MD Preseason All-State II: Stats Release
February 21, 2022
Follow @PBRMaryland
Facebook & Instagram
On Saturday, February 19, over 100 players from across Old Line State, Delaware, Virginia and Pennsylvania continued our 2022 season with the second session of the Preseason All-State at the D-Bat facility in Gaithersburg. Today we give the statistical leaders and the full stats from the event:
Top Exit Velo
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velo |
1 | Hunter St Denis | MD | Magruder | 2025 | 1B | 99 |
^ | Nathan Arterbridge | DE | St. Georges Technical | 2024 | C | 99 |
2 | Carlos Carvallo | VA | Potomac | 2022 | OF | 98 |
^ | Gage Joseph | MD | Cape Henlopen (DE) | 2024 | 1B | 98 |
3 | Gavin McIntyre | MD | Washington | 2023 | OF | 97 |
4 | Logan Helser | MD | Clear Spring | 2023 | 1B | 96 |
^ | Owen Knerr | MD | Stephen Decatur | 2023 | 3B | 96 |
^ | Joey Nicholson | MD | Middletown | 2024 | OF | 96 |
5 | Nathan Rosner | MD | Phillips Academy Andover | 2024 | LHP | 95 |
^ | Ryan McLaughlin | MD | Stephen Decatur | 2023 | RHP | 95 |
^ | Hunter Chambers | NC | Combine Academy | 2024 | RHP | 95 |
6 | Brady Thompson | DE | CARAVEL ACADEMY | 2025 | OF | 94 |
^ | Massimo Liuzzo | MD | Walt Whitman | 2023 | OF | 94 |
^ | Casey Carpenter | MD | John Carroll | 2025 | 3B | 94 |
^ | Joaquin Rodriguez-Costa | DE | Sussex Central High School | 2025 | 1B | 94 |
^ | Wyatt Hellens | DE | Sussex Central High School | 2023 | 1B | 94 |
^ | Christopher Lanzilotta | MD | John Carroll | 2023 | 1B | 94 |
^ | Eric Braica | MD | Stephen Decatur High | 2024 | 1B | 94 |
7 | Aidan West | MD | Long Reach | 2025 | SS | 93 |
^ | Griffin Shirk | MD | John Carroll | 2023 | 1B | 93 |
^ | Miguel Herb | DE | CARAVEL ACADEMY | 2024 | C | 93 |
8 | Carson Brown | MD | Easton | 2023 | 1B | 92 |
^ | Joseph Nottingham | MD | Loyola Blakefield | 2025 | RHP | 92 |
^ | Henry Ortiz | MD | North Hagerstown | 2024 | RHP | 92 |
9 | Ryan Perry | MD | Calvert Hall | 2023 | SS | 91 |
^ | Will Rhine | MD | John Carroll | 2025 | SS | 91 |
^ | Carson Zepp | MD | Tocoi Creek | 2024 | C | 91 |
^ | Nicholas Torres | MD | Damascus | 2024 | C | 91 |
10 | Bryce Hendricks | DE | Delmar High School | 2023 | RHP | 90 |
^ | Luke Rivera | MD | Urbana | 2023 | OF | 90 |
^ | Fredy Diaz Jr. | MD | Middletown | 2024 | SS | 90 |
^ | Zach Davidson | VA | PDG Academy | 2025 | C | 90 |
^ | Dillon Stoltzfus | MD | Archbishop | 2025 | OF | 90 |
^ | Brandon Yoder | MD | Dover (DE) | 2024 | 3B | 90 |
^ | David Williams | MD | Sherwood | 2024 | CF | 90 |
^ | Ethan Carboni | MD | Walt Whitman | 2024 | 2B | 90 |
^ | Ethan Murley | MD | Walt Whitman | 2024 | C | 90 |
^ | Landon Castor | MD | Glenelg | 2023 | RHP | 90 |
^ | Ethan Hopkins | MD | Broadneck | 2025 | OF | 90 |
^ | Nicolas Piermarini | VA | Gonzaga College | 2024 | OF | 90 |
^ | Riley Smith | MD | Urbana | 2023 | OF | 90 |
^ | Zachary Stolze | MD | Loyola-Blakefield | 2023 | 3B | 90 |
Top FB Velo
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Max FB |
1 | Ryan McLaughlin | MD | Stephen Decatur | 2023 | RHP | 88 mph |
