Preseason All-State Upperclass: Top Statistical Performers
March 9, 2022
The annual Preseason All-State Upperclass Showcase took place Saturday, March 5 at Pro X in Westfield, IN. Year in and year out this event features many of Indiana's top junior prospects and this year was no different. Over 100 athletes, both committed and uncommitted, showcased their skills and its clear the 2023 class is full major talent.
Below is a look at the day's top statistical performers.
CLICK HERE to view all of the day's statistical results.
Top 60 Times
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yard |
1 | Kyuss Gargett | IN | Cathedral | 2023 | SS | 6.53 |
2 | Drew Culbertson | IN | Center Grove | 2023 | SS | 6.60 |
3 | Luke Diekmann | IN | Evansville North | 2023 | OF | 6.65 |
^ | David Ayers | IN | Cathedral | 2023 | SS | 6.65 |
^ | Jayden Ohmer | IN | Brebeuf Jesuit Prep | 2023 | OF | 6.65 |
4 | Dane DeWees | IN | Silver Creek | 2023 | OF | 6.67 |
^ | Kyle Ezell | IN | Andrean | 2023 | OF | 6.67 |
5 | Michael Schafer | IN | Roncalli | 2023 | 6.69 | |
6 | Aaron Nehls | IN | Evansville North | 2023 | OF | 6.74 |
7 | Kevin Hall Jr | IN | Munster | 2023 | UTILITY | 6.75 |
8 | Gabe Starks | IN | Carroll Fort Wayne | 2023 | CF | 6.78 |
9 | Grant Sawa | IN | Center Grove | 2023 | C | 6.79 |
10 | Zachary Stawski | IN | South Bend St Joseph | 2023 | OF | 6.86 |
Top Fastball Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Velocity (max) |
1 | Jacob Culp | IN | Westfield | 2023 | RHP | 91.6 mph |
2 | Jake Hooker | IN | University | 2023 | RHP | 90.9 mph |
3 | Ben Murphy | IN | Center Grove | 2023 | RHP | 90.7 mph |
4 | Alec Hershberger | IN | Fairfield | 2023 | LHP | 89.4 mph |
5 | Carter Klein | IN | Carmel | 2023 | RHP | 89.4 mph |
6 | Eli Shaw | IN | Warren Central | 2023 | RHP | 89.1 mph |
7 | Bryce Riggs | IN | Noblesville | 2023 | RHP | 88.5 mph |
8 | Kevin Reed | IN | Martinsville | 2023 | LHP | 88.5 mph |
9 | Sebastian Salazar | IN | Sheridan | 2023 | RHP | 88.4 mph |
10 | Will Worrel | IN | Fort Wayne Carroll | 2023 | RHP | 87.6 mph |
TOP EXIT VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (max) |
1 | Carter Murphy | IN | West Vigo | 2023 | 3B | 105.6 mph |
2 | Denham Kozy | IN | Munster | 2023 | OF | 102.9 mph |
3 | Tripp Schroeder | IN | Carmel | 2023 | C | 102.1 mph |
4 | Luke Diekmann | IN | Evansville North | 2023 | OF | 100.5 mph |
5 | Jayden Ohmer | IN | Brebeuf Jesuit Prep | 2023 | OF | 99.8 mph |
6 | Jake Hooker | IN | University | 2023 | RHP | 98.4 mph |
7 | Case Sullivan | IN | Carmel | 2023 | SS | 98.2 mph |
8 | Tyler Stewart | IN | Highland | 2023 | SS | 98.2 mph |
9 | Caleb Linton | IN | Lebanon | 2023 | LHP | 98.1 mph |
10 | Jackson King | IN | Delta | 2023 | RHP | 97.1 mph |
Top Infield Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Drew Culbertson | IN | Center Grove | 2023 | SS | 92 |
^ | Jake Hooker | IN | University | 2023 | RHP | 92 |
2 | Nate Heflin | IN | Bishop Luers Fort Wayne | 2023 | SS | 91 |
3 | Carter Murphy | IN | West Vigo | 2023 | 3B | 88 |
^ | Jace Burton | IN | Silver Creek | 2023 | SS | 88 |
4 | Case Sullivan | IN | Carmel | 2023 | SS | 87 |
5 | Jevon Walker | IN | Leo Jr Sr | 2023 | SS | 86 |
6 | Maddux Yohe | IN | Mishawaka | 2023 | SS | 85 |
^ | Gavin Clayton | IN | Fishers | 2023 | 3B | 85 |
^ | Garrett Grim | IN | Blue River Valley | 2023 | 3B | 85 |
7 | Jacob Crowe | IN | Centerville | 2023 | MIF | 84 |
