Preseason All-State Southeast: Top Performers and Complete Results
February 17, 2020
Two days of action involving 130 prospects came to a conclusion yesterday at Keystone State Baseball Academy. Following is a look at top performers. For complete results for all prospects in attendance ... CLICK TABS BELOW.
Session 1 (February 15, 2020) // Session 2 (February 16, 2020)
Top Bat Exit Velocity
Session 1
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velo |
1 | Gilbert Saunders III | PA | The Hill School | 2022 | RHP | 102 |
2 | Spencer Butz | PA | York Suburban | 2021 | OF | 98 |
^ | Cam Conley | PA | Malvern Prep | 2021 | SS | 98 |
3 | Joey Wilga | PA | Central Bucks East | 2023 | 3B | 93 |
^ | Jared Peck | PA | Waynesboro | 2022 | 1B | 93 |
^ | Jake Books | PA | Spring-Ford | 2022 | 1B | 93 |
^ | Wyatt Lamb | PA | Mt. Calvary Christian | 2022 | C | 93 |
4 | Asa Wilson | PA | Exeter Township | 2021 | C | 92 |
^ | Ian Korn | PA | York Suburban | 2021 | RHP | 92 |
5 | Hunter Weitzel | PA | Souderton Area | 2022 | SS | 91 |
^ | Andrew Kingsbury | PA | Phoenixville | 2022 | RHP | 91 |
^ | Cooper Fiore | PA | Pottsgrove | 2021 | C | 91 |
6 | Nik Rubendall | PA | Pope John Paul II | 2022 | OF | 90 |
^ | Aidan Quinn | PA | Central Bucks West | 2022 | 3B | 90 |
^ | Eric Genther | PA | The Haverford School | 2021 | C | 90 |
^ | Brock Bollinger | PA | Palmerton | 2021 | C | 90 |
^ | Brian Finn | PA | Springside Chestnut Hill | 2021 | SS | 90 |
^ | Quinn Moody | PA | Central Bucks East | 2022 | SS | 90 |
^ | Justin Butler | PA | Quakertown Community | 2021 | C | 90 |
Session 2
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velo |
1 | Josh Zambito | PA | Penn Hills | 2021 | C | 96 |
2 | Jack Lincoln | PA | Avon Grove | 2021 | 3B | 95 |
^ | Matthew Williams | PA | Warwick | 2022 | 1B | 95 |
3 | Rueben Livingston | PA | Wilson West lawn | 2022 | 3B | 94 |
4 | Nate Kinsey | PA | Bishop McDevitt | 2022 | C | 92 |
^ | Aidan Sturtevant | PA | Cocalico | 2021 | 3B | 92 |
^ | Sam Morris | PA | Owen J. Roberts | 2021 | OF | 92 |
^ | Logan Brewer | PA | Biglerville | 2021 | 3B | 92 |
^ | Mike Gregos | PA | Daniel Boone | 2021 | 3B | 92 |
5 | Christian LaBarbera | PA | Hempfield | 2021 | SS | 91 |
^ | Dalton Reinhart | PA | Cedar Crest | 2021 | LHP | 91 |
^ | AJ Wenrich | PA | Central Dauphin | 2022 | 3B | 91 |
6 | RJ Emrich | PA | Berks Catholic | 2022 | C | 90 |
^ | Aydan McNelly | PA | Spring-Ford | 2022 | 3B | 90 |
Top 60-yard dash times
Session 1
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yard |
1 | Spencer Butz | PA | York Suburban | 2021 | OF | 6.54 |
2 | Quinn Moody | PA | Central Bucks East | 2022 | SS | 6.73 |
3 | Danny Ciotti | PA | Pennsbury | 2021 | OF | 6.78 |
4 | Asa Wilson | PA | Exeter Township | 2021 | C | 6.80 |
5 | Riley Thomas | PA | Dallastown Area | 2021 | 2B | 6.82 |
6 | Cam Conley | PA | Malvern Prep | 2021 | SS | 6.83 |
^ | Edwin Mousley | DE | Archmere Academy | 2021 | SS | 6.83 |
7 | Jared Peck | PA | Waynesboro | 2022 | 1B | 6.87 |
8 | Gilbert Saunders III | PA | The Hill School | 2022 | RHP | 6.88 |
9 | Erik Risnychok | DE | Archmere Academy | 2021 | SS | 6.89 |
10 | Cooper Fiore | PA | Pottsgrove | 2021 | C | 6.90 |
Session 2
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
60-yard
1
Jack Giovenco
PA
Parkland
2021
C
6.62
2
Joseph Wileczek
PA