2 | Eli DeRossi-Cytron | MD | Urbana | 2024 | RHP | 87 mph |
^ | Owen Knerr | MD | Stephen Decatur | 2023 | 3B | 87 mph |
^ | Lion Gardiner | MD | Walt Whitman | 2023 | RHP | 87 mph |
3 | Landon Castor | MD | Glenelg | 2023 | RHP | 86 mph |
4 | Hunter Chambers | NC | Combine Academy | 2024 | RHP | 85 mph |
5 | Wyatt Hellens | DE | Sussex Central High School | 2023 | 1B | 84 mph |
^ | Carson Zepp | MD | Tocoi Creek | 2024 | C | 84 mph |
^ | Joaquin Rodriguez-Costa | DE | Sussex Central High School | 2025 | 1B | 84 mph |
^ | Henry Ortiz | MD | North Hagerstown | 2024 | RHP | 84 mph |
^ | Riley Smith | MD | Urbana | 2023 | OF | 84 mph |
^ | Christopher Beatty Jr. | MD | Arundel | 2022 | RHP | 84 mph |
6 | Bryson Prietz | MD | Century | 2022 | RHP | 83 mph |
^ | Gavin McIntyre | MD | Washington | 2023 | OF | 83 mph |
^ | Colby Moran | MD | Middletown | 2023 | 2B | 83 mph |
^ | AJ Kolb | MD | Stephen Decatur | 2024 | SS | 83 mph |
^ | Gage Joseph | MD | Cape Henlopen (DE) | 2024 | 1B | 83 mph |
^ | Ethan Murley | MD | Walt Whitman | 2024 | C | 83 mph |
7 | Brady Thompson | DE | CARAVEL ACADEMY | 2025 | OF | 82 mph |
^ | Joseph Nottingham | MD | Loyola Blakefield | 2025 | RHP | 82 mph |
^ | Reed Linzey | MD | Delmar (DE) | 2023 | RHP | 82 mph |
8 | Thor Hildebrand | MD | North County | 2023 | 3B | 81 mph |
^ | Jackson Kelley | MD | Glenelg | 2023 | RHP | 81 mph |
^ | Nathan Rosner | MD | Phillips Academy Andover | 2024 | LHP | 81 mph |
^ | Jacob Ruiz | MD | Archbishop Spalding | 2025 | OF | 81 mph |
9 | Tyler Little | MD | Tuscarora | 2023 | RHP | 80 mph |
^ | Ben Shutt | MD | John Carroll | 2024 | RHP | 80 mph |
^ | Christian Spoone | MD | Chesapeake-AA | 2025 | OF | 80 mph |
^ | Mike Brogno Jr. | MD | Mount Hebron | 2024 | SS | 80 mph |
10 | Dillon Stoltzfus | MD | Archbishop | 2025 | OF | 79 mph |
^ | Eric Braica | MD | Stephen Decatur High | 2024 | 1B | 79 mph |
Top IF Velo
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Ryan McLaughlin | MD | Stephen Decatur | 2023 | RHP | 90 |
2 | Landon Castor | MD | Glenelg | 2023 | RHP | 89 |
3 | Fredy Diaz Jr. | MD | Middletown | 2024 | SS | 87 |
4 | Ethan Murley | MD | Walt Whitman | 2024 | C | 85 |
^ | AJ Kolb | MD | Stephen Decatur | 2024 | SS | 85 |
^ | Eric Braica | MD | Stephen Decatur High | 2024 | 1B | 85 |
^ | Owen Knerr | MD | Stephen Decatur | 2023 | 3B | 85 |
^ | Ryan Perry | MD | Calvert Hall | 2023 | SS | 85 |
5 | Riley Smith | MD | Urbana | 2023 | OF | 84 |
^ | Hunter Chambers | NC | Combine Academy | 2024 | RHP | 84 |
6 | Joaquin Rodriguez-Costa | DE | Sussex Central High School | 2025 | 1B | 83 |
^ | Wyatt Hellens | DE | Sussex Central High School | 2023 | 1B | 83 |
7 | Jacob Ruiz | MD | Archbishop Spalding | 2025 | OF | 82 |
^ | Lion Gardiner | MD | Walt Whitman | 2023 | RHP | 82 |
8 | Logan Helser | MD | Clear Spring | 2023 | 1B | 81 |
^ | Sammy Berman | MD | Walt Whitman High | 2025 | SS | 81 |
^ | Clayton Dorsey | MD | Westminster | 2024 | SS | 81 |
^ | Christian Spoone | MD | Chesapeake-AA | 2025 | OF | 81 |
^ | Colby Moran | MD | Middletown | 2023 | 2B | 81 |
