PAS RVA: Stats Release
February 20, 2023
Follow @PBRVirginiaDC
Facebook + Instagram
Last weekend, over 120 players from all corners of the Commonwealth and DC joined us at IronBridge Academy in Chesterfield for the PreSeason All-State RVA. Here are the statistical leaders:
Top 30 Times
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | H-1st |
1 | Bryce Neely | VA | St. Christophers | 2025 | OF | 3.80 |
2 | Garrison Wight | VA | Cape Henry | 2024 | OF | 3.88 |
3 | Elijah Coston | VA | Benedictine | 2024 | OF | 3.93 |
^ | Jett Bristow | VA | Collegiate | 2025 | OF | 3.93 |
4 | Lucas Edwards | VA | Matoaca | 2025 | OF | 3.94 |
5 | Jacob Lee | VA | Matoaca | 2024 | C | 3.95 |
^ | Brady Elrod | VA | Hanover | 2026 | OF | 3.95 |
6 | Talan Shifflett | VA | William Monroe | 2024 | SS | 3.96 |
7 | Hayden Bynum | VA | Mills Godwin | 2025 | RHP | 3.97 |
8 | Nicholas Chambers | VA | Collegiate School | 2024 | SS | 3.98 |
^ | Peyton Vaught | VA | Amelia | 2023 | RHP | 3.98 |
9 | Porter Gobble | VA | John Battle | 2025 | RHP | 3.99 |
^ | Jalen German | VA | Trinity Episcopal | 2026 | RHP | 3.99 |
10 | Matthew Hartsfield | VA | Mills E Godwin | 2026 | SS | 4.01 |
^ | Brady Paul | VA | Midlothian | 2025 | OF | 4.01 |
Top Exit Velo
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velo |
1 | Jacob Lee | VA | Matoaca | 2024 | C | 104 |
2 | Jett Bristow | VA | Collegiate | 2025 | OF | 103 |
3 | Cole Elrod | VA | Hanover | 2023 | OF | 101 |
4 | Jalen German | VA | Trinity Episcopal | 2026 | RHP | 100 |
5 | Elijah Coston | VA | Benedictine | 2024 | OF | 99 |
^ | Cayden Diatelevi | VA | Steward | 2025 | OF | 99 |
6 | Camdyn Via | VA | Fluvanna County High School | 2025 | 3B | 97 |
^ | Bryce Neely | VA | St. Christophers | 2025 | OF | 97 |
7 | Will Wyles | VA | Walsingham Academy | 2024 | OF | 96 |
8 | Ben Pulliam | VA | Glen Allen | 2025 | OF | 95 |
^ | Parker Wight | VA | Cox | 2024 | 1B | 95 |
^ | Ryan Tucholka | VA | Mills Godwin | 2024 | C | 95 |
^ | Caden Mintz | VA | Nansemond River | 2025 | 3B | 95 |
^ | Jackson Bell | VA | GOOCHLAND HIGH | 2026 | OF | 95 |
^ | Brooks Simpson | SC | P27 Academy | 2025 | OF | 95 |
^ | Nathan Phillips | VA | Lebanon | 2025 | RHP | 95 |
9 | Seth Harrison | VA | Matoaca | 2025 | C | 94 |
^ | Andrew Farrar | VA | MECHANICSVILLE HIGH | 2025 | 1B | 94 |
^ | Porter Gobble | VA | John Battle | 2025 | RHP | 94 |
^ | Davis Gaucher | VA | Mills Godwin | 2024 | RHP | 94 |
10 | William Hurt | VA | St. Christopher's | 2025 | SS | 93 |
^ | Talan Shifflett | VA | William Monroe | 2024 | SS | 93 |
^ | Angel Prieto | VA | Manchester | 2024 | OF | 93 |
11 | Sy Crider | VA | BROADWAY HIGH | 2025 | C | 92 |
^ | Jackson York | VA | Mills Godwin | 2024 | 3B | 92 |
^ | Maison Becker | VA | Nansemond River | 2024 | OF | 92 |