^ | Jackson King | IN | Delta | 2023 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Kyuss Gargett | IN | Cathedral | 2023 | SS | 84 |
8 | Max Bond | IN | Zionsville | 2023 | C | 83 |
^ | Zach Zychowski | IN | Hanover Central High School | 2023 | SS | 83 |
9 | David Ayers | IN | Cathedral | 2023 | SS | 82 |
^ | Kyle Ezell | IN | Andrean | 2023 | OF | 82 |
10 | Gavin Johnston | IN | Mt Vernon | 2023 | SS | 81 |
^ | Cody Jackson | IN | Our Lady of Providence | 2023 | 3B | 81 |
^ | Colton Pribyl | IN | Kankakee Valley | 2023 | SS | 81 |
^ | Brendan Gothrup | IN | William Henry Harrison | 2023 | OF | 81 |
Top Outfield Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Luke Diekmann | IN | Evansville North | 2023 | OF | 96 |
2 | Denham Kozy | IN | Munster | 2023 | OF | 95 |
^ | Jayden Ohmer | IN | Brebeuf Jesuit Prep | 2023 | OF | 95 |
3 | Adyn Collins | IN | North Posey | 2023 | OF | 92 |
4 | Christian Brown | IN | Center Grove | 2023 | LHP | 89 |
5 | Pierce Herrenbruck | IN | Francis Joseph Reitz | 2023 | RHP | 88 |
^ | Griffen Haas | IN | Hamilton Southeastern | 2023 | LHP | 88 |
^ | Aaron Nehls | IN | Evansville North | 2023 | OF | 88 |
6 | Kevin Corcoran | IN | Illiana Chrstian | 2023 | OF | 86 |
^ | Connor Cotton | IN | Crown Point | 2023 | OF | 86 |
^ | Will Fremion | IN | Guerin Catholic | 2023 | OF | 86 |
7 | Dane DeWees | IN | Silver Creek | 2023 | OF | 85 |
^ | Gabe Starks | IN | Carroll Fort Wayne | 2023 | CF | 85 |
^ | Noah DeArmitt | IN | Franklin Community | 2023 | LHP | 85 |
^ | Nolan Cox | IN | New Palestine | 2023 | 1B | 85 |
^ | Ethan King | IN | Evansville North | 2023 | OF | 85 |
8 | Cameron Martinez | IN | Bishop Luers | 2023 | RF | 84 |
^ | Kaleb Marrs | IN | West vigo | 2023 | RHP | 84 |
9 | Evan Zapp | IN | Center Grove | 2023 | OF | 83 |
10 | Aleksander Havlin | IN | Highland | 2023 | LF | 82 |
^ | Owen Imel | IN | Lapel | 2023 | OF | 82 |
Top Catcher Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Tripp Schroeder | IN | Carmel | 2023 | C | 82 |
2 | Grant Sawa | IN | Center Grove | 2023 | C | 80 |
^ | Collin Lindsey | IN | Westfield | 2023 | C | 80 |
3 | Nathan York | IN | Evansville Reitz | 2023 | OF | 79 |
^ | Tim Haas | IN | Carmel | 2023 | C | 79 |
4 | Max Bond | IN | Zionsville | 2023 | C | 77 |
^ | Isaac Bair | IN | Lapel | 2023 | C | 77 |
^ | Bryce Yoder | IN | Homestead | 2023 | C | 77 |
5 | Ethan Pickering | IN | Rensselaer Central | 2023 | C | 75 |
6 | Julien Patton | IN | Warren Central | 2023 | C | 73 |
7 | Landon Shellhaas | IN | Evansville North | 2023 | C | 72 |
^ | Max Baumer | IN | Batesville | 2023 | C | 72 |
8 | Zachary Pelletier | IN | Penn High School | 2023 | C | 69 |
Top Pop Times
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Collin Lindsey | IN | Westfield | 2023 | C | 1.93-2.01 |
2 | Julien Patton | IN | Warren Central | 2023 | C | 1.94-2.04 |
^ | Grant Sawa | IN | Center Grove | 2023 | C | 1.94-2.04 |
^ | Tim Haas | IN | Carmel | 2023 | C | 1.94-2.04 |
3 | Max Bond | IN | Zionsville | 2023 | C | 1.94-2.07 |
4 | Tripp Schroeder | IN | Carmel | 2023 | C | 1.95-2.01 |
5 | Bryce Yoder | IN | Homestead | 2023 | C | 2.01-2.09 |
6 | Nathan York | IN | Evansville Reitz | 2023 | OF | 2.04-2.10 |
7 | Isaac Bair | IN | Lapel | 2023 | C | 2.04-2.12 |
8 | Landon Shellhaas | IN | Evansville North | 2023 | C | 2.04-2.16 |
9 | Ethan Pickering | IN | Rensselaer Central | 2023 | C | 2.08-2.19 |
10 | Max Baumer | IN | Batesville | 2023 | C | 2.11-2.15 |
MORE CONTENT