VA/DC Leaderboard 2022: Top C Velocity
December 22, 2022
Facebook + Instagram
Another year is in the books and we want to take a look back at some of the top performances of the year that was 2022. So we give to you our PBR Virginia/DC Leaderboard. For these players to qualify, they had to be at a PBR Virginia/DC affiliated event (Including Team PBR, PBR Future Games, Scout Days, and Mid-Atlantic Procase).
In this installment we take a look at the Top Catcher Velocity.
(Note: These are the Top recorded scores that players achieved at an event in Virginia. Some players may have improved their numbers at another state event or tournament. Click on the player to see their profile and learn more about each.
Top C Velo 2022
2023 Grad
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Carl Keenan | VA | Millbrook | 2023 | C | 83 |
2 | Zachary Miller | VA | Colonial Heights | 2023 | C | 81 |
^ | Micah Canterbury | VA | Buffalo Gap | 2023 | C | 81 |
3 | Colin Shue | VA | Heritage (Leesburg) | 2023 | C | 80 |
4 | Robbie Lavey | VA | Oakton | 2023 | C | 79 |
^ | Jae'dan Carter | VA | Colgan | 2023 | C | 79 |
^ | Patrick Kelly | VA | Langley | 2023 | C | 79 |
5 | Raul Rodriguez | VA | Tuscarora | 2023 | C | 78 |
^ | JP Williams | VA | Battlefield | 2023 | C | 78 |
6 | Cooper Angilly | VA | Cape Henry Collegiate | 2023 | C | 77 |
^ | Noah Leonard | VA | Lord Botetourt | 2023 | C | 77 |
^ | Cameron Slough | VA | Glen Allen | 2023 | C | 77 |
7 | Ty Howlett | VA | Nansemond Suffolk | 2023 | C | 76 |
^ | Ethan Myung | VA | St. John's | 2023 | C | 76 |
^ | Gabriel Alexander | VA | Woodrow Wilson | 2023 | C | 76 |
8 | Ryan Powers | VA | Yorktown | 2023 | C | 75 |
^ | Nate Kumper | VA | Steward | 2023 | 1B | 75 |
^ | Braydon Kelman | VA | Tuscarora | 2023 | C | 75 |
^ | Trey Shrock | VA | Appomattox County | 2023 | C | 75 |
9 | Mitchell Gray Ellenburg | VA | Colonial Heights | 2023 | C | 74 |
^ | Nelson Natanael Grajales - Vazquez | MD | Arundel | 2023 | C | 74 |
^ | Jett Cabanban | VA | Cosby | 2023 | 3B | 74 |
^ | Matthew Norman | VA | Catholic | 2023 | C | 74 |
^ | Kyle Carpe | VA | Stone Bridge | 2023 | C | 74 |
^ | Nic Ventrice | VA | Ocean Lakes | 2023 | C | 74 |
^ | Caleb Gonzales | VA | Kempsville | 2023 | C | 74 |
10 | Owen Repass | VA | George Wythe | 2023 | C | 73 |
^ | Charlie Bounds | VA | St. Stephens and St. Agnes | 2023 | C | 73 |
^ | Jack McCarthy | VA | Lake Braddock | 2023 | C | 73 |
^ | Tommy Kanakos | VA | Bishop O'Connell | 2023 | C | 73 |
^ | Brendan Ruckle | VA | Courtland | 2023 | C | 73 |
^ | Jake Harris | VA | Mills Godwin | 2023 | C | 73 |
2024 Grad
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Charlie Brinkman | VA | PDG Academy | 2024 | C | 81 |
2 | Sam Weinstein | MD | Georgetown Prep | 2024 | C | 80 |