West Chester East
2021
SS
6.66
3
Gabe Trevena
PA
Conrad Weiser
2021
3B
6.79
4
Christian LaBarbera
PA
Hempfield
2021
SS
6.87
5
Sam Morris
PA
Owen J. Roberts
2021
OF
6.94
^
AJ Wenrich
PA
Central Dauphin
2022
3B
6.94
6
Rueben Livingston
PA
Wilson West lawn
2022
3B
7.00
TOP Pitcher Fastball Velocity
Session 1
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Max FB |
1 | Gilbert Saunders III | PA | The Hill School | 2022 | RHP | 88 mph |
2 | Ian Korn | PA | York Suburban | 2021 | RHP | 87 mph |
3 | Cole Fehrman | PA | Central Bucks West | 2022 | LHP | 85 mph |
^ | Grant Smeltzer | PA | Central York | 2021 | RHP | 85 mph |
4 | Danny Ciotti | PA | Pennsbury | 2021 | OF | 84 mph |
5 | Andrew Trayer | PA | Wilson West Lawn | 2021 | RHP | 83 mph |
^ | Jack Price | PA | Spring-Ford | 2021 | RHP | 83 mph |
6 | Hunter Weitzel | PA | Souderton Area | 2022 | SS | 80 mph |
Session 2
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Max FB |
1 | Rueben Livingston | PA | Wilson West lawn | 2022 | 3B | 88 mph |
2 | Sam Morris | PA | Owen J. Roberts | 2021 | OF | 85 mph |
^ | Michael Lennon | PA | North Penn | 2021 | LHP | 85 mph |
^ | Kaden Peifer | PA | Red Land | 2022 | C | 85 mph |
3 | Dallas Gilbert | PA | Shippensburg Area | 2021 | RHP | 83 mph |
^ | Connor Maryniak | PA | Governor Mifflin | 2021 | SS | 83 mph |
^ | Matthew Williams | PA | Warwick | 2022 | 1B | 83 mph |
4 | Dalton Reinhart | PA | Cedar Crest | 2021 | LHP | 81 mph |
top Infield Arm Velocity
Session 1
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Ian Korn | PA | York Suburban | 2021 | RHP | 90 |
2 | Sean Finn | PA | Springside Chestnut Hill | 2023 | SS | 88 |
3 | Edwin Mousley | DE | Archmere Academy | 2021 | SS | 87 |
^ | Spencer Butz | PA | York Suburban | 2021 | OF | 87 |
^ | Cam Conley | PA | Malvern Prep | 2021 | SS | 87 |
^ | Quinn Moody | PA | Central Bucks East | 2022 | SS | 87 |
4 | Cole Fehrman | PA | Central Bucks West | 2022 | LHP | 85 |
^ | Nik Rubendall | PA | Pope John Paul II | 2022 | OF | 85 |
5 | Brian Finn | PA | Springside Chestnut Hill | 2021 | SS | 84 |
6 | Aidan Quinn | PA | Central Bucks West | 2022 | 3B | 83 |
^ | Gabe Bunn | PA | Wilson West Lawn | 2021 | SS | 83 |
Session 2
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Rueben Livingston | PA | Wilson West lawn | 2022 | 3B | 90 |
2 | Jordan Oliver | PA | Lancaster Catholic | 2022 | RHP | 88 |
^ | Joseph Wileczek | PA | West Chester East | 2021 | SS | 88 |
3 | Jack Lincoln | PA | Avon Grove | 2021 | 3B | 86 |
^ | Mike Gregos | PA | Daniel Boone | 2021 | 3B | 86 |
4 | Joshua Yang | PA | Central Bucks South | 2021 | SS | 85 |
^ | Josh Zambito | PA | Penn Hills | 2021 | C | 85 |
5 | Aidan Bretschneider | PA | La Salle | 2022 | 3B | 84 |
6 | AJ Wenrich | PA | Central Dauphin | 2022 | 3B | 83 |
^ | Joey Current | PA | Cocalico | 2022 | C | 83 |
top OUTFIELD ARM VELOCITY
Session 1
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Danny Ciotti | PA | Pennsbury | 2021 | OF | 90 |
2 | Charles Evans | PA | Pennsbury | 2022 | OF | 87 |
3 | Nik Rubendall | PA | Pope John Paul II | 2022 | OF | 86 |
4 | Andrew Noone | PA | Bishop Shanahan | 2023 | C | 84 |
^ | Brett Young | PA | Central Bucks East | 2022 | OF | 84 |
Session 2
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Sam Morris | PA | Owen J. Roberts | 2021 | OF | 91 |
