2023 West Coast Games: Statistical Analysis
August 8, 2023
The West Coast Games is a one-of-a-kind event featured the best uncommitted Class of 2024 & select 2025 prospects from throughout the West Region that had been identified by each of the state’s scouting directors. This years event featured top prospects from Arizona, Canada, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah and Washington.
A premier event for uncommitted rising upperclassmen on the West Coast, the PBR West Coast Games gave an unparalleled opportunity to each player in attendance by delivering a “one-stop-shop” for college coaches to recruit in the city of Las Vegas. Beyond the on-looking eyes of scouts and coaches, PBR’s unmatched coverage and commitment to elevating players via advanced metrics and technology (Trackman, Blast Motion, Swift Performance and Vizual Edge), along with multiple social media platforms, providing elite exposure for each player in attendance.
Today, we begin our post-event coverage with the top positional metrics among the roughly 120 prospects in attendance.
Complete event leaderboards available HERE
2023 WEST COAST GAMES: STATISTICAL ANALYSIS
60-YARD DASH
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Tyler West | UT | Crimson Cliffs | 2024 | OF | 6.59 s |
2 | Evan Festa | NV | Coronado | 2024 | OF | 6.66 s |
3 | Jace Rainey | WA | Newport | 2024 | OF | 6.72 s |
4 | Drake Kajioka | NV | Bishop Gorman | 2024 | OF | 6.78 s |
5 | Jett Walker | UT | American Fork | 2024 | SS | 6.85 s |
^ | Justin Anctil | QC | Saint-Gabriel | 2024 | C | 6.85 s |
^ | Peyton Nixon | WA | Sumner | 2024 | OF | 6.85 s |
6 | Christopher Parkin | WA | Columbia River | 2024 | OF | 6.91 s |
7 | Gavin Poffenroth | WA | Skyview | 2024 | OF | 6.94 s |
^ | Keegan Randall | ID | Ridgevue | 2024 | SS | 6.94 s |
^ | Remington Edwards | UT | Mountain Ridge | 2024 | OF | 6.94 s |
8 | Ethan Moran | CO | Fossil Ridge | 2024 | 2B | 6.96 s |
^ | John Corbin | WA | Richland | 2024 | C | 6.96 s |
9 | Chase Whitley | AZ | Shadow Ridge | 2024 | OF | 6.97 s |
10 | Joseph Wyatt Solosabal | ID | Twin Falls | 2024 | SS | 6.99 s |
^ | Owen Montgomery | OR | Mountainside | 2024 | OF | 6.99 s |
FASTBALL VELOCITY (MAX)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Velocity (max) |
1 | Chase Wagner | AZ | Notre Dame Preparatory | 2024 | RHP | 92.0 mph |
2 | Cade Shumard | AZ | Saguaro | 2024 | LHP | 89.9 mph |
3 | Tate Gargasz | CO | Palmer Ridge | 2024 | RHP | 89.6 mph |
4 | Zachary Bender | NV | Palo Verde | 2024 | RHP | 89.5 mph |
5 | Justin Schramm | OR | Wilsonville | 2024 | RHP | 89.5 mph |
6 | Jacob Wallace | QC | Beau Chene High School | 2024 | RHP | 89.4 mph |
7 | Brody Jacobs | AZ | Sandra Day O'Connor | 2024 | RHP | 89.3 mph |
8 | Andrew Lombana | UT | Juan Diego Catholic | 2024 | LHP | 89.2 mph |
9 | Charles Lavigne | QC | C�gep Lionel-Groulx | 2024 | 1B | 89.1 mph |
10 | Makaio Swensen | UT | Snow Canyon | 2024 | RHP | 88.9 mph |
11 | Jacob Sigouin | QC | Antoine de st-exupery | 2025 | RHP | 88.6 mph |
12 | Owen Miller | UT | Orem | 2024 | RHP | 88.5 mph |
13 | Miles Chandler | WA | West Seattle | 2024 | RHP | 88.3 mph |
14 | Logan Reid | CO | Cherokee Trail | 2024 | LHP | 88.3 mph |
15 | Lucas Weaver | CO | Fruita Monument | 2024 | RHP | 88.3 mph |
EXIT VELOCITY (MAX)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (max) |
1 | Charles Lavigne | QC | C�gep Lionel-Groulx | 2024 | 1B | 107.4 mph |
2 | Willie Cornejo-Farmer | AZ | Brophy College Prep | 2024 | 1B | 107.1 mph |
3 | Justin Cherrington | AZ | Chaparral | 2024 | 1B | 106.1 mph |
4 | Bryan Lorenz | AZ | Northwest Christian | 2024 | 1B | 105.2 mph |
5 | Tommy Woodcock | ID | Sugar Salem | 2024 | C | 104.7 mph |
6 | Jace Rainey | WA | Newport | 2024 | OF | 104.5 mph |