3 | Henry Stewart | VA | West Springfield | 2024 | C | 78 |
^ | Nathan Arterbridge | DE | St. Georges Technical | 2024 | C | 78 |
^ | Aiden Brown | VA | Northside | 2024 | C | 78 |
^ | Angel Prieto | VA | Manchester | 2024 | OF | 78 |
^ | Isaac Hobbs | VA | Yorktown | 2024 | C | 78 |
^ | Dominick Cafferillo | VA | Miller School | 2024 | C | 78 |
^ | Seth Truesdale | VA | Cosby | 2024 | C | 78 |
4 | Brad Hopkinson | NC | New Bern | 2024 | C | 77 |
^ | Landon Roberts | NC | Morehead | 2024 | 1B | 77 |
^ | Reed Olowiany | VA | James River (Midlothian) | 2024 | C | 77 |
^ | Luke Harnishfeger | VA | Washington-Liberty | 2024 | C | 77 |
5 | Tyler Asbury | NC | Metrolina Christian | 2024 | C | 76 |
^ | Isaac Terhune | MD | Cape Henlopen (DE) | 2024 | C | 76 |
^ | Samuel Keller | VA | Freedom HS | 2024 | C | 76 |
6 | Austin Harris | VA | Brentsville District | 2024 | OF | 75 |
^ | Caleb Furmage | VA | Salem | 2024 | C | 75 |
^ | Chance Jones | VA | Menchville | 2024 | C | 75 |
^ | Owen McManamee | VA | St. John's College | 2024 | C | 75 |
^ | Will Slater | VA | Collegiate School | 2024 | C | 75 |
^ | Jaydden Espiritusanto | MD | Dundalk | 2024 | C | 75 |
^ | Ryan Hoeft | VA | Grassfield | 2024 | C | 75 |
7 | Mason Bodnar | VA | St. John's college | 2024 | C | 74 |
^ | Mateusz Puszczalo | VA | Hickory | 2024 | C | 74 |
^ | Michael Urbaniak II | VA | Greenbrier Christian | 2024 | C | 74 |
^ | Aidan Palmer | VA | Stafford | 2024 | C | 74 |
^ | Louis Inserra | PA | Parkland | 2024 | 3B | 74 |
^ | Bryson Redmond | WV | Bluefield | 2024 | C | 74 |
^ | Jack Bieda | MD | Mount Saint Joseph | 2024 | C | 74 |
^ | Robert Chapman | VA | Mountain View | 2024 | C | 74 |
^ | Jonathan Underly | VA | Bishop Ireton High School | 2024 | C | 74 |
8 | Padraig Hall | VA | Lake Braddock | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Ryan Jones | VA | Miller School | 2024 | 2B | 73 |
^ | Hayden Callahan | VA | King George | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Jack Dennis | VA | Patriot | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Benjamin Rossi | VA | Benedictine | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Hunter Ross | VA | Mills Godwin | 2024 | RHP | 73 |
^ | Ethan Flaugher | MD | North East | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Hayden Rue | VA | Mountain View | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Ryan Tucholka | VA | Mills Godwin | 2024 | C | 73 |
9 | Jamie Hall | VA | Powhatan | 2024 | C | 72 |
^ | Dylan Miller | VA | George C. Marshall | 2024 | C | 72 |
^ | Toby Rhodes | VA | Osbourn Park | 2024 | C | 72 |
^ | Dylan Logan | VA | Loudoun Valley | 2024 | C | 72 |
^ | Evan Beacom | VA | Charles J Colgan | 2024 | C | 72 |
^ | Michael Bonura | VA | Osbourn Park | 2024 | C | 72 |
^ | Nicholas Francuzenko | VA | St. Johns College | 2024 | 1B | 72 |
10 | Lucas Schroeder | VA | North Stafford | 2024 | C | 71 |
^ | Jackson Wilburn | VA | Gonzaga College | 2024 | C | 71 |
^ | Nick Foster | VA | St. Stephens St. Agnes | 2024 | C | 71 |
^ | Eric Capps | VA | Mills Godwin | 2024 | C | 71 |
^ | Luke Bookoff | MD | Winston Churchill | 2024 | C | 71 |
^ | Teddy Angel | VA | Wakefield | 2024 | C | 71 |
^ | Kody Phillips | MD | Severna Park | 2024 | C | 71 |
^ | Giacomo Jreige | VA | Paul VI | 2024 | OF | 71 |
^ | Mattox Flatt | VA | Paul VI | 2024 | C | 71 |
^ | Noah Thompson | VA | William Byrd | 2024 | C | 71 |
2025 Grad
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Jett Bristow | VA | Collegiate | 2025 | OF | 85 |
2 | CJ Oxendine | SC | North Myrtle Beach | 2025 | C | 79 |
3 | Benjamin Cardone | VA | Highland School | 2025 | C | 78 |
^ | Sy Crider | VA | BROADWAY HIGH | 2025 | C | 78 |
^ | Cash McDade | VA | Gonzaga College | 2025 | C | 78 |
^ | Caleb Fletcher | VA | Woodgrove | 2025 | RHP | 78 |
4 | Stephen Hawkins | VA | Cosby | 2025 | C | 76 |
^ | Connor Smith | VA | Warwick | 2025 | C | 76 |
5 | Kase Cochran | VA | Westfield | 2025 | C | 75 |
^ | Aidan Kim | VA | Bishop O'Connell | 2025 | C | 75 |
^ | Matthew Graham | VA | FAUQUIER HIGH | 2025 | C | 75 |
6 | Ian Weber | VA | CENTREVILLE HIGH | 2025 | C | 74 |
^ | Hunter Rhodes | VA | Colonial Heights | 2025 | SS | 74 |
^ | Ryan Gocio | VA | Ocean Lakes | 2025 | C | 74 |
^ | Seth Harrison | VA | Matoaca | 2025 | C | 74 |
^ | JJ Hand | VA | Brentsville District | 2025 | C | 74 |
^ | Jonah Meyer | VA | Westfield | 2025 | C | 74 |
^ | Will Tighe | VA | Paul VI | 2025 | C | 74 |
^ | Mark Jungers | VA | Gonzaga College | 2025 | C | 74 |
7 | Parker Friend | MD | St Johns College | 2025 | C | 73 |
^ | Tony Benitez | VA | TRINITY EPISCOPAL SCHOOL | 2025 | C | 73 |
^ | Cole Caffall | VA | Midlothian | 2025 | C | 73 |
^ | Major Marshall | VA | Blacksburg | 2025 | C | 73 |
^ | Cal Oakley | VA | WESTFIELD HIGH | 2025 | RHP | 73 |
^ | Jackson Eakes | VA | Mills Godwin | 2025 | RHP | 73 |
8 | Jacob Householder | VA | King William | 2025 | 72 | |
^ | John Noel | VA | Paul VI | 2025 | C | 72 |
^ | Grant Wingert | VA | Courtland | 2025 | C | 72 |
^ | Brogan Epperley | VA | Pulaski County | 2025 | C | 72 |
^ | Ben Ackerman | VA | Gainesville | 2025 | C | 72 |
^ | Ryan Barks | VA | Hickory | 2025 | RHP | 72 |
^ | Blake Brogan | VA | Mills Godwin | 2025 | C | 72 |
^ | Aaron Chandler | VA | McLean High | 2025 | C | 72 |
9 | Isaac Hayes | VA | Kempsville | 2025 | C | 71 |
^ | Carter hine | VA | CLOVER HILL HIGH | 2025 | 2B | 71 |
^ | Daniel Guntherberg | VA | Walsingham Academy | 2025 | MIF | 71 |
^ | Weston Lillard | VA | Highland | 2025 | RHP | 71 |
