South Milwaukee Preseason ID: Statistical Analysis
March 10, 2023
On Mar. 5th, the PBR Wisconsin team hosted its latest event along the 2023 winter showcase circuit, the annual South Milwaukee Preseason ID at Hitters Baseball Academy in Caledonia, Wis. Nearly 80 players made it out to this event, providing us with updated looks and a new list of prospects to follow in an area of Wisconsin that regularly produces some of the state’s top talent.
Yesterday, we published our Quick Hits from the positional players from the event. Today, we will be looking at the top measurable data performers from the event, found below.
Stay tuned in the coming weeks for much more from this event.
FASTBALL VELOCITY (MAX)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Velocity (max) |
1 | Ethan Bauerschmidt | WI | Tremper | 2025 | SS | 90.1 mph |
2 | Adam Urban | WI | Wauwatosa West | 2024 | RHP | 88.3 mph |
3 | Jacob Haughton | WI | Case | 2025 | RHP | 87.9 mph |
4 | Abe Herchenbach | WI | Elkhorn | 2025 | RHP | 84.8 mph |
5 | Cashton Jones | WI | Madison Memorial | 2024 | RHP | 84.7 mph |
FASTBALL SPIN RATE (AVG.)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (avg)
1
Grant Manthei
WI
Lake Country Lutheran
2026
C
2519 rpm
2
Adam Urban
WI
Wauwatosa West
2024
RHP
2275 rpm
3
Ethan Bauerschmidt
WI
Tremper
2025
SS
2264 rpm
4
Joseph Suokko
WI
Westosha Central
2025
1B
2198 rpm
5
Ezra Liggon
WI
Vel Phillips Memorial
2026
OF
2157 rpm
60-YARD DASH
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
60-yard
1
Jacob Haughton
WI
Case
2025
RHP
6.73
2
Sam Ruden
IL
Lyons
2024
OF
6.74
3
Ethan Moore
IL
Oak Park-River Forest
2025
SS
6.98
4
Charlie McIntyre
WI
Whitefish Bay High
2026
OF
7.00
5
Ethan Bauerschmidt
WI
Tremper
2025
SS
7.03
EXIT VELOCITY (MAX)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (max)
1
Dominic Santarelli
WI
St. Joseph
2026
1B
98.5 mph
2
Ethan Moore
IL
Oak Park-River Forest
2025
SS
96.4 mph
3
Joseph Suokko
WI
Westosha Central
2025
1B
94.7 mph
4
Adam Urban
WI
Wauwatosa West
2024
RHP
93.7 mph
5
O'Neil Wright
WI
Port Washington High
2026
OF
93.2 mph
TOP INFIELD VELOCITY
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
INF Velo
1
Adam Urban
WI
Wauwatosa West
2024
RHP
91
^
Ethan Bauerschmidt
WI
Tremper
2025
SS
91
2
Luke Schlosser
WI
Oconomowoc
2025
2B
90
3
Ethan Moore
IL
Oak Park-River Forest
2025
SS
88
4
Colton Angell
WI
Oshkosh North
2024
3B
85
5
Cashton Jones
WI
Madison Memorial
2024
RHP
83
^
Macay Wagner
WI
Slinger
2025
3B
83
TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
Jacob Haughton
WI
Case
2025
RHP
90
2
Carsen Dulak
WI
Germantown
2024
OF
88
3
Cade Minatto
WI
Indian Trail
2026
RHP
87
4
Sam Ruden
IL
Lyons
2024
OF
86
5
Ryder Hoffman
WI
Appleton West
2024
OF
85
^
Ezra Liggon
WI
Vel Phillips Memorial
2026
OF
85
^
Cameron Carter
WI
Arrowhead
2026
RHP
85
TOP CATCHER VELOCITY
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
C Velo
1
Ryan Lemm
WI
Janesville Craig
2025
C
77
^
Nick Kleczkowski
WI
Muskego
2025
C
77
2
Ethan Knoll
WI
Waukesha North
2024
C
74
^
Brad Filippis
WI
Indian Trail
2025
C
74
3
Tyler Mielcarek
WI
Case
2024
C
72
4
Tanner Effertz
WI
Whitnall High
2026
RHP
71
TOP POP TIMES
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Pop Time
1
Brad Filippis
WI
Indian Trail
2025
C
1.95-2.01
2
Ryan Lemm
WI
Janesville Craig
2025
C
2.03-2.15
3
Nick Kleczkowski
WI
Muskego
2025
C
2.07-2.19
4
Ethan Knoll
WI
Waukesha North
2024
C
2.18-2.38
+ CLICK HERE for a look at the complete statistics from the event.