9 | Aidan West | MD | Long Reach | 2025 | SS | 80 |
^ | Jonathan Tyndall | MD | Lake Forest (DE) | 2024 | SS | 80 |
^ | Mike Brogno Jr. | MD | Mount Hebron | 2024 | SS | 80 |
^ | Joseph Nottingham | MD | Loyola Blakefield | 2025 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Cody Paul | MD | Walt Whitman | 2023 | 1B | 80 |
10 | Will Rhine | MD | John Carroll | 2025 | SS | 79 |
Top OF Velo
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Bryce Hendricks | DE | Delmar High School | 2023 | RHP | 91 |
2 | Gage Joseph | MD | Cape Henlopen (DE) | 2024 | 1B | 88 |
3 | Henry Ortiz | MD | North Hagerstown | 2024 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Brian Fleming | MD | Cape Henlopen | 2024 | OF | 86 |
4 | Tyler Little | MD | Tuscarora | 2023 | RHP | 85 |
^ | Miguel Herb | DE | CARAVEL ACADEMY | 2024 | C | 85 |
^ | Massimo Liuzzo | MD | Walt Whitman | 2023 | OF | 85 |
^ | Nathan Rosner | MD | Phillips Academy Andover | 2024 | LHP | 85 |
^ | Brady Thompson | DE | CARAVEL ACADEMY | 2025 | OF | 85 |
^ | Dominic Wilder | MD | Arundel | 2024 | OF | 85 |
5 | Gavin McIntyre | MD | Washington | 2023 | OF | 84 |
6 | Marc Harrison, Jr. | MD | CH Flowers | 2024 | OF | 83 |
^ | Dillon Stoltzfus | MD | Archbishop | 2025 | OF | 83 |
7 | Joey Nicholson | MD | Middletown | 2024 | OF | 82 |
^ | David Williams | MD | Sherwood | 2024 | CF | 82 |
^ | Carlos Carvallo | VA | Potomac | 2022 | OF | 82 |
8 | Mark Windle | MD | Boys Latin School of Maryland | 2025 | SS | 80 |
^ | Cooper Charkatz | MD | Bullis | 2024 | OF | 80 |
9 | Jakob Bailey | MD | Brunswick | 2024 | 1B | 79 |
^ | Logan Janney | MD | Urbana | 2023 | OF | 79 |
^ | Adam Niman | MD | Bethesda-CC | 2024 | OF | 79 |
10 | Luke Rivera | MD | Urbana | 2023 | OF | 78 |
^ | Miguel Weaverling | MD | North Caroline | 2023 | OF | 78 |
Top 60 Yard Times
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yard |
1 | AJ Kolb | MD | Stephen Decatur | 2024 | SS | 6.44 |
2 | Gage Joseph | MD | Cape Henlopen (DE) | 2024 | 1B | 6.76 |
3 | Adam Niman | MD | Bethesda-CC | 2024 | OF | 6.77 |
4 | Riley Smith | MD | Urbana | 2023 | OF | 6.78 |
5 | Davin Bovell | MD | Bishop McNamara | 2023 | OF | 6.88 |
6 | Joey Nicholson | MD | Middletown | 2024 | OF | 6.91 |
^ | Nathan Rosner | MD | Phillips Academy Andover | 2024 | LHP | 6.91 |
7 | Miguel Herb | DE | CARAVEL ACADEMY | 2024 | C | 6.96 |
8 | Gavin McIntyre | MD | Washington | 2023 | OF | 7.02 |
9 | Kyle Tatelbaum | MD | Bethesda-CC | 2023 | C | 7.03 |
10 | David Williams | MD | Sherwood | 2024 | CF | 7.05 |
^ | Bryce Hendricks | DE | Delmar High School | 2023 | RHP | 7.05 |
Top C Pop
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Nathan Arterbridge | DE | St. Georges Technical | 2024 | C | 1.95-2.06 |
2 | Dallas Brooks | MD | JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL | 2025 | C | 1.96-2.04 |
3 | Miguel Herb | DE | CARAVEL ACADEMY | 2024 | C | 1.98-2.08 |
4 | Kyle Tatelbaum | MD | Bethesda-CC | 2023 | C | 2.00-2.08 |
5 | Isaac Terhune | MD | Cape Henlopen (DE) | 2024 | C | 2.01-2.16 |