Preseason 2022: Position Measureable Leaderboard (Class of '23)
May 4, 2022
It was a busy preseason across the empire state, we’ve crunched all the numbers and have identified the top performances in each statistical category from our events. Included in the final results are players from outside the state borders that have excelled while participating in a PBR New York event.
Interested In Attending A PBR New York Event? Click Here
Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here
60 times
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
60-yard
1
Aidan Heffner
NY
Lasalle Institute
2023
SS
6.61
2
Dominick Carbone
NY
Rocky Point
2023
OF
6.66
3
Ryan Zuckerman
PA
Pennsbury
2023
3B
6.68
4
Michael Cole
NY
Portville
2023
OF
6.72
5
Jason Janesko
PA
Riverside
2023
C
6.75
^
Michael Gage
NY
Mohonasen
2023
OF
6.75
6
Michael Dinardo
NY
Troy
2023
OF
6.77
7
William Harrigan
NY
CBA-Syracuse
2023
RHP
6.78
^
Joshua Eagle
NY
St. Joseph's Collegiate Institute
2023
OF
6.78
8
Tyler Minick
PA
Governor Mifflin
2023
SS
6.82
9
Zack Sperger
NY
Lansing
2023
SS
6.85
10
Ethan Snyder
NY
Marcellus
2023
OF
6.86
infield velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
INF Velo
1
Boston Flannery
CT
Brunswick School
2023
RHP
99
2
Sean Finn
PA
Springside Chestnut Hill
2023
SS
94
3
Evan Brock
NY
Rush-Henrietta
2023
3B
91
4
Allen Hernandez
NJ
Don Bosco Prep
2023
1B
90
^
William Harrigan
NY
CBA-Syracuse
2023
RHP
90
5
Ryan Zuckerman
PA
Pennsbury
2023
3B
89
^
Jason DeCaro
NY
St. Anthony's
2023
RHP
89
^
Aidan Heffner
NY
Lasalle Institute
2023
SS
89
^
Cooper Rossano
NY
Williamsville East
2023
SS
89
^
Nicolas Lorenzo
NJ
Pingry
2023
2B
89
6
Jake Dally
PA
Nazareth
2023
2B
88
^
Andrew Hart
PA
North Allegheny
2023
3B
88
^
Joseph Trombley
NY
Shaker
2023
1B
88
7
Devon Cass
NY
Clarkstown North
2023
SS
87
^
Michael DiMartini
PA
South Fayette
2023
SS
87
8
Daniel Bello
NY
Valley Central
2023
1B
86
^
Logan Kapusinsky
NY
North Rockland
2023
SS
86
^
Nick Tomasetto
NJ
West Deptford
2023
SS
86
^
Thomas Shkreli
NY
Yorktown
2023
RHP
86
9
John Ondus
NY
Gowanda
2023
RHP
85
^
Thomas Russo
NY
Royalton-Hartland
2023
3B
85
^
Teige Kimbler
NY
Albany Academy
2023
2B
85
10
Jake Butler
MD
Calvert Hall
2023
3B
84
^
Evan Kurtz
NY
Croton Harmon
2023
SS
84
^
Shane Wetherington
NY
Duanesburg
2023
SS
84
^
Zack Sperger
NY
Lansing
2023
SS
84
^
Kyle Eddington
NY
Archbishop Stepinac
2023
SS
84
^
Ryan Andino
NY
North Rockland
2023
SS
84
^
Michael Weed
NY
Pine Bush
2023
3B
84
^
Nicholas Pusinelli
NY
Saint Anthony's
2023
RHP
84
^
Xavier Mann
NY
City Honors
2023
2B
84
^
Joseph Frazzetta
NY
Archbishop Molloy
2023
2B
84
OutField velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
Tyler Pitzer
PA
South Fayette
2023
RHP
96
2
Dominick Carbone
NY
Rocky Point
2023
OF
94
^
Chase Krewson
PA
South Fayette
2023
OF
94
3
Jason Janesko
PA
Riverside
2023
C
93
4
William Harrigan
NY
CBA-Syracuse
2023
RHP
92
5
Ryan Foody
NJ
St. Joseph's Montvale
2023
LHP
89
^
Cristian Bernardini
NJ
Manalapan
2023
OF
89
6
Andrew Hearn
NY
Starpoint
2023
OF
88
7
Sean Clinton
NY
Clarkstown South
2023
OF
87
^
Kai Hutchins
NJ
Pemberton Township
2023
OF
87
^
Jedadiah Trudeau
NY
Cohoes
2023
RHP
87
^
Hunter Austra
PA
Holy Redeemer
2023
C
87
8
Luca Pipia
NY
Half Hollow Hills West
2023
OF
86
9
Joseph Koch
NY
Mahopac
2023
OF
85
^
Jake Gannon
NY
Somers
2023
RHP
85
^
Keldrin Rodriguez
NY
Valley Central
2023
OF
85
^
Joshua Ryan
NY
Shaker
2023
OF
85
^
Joshua Eagle
NY
St. Joseph's Collegiate Institute
2023
OF
85
^
Thomas Leskoske
NY
CBA-Syracuse
2023
OF
85
10
Eric Woodley
NY
Depew
2023
RHP
84
^
Jake Ogata
NY
Jamesville-DeWitt
2023
OF
84
^
John Lonski
CT
Greenwich Country Day
2023
1B
84
^
Devin Ryan
NY
Westlake
2023
2B
84
catcher velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
C Velo
1
Adam Agresti
NY
Kennedy Catholic
2023
C
87
2
Jason Janesko
PA
Riverside
2023
C
82
^
Nicholas Ryone
NY
Spackenkill
2023
C
82
3
Brian Zweigbaum
NY
Holy Trinity
2023
C
81
^
Nicholas Paszt
NY
Niagara Wheatfield
2023
C
81
^
Derek Onevelo
NY
St Joseph's Collegiate
2023
C
81
4
Cameron Mailloux
NY
SHAKER HIGH SCHOOL
2023
C
78
^
Jon Melarczik
NY
Carmel
2023
C
78
5
Zak Newman
NY
NYC Lab School For Collaborative Studies
2023
C
77
^
Anthony Macarelli
NY
CBA-Albany
2023
C
77
^
Jack Robinson
NY
Paul D. Schreiber
2023
C
77
^
Hunter Austra
PA
Holy Redeemer
2023
C
77
6
Braden Seeber
NY
Baldwinsville
2023
C
76
^
Joseph Sanna
NY
Hilton
2023
C
76
^
Jason Rodriguez
NY
Valhalla
2023
C
76
^
Shane Slezak
NY
Ballston Spa
2023
C
76
7
William Orlando
NY
SS Seward Institute
2023
C
75
8
Tyler DeCicco
NY
Clarkstown North
2023
C
74
^
Dalton Harper
NY
Maryvale
2023
C
74
^
Mikey Brunetti
FL
IMG Academy
2023
C
74
^
John Carollo
NY
St. Peter's Boys High School
2023
C
74
^
Cody Orsulak
PA
Panther Valley
2023
C
74
^
Charlie Cross
NY
Stockbridge Valley
2023
C
74
^
Antonio Tortorello
NY
Weedsport
2023
C
74
^
Kevin Camacho
NY
Roy C. Ketcham
2023
C
74
9
Ryan Toohig
NY
Chaminade
2023
C
73
^
Jason McGill
NY
Brewster
2023
C
73
^
Tristan Korfonta
NY
CBA-Syracuse
2023
C
73
^
Joe Moen
NY
Island Trees
2023
C
73
^
Sean Maldonado
NY
North Shore
2023
C
73
^
Joseph Peters
PA
Dallas
2023
C
73
^
Anthony Fasolino
NY
Mohonasen
2023
C
73
10
Matthew Anastacio
NY
Fordham Prep
2023
C
72
^
Stephen Rizzolo
NY
Fairport
2023
C
72
^
Max Dydynski
NY
Tioga
2023
C
72
^
Collin Murray
NY
Monroe-Woodbury
2023
C
72
^
Ian Warren
NY
Highland
2023
C
72
^
Chase Regan
NY
Little Falls
2023
C
72
^
Ethan Starr
NY
Queensbury
2023
C
72
UPCOMING EVENTS
SHOWCASE | STATE | DATE | LOCATION |
2022 JR NYS Games (26 spots remain) | NY | 07/05 | Gutchess Lumber Sports Complex |
2022 New York Open Pre-Tournament Combine (14U/15U) | NY | 07/21 | Gutchess Lumber Sports Complex |
PBR Junior Future Games | NATIONAL | 07/26 | LakePoint |
2022 Summer Open: West | NY | 08/03 | Clark V. Whited Sports Complex |
2022 New York Open Pre-Tournament Combine (16U/17U) | NY | 08/04 | Gutchess Lumber Sports Complex |
2022 Summer Open: East | NY | 08/18 | Cantine Field |
2022 Summer Open: Central | NY | 08/26 | Gutchess Lumber Sports Complex |