Rebels Scout Day: Stat Release & Leaderboards
March 6, 2023
POSITIONAL METRICS
60 (via Swift Technologies)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Jack Lerch | PA | Downingtown East | 2025 | SS | 6.90 s |
2 | Anthony Trommer | PA | Neshaminy | 2024 | OF | 6.98 s |
3 | Adam Price | PA | West Chester East | 2026 | 2B | 6.99 s |
4 | Chase Castro | PA | Avon Grove HS | 2026 | OF | 7.04 s |
5 | Nathan Woodbury | PA | Souderton | 2024 | SS | 7.05 s |
OF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
Ryan Price
PA
West Chester East
2024
OF
88
2
Gavin Trainer
PA
Boyertown Area
2026
OF
86
3
Eddie Cwiertniewicz
PA
Garnet Valley
2024
OF
84
^
Jackson Mills
PA
Avon Grove
2025
OF
84
4
Anthony Trommer
PA
Neshaminy
2024
OF
83
^
Kyle Rentschler
PA
Downingtown West
2024
OF
83
5
Ryan McGowan
PA
Downingtown East
2026
OF
81
INF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
INF Velo
1
Bennett Cox
PA
Marple Newtown
2024
SS
87
2
Jalyn Tidwell
PA
Archbishop John Carroll
2025
3B
84
3
Will Roth
PA
Downingtown East
2026
SS
81
^
Cody Heyduk
PA
West Chester East
2024
81
^
Adam Price
PA
West Chester East
2026
2B
81
4
Ron Corkum
PA
Bishop Shanahan
2024
1B
78
5
Sean Kinzeler
PA
Coatesville Area
2026
RHP
77
^
Chase Parise
PA
Unionville
2025
SS
77
^
Nathan Woodbury
PA
Souderton
2024
SS
77
^
Hudson Swan
PA
Devon Prep
2026
3B
77
^
Alex Kennedy
PA
West Chester Bayard Rustin HS
2026
1B
77
^
Luke Hagan
PA
Boyertown
2026
1B
77
C Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
C Velo
1
Josh Houston
PA
West Chester East
2025
C
79
2
Hunter Mahoney
PA
Downingtown West
2025
C
76
3
Joe OConnor
PA
Avon Grove
2024
C
75
4
Zachary Ward
PA
West Chester Henderson
2026
C
72
5
Luke Tyson
PA
Pottsgrove
2026
C
70
Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (max)
1
Ben Spiri
PA
Twin Valley
2024
OF
96.3 mph
2
Ryan Price
PA
West Chester East
2024
OF
93.8 mph
3
Jalyn Tidwell
PA
Archbishop John Carroll
2025
3B
93.4 mph
4
Bennett Cox
PA
Marple Newtown
2024
SS
92.7 mph
5
Josh Houston
PA
West Chester East
2025
C
92.6 mph
6
Anthony Trommer
PA
Neshaminy
2024
OF
91.3 mph
7
Eddie Cwiertniewicz
PA
Garnet Valley
2024
OF
91.1 mph
8
Ron Corkum
PA
Bishop Shanahan
2024
1B
89.9 mph
9
Joe OConnor
PA
Avon Grove
2024
C
89.0 mph
10
Jackson Mills
PA
Avon Grove
2025
OF
88.5 mph
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Average Exit Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (avg)
1
Anthony Trommer
PA
Neshaminy
2024
OF
85.4 mph
2
Ryan Price
PA
West Chester East
2024
OF
85.2 mph
3
Josh Houston
PA
West Chester East
2025
C
85.1 mph
4
Jackson Mills
PA
Avon Grove
2025
OF
84.5 mph
5
Ben Spiri
PA
Twin Valley
2024
OF
84.3 mph
6
Bennett Cox
PA
Marple Newtown
2024
SS
84.2 mph
7
Ron Corkum
PA
Bishop Shanahan
2024
1B
83.5 mph
8
Joe OConnor
PA
Avon Grove
2024
C
83.1 mph
9
Jalyn Tidwell
PA
Archbishop John Carroll
2025
3B
83.1 mph
10
Gavin Trainer
PA
Boyertown Area
2026
OF
83.0 mph
Peak Distance
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Distance (max)
