2020 Top Prospect Showcase - DFW: Top Statistical Performers
June 21, 2019
DALLAS, TX- This event was loaded with the top prospects in the 2020 class from the DFW and surrounding areas. Here is the top 10 performers in these 11 categories.
60 Yard Dash
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yard |
1 | Beau Windebank | TX | Byron Nelson | 2020 | OF | 6.64 |
^ | Elijah Nunez | TX | Arlington Martin | 2020 | OF | 6.64 |
2 | Sam Hunt | TX | Flower Mound Marcus | 2020 | OF | 6.66 |
3 | Tyler Harris | TX | Celina | 2020 | OF | 6.82 |
4 | Justin Grech | TX | Southlake Carroll | 2020 | OF | 6.84 |
5 | Tyson Oliver | TX | Royse City | 2020 | 2B | 6.86 |
6 | Roman Thompson | TX | Lubbock Trinity Christian | 2020 | SS | 6.91 |
7 | Cooper Huspen | TX | Allen | 2020 | OF | 6.97 |
8 | Dallan Quigley | TX | Monterey | 2020 | OF | 6.98 |
9 | Ben Dukes | TX | Houston Memorial | 2020 | C | 7.00 |
^ | Bryson Morrill | TX | Byron Nelson | 2020 | SS | 7.00 |
10 | Jake VanTilburg | TX | Arlington Heights | 2020 | 2B | 7.01 |
Exit Velo
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velo |
1 | Roman Thompson | TX | Lubbock Trinity Christian | 2020 | SS | 97 |
2 | Hunter Reid | TX | Plano Senior | 2020 | 1B | 95 |
^ | Bristol Carson | TX | John H Guyer | 2020 | LHP | 95 |
^ | Christian Teran | TX | Heritage | 2020 | 1B | 95 |
^ | Jackson Duke | TX | South Grand Prairie | 2020 | C | 95 |
^ | Aiden Mendolia | TX | All Saints Episcopal | 2020 | C | 95 |
^ | Austin Eaton | TX | Frisco Lone Star | 2020 | 3B | 95 |
3 | Joel Shea | TX | Frisco Memorial | 2020 | OF | 94 |
^ | Cole Kracmer | TX | South Grand Prairie | 2020 | 1B | 94 |
^ | David Valoy Jr | TX | Mansfield Summit | 2020 | C | 94 |
^ | Cameron Upchurch | TX | Hebron | 2020 | OF | 94 |
4 | Colin Ruby | TX | LD Bell | 2020 | 2B | 93 |
5 | Philip Crotts | TX | Allen | 2020 | 1B | 92 |
^ | Foster Engelhardt | TX | Keller | 2020 | 3B | 92 |
^ | Wade Tittle | TX | Caldwell | 2020 | C | 92 |
^ | Andrew Przyborowski | TX | Forney | 2020 | OF | 92 |
^ | Josh Hernandez | TX | Reedy | 2020 | OF | 92 |
^ | Collin Adams | TX | Arlington Martin | 2020 | 1B | 92 |
^ | Homer Bush | TX | Carroll Senior | 2020 | OF | 92 |
^ | Cameron Coffee | TX | Richland | 2020 | SS | 92 |
^ | Sir Coleman | TX | Lakeview Centennial | 2020 | OF | 92 |
^ | Mason Musgrave | TX | Dallas Woodrow Wilson | 2020 | OF | 92 |
^ | Jace Walker | TX | Robinson | 2020 | SS | 92 |
^ | Tyler Justice | TX | Lexington | 2020 | 3B | 92 |
6 | Nathaniel Price | TX | Mansfield Legacy | 2020 | C | 91 |
^ | Elijah Nunez | TX | Arlington Martin | 2020 | OF | 91 |
^ | Jimmy Hutson | TX | Prosper | 2020 | C | 91 |
7 | Jake Burton | TX | Prestonwood Christian | 2020 | OF | 90 |
^ | Andrew Cates | TX | Midway | 2020 | C | 90 |
^ | Brady Hernandez | TX | Lake Highands | 2020 | C | 90 |
^ | Drew Durst | TX | Frisco Memorial | 2020 | 1B | 90 |
^ | Nathan Wodka | TX | Allen | 2020 | RHP | 90 |
8 | Justin McMahan | TX | Forney | 2020 | C | 89 |
