Top Propsect Games: Top Statistical Performers
June 28, 2021
On Tuesday, June 22nd we hosted the annual Top Prospect Games at Grand Park in Westfield, IN. Below is a look at the day's top statistical performers along with a link to view all of the day's stats.
CLICK HERE to view the complete statistical breakdown
Top Fastball Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Max FB |
1 | Jake Gothrup | IN | William Henry Harrison | 2022 | OF | 89 mph |
2 | Bishop Letson | IN | Floyd Central | 2023 | RHP | 88 mph |
3 | Tate Mullens | IN | Northwestern | 2022 | RHP | 87 mph |
^ | AJ Rinebold | IN | Brebeuf Jesuit Prep | 2022 | RHP | 87 mph |
4 | Nick Bassi | IN | Cathedral | 2022 | RHP | 86 mph |
^ | Caden Overbey | IN | TBD | 2022 | C | 86 mph |
5 | Joshua Kern | IN | Noblesville | 2022 | RHP | 85 mph |
^ | Grayson Knight | IN | University | 2022 | RHP | 85 mph |
^ | Brant Ertel | IN | Franklin County | 2023 | RHP | 85 mph |
6 | Sean Kasper | IN | Chesterton | 2023 | RHP | 84 mph |
^ | Mitchell Renfro | IN | Evansville North | 2023 | RHP | 84 mph |
7 | Noah DeArmitt | IN | Franklin Community | 2023 | LHP | 83 mph |
^ | Aidyn Coffey | IN | Monroe Central | 2022 | SS | 83 mph |
^ | Foster McDonald | IN | Huntington North | 2022 | LHP | 83 mph |
^ | Cameron Rayborn | IN | Clarksville | 2022 | RHP | 83 mph |
^ | Thomas Lynch | IN | Evansville Memorial | 2024 | C | 83 mph |
^ | Christian Brown | IN | Center Grove | 2023 | LHP | 83 mph |
^ | Eli Shaw | IN | Warren Central | 2023 | RHP | 83 mph |
8 | Cole Ballard | IN | Westfield | 2023 | 3B | 82 mph |
^ | Griffin Tinkel | IN | Homestead | 2023 | RHP | 82 mph |
9 | Jake Creech | IN | Homestead | 2022 | 3B | 81 mph |
^ | Landon Carlisle | IN | Franklin Central | 2023 | RHP | 81 mph |
10 | Alexander Hill | IN | Brebeuf Jesuit | 2023 | RHP | 80 mph |
^ | Garrett Grim | IN | Blue River Valley | 2023 | 3B | 80 mph |
^ | Jakob Byler | IN | Snider High School | 2022 | RHP | 80 mph |
Top 60 Times
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yard |
1 | Kaden Hurless | IN | Gibson Southern | 2022 | SS | 6.81 |
^ | Luke Smock | IN | Delphi Community | 2022 | SS | 6.81 |
2 | Joe Huffman | IN | Avon | 2022 | SS | 6.83 |
3 | Jake Gothrup | IN | William Henry Harrison | 2022 | OF | 6.88 |
4 | Brayden Malone | IN | Gibson Southern | 2022 | OF | 6.89 |
5 | Trey Dorton | IN | Westfield | 2022 | OF | 6.91 |
^ | Aidyn Coffey | IN | Monroe Central | 2022 | SS | 6.91 |
^ | Kyle Jankowski | IN | Fishers | 2022 | 1B | 6.91 |
^ | Peyton Clerk | IN | West Vigo | 2022 | SS | 6.91 |
^ | Riley Behrmann | IN | North Central | 2022 | 1B | 6.91 |
6 | Charlie Longmeier | IN | Seymour | 2023 | OF | 6.92 |
^ | Billy Jones III | IN | Andrean High School | 2022 | OF | 6.92 |
7 | Dane DeWees | IN | Silver Creek | 2023 | OF | 6.95 |
8 | Alexander Wright | IN | Cathedral | 2022 | OF | 6.98 |
9 | Griffin Tinkel | IN | Homestead | 2023 | RHP | 6.99 |
10 | Garrett Rusch | IN | New Castle | 2022 | SS | 7.03 |
Top Exit Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velo |
1 | Joel Kennedy | IN | Monroe Central | 2022 | C | 103 |
2 | Alexander Wright | IN | Cathedral | 2022 | OF | 101 |