1
Ben Spiri
PA
Twin Valley
2024
OF
337 ft
2
Josh Houston
PA
West Chester East
2025
C
333 ft
3
Jalyn Tidwell
PA
Archbishop John Carroll
2025
3B
325 ft
4
Eddie Cwiertniewicz
PA
Garnet Valley
2024
OF
322 ft
5
Bennett Cox
PA
Marple Newtown
2024
SS
321 ft
6
Anthony Trommer
PA
Neshaminy
2024
OF
320 ft
7
Luke Hagan
PA
Boyertown
2026
1B
317 ft
8
Gavin Trainer
PA
Boyertown Area
2026
OF
310 ft
9
Joe OConnor
PA
Avon Grove
2024
C
310 ft
10
Ron Corkum
PA
Bishop Shanahan
2024
1B
309 ft
Hard Hit Percentage
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hard Hit %
1
Ryan Price
PA
West Chester East
2024
OF
30 %
2
Ben Spiri
PA
Twin Valley
2024
OF
20 %
^
Bennett Cox
PA
Marple Newtown
2024
SS
20 %
^
Anthony Trommer
PA
Neshaminy
2024
OF
20 %
3
Eddie Cwiertniewicz
PA
Garnet Valley
2024
OF
11 %
^
Jalyn Tidwell
PA
Archbishop John Carroll
2025
3B
11 %
4
Josh Houston
PA
West Chester East
2025
C
10 %
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)
Hand Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hand Speed (max)
1
Brett Connolly
PA
Stem Academy
2025
OF
26.3 mph
2
Francis Ely
PA
West Chester Rustin
2024
2B
25.9 mph
3
Anthony Trommer
PA
Neshaminy
2024
OF
25.4 mph
4
Bennett Cox
PA
Marple Newtown
2024
SS
24.6 mph
5
Michael Jaszczak
PA
Downingtown West
2024
2B
24.0 mph
6
Alex Kennedy
PA
West Chester Bayard Rustin HS
2026
1B
23.5 mph
7
Ron Corkum
PA
Bishop Shanahan
2024
1B
23.4 mph
8
Jackson Mills
PA
Avon Grove
2025
OF
23.3 mph
9
Cody Heyduk
PA
West Chester East
2024
23.2 mph
10
Josh Houston
PA
West Chester East
2025
C
23.1 mph
^
Hunter Mahoney
PA
Downingtown West
2025
C
23.1 mph
Bat Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Bat Speed (max)
1
Ryan Price
PA
West Chester East
2024
OF
76.7 mph
2
Eddie Cwiertniewicz
PA
Garnet Valley
2024
OF
75.4 mph
^
Brett Connolly
PA
Stem Academy
2025
OF
75.4 mph
3
Bennett Cox
PA
Marple Newtown
2024
SS
75.1 mph
4
Ben Spiri
PA
Twin Valley
2024
OF
74.4 mph
5
Josh Houston
PA
West Chester East
2025
C
74.3 mph
6
Anthony Trommer
PA
Neshaminy
2024
OF
74.0 mph
7
Hunter Mahoney
PA
Downingtown West
2025
C
72.9 mph
8
Gavin Trainer
PA
Boyertown Area
2026
OF
72.8 mph
9
Luke Hagan
PA
Boyertown
2026
1B
72.6 mph
^
Jackson Mills
PA
Avon Grove
2025
OF
72.6 mph
10
Francis Ely
PA
West Chester Rustin
2024
2B
72.2 mph
Rotational Acceleration
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Rot. Acc (max)
1
Ryan Price
PA
West Chester East
2024
OF
30.8 g
2
Gavin Trainer
PA
Boyertown Area
2026
OF
28.8 g
3
Brett Connolly
PA
Stem Academy
2025
OF
27.9 g
4
Alex Kennedy
PA
West Chester Bayard Rustin HS
2026
1B
26.7 g
5
Josiah Davis
PA
Monsignor Bonner
2025
OF
24.7 g
6
Sean Hoffman
PA
Oley Valley
2024
OF
23.5 g
7
Ben Spiri
PA
Twin Valley
2024
OF
23.4 g
8
Ryan Shoemaker
PA
Downingtown West
2026
CF
23.2 g
9
Ron Corkum
PA
Bishop Shanahan
2024
1B
22.8 g
10
Charlie Thompson
PA
Downingtown East
2025
OF
22.5 g
On-Plane Efficiency
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
On Plane Eff (avg)
1