^ | Ben Dukes | TX | Houston Memorial | 2020 | C | 89 |
^ | Cade Manning | TX | Southlake Carroll | 2020 | 3B | 89 |
^ | Cade Merka | TX | Argyle | 2020 | SS | 89 |
^ | Cal Stark | TN | Farragut | 2020 | C | 89 |
^ | Justin Grech | TX | Southlake Carroll | 2020 | OF | 89 |
^ | Matt Scannell | TX | St. Mary's Hall | 2020 | OF | 89 |
^ | Aaron Tesei | TX | Waxahachie | 2020 | OF | 89 |
^ | Jack Pruitt | TX | Reedy | 2020 | 3B | 89 |
^ | Zion Webster | TX | Burleson | 2020 | OF | 89 |
^ | Garrett Williams | TX | South Grand Prairie | 2020 | SS | 89 |
9 | Kyler Heyne | TX | Frisco Reedy | 2020 | RHP | 88 |
^ | Cooper Huspen | TX | Allen | 2020 | OF | 88 |
^ | JP Rathbun | TX | W.T. White | 2020 | 3B | 88 |
^ | Thomas Wrehe | TX | Southlake Carroll | 2020 | C | 88 |
^ | Chris Stallings | TX | The Kinkaid | 2020 | OF | 88 |
^ | Austin Thorp | TX | Colleyville Heritage | 2020 | SS | 88 |
10 | Jacob Odom | TX | Anna | 2020 | C | 87 |
^ | Haydn Hammerschmidt | TX | Lampasas | 2020 | C | 87 |
^ | Bryson Morrill | TX | Byron Nelson | 2020 | SS | 87 |
^ | Sam Adams | TX | Nolan Catholic | 2020 | C | 87 |
^ | Tino Ramirez | TX | Jesuit College Prep | 2020 | SS | 87 |
^ | Beau Windebank | TX | Byron Nelson | 2020 | OF | 87 |
^ | Luke McBride | TX | Forney | 2020 | SS | 87 |
^ | Jake Fuerst | TX | Flower Mound | 2020 | OF | 87 |
^ | Kaleb Thompson | TX | Mount Pleasant | 2020 | OF | 87 |
^ | Brandon Blair | TX | Plano West Senior | 2020 | 2B | 87 |
OF VELO
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Nathaniel Price | TX | Mansfield Legacy | 2020 | C | 93 |
2 | Roman Thompson | TX | Lubbock Trinity Christian | 2020 | SS | 91 |
^ | Josh Hernandez | TX | Reedy | 2020 | OF | 91 |
^ | Andrew Przyborowski | TX | Forney | 2020 | OF | 91 |
3 | Garrison Rice | TX | Hebron | 2020 | OF | 90 |
^ | Cooper Huspen | TX | Allen | 2020 | OF | 90 |
^ | Sam Hunt | TX | Flower Mound Marcus | 2020 | OF | 90 |
4 | Homer Bush | TX | Carroll Senior | 2020 | OF | 88 |
5 | Chris Stallings | TX | The Kinkaid | 2020 | OF | 87 |
^ | Mitchell Szczygiel | TX | Frisco Centennial | 2020 | RHP | 87 |
^ | Ben Dukes | TX | Houston Memorial | 2020 | C | 87 |
^ | Jacob Rodriguez | TX | Colleyville Heritage | 2020 | OF | 87 |
6 | Matt Scannell | TX | St. Mary's Hall | 2020 | OF | 85 |
^ | Justin Grech | TX | Southlake Carroll | 2020 | OF | 85 |
7 | Joel Shea | TX | Frisco Memorial | 2020 | OF | 84 |
^ | Dallan Quigley | TX | Monterey | 2020 | OF | 84 |
^ | Jacob Blaede | TX | Frisco Heritage | 2020 | LHP | 84 |
8 | Beau Windebank | TX | Byron Nelson | 2020 | OF | 83 |
^ | Mason Musgrave | TX | Dallas Woodrow Wilson | 2020 | OF | 83 |
^ | Aaron Tesei | TX | Waxahachie | 2020 | OF | 83 |
^ | Kaleb Thompson | TX | Mount Pleasant | 2020 | OF | 83 |
9 | Braden Anderson | TX | Plano Senior | 2020 | RHP | 81 |
10 | Jake Burton | TX | Prestonwood Christian | 2020 | OF | 80 |
^ | Haydn Hammerschmidt | TX | Lampasas | 2020 | C | 80 |
IF VELO
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Austin Thorp | TX | Colleyville Heritage | 2020 | SS | 89 |
^ | Bryson Morrill | TX | Byron Nelson | 2020 | SS | 89 |
2 | Austin Eaton | TX | Frisco Lone Star | 2020 | 3B | 87 |
^ | Cameron Coffee | TX | Richland | 2020 | SS | 87 |
3 | Riley Hartman | TX | Argyle | 2020 | 3B | 86 |
^ | David Valoy Jr | TX | Mansfield Summit | 2020 | C | 86 |
^ | Cade Merka | TX | Argyle | 2020 | SS | 86 |
^ | Cade Manning | TX | Southlake Carroll | 2020 | 3B | 86 |
4 | Roman Thompson | TX | Lubbock Trinity Christian | 2020 | SS | 85 |
^ | Thomas Schreck | TX | Needville | 2020 | SS | 85 |
5 | Jack Pruitt | TX | Reedy | 2020 | 3B | 84 |
^ | Cade McBride | TX | Forney | 2020 | SS | 84 |
^ | Ian Mason | TX | Euless Trinity | 2020 | 3B | 84 |
6 | Kyler Heyne | TX | Frisco Reedy | 2020 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Garrett Williams | TX | South Grand Prairie | 2020 | SS | 83 |
^ | JP Rathbun | TX | W.T. White | 2020 | 3B | 83 |
7 | Hunter Reid | TX | Plano Senior | 2020 | 1B | 82 |
^ | Luke Fricks | TX | All Saints Episcopal | 2020 | SS | 82 |
^ | Christian Teran | TX | Heritage | 2020 | 1B | 82 |
^ | Nathan Wodka | TX | Allen | 2020 | RHP | 82 |
^ | Blaze Manley | TX | Lewisville | 2020 | RHP | 82 |
^ | Aiden Mendolia | TX | All Saints Episcopal | 2020 | C | 82 |
8 | Jackson Duke | TX | South Grand Prairie | 2020 | C | 81 |
^ | Tino Ramirez | TX | Jesuit College Prep | 2020 | SS | 81 |
^ | Luke McBride | TX | Forney | 2020 | SS | 81 |
^ | Jace Walker | TX | Robinson | 2020 | SS | 81 |
9 | Dallan Quigley | TX | Monterey | 2020 | OF | 80 |
^ | Tate Van Poppel | TX | Argyle | 2020 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Drew Durst | TX | Frisco Memorial | 2020 | 1B | 80 |
10 | Jake Fuerst | TX | Flower Mound | 2020 | OF | 79 |
^ | Philip Crotts | TX | Allen | 2020 | 1B | 79 |
^ | Collin Adams | TX | Arlington Martin | 2020 | 1B | 79 |
^ | Jason Schneider | TX | McNeil | 2020 | SS | 79 |
^ | Foster Engelhardt | TX | Keller | 2020 | 3B | 79 |
^ | Colin Ruby | TX | LD Bell | 2020 | 2B | 79 |
^ | Andrew Cates | TX | Midway | 2020 | C | 79 |
^ | Tristan Lackovic | TX | Independence | 2020 | 2B | 79 |
C VELO
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | David Valoy Jr | TX | Mansfield Summit | 2020 | C | 81 |
2 | Nathaniel Price | TX | Mansfield Legacy | 2020 | C | 80 |
^ | Weston Peninger | TX | Flower Mound | 2020 | C | 80 |
^ | Thomas Wrehe | TX | Southlake Carroll | 2020 | C | 80 |
^ | Jimmy Hutson | TX | Prosper | 2020 | C | 80 |
^ | Wade Tittle | TX | Caldwell | 2020 | C | 80 |
^ | Dillon Flores | TX | Lewisville | 2020 | C | 80 |
3 | Jacob Odom | TX | Anna | 2020 | C | 78 |
^ | Justin McMahan | TX | Forney | 2020 | C | 78 |
4 | Aiden Mendolia | TX | All Saints Episcopal | 2020 | C | 77 |
^ | Carter Pool | TX | Keller | 2020 | C | 77 |
5 | Aaron Tesei | TX | Waxahachie | 2020 | OF | 76 |
^ | Johnny Follett | TX | Hebron | 2020 | C | 76 |
6 | Brady Hernandez | TX | Lake Highands | 2020 | C | 75 |
^ | Cal Stark | TN | Farragut | 2020 | C | 75 |
7 | Jackson Duke | TX | South Grand Prairie | 2020 | C | 74 |
^ | Sam Adams | TX | Nolan Catholic | 2020 | C | 74 |
8 | Foster Engelhardt | TX | Keller | 2020 | 3B | 73 |
^ | Andrew Cates | TX | Midway | 2020 | C | 73 |
^ | Ryan Rodriguez | TX | John Horn | 2020 | RHP | 73 |
9 | Kooper Smith | TX | Union Grove | 2020 | C | 72 |
10 | Nathaniel Blachowicz | TX | Argyle | 2020 | C | 71 |
C POP TIME
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | David Valoy Jr | TX | Mansfield Summit | 2020 | C | 1.90-2.08 |
2 | Nathaniel Price | TX | Mansfield Legacy | 2020 | C | 1.91-1.94 |
3 | Thomas Wrehe | TX | Southlake Carroll | 2020 | C | 1.91-2.05 |
4 | Dillon Flores | TX | Lewisville | 2020 | C | 1.93-2.08 |
5 | Carter Pool | TX | Keller | 2020 | C | 1.94-2.09 |
6 | Jackson Duke | TX | South Grand Prairie | 2020 | C | 1.97-2.12 |
7 | Weston Peninger | TX | Flower Mound | 2020 | C | 1.99-2.19 |
8 | Sam Adams | TX | Nolan Catholic | 2020 | C | 2.00-2.19 |
9 | Justin McMahan | TX | Forney | 2020 | C | 2.01-2.19 |
10 | Jimmy Hutson | TX | Prosper | 2020 | C | 2.01-2.25 |
MAX FB
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Max FB |
1 | Josh Hernandez | TX | Reedy | 2020 | OF | 90 mph |
2 | Kaden Calkins | TX | Southlake Carroll Senior | 2020 | RHP | 89 mph |
3 | Austin Eaton | TX | Frisco Lone Star | 2020 | 3B | 88 mph |
^ | Thomas Wrehe | TX | Southlake Carroll | 2020 | C | 88 mph |
4 | Tyson Carlton | TX | Allen | 2020 | RHP | 87 mph |
5 | Mitchell Szczygiel | TX | Frisco Centennial | 2020 | RHP | 86 mph |
^ | Konnor Baird | TX | Salado | 2020 | RHP | 86 mph |
^ | Harrison Durow | TX | Lovejoy | 2020 | RHP | 86 mph |
^ | Hunter Reid | TX | Plano Senior | 2020 | 1B | 86 mph |
6 | Drew Durst | TX | Frisco Memorial | 2020 | 1B | 85 mph |
^ | Christian Teran | TX | Heritage | 2020 | 1B | 85 mph |
^ | Collier Mershon | TX | Flower Mound Marcus | 2020 | RHP | 85 mph |
7 | Kyler Heyne | TX | Frisco Reedy | 2020 | RHP | 84 mph |
^ | Blaze Manley | TX | Lewisville | 2020 | RHP | 84 mph |
^ | Bryson Morrill | TX | Byron Nelson | 2020 | SS | 84 mph |
^ | Nathan Wodka | TX | Allen | 2020 | RHP | 84 mph |
^ | Nathan Mohr | TX | Mansfield Legacy | 2020 | RHP | 84 mph |
8 | Bristol Carson | TX | John H Guyer | 2020 | LHP | 83 mph |
^ | Tate Van Poppel | TX | Argyle | 2020 | RHP | 83 mph |
^ | William Brown | TX | Klein Oak | 2020 | RHP | 83 mph |
9 | Jacob Blaede | TX | Frisco Heritage | 2020 | LHP | 82 mph |
^ | Ricky Gonzalez | TX | St. Joseph | 2020 | RHP | 82 mph |
10 | Cole Kracmer | TX | South Grand Prairie | 2020 | 1B | 81 mph |
FB RANGE
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | FB |
1 | Josh Hernandez | TX | Reedy | 2020 | OF | 87-90 mph |
2 | Kaden Calkins | TX | Southlake Carroll Senior | 2020 | RHP | 86-89 mph |
3 | Thomas Wrehe | TX | Southlake Carroll | 2020 | C | 84-88 mph |
4 | Austin Eaton | TX | Frisco Lone Star | 2020 | 3B | 84-87 mph |
5 | Konnor Baird | TX | Salado | 2020 | RHP | 85-86 mph |
6 | Harrison Durow | TX | Lovejoy | 2020 | RHP | 84-86 mph |
^ | Tyson Carlton | TX | Allen | 2020 | RHP | 84-86 mph |
^ | Mitchell Szczygiel | TX | Frisco Centennial | 2020 | RHP | 84-86 mph |
7 | Collier Mershon | TX | Flower Mound Marcus | 2020 | RHP | 84-85 mph |
^ | Christian Teran | TX | Heritage | 2020 | 1B | 84-85 mph |
8 | Hunter Reid | TX | Plano Senior | 2020 | 1B | 83-85 mph |
9 | Drew Durst | TX | Frisco Memorial | 2020 | 1B | 81-85 mph |
10 | Blaze Manley | TX | Lewisville | 2020 | RHP | 82-84 mph |
^ | Kyler Heyne | TX | Frisco Reedy | 2020 | RHP | 82-84 mph |
SL velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | SL |
1 | Thomas Wrehe | TX | Southlake Carroll | 2020 | C | 82-82 mph |
2 | Josh Hernandez | TX | Reedy | 2020 | OF | 76-77 mph |
3 | Christian Teran | TX | Heritage | 2020 | 1B | 73-77 mph |
4 | Tyson Carlton | TX | Allen | 2020 | RHP | 76-76 mph |
5 | Kyler Heyne | TX | Frisco Reedy | 2020 | RHP | 74-76 mph |
6 | William Brown | TX | Klein Oak | 2020 | RHP | 75-75 mph |
7 | Kaden Calkins | TX | Southlake Carroll Senior | 2020 | RHP | 72-75 mph |
8 | Bristol Carson | TX | John H Guyer | 2020 | LHP | 74-74 mph |
9 | Bryson Morrill | TX | Byron Nelson | 2020 | SS | 72-74 mph |
10 | Nathan Mohr | TX | Mansfield Legacy | 2020 | RHP | 70-73 mph |
CB velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | CB |
1 | Konnor Baird | TX | Salado | 2020 | RHP | 74-77 mph |
2 | Thomas Wrehe | TX | Southlake Carroll | 2020 | C | 76-76 mph |
3 | Hunter Reid | TX | Plano Senior | 2020 | 1B | 75-76 mph |
4 | Collier Mershon | TX | Flower Mound Marcus | 2020 | RHP | 71-72 mph |
5 | Tyson Carlton | TX | Allen | 2020 | RHP | 69-72 mph |
6 | William Brown | TX | Klein Oak | 2020 | RHP | 69-71 mph |
7 | Nathan Wodka | TX | Allen | 2020 | RHP | 68-71 mph |
8 | Brandon Blair | TX | Plano West Senior | 2020 | 2B | 69-70 mph |
9 | Harrison Durow | TX | Lovejoy | 2020 | RHP | 68-70 mph |
10 | Kyler Heyne | TX | Frisco Reedy | 2020 | RHP | 67-70 mph |
CH Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | CH |
1 | Kaden Calkins | TX | Southlake Carroll Senior | 2020 | RHP | 82-83 mph |
2 | Thomas Wrehe | TX | Southlake Carroll | 2020 | C | 81-82 mph |
3 | Tyson Carlton | TX | Allen | 2020 | RHP | 79-80 mph |
4 | Josh Hernandez | TX | Reedy | 2020 | OF | 79-79 mph |
5 | Blaze Manley | TX | Lewisville | 2020 | RHP | 78-79 mph |
6 | Collier Mershon | TX | Flower Mound Marcus | 2020 | RHP | 77-78 mph |
^ | Nathan Mohr | TX | Mansfield Legacy | 2020 | RHP | 77-78 mph |
7 | Harrison Durow | TX | Lovejoy | 2020 | RHP | 75-78 mph |
8 | Bristol Carson | TX | John H Guyer | 2020 | LHP | 77-77 mph |
9 | Austin Eaton | TX | Frisco Lone Star | 2020 | 3B | 76-77 mph |
10 | William Brown | TX | Klein Oak | 2020 | RHP | 75-77 mph |
+ FULL STAT PAGE: Positions / Players
+ Upcoming Events
TEXAS NEWS