2 | Dallas Gilbert | PA | Shippensburg Area | 2021 | RHP | 84 |
Top Catcher Arm Velocity
Session 1
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Asa Wilson | PA | Exeter Township | 2021 | C | 78 |
2 | Eric Genther | PA | The Haverford School | 2021 | C | 77 |
3 | Ian Hubbard | PA | Jim Thorpe Area | 2021 | C | 76 |
4 | Justin Butler | PA | Quakertown Community | 2021 | C | 75 |
5 | Cooper Fiore | PA | Pottsgrove | 2021 | C | 73 |
^ | Brock Bollinger | PA | Palmerton | 2021 | C | 73 |
^ | Wyatt Lamb | PA | Mt. Calvary Christian | 2022 | C | 73 |
Session 2
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Joey Current | PA | Cocalico | 2022 | C | 80 |
2 | RJ Rickabaugh | PA | Coatesville Area | 2022 | C | 79 |
3 | Kaden Peifer | PA | Red Land | 2022 | C | 76 |
^ | Matthew Martinez | PA | Allentown Central Catholic | 2021 | C | 76 |
^ | Ryan Gordon | PA | Red Land | 2021 | C | 76 |
4 | Nate Kinsey | PA | Bishop McDevitt | 2022 | C | 74 |
^ | Jack Giovenco | PA | Parkland | 2021 | C | 74 |
5 | Eric Stigers | PA | East Pennsboro | 2021 | C | 73 |
TOP CATCHER POP TIMES
Session 1
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Asa Wilson | PA | Exeter Township | 2021 | C | 1.98-2.03 |
2 | Justin Butler | PA | Quakertown Community | 2021 | C | 1.98-2.05 |
3 | Eric Genther | PA | The Haverford School | 2021 | C | 2.07-2.16 |
4 | Wyatt Lamb | PA | Mt. Calvary Christian | 2022 | C | 2.08-2.16 |
Session 2
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Jack Giovenco | PA | Parkland | 2021 | C | 2.05-2.11 |
2 | Eric Stigers | PA | East Pennsboro | 2021 | C | 2.06-2.15 |
3 | Kaden Peifer | PA | Red Land | 2022 | C | 2.07-2.14 |
4 | Joey Current | PA | Cocalico | 2022 | C | 2.08-2.15 |
5 | Ryan Gordon | PA | Red Land | 2021 | C | 2.08-2.16 |
6 | RJ Rickabaugh | PA | Coatesville Area | 2022 | C | 2.09-2.15 |
^ | Matthew Martinez | PA | Allentown Central Catholic | 2021 | C | 2.09-2.15 |
UPCOMING EVENTS
SHOWCASE | STATE | DATE | LOCATION |
2020 Preseason All-State - SW/Central (SOLD OUT) | PA | 02/22 | Iron Horse Sports Complex |
2020 Tri-State Open/State Game Trials (50% Full) | PA | 02/22 | Sports Factory of NEPA |
2020 NJ/NY/PA Committed Player ProCase (SOLD OUT) | PA | 02/23 | Keystone Baseball Academy |
2020 Preseason All-State - Western (SOLD OUT) | PA | 02/23 | Pittsburgh Indoor Sports Arena |
Rising Stars / Shockers Scout Day (SOLD OUT) | PA | 02/23 | Keystone State Baseball Academy |
2020 Preseason All-State - NE/Central (92% Full) | PA | 02/29 | Liberty Sports Arena |
2020 Preseason All-State - Northwest (SOLD OUT) | PA | 02/29 | Erie Premier Sports |
2020 Keystone State Bombers Scout Day | PA | 03/01 | Keystone State Baseball Academy |
2020 Jr PA State Games Trials (60% Full) | PA | 03/08 | Keystone State Baseball Academy |
2020 Northeast JUCO Day | PA | 06/03 | Dutchess Stadium |
RECENT NEWS
- PA Standout Defenders: '25 3B/SS Dylan Shawver (Mount Union) 9/06/24
- PA Uncommitted Spotlight: '25 C/OF Patrick White (The Haverford School) 9/05/24
- PA PA Class of 2026 Rankings (Summer Update) 9/03/24
- PA Standout Defenders: '25 MIF/OF Tanner Cunningham (Pine-Richland) 9/02/24
- PA Standout Defenders: '25 SS/2B Jonathan Morgante (Mount Carmel Area) 8/31/24
- PA Standout Defenders: '25 SS/2B Chase Parise (Unionville) 8/29/24
- PA PA Class of 2025 Rankings (Summer Update) 8/28/24