^ | Timothy Hootselle | VA | MOUNTAIN VIEW HIGH | 2025 | C | 71 |
^ | Ross Horne | VA | Atlantic Shores Christian School | 2025 | C | 71 |
10 | Ryu Johnson | VA | Gonzaga College | 2025 | C | 70 |
^ | Preston DeNapoli | SC | Lucy Beckham | 2025 | RHP | 70 |
^ | Mac Halm | VA | Episcopal High School | 2025 | C | 70 |
^ | Ethan Givens | VA | WEST POTOMAC HIGH | 2025 | C | 70 |
^ | Kelson Sowden | VA | Smithfield | 2025 | C | 70 |
^ | Aaron Caughlin | VA | Brentsville District | 2025 | RHP | 70 |
^ | Grayson Heraldo | VA | Atlee | 2025 | C | 70 |
^ | JP Moore | MD | Home schooled | 2025 | C | 70 |
2026 Grad
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Aiden Gallagher | VA | Paul VI | 2026 | C | 74 |
2 | Lucas Sandino | VA | CENTREVILLE HIGH | 2026 | C | 73 |
^ | Anthony Grippo | PA | GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 73 |
3 | Colton Hicks | VA | INDEPENDENCE HIGH | 2026 | 3B | 72 |
^ | Caden Sturgill | VA | John S. Battle | 2026 | C | 72 |
^ | Alex John | VA | FRANK W. COX HIGH | 2026 | C | 72 |
4 | Tripp Faison | VA | Frank W. Cox | 2026 | C | 71 |
^ | Clayton Southwick | VA | Kettle Run | 2026 | C | 71 |
5 | Carson Raines | VA | Fluvanna County High School | 2026 | C | 70 |
^ | Reid Turner | VA | McLean | 2026 | C | 70 |
^ | Cooper Ovalle | VA | Alexandria City | 2026 | C | 70 |
^ | Chase Pritchard | VA | HIDDEN VALLEY HIGH | 2026 | C | 70 |
^ | Lorenzo Cafferillo | VA | miller school of albemarle | 2026 | RHP | 70 |
^ | Brady May | VA | ALLEGHANY HIGH | 2026 | C | 70 |
^ | Henry Miller | VA | St. Albans School | 2026 | C | 70 |
6 | Gavin Genovese | VA | Gainesville | 2026 | 3B | 69 |
^ | James Spicer | VA | Nova Lions Homeschool | 2026 | C | 69 |
^ | Brooks Fox | VA | St. Anne's Belfield | 2026 | C | 69 |
^ | Jackson Martin | VA | NANSEMOND RIVER HIGH | 2026 | C | 69 |
^ | Nick Warner | VA | John Champe | 2026 | C | 69 |
7 | Nathan Butler | VA | POWHATAN HIGH | 2026 | OF | 68 |
^ | Matthew Altizer | VA | Auburn | 2026 | RHP | 68 |
^ | Leo Holt | VA | Yorktown | 2026 | C | 68 |
^ | Jackson Bell | VA | GOOCHLAND HIGH | 2026 | OF | 68 |
^ | Mekhi Bullock | VA | Varina | 2026 | SS | 68 |
8 | Dylan Wright | VA | MECHANICSVILLE HIGH | 2026 | C | 67 |
^ | Henry Gerber | VA | Washington-Liberty | 2026 | C | 67 |
^ | Connor Thompson | VA | Catholic | 2026 | C | 67 |
^ | Logan Powell | MD | Patuxent High | 2026 | C | 67 |
^ | Corbin Dean | VA | Dinwiddie | 2026 | SS | 67 |
9 | Jake Berger | MD | Sherwood High | 2026 | C | 66 |
^ | Chris Barrie | VA | Paul VI | 2026 | C | 66 |
^ | Rafe Hrubes | VA | Mountain View (Stafford) | 2026 | OF | 66 |
10 | Will Johns | VA | Goochland | 2026 | C | 65 |
^ | Easton Butts | VA | Manchester | 2026 | C | 65 |
^ | Ethan Hucks | VA | Virginia High School | 2026 | C | 65 |