^ | Eric Davis | VA | Louisa County | 2026 | OF | 92 |
^ | Garrison Wight | VA | Cape Henry | 2024 | OF | 92 |
12 | Lucas Edwards | VA | Matoaca | 2025 | OF | 91 |
^ | Evan Nix | VA | HANOVER HIGH | 2025 | LHP | 91 |
^ | ALEX PEARCE | VA | PDG baseball academy | 2025 | OF | 91 |
^ | Brady Paul | VA | Midlothian | 2025 | OF | 91 |
^ | Ian Baldwin | VA | Glen Allen | 2025 | RHP | 91 |
^ | Mark Holt | VA | Hanover | 2025 | OF | 91 |
^ | Edward Berkley Smallwood | VA | Mills E. Godwin | 2024 | OF | 91 |
^ | Nicholas Chambers | VA | Collegiate School | 2024 | SS | 91 |
^ | Seth Truesdale | VA | Cosby | 2024 | C | 91 |
^ | Nolan Medley | VA | Lord Botetourt | 2024 | LHP | 91 |
13 | Bryce Adams | VA | Benedictine College | 2024 | 90 | |
^ | Carter Thomasson | VA | Halifax | 2026 | C | 90 |
^ | Conner Abernathy | VA | Central of Lunenburg | 2025 | 2B | 90 |
^ | Hayden Bynum | VA | Mills Godwin | 2025 | RHP | 90 |
^ | Jackson Wise | VA | Manchester | 2024 | SS | 90 |
^ | Tony Benitez | VA | Trinity Episcopal | 2025 | C | 90 |
^ | Brian Archer | VA | Steward | 2025 | C | 90 |
Top FB Velo
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Max FB |
1 | Cole Elrod | VA | Hanover | 2023 | OF | 89 mph |
^ | Cayman Goode | VA | FREEMAN HIGH | 2024 | RHP | 89 mph |
2 | Elijah Coston | VA | Benedictine | 2024 | OF | 88 mph |
3 | Peyton Vaught | VA | Amelia | 2023 | RHP | 87 mph |
^ | Hayden Bynum | VA | Mills Godwin | 2025 | RHP | 87 mph |
^ | Trey Gauch | VA | Deep Run | 2024 | RHP | 87 mph |
^ | Kaleb Smith | VA | Mechanicsville | 2025 | LHP | 87 mph |
4 | Caden Mintz | VA | Nansemond River | 2025 | 3B | 86 mph |
^ | Everett Stevens | VA | Thomas Dale | 2024 | RHP | 86 mph |
5 | Charlie Gunn | VA | Mills Godwin | 2024 | RHP | 85 mph |
^ | Evan Nix | VA | HANOVER HIGH | 2025 | LHP | 85 mph |
^ | Ryan Crum | VA | Winchendon | 2024 | LHP | 85 mph |
^ | Nathan Phillips | VA | Lebanon | 2025 | RHP | 85 mph |
^ | Will Wyles | VA | Walsingham Academy | 2024 | OF | 85 mph |
^ | Maison Becker | VA | Nansemond River | 2024 | OF | 85 mph |
^ | Jalen German | VA | Trinity Episcopal | 2026 | RHP | 85 mph |
6 | Porter Gobble | VA | John Battle | 2025 | RHP | 84 mph |
^ | Jackson Eakes | VA | Mills Godwin | 2025 | RHP | 84 mph |
^ | Andrew Farrar | VA | MECHANICSVILLE HIGH | 2025 | 1B | 84 mph |
^ | Evan Miller | VA | Midlothian | 2025 | SS | 84 mph |
^ | Tony Benitez | VA | Trinity Episcopal | 2025 | C | 84 mph |
^ | Bradley Garner | VA | St. Christophers | 2023 | SS | 84 mph |
^ | Sam Kaczmarek | VA | Benedictine | 2024 | OF | 84 mph |
^ | Liam Stewart | VA | Clover Hill | 2024 | RHP | 84 mph |
7 | Jason Theiss | VA | Life Christian Academy | 2026 | RHP | 83 mph |
^ | Sean McCann | VA | James River (Midlothian) | 2024 | LHP | 83 mph |
^ | Brady Elrod | VA | Hanover | 2026 | OF | 83 mph |
