 2023
Matthew Lynch LHP/1B Rising Sun 2022
Ryan McLaughlin SS/RHP Stephen Decatur 2023
Howard (Allen) Miller Jr. RHP/3B Chopticon 2022
Ethan Murley C/RHP Walt Whitman 2024
Ryan Perry SS/RHP Century 2023
Kydese Queen Jr. RHP/3B St. Charles 2023
Tanner Sanderoff LHP/OF Blake 2023
Evan Smith LHP/1B Huntingtown 2023
Logan Tapman RHP/OF Stephen Decatur 2022
Corbin Warner LHP/OF Arundel 2022
Grady Wiley RHP Walt Whitman 2022
Grey Willis LHP/OF Rising Sun 2024
Best Breaking Ball
Liam Bowen OF/RHP Walt Whitman 2023
Branden Brown RHP/SS Combine Academy (NC) 2022
Jackson Brunner RHP/OF Wootton 2022
Adam Decker LHP/1B Towson 2023
Lion Gardiner RHP/2B Walt Whitman 2023
Bryson Huwar RHP/OF Clarion-Limestone (PA) 2022
Gage Joseph OF/RHP Cape Henlopen (DE) 2024
Conner Keys OF/LHP Calvert Hall 2023
Ryan Lawrence OF/RHP St. Michaels 2023
Anders Liimatainen 1B/RHP Queen Anne's County 2024
Cam Love LHP/1B Damascus 2022
Ryan McLaughlin SS/RHP Stephen Decatur 2023
Howard (Allen) Miller Jr. RHP/3B Chopticon 2022
Ethan Murley C/RHP Walt Whitman 2024
Kydese Queen Jr. RHP/3B St. Charles 2023
Tanner Sanderoff LHP/OF Blake 2023
Evan Smith LHP/1B Huntingtown 2023
Logan Tapman RHP/OF Stephen Decatur 2022
Corbin Warner LHP/OF Arundel 2022
Shawn Cameron LHP/1B Chopticon 2021
Most Projectable Arms
Liam Bowen OF/RHP Walt Whitman 2023
Brian Luke Boyd RHP/SS Urbana 2023
Branden Brown RHP/SS Combine Academy (NC) 2022
Shawn Cameron LHP/1B Chopticon 2021
Jake Garrett LHP/1B Damascus 2022
Bryson Huwar RHP/OF Clarion-Limestone (PA) 2022
Mitchell Hwang RHP/3B Walt Whitman 2023
Ckori Jones LHP Bishop Mcnamara 2022
Gage Joseph OF/RHP Cape Henlopen (DE) 2024
Conner Keys OF/LHP Calvert Hall 2023
E.J. Lowry SS/RHP St. John’s Catholic Prep 2023
Matthew Lynch LHP/1B Rising Sun 2022
Ryan McLaughlin SS/RHP Stephen Decatur 2023
Justin Mealey RHP/OF Towson 2022
Howard (Allen) Miller Jr. RHP/3B Chopticon 2022
Ethan Murley C/RHP Walt Whitman 2024
Ryan Perry SS/RHP Century 2023
Kydese Queen Jr. RHP/3B St. Charles 2023
Tanner Sanderoff LHP/OF Blake 2023
Evan Smith LHP/1B Huntingtown 2023
Logan Tapman RHP/OF Stephen Decatur 2022
Corbin Warner LHP/OF Arundel 2022
Grady Wiley RHP Walt Whitman 2022
Grey Willis LHP/OF Rising Sun 2024
Most Power
Brenden Anderson RHP/3B Sussex Central (DE) 2022
Branden Brown RHP/SS Combine Academy (NC) 2022
Shawn Cameron LHP/1B Chopticon 2021
Bryce Curry SS/2B Damascus 2022
Mitchell Hwang RHP/3B Walt Whitman 2023
Gage Joseph OF/RHP Cape Henlopen (DE) 2024
Ryan Karczmarek 1B/3B Sparrows Point 2022
Alexander Kennell 3B/RHP Allegany 2023
Demetre Koutras, III OF/1B River Hill 2023
Anders Liimatainen 1B/RHP Queen Anne's County 2024
Massimo Liuzzo OF/1B Walt Whitman 2023
John Petryszak Jr. 3B/RHP Archbishop Curley 2023
Nick Pratt C/OF Indian Creek School 2023
Andrew Purcell C/3B Urbana 2023
Kydese Queen Jr. RHP/3B St. Charles 2023
Robbie Shelton 3B/1B La Plata 2023
Ashten Snelsire C/1B Stephen Decatur 2022
Logan Tapman RHP/OF Stephen Decatur 2022
Dylan Wiley OF/3B Smyrna 2022
Hunter Wolfe 3B RHP Colonel Richardson 2022