7 | Cooper Thompson | ID | TWIN FALLS HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | 1B | 104.3 mph |
8 | Kurt Felix | NV | Virgin Valley | 2024 | C | 104.2 mph |
9 | Nick Walborn | ID | TIMBERLINE HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | RHP | 103.8 mph |
10 | Gavin Short | AZ | Sunnyslope | 2024 | 3B | 103.6 mph |
11 | Gavin Poffenroth | WA | Skyview | 2024 | OF | 103.6 mph |
12 | Isaac Llenas | AZ | Notre Dame Prep | 2024 | OF | 103.4 mph |
13 | Brody Bouwman | WA | Lynden Christian | 2024 | 1B | 103.2 mph |
14 | Elijah Breault | OR | Century | 2024 | 3B | 103.1 mph |
15 | Tanner Peerey | CO | Pine Creek | 2024 | 3B | 103.1 mph |
INFIELD VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Charles Lavigne | QC | C�gep Lionel-Groulx | 2024 | 1B | 87 |
2 | Jett Walker | UT | American Fork | 2024 | SS | 86 |
^ | Cade Burnham | ID | Mountain View | 2025 | SS | 86 |
^ | Bryan Lorenz | AZ | Northwest Christian | 2024 | 1B | 86 |
^ | Logan Leavitt | UT | Dixie | 2024 | 3B | 86 |
3 | Christopher Parkin | WA | Columbia River | 2024 | OF | 85 |
^ | Derek Render | NV | Boulder City | 2024 | SS | 85 |
4 | Jaxon Fox | UT | Olympus | 2024 | SS | 84 |
^ | Cameron Ames | OR | Central Catholic | 2024 | 3B | 84 |
5 | Bryson Shea | ID | Eagle | 2024 | SS | 83 |
^ | Braedan Reichert | CO | Cherokee Trail | 2024 | SS | 83 |
6 | Nick Walborn | ID | TIMBERLINE HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | RHP | 82 |
^ | Isaac Llenas | AZ | Notre Dame Prep | 2024 | OF | 82 |
^ | Shane Crough | CO | Fossil Ridge | 2024 | C | 82 |
^ | Gavin Short | AZ | Sunnyslope | 2024 | 3B | 82 |
OUTFIELD VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Jacob Croxford | AZ | Liberty | 2024 | OF | 92 |
^ | Christian Mittleman | CO | Monarch | 2024 | OF | 92 |
2 | Christian Gross | NV | Faith Lutheran | 2024 | OF | 91 |
3 | Remington Edwards | UT | Mountain Ridge | 2024 | OF | 90 |
^ | Xavier-Raphael Brault | QC | Academie Lafontaire | 2025 | OF | 90 |
4 | Dawson McInelly | ID | Sugar Salem | 2025 | OF | 89 |
5 | Owen Montgomery | OR | Mountainside | 2024 | OF | 88 |
6 | Peyton Nixon | WA | Sumner | 2024 | OF | 87 |
^ | Remi Lemay | QC | Chene-Bleu | 2024 | OF | 87 |
7 | Drake Kajioka | NV | Bishop Gorman | 2024 | OF | 86 |
^ | Willie Cornejo-Farmer | AZ | Brophy College Prep | 2024 | 1B | 86 |
^ | Jace Rainey | WA | Newport | 2024 | OF | 86 |
^ | Garrett Schmokel | OR | Lincoln | 2024 | OF | 86 |
8 | Evan Festa | NV | Coronado | 2024 | OF | 85 |
^ | JR Starr | OR | Hermiston | 2024 | OF | 85 |
^ | John Rossi | CO | Eaglecrest | 2024 | OF | 85 |
^ | Gavin Poffenroth | WA | Skyview | 2024 | OF | 85 |
^ | Joseph Wyatt Solosabal | ID | Twin Falls | 2024 | SS | 85 |
CATCHER VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Kurt Felix | NV | Virgin Valley | 2024 | C | 83 |
2 | Shane Crough | CO | Fossil Ridge | 2024 | C | 82 |
3 | Justin Anctil | QC | Saint-Gabriel | 2024 | C | 81 |
4 | Liam Kliever | OR | Sherwood | 2024 | C | 78 |
5 | John Corbin | WA | Richland | 2024 | C | 77 |
^ | Easton Delanda | NM | Alamogordo | 2024 | C | 77 |
^ | Gunnar Duncan | CO | Eaton | 2024 | C | 77 |
^ | Jaxon Fox | UT | Olympus | 2024 | SS | 77 |
^ | JT Hardy | WA | Bainbridge | 2024 | C | 77 |
POP-TIME
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Kurt Felix | NV | Virgin Valley | 2024 | C | 1.83-1.94 |
2 | Justin Anctil | QC | Saint-Gabriel | 2024 | C | 1.84-1.94 |
3 | Shane Crough | CO | Fossil Ridge | 2024 | C | 1.85-1.95 |
4 | Ian Haines | AZ | Millennium | 2024 | C | 1.88-1.95 |
5 | Gunnar Duncan | CO | Eaton | 2024 | C | 1.88-1.98 |
6 | Easton Delanda | NM | Alamogordo | 2024 | C | 1.89-1.96 |
7 | John Corbin | WA | Richland | 2024 | C | 1.90-2.01 |
8 | Jaxon Fox | UT | Olympus | 2024 | SS | 1.91-1.99 |