^ | Dawson Newman | VA | Great Bridge | 2024 | LHP | 83 mph |
^ | Nick Newburn | VA | LANGLEY HIGH | 2025 | RHP | 83 mph |
^ | Jayden Davis | VA | AMHERST COUNTY HIGH | 2026 | OF | 83 mph |
8 | Garrison Wight | VA | Cape Henry | 2024 | OF | 82 mph |
^ | Seth Harrison | VA | Matoaca | 2025 | C | 82 mph |
^ | Davis Gaucher | VA | Mills Godwin | 2024 | RHP | 82 mph |
^ | ALEX PEARCE | VA | PDG baseball academy | 2025 | OF | 82 mph |
^ | Carter Lenz | VA | SPOTSWOOD HIGH | 2025 | RHP | 82 mph |
9 | Vincent Porcaro | VA | Deep Run | 2026 | SS | 81 mph |
^ | Graham Ward | VA | North Stafford | 2025 | 3B | 81 mph |
^ | Nate Reed | VA | James River (Midlothian) | 2026 | RHP | 81 mph |
^ | Camdyn Via | VA | Fluvanna County High School | 2025 | 3B | 81 mph |
^ | Nathan Love | VA | Glen Allen | 2024 | RHP | 81 mph |
^ | Edward Berkley Smallwood | VA | Mills E. Godwin | 2024 | OF | 81 mph |
^ | Brady Paul | VA | Midlothian | 2025 | OF | 81 mph |
^ | Tanner Albertson | VA | Mills Godwin | 2024 | RHP | 81 mph |
Top IF Velo
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Caden Mintz | VA | Nansemond River | 2025 | 3B | 88 |
2 | Camdyn Via | VA | Fluvanna County High School | 2025 | 3B | 86 |
^ | Everett Stevens | VA | Thomas Dale | 2024 | RHP | 86 |
3 | Cameron Taylor | VA | GLEN ALLEN HIGH | 2025 | SS | 84 |
^ | Ian Baldwin | VA | Glen Allen | 2025 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Trey Gauch | VA | Deep Run | 2024 | RHP | 84 |
4 | Evan Nix | VA | HANOVER HIGH | 2025 | LHP | 83 |
^ | Nathan Phillips | VA | Lebanon | 2025 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Bryce Adams | VA | Benedictine College | 2024 | 83 | |
^ | Jalen German | VA | Trinity Episcopal | 2026 | RHP | 83 |
5 | Harrison Baxter | VA | Collegiate School | 2025 | SS | 82 |
^ | Graham Ward | VA | North Stafford | 2025 | 3B | 82 |
^ | Dillon Mauzy | VA | Midlothian | 2025 | OF | 82 |
^ | Nicholas Chambers | VA | Collegiate School | 2024 | SS | 82 |
6 | Evan Miller | VA | Midlothian | 2025 | SS | 81 |
^ | William Hurt | VA | St. Christopher's | 2025 | SS | 81 |
^ | Keller Williams | VA | CLOVER HILL HIGH | 2025 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Hayden Black | VA | MATOACA HIGH | 2025 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Gavin Cunningham | VA | St. Anne's Belfield | 2024 | 3B | 81 |
^ | Porter Gobble | VA | John Battle | 2025 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Vincent Porcaro | VA | Deep Run | 2026 | SS | 81 |
7 | Mekhi Bullock | VA | Varina | 2026 | SS | 80 |
^ | Parker Wight | VA | Cox | 2024 | 1B | 80 |
Top OF Velo
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Elijah Coston | VA | Benedictine | 2024 | OF | 94 |
2 | Lucas Edwards | VA | Matoaca | 2025 | OF | 91 |
3 | Cole Elrod | VA | Hanover | 2023 | OF | 90 |
4 | Maison Becker | VA | Nansemond River | 2024 | OF | 89 |
5 | Jacob Lee | VA | Matoaca | 2024 | C | 88 |
^ | Cayden Diatelevi | VA | Steward | 2025 | OF | 88 |
^ | Garrison Wight | VA | Cape Henry | 2024 | OF | 88 |
^ | Ben Pulliam | VA | Glen Allen | 2025 | OF | 88 |
6 | Will Wyles | VA | Walsingham Academy | 2024 | OF | 87 |
^ | Jayden Davis | VA | AMHERST COUNTY HIGH | 2026 | OF | 87 |
7 | Nate Reed | VA | James River (Midlothian) | 2026 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Carter Lenz | VA | SPOTSWOOD HIGH | 2025 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Brady Paul | VA | Midlothian | 2025 | OF | 86 |
8 | Daniel Junior Powell | VA | Randolph Henry | 2024 | C | 85 |
^ | Nolan Medley | VA | Lord Botetourt | 2024 | LHP | 85 |
^ | Brady Elrod | VA | Hanover | 2026 | OF | 85 |
^ | Dillon Mauzy | VA | Midlothian | 2025 | OF | 85 |
^ | Dawson Newman | VA | Great Bridge | 2024 | LHP | 85 |
9 | Nicholas Fisher | VA | St. Stephen and St Agneees | 2025 | OF | 84 |
^ | Andrew Farrar | VA | MECHANICSVILLE HIGH | 2025 | 1B | 84 |
^ | Jason Theiss | VA | Life Christian Academy | 2026 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Angel Prieto | VA | Manchester | 2024 | OF | 84 |
10 | David Trenkle | VA | Mills Godwin | 2024 | OF | 83 |
^ | Bryce Neely | VA | St. Christophers | 2025 | OF | 83 |
^ | ALEX PEARCE | VA | PDG baseball academy | 2025 | OF | 83 |
^ | Hayden Black | VA | MATOACA HIGH | 2025 | RHP | 83 |
11 | Talan Shifflett | VA | William Monroe | 2024 | SS | 82 |
^ | Seth Truesdale | VA | Cosby | 2024 | C | 82 |
^ | Logan Timberg | VA | Warhill | 2025 | RHP | 82 |
^ | Brooks Simpson | SC | P27 Academy | 2025 | OF | 82 |
^ | Ashton Rogers | VA | Isle of Wight | 2024 | RHP | 82 |
12 | Mark Holt | VA | Hanover | 2025 | OF | 81 |
^ | Claude Ranson | VA | Matoaca | 2024 | SS | 81 |
13 | Camden Lockhart | VA | Mills Godwin | 2026 | OF | 80 |
Top C Pop
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Sy Crider | VA | BROADWAY HIGH | 2025 | C | 1.92-2.01 |
2 | Jacob Lee | VA | Matoaca | 2024 | C | 1.93-1.99 |
3 | Seth Truesdale | VA | Cosby | 2024 | C | 1.98-2.09 |
^ | Chase Chamberlain | VA | Atlee | 2025 | C | 1.98-2.09 |
4 | Tony Benitez | VA | Trinity Episcopal | 2025 | C | 1.99-2.07 |
5 | Matthew Hartsfield | VA | Mills E Godwin | 2026 | SS | 2.00-2.14 |
6 | Ryan Tucholka | VA | Mills Godwin | 2024 | C | 2.01-2.09 |
7 | Seth Harrison | VA | Matoaca | 2025 | C | 2.02-2.17 |
8 | Will Canfield | VA | Mills Godwin | 2026 | C | 2.04-2.10 |
9 | Daniel Junior Powell | VA | Randolph Henry | 2024 | C | 2.04-2.22 |
10 | Anthony Rice | VA | Hanover | 2024 | C | 2.05-2.23 |
11 | Jackson Eakes | VA | Mills Godwin | 2025 | RHP | 2.06-2.11 |
12 | Brian Archer | VA | Steward | 2025 | C | 2.06-2.18 |