Best Hit Tool
Brenden Anderson RHP/3B Sussex Central (DE) 2022
Liam Bowen OF/RHP Walt Whitman 2023
Branden Brown RHP/SS Combine Academy (NC) 2022
Shawn Cameron LHP/1B Chopticon 2021
Austin Carter 3B/OF North County 2023
Dominic Casale OF/2B Loyola-Blakefield 2022
Luke Crouch 3B/2B Cape Henlopen (DE) 2022
Bryce Curry SS/2B Damascus 2022
Lion Gardiner RHP/2B Walt Whitman 2023
Mitchell Hwang RHP/3B Walt Whitman 2023
Gage Joseph OF/RHP Cape Henlopen (DE) 2024
Conner Keys OF/LHP Calvert Hall 2023
Chase Killen OF SS Lake Forest (DE) 2022
Demetre Koutras, III OF/1B River Hill 2023
Ryan Lawrence OF/RHP St. Michaels 2023
Anders Liimatainen 1B/RHP Queen Anne's County 2024
Massimo Liuzzo OF/1B Walt Whitman 2023
Cam Love LHP/1B Damascus 2022
E.J. Lowry SS/RHP St. John’s Catholic Prep 2023
Lamon Lyles Jr. OF/SS Eleanor Roosevelt 2022
Michael Martin OF/2B Southern-AA 2022
Ryan McLaughlin SS/RHP Stephen Decatur 2023
Jack Mehler C/1B Wootton 2022
Ethan Murley C/RHP Walt Whitman 2024
Rayan Nair OF/SS Washington Waldorf 2022
Jackson O’Brien OF/1B Severna Park 2024
Cameron Patt C/2B Quince Orchard 2022
Ryan Peacock 2B/RHP Winters Mill 2022
Ryan Perry SS/RHP Century 2023
John Petryszak Jr. 3B/RHP Archbishop Curley 2023
Nick Pratt C/OF Indian Creek School 2023
Andrew Purcell C/3B Urbana 2023
Kydese Queen Jr. RHP/3B St. Charles 2023
Austin Rhue 2B/SS Cape Henlopen (DE) 2022
Tanner Sanderoff LHP/OF Blake 2023
Kyle Sanger OF Tuscarora 2022
Robbie Shelton 3B/1B La Plata 2023
Ashten Snelsire C/1B Stephen Decatur 2022
Logan Tapman RHP/OF Stephen Decatur 2022
Jonathan Tyndall SS/2B Lake Forest (DE) 2024
Scott Vaszil 2B/OF Atholton 2023
Mark Villanueva 2B/OF Good Counsel 2022
Zachary Wainio OF/2B Mount St. Joseph 2022
Dylan Wiley OF/3B Smyrna 2022
Cole Windish 1B/OF Indian River (DE) 2022
Top Speedsters
Brenden Anderson RHP/3B Sussex Central (DE) 2022
Liam Bowen OF/RHP Walt Whitman 2023
Shawn Cameron LHP/1B Chopticon 2021
Dominic Casale OF/2B Loyola-Blakefield 2022
Marvin Cherry II SS/2B Henry E. Lackey 2021
Gage Joseph OF/RHP Cape Henlopen (DE) 2024
Chase Killen OF SS Lake Forest (DE) 2022
Demetre Koutras, III OF/1B River Hill 2023
Lamon Lyles Jr. OF/SS Eleanor Roosevelt 2022
Michael Martin OF/2B Southern-AA 2022
Rayan Nair OF/SS Washington Waldorf 2022
Ryan Peacock 2B/RHP Winters Mill 2022
Austin Rhue 2B/SS Cape Henlopen (DE) 2022
Scott Vaszil 2B/OF Atholton 2023
Mark Villanueva 2B/OF Good Counsel 2022
Zachary Wainio OF/2B Mount St. Joseph 2022
Dylan Wiley OF/3B Smyrna 2022
Best Behind the Plate
Ethan Murley C/RHP Walt Whitman 2024
Cameron Patt C/2B Quince Orchard 2022
Nick Pratt C/OF Indian Creek School 2023
Andrew Purcell C/3B Urbana 2023
Ashten Snelsire C/1B Stephen Decatur 2022
Top Defensive Outfielders
Liam Bowen OF/RHP Walt Whitman 2023
Dominic Casale OF/2B Loyola-Blakefield 2022
Gage Joseph OF/RHP Cape Henlopen (DE) 2024
Chase Killen OF SS Lake Forest (DE) 2022
Demetre Koutras, III OF/1B River Hill 2023
Massimo Liuzzo OF/1B Walt Whitman 2023
Lamon Lyles Jr. OF/SS Eleanor Roosevelt 2022
Michael Martin OF/2B Southern-AA 2022
Rayan Nair OF/SS Washington Waldorf 2022
Tanner Sanderoff LHP/OF Blake 2023
Logan Tapman RHP/OF Stephen Decatur 2022
Zachary Wainio OF/2B Mount St. Joseph 2022
Dylan Wiley OF/3B Smyrna 2022
Top Defensive Infielders
Brenden Anderson RHP/3B Sussex Central (DE) 2022
Jack Andre SS/2B Sherwood 2023
Branden Brown RHP/SS Combine Academy (NC) 2022
Shawn Cameron LHP/1B Chopticon 2021
Austin Carter 3B/OF North County 2023
Marvin Cherry II SS/2B Henry E. Lackey 2021
Bryce Curry SS/2B Damascus 2022
Riley Finkelston SS/2B River Hill 2023
Lion Gardiner RHP/2B Walt Whitman 2023
Mitchell Hwang RHP/3B Walt Whitman 2023
Conner Keys INF/OF/LHP Calvert Hall 2023
Cam Love LHP/1B Damascus 2022
E.J. Lowry SS/RHP St. John’s Catholic Prep 2023
Matthew Lynch LHP/1B Rising Sun 2022
Ryan McLaughlin SS/RHP Stephen Decatur 2023
Ryan Perry SS/RHP Century 2023
John Petryszak Jr. 3B/RHP Archbishop Curley 2023
Kydese Queen Jr. RHP/3B St. Charles 2023
Austin Rhue 2B/SS Cape Henlopen (DE) 2022
Robbie Shelton 3B/1B La Plata 2023
Jonathan Tyndall SS/2B Lake Forest (DE) 2024
Mark Villanueva 2B/OF Good Counsel 2022
Zachary Wainio OF/2B Mount St. Joseph 2022
More Maryland Preseason All-State Coverage
- PBRPlus Maryland Preseason All-State Session II: Pitcher Analysis 5/06/21
- PBRPlus Maryland Preseason All-State Session II: Corner Infield Analysis 5/05/21
- PBRPlus Maryland Preseason All-State Session II: Middle Infield Analysis 5/04/21
- PBRPlus Maryland Preseason All-State Session II: Catcher Analysis 4/30/21
- PBRPlus Maryland Preseason All-State Session II: Outfield Analysis 4/29/21
- PBRPlus Maryland Preseason All-State Session I: Pitcher Analysis 4/28/21
- PBRPlus Maryland Preseason All-State Session I: Corner Infield Analysis 4/23/21
- MD Maryland Preseason All-State Session I: Middle Infield Analysis 4/22/21
- MD Maryland Preseason All-State Session I: Catcher Analysis 4/21/21
- MD Maryland Preseason All-State Session I: Outfield Analysis 4/20/21
- PBRPlus Maryland Preseason All-State Session II: Quick Hits 3/26/21
- MD Maryland Preseason All-State Session II: Superlatives 3/24/21
- MD Maryland Preseason All-State Session II: Blast Motion Data 3/23/21
- MD Maryland Preseason All-State Session II: TrackMan Hitting Data 3/23/21
- MD Maryland Preseason All-State Session II: TrackMan Pitching Data 3/23/21
- MD Maryland Preseason All-State Session II: Stat Release 3/22/21
- MD Maryland Preseason All-State Session II: Event Preview 3/19/21
- PBRPlus Maryland Preseason All-State Session I: Quick Hits 3/12/21
- MD Maryland Preseason All-State Session I: Superlatives 3/10/21
- MD Maryland Preseason All-State Session I: Blast Motion Data 3/09/21
- MD Maryland Preseason All-State Session I: TrackMan Hitting Data 3/09/21
- MD Maryland Preseason All-State Session I: TrackMan Pitching Data 3/09/21
- MD Maryland Preseason All-State Session I: Stat Release 3/08/21
- MD Maryland Preseason All-State Session I: Event Preview 3/06/21
- PBRPlus Maryland Preseason All-State Session I: Watch List 3/04/21