Keaton Musser
PA
manheim township
2025
OF
93 %
2
Hudson Swan
PA
Devon Prep
2026
3B
87 %
3
Braeden DePaul
PA
Downingtown West
2025
OF
87 %
4
Francis Ely
PA
West Chester Rustin
2024
2B
85 %
5
Jason Feorino
PA
West Chester Rustin
2024
OF
83 %
6
Eric Wolfer
PA
West Chester East
2025
RHP
82 %
7
Alex Cortes
PA
West Chester Henderson
2026
C
80 %
8
Brett Connolly
PA
Stem Academy
2025
OF
80 %
9
Jack Lerch
PA
Downingtown East
2025
SS
79 %
10
Cody Heyduk
PA
West Chester East
2024
79 %
ADVANCED PITCHING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Peak Velocity (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Velocity (max)
1
Ben Spiri
PA
Twin Valley
2024
OF
87.7 mph
2
Michael Devenney
PA
Downingtown East
2024
RHP
87.1 mph
3
Ryan Fuller
PA
Avon Grove
2026
RHP
85.0 mph
4
Kyle Mandirola
PA
Downingtown East
2024
LHP
84.4 mph
5
Braden Pomponi
PA
Unionville
2025
LHP
83.0 mph
6
Jonah Trueman
PA
West Chester East
2026
OF
82.1 mph
7
Anthony Trommer
PA
Neshaminy
2024
OF
81.5 mph
8
Andrew Sardella
PA
Downingtown East
2025
RHP
81.2 mph
9
Will Roth
PA
Downingtown East
2026
SS
79.2 mph
10
Ethan Harrigan
PA
Henderson
2025
RHP
79.1 mph
Zone Percentage (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Zone %
1
Jonah Trueman
PA
West Chester East
2026
OF
83 %
2
Lucas Lancaster
PA
Marple Newtown
2025
RHP
80 %
3
Michael Devenney
PA
Downingtown East
2024
RHP
75 %
4
Braden Pomponi
PA
Unionville
2025
LHP
62 %
5
Ryan Fuller
PA
Avon Grove
2026
RHP
55 %
Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Michael Devenney
PA
Downingtown East
2024
RHP
2318 rpm
2
Andrew Sardella
PA
Downingtown East
2025
RHP
2317 rpm
3
Ben Spiri
PA
Twin Valley
2024
OF
2236 rpm
4
Braden Pomponi
PA
Unionville
2025
LHP
2230 rpm
5
Kyle Mandirola
PA
Downingtown East
2024
LHP
2199 rpm
Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Score (max)
1
Michael Cugino
PA
Henderson
2025
RHP
28
2
Jake Louthan
PA
Rustin
2024
OF
28
3
Andrew Sardella
PA
Downingtown East
2025
RHP
28
4
Braden Pomponi
PA
Unionville
2025
LHP
27
5
Aiden Pirozek
DE
Archmere Academy
2025
LHP
27
Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Andrew Sardella
PA
Downingtown East
2025
RHP
2207 rpm
2
Jonah Trueman
PA
West Chester East
2026
OF
2182 rpm
3
Lucas Lancaster
PA
Marple Newtown
2025
RHP
2177 rpm
4
Will Roth
PA
Downingtown East
2026
SS
2167 rpm
5
Braden Pomponi
PA
Unionville
2025
LHP
2139 rpm
Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Michael Devenney
PA
Downingtown East
2024
RHP
2345 rpm
2
Ryan Fuller
PA
Avon Grove
2026
RHP
2159 rpm
3
Jonah Trueman
PA
West Chester East
2026
OF
2135 rpm
4
Andrew Sardella
PA
Downingtown East
2025
RHP
2126 rpm
5
Jake Louthan
PA
Rustin
2024
OF
2102 rpm
UPCOMING EVENTS
SHOWCASE | STATE | DATE | LOCATION |
Preseason ID: Northeast | PA | 03/03 | The Sports Factory of NEPA / White Mills, PA |
2023 Preseason ID: PA Last Chance | PA | 03/04 | The Liberty Arena / Williamsport, PA |
2023 Rising Stars: East | PA | 03/11 | Keystone State Sports / Manheim, PA |