Preseason All-State I: Blast Motion Data
February 15, 2022
Follow @PBRMaryland
Facebook & Instagram
PBR Maryland hosted its annual Preseason All-State Session I Showcase at the D-Bat Facility in Gaithersburg this past Saturday. Over 80 players from across the Old Line State, Delaware, Virginia, D.C., and Pennsylvania participated in a pro-style workout and threw bullpens in front of our PBR Maryland and Mid-Atlantic staff.
One of the important tools Prep Baseball Report has implemented at its events is the use of Blast Motion sensors. During batting practice, the Blast Motion sensors measure Swing and Impact Metrics across several categories. Swing metrics measure pre-impact mechanics centered around plane, connection, and rotation while impact metrics measure pre-impact performance outcomes based on ball contact.
With the Blast Motion sensor, we were able to collect data from every swing taken by each prospect registered to receive data as part of their package at the event. Below is the full release of the Blast Motion metrics collected including: Bat Speed, On Plane Efficiency, Peak Hand Speed, and Rotational Acceleration.
The Blast Motion metrics are also uploaded into their profiles following the completion of the event providing insight into areas that could be improved upon as well as helping paint a clear picture of the player to the college and professional scouts doing their research on prospects they may be interested in.
CLICK HERE FOR SORTABLE PLAYER BLAST MOTION DATA
BLAST MOTION DATA
MAX BAT SPEED
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Bat Speed (max)
1
Ryan Jones
MD
Annapolis Area Christian
2024
3B
78.7 mph
2
Sam Rosand
MD
Landon
2025
RHP
78.2 mph
3
Ethan Rodriguez
MD
Severna Park
2023
C
77.3 mph
4
Anders Liimatainen
MA
The Winchendon School
2025
1B
75.1 mph
5
Dawson Kehr
MD
Clear Spring
2024
SS
74.3 mph
6
Griffin Puvel
MD
Saint John's Catholic Prep
2023
OF
74.1 mph
7
Troy (TJ) Morris Jr
MD
Sussex Central
2023
OF
74.0 mph
8
Charlie Buckles
MD
Walt Whitman
2025
1B
73.5 mph
9
Jay Adams
MD
Landon
2024
OF
73.3 mph
10
Gabriel Ruiz
MD
Paint Branch
2023
CF
72.9 mph
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Bat Speed (max) |
1 | Ryan Jones | MD | Annapolis Area Christian | 2024 | 3B | 78.7 mph |
2 | Sam Rosand | MD | Landon | 2025 | RHP | 78.2 mph |
3 | Ethan Rodriguez | MD | Severna Park | 2023 | C | 77.3 mph |
4 | Anders Liimatainen | MA | The Winchendon School | 2025 | 1B | 75.1 mph |
5 | Dawson Kehr | MD | Clear Spring | 2024 | SS | 74.3 mph |
6 | Griffin Puvel | MD | Saint John's Catholic Prep | 2023 | OF | 74.1 mph |
7 | Troy (TJ) Morris Jr | MD | Sussex Central | 2023 | OF | 74.0 mph |
8 | Charlie Buckles | MD | Walt Whitman | 2025 | 1B | 73.5 mph |
9 | Jay Adams | MD | Landon | 2024 | OF | 73.3 mph |
10 | Gabriel Ruiz | MD | Paint Branch | 2023 | CF | 72.9 mph |
AVERAGE BAT SPEED
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Bat Speed (avg)
1
Sam Rosand
MD
Landon
2025
RHP
73.2 mph
2
Anders Liimatainen
MA
The Winchendon School
2025
1B
72.7 mph
3
Gabriel Ruiz
MD
Paint Branch
2023
CF
70.8 mph
4
Griffin Puvel
MD
Saint John's Catholic Prep
2023
OF
70.7 mph
5
Ryan Jones
MD
Annapolis Area Christian
2024
3B
70.4 mph
6
Dawson Kehr
MD
Clear Spring
2024
SS
70.4 mph
7
Charlie Buckles
MD
Walt Whitman
2025
1B
70.1 mph
8
Troy (TJ) Morris Jr
MD
Sussex Central
2023
OF
69.7 mph
9
Ryan Haney
MD
Glenelg
2024
OF
69.6 mph
10
William Gisriