South Texas Underclass Games Rosters
July 15, 2018
COLLEGE STATION, TX - The PBR South Texas Underclass Games will feature the best identified Class of 2020, 2021, and 2022 prospects on July 17 at Olsen Field at Blue Bell Park home to Texas A&M University.
The recruiting process has accelerated dramatically in recent years, to the extent that many prospects have been giving verbal commitments early in their sophomore years. This event will help sort out the top prospects in the state at an earlier age.
Additionally, the event will be used as an identifier for the PBR Future Games, which is the premier summer scouting event for incoming juniors. The PBR Future Games features the best incoming junior prospects from our 35-plus states. Last year’s PBR Future Games had over 250 college coaches from all over the country in attendance.
The Underclass Games will be promoted on the Prep Baseball Report’s website. The Prep Baseball Report is subscribed to by more than 800 colleges and pro scouts across the country. All results will be posted on the site, along with players’ highlights.
Rosters will be broken down on an individual basis by positions to maximize playing time.
All games will be at Olsen Field at Blue Bell Park home to Texas A&M University, 301 Olsen Blvd, College Station, TX, 77840.
This event is FULL. Do not register for this event unless you have already received an INVITE.
ADMISSION is FREE for College Recruiters, Scout Packets will be located at the Check-in Table.
ITINERARY
TUESDAY, JULY 17
All teams Position Players Check-In
8:00 - 8:30 am – Position Players Check-in
8:30 - 8:50 am – Stretch/Intro
9:00 - Pro-Style Workout
Pitcher Only's will check-in one hour before their first scheduled game time.
Game Play
12:30 - Team 1 vs. Team 2
2:30 - Team 3 vs. Team 4
*NOTE: Games are simulated to regulate pitch counts and innings played.
*NO FOOD will be provided, players should bring a snack, and/or lunch with them.
Players should bring Cleats and Turf/Tennis Shoes.
Pitching Rotations will be posted at Check-In.
Rosters
Team 1 | |||||
Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Commitment |
Stayton Ankrom | TX | Ronald Reagan | 2021 | SS | |
Joshua Cordova | TX | Klein Collins | 2020 | LHP | |
Jacob Garcia | TX | Ridge Point | 2020 | 2B | |
Kyle Gates | TX | La Vernia | 2020 | OF | |
Parker Guerin | TX | Lake Travis | 2020 | SS | |
Levy Hammack | TX | Magnolia | 2020 | OF | |
Gabriel Herrera | TX | Ronald Reagan | 2021 | C | |
Jonas Holloway | TX | Kingwood Park | 2021 | C | |
Caden Norman | TX | Smithson Valley | 2020 | 1B | |
Braden Olson | TX | Lake Travis | 2020 | OF | |
Dakota Palmer | TX | Needville | 2020 | LHP | |
Chase Pelter | TX | The Kinkaid School | 2021 | RHP | |
Carter Pool | TX | Keller | 2020 | C | |
David Shaw | TX | Kinkaid | 2021 | LHP | |
Cole Smajstrla | TX | Pearland | 2020 | OF | |
Will Szymanski | TX | Bellaire Episcopal | 2021 | RHP | |
Cole Van Poppel | TX | Rotan | 2020 | RHP | |
Julius Villarreal | TX | Round Rock | 2020 | SS | |
Kenton Weiland | TX | The Woodlands | 2020 | LHP | |
Malikai Wickley | TX | Ronald Reagan | 2020 | 3B | |
Carson Wilson | TX | Fort Bend Clements | 2020 | 3B | |
Team 2 | |||||
Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Commitment |
Max Childress | TX | College Station | 2022 | 2B | |
Sergio Guerra | TX | San Diego | 2021 | SS | |
Colton Harris | TX | Houston Christian | 2020 | 2B | |
Patrick Hogan | TX | Bridgeland | 2020 | C | |
Jacek Karczewski | TX | Nacogdoches | 2020 | RHP | |
Cole Ketzner | TX | Magnolia | 2020 | C | |
Trajan Lee | TX | Houston Christian | 2021 | RHP | |
Bryce Palumbo | TX | Strake Jesuit | 2020 | SS | |
Kauner Porter | TX | Samuel Clemens | 2020 | 3B | |
John Sanchez | TX | Yoakum | 2020 | OF | |
Matt Scannell | TX | St. Mary's Hall | 2020 | OF | |
Christopher Stallings | TX | The Kinkaid | 2020 | OF | |
Elijah Uribe | TX | Oak Ridge | 2020 | SS | |
Keaton Urioste | TX | Cinco Ranch | 2020 | C | |
Tate Van Poppel | TX | Argyle | 2020 | RHP | |
Cale Wagoner | TX | Ronald Reagan | 2020 | RHP | |
Jackson Ware | TX | Houston Stratford | 2020 | OF | |
Team 3 | |||||
Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Commitment |
Konnor Baird | TX | Salado | 2020 | RHP | |
Sam Canales | TX | Corpus Christi Ray | 2020 | C | |
Augustus Gray Harrison | TX | Westlake | 2020 | SS | |
Peyton Havard | TX | Bridge City | 2020 | RHP | |
Jonathan Isbell | TX | Klein Collins | 2020 | 1B | |
Noah Krieger | TX | Georgetown Gateway College Prep | 2021 | RHP | |
Tyler McClosky | TX | Cy-Fair | 2020 | C | |
Reece Parrott | TX | Newman Smith | 2021 | SS | |
Nicholas Perry | TX | Denton Braswell | 2020 | RHP | |
Jack Peterson | TX | Round Rock | 2020 | OF | |
Beau Preston | TX | Prosper | 2020 | C | |
Caden Queck | TX | The Woodlands Christian Academy | 2020 | SS | |
Mitchell Reddy | TX | Memorial | 2020 | SS | |
Thomas Schreck | TX | Needville | 2020 | SS | |
Easton Slovacek | TX | Robinson | 2020 | OF | |
Garrett Thompson | TX | New Braunfels | 2020 | SS | |
Luke Thompson | TX | Cypress Christian | 2020 | LHP | |
Cameron Yadon | TX | Bridge City | 2020 | SS | |
Team 4 | |||||
Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Commitment |
Sergio Galvan | TX | Alexander | 2020 | SS | |
Fernando Garza | TX | Katy | 2021 | RHP | |
Logan Hamm | TX | Bridge City | 2020 | OF | |
Will Hauser | TX | Rosehill Christian | 2020 | SS | |
Dylan Lee | TX | Hutto | 2020 | C | |
Brandon Nelson | TX | Ridge Point | 2021 | C | |
Tristan Ordeneaux | TX | Needville | 2020 | RHP | |
Evan Potter | TX | Lake Creek High School | 2020 | RHP | |
Zane Raba | TX | Reagan | 2020 | OF | |
MJ Rodriguez | TX | Veterans Memorial | 2020 | 1B | |
Caleb Self | TX | Salado | 2020 | OF | |
Jackson Tims | TX | Bridge City | 2020 | OF | |
Weston Valasek | TX | Tompkins | 2020 | OF | |
Christopher Wattinger | TX | Bridgeland | 2020 | C | |
Drew Woodcox | TX | Lamar | 2020 | SS | |
Oscar Zepeda | TX | Incarnate Word Academy | 2020 | RHP |