^ | Jackson Henry | IN | Franklin Community | 2023 | RHP | 101 |
3 | John Curl | IN | Kokomo | 2023 | 1B | 100 |
^ | Sam Gladd | IN | Columbia City | 2022 | C | 100 |
4 | Thomas Lynch | IN | Evansville Memorial | 2024 | C | 98 |
^ | Jax Kalemba | IN | Andrean | 2022 | C | 98 |
^ | Jake Gothrup | IN | William Henry Harrison | 2022 | OF | 98 |
^ | Cody Kantz | IN | Carmel | 2022 | 2B | 98 |
5 | Tate Mullens | IN | Northwestern | 2022 | RHP | 97 |
6 | Caden Overbey | IN | TBD | 2022 | C | 96 |
^ | Joe Huffman | IN | Avon | 2022 | SS | 96 |
^ | Aidyn Coffey | IN | Monroe Central | 2022 | SS | 96 |
7 | Jake Creech | IN | Homestead | 2022 | 3B | 95 |
^ | Dominic Decker | IN | Silver Creek | 2022 | SS | 95 |
8 | Garrett Rusch | IN | New Castle | 2022 | SS | 94 |
^ | Evan Russ | IN | Westfield | 2023 | OF | 94 |
^ | Jake Winzenread | IN | Lawrence North | 2022 | 3B | 94 |
^ | Trey Dorton | IN | Westfield | 2022 | OF | 94 |
^ | Andrew Clements | IN | New Albany High School | 2022 | 1B | 94 |
^ | Riley Behrmann | IN | North Central | 2022 | 1B | 94 |
^ | Bishop Letson | IN | Floyd Central | 2023 | RHP | 94 |
^ | Cole Ballard | IN | Westfield | 2023 | 3B | 94 |
^ | Cam Carmichael | IN | Carmel | 2023 | SS | 94 |
9 | Joshua Kern | IN | Noblesville | 2022 | RHP | 93 |
^ | Luke Smock | IN | Delphi Community | 2022 | SS | 93 |
^ | Jackson Hughes | IN | Zionsville | 2022 | 2B | 93 |
10 | Alexander Hill | IN | Brebeuf Jesuit | 2023 | RHP | 92 |
^ | Charlie Longmeier | IN | Seymour | 2023 | OF | 92 |
^ | Nathan York | IN | Evansville Reitz | 2023 | OF | 92 |
^ | Samuel Lockhart | IN | Floyd Central | 2024 | 3B | 92 |
^ | Eli Shaw | IN | Warren Central | 2023 | RHP | 92 |
^ | Chase Long | IN | Delphi Community | 2023 | UTILITY | 92 |
^ | Bryce Yoder | IN | Homestead | 2023 | C | 92 |
^ | Kaden Hurless | IN | Gibson Southern | 2022 | SS | 92 |
^ | Sean Kasper | IN | Chesterton | 2023 | RHP | 92 |
Top Infield Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Tate Mullens | IN | Northwestern | 2022 | RHP | 89 |
2 | Luke Smock | IN | Delphi Community | 2022 | SS | 87 |
^ | Garrett Rusch | IN | New Castle | 2022 | SS | 87 |
^ | Aidyn Coffey | IN | Monroe Central | 2022 | SS | 87 |
3 | Joshua Kern | IN | Noblesville | 2022 | RHP | 85 |
^ | Thomas Lynch | IN | Evansville Memorial | 2024 | C | 85 |
4 | Cameron Rayborn | IN | Clarksville | 2022 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Brant Ertel | IN | Franklin County | 2023 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Joe Huffman | IN | Avon | 2022 | SS | 83 |
5 | Cody Kantz | IN | Carmel | 2022 | 2B | 82 |
^ | Case Sullivan | IN | Carmel | 2023 | SS | 82 |
6 | Cole Ballard | IN | Westfield | 2023 | 3B | 81 |
^ | Cody Jackson | IN | Our Lady of Providence | 2023 | 3B | 81 |
^ | Bryce Yoder | IN | Homestead | 2023 | C | 81 |
^ | Jackson Hughes | IN | Zionsville | 2022 | 2B | 81 |
^ | Peyton Clerk | IN | West Vigo | 2022 | SS | 81 |
^ | Jace Burton | IN | Silver Creek | 2023 | SS | 81 |
^ | Garrett Grim | IN | Blue River Valley | 2023 | 3B | 81 |
7 | Dominic Decker | IN | Silver Creek | 2022 | SS | 80 |
8 | Jake Creech | IN | Homestead | 2022 | 3B | 79 |
^ | Grant Borden | IN | Providence High School | 2023 | SS | 79 |
^ | John Curl | IN | Kokomo | 2023 | 1B | 79 |
^ | Kaden Hurless | IN | Gibson Southern | 2022 | SS | 79 |
^ | Cohden Brubaker | IN | Leo | 2022 | 3B | 79 |
^ | Caden Whitehead | IN | Danville | 2022 | SS | 79 |
9 | Jackson Henry | IN | Franklin Community | 2023 | RHP | 77 |
^ | Cam Carmichael | IN | Carmel | 2023 | SS | 77 |
10 | Joey Milto | IN | Roncalli | 2022 | OF | 76 |
^ | Nolan Netter | IN | Franklin Community | 2022 | 2B | 76 |
^ | Jake Winzenread | IN | Lawrence North | 2022 | 3B | 76 |
^ | Eli Shaw | IN | Warren Central | 2023 | RHP | 76 |
Top Outfield Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Jake Gothrup | IN | William Henry Harrison | 2022 | OF | 92 |
2 | Alexander Wright | IN | Cathedral | 2022 | OF | 90 |
3 | Caden Overbey | IN | TBD | 2022 | C | 89 |
4 | Trey Dorton | IN | Westfield | 2022 | OF | 87 |
5 | Christian Brown | IN | Center Grove | 2023 | LHP | 84 |
^ | Mitchell Renfro | IN | Evansville North | 2023 | RHP | 84 |
6 | Billy Jones III | IN | Andrean High School | 2022 | OF | 82 |
7 | Kaden Hurless | IN | Gibson Southern | 2022 | SS | 81 |
^ | Dane DeWees | IN | Silver Creek | 2023 | OF | 81 |
^ | Griffin Tinkel | IN | Homestead | 2023 | RHP | 81 |
8 | Cohden Brubaker | IN | Leo | 2022 | 3B | 80 |
^ | Joey Milto | IN | Roncalli | 2022 | OF | 80 |
^ | Noah DeArmitt | IN | Franklin Community | 2023 | LHP | 80 |
9 | Nicholas Hockemeyer | IN | Homestead | 2022 | OF | 79 |
^ | Jerome Blevins | IN | West Vigo | 2022 | C | 79 |
^ | Brayden Malone | IN | Gibson Southern | 2022 | OF | 79 |
10 | Jake Creech | IN | Homestead | 2022 | 3B | 78 |
^ | Tripp Schroeder | IN | Carmel | 2023 | C | 78 |
Top Catcher Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Caden Overbey | IN | TBD | 2022 | C | 82 |
2 | Sam Gladd | IN | Columbia City | 2022 | C | 81 |
3 | Nathan York | IN | Evansville Reitz | 2023 | OF | 79 |
^ | Thomas Lynch | IN | Evansville Memorial | 2024 | C | 79 |
4 | Jax Kalemba | IN | Andrean | 2022 | C | 78 |
5 | Jerome Blevins | IN | West Vigo | 2022 | C | 77 |
6 | Joel Kennedy | IN | Monroe Central | 2022 | C | 76 |
7 | Bryce Yoder | IN | Homestead | 2023 | C | 75 |
8 | Grant Sawa | IN | Center Grove | 2023 | C | 74 |
9 | Will Loftus | IN | Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory | 2024 | C | 71 |
10 | Chase Long | IN | Delphi Community | 2023 | UTILITY | 70 |
^ | Nick Turner | IN | Seeger Memorial Jr.-Sr. High School | 2022 | C | 70 |
Top Pop Times
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Sam Gladd | IN | Columbia City | 2022 | C | 1.89-1.97 |
2 | Jax Kalemba | IN | Andrean | 2022 | C | 1.93-2.04 |
3 | Caden Overbey | IN | TBD | 2022 | C | 1.93-2.07 |
4 | Tripp Schroeder | IN | Carmel | 2023 | C | 1.94-2.01 |
5 | Thomas Lynch | IN | Evansville Memorial | 2024 | C | 1.99-2.03 |
6 | Nick Turner | IN | Seeger Memorial Jr.-Sr. High School | 2022 | C | 2.01-2.12 |
7 | Jerome Blevins | IN | West Vigo | 2022 | C | 2.01-2.19 |
8 | Joel Kennedy | IN | Monroe Central | 2022 | C | 2.02-2.11 |
9 | Chase Long | IN | Delphi Community | 2023 | UTILITY | 2.02-2.22 |
10 | Bryce Turner | IN | Switzerland County | 2022 | C | 2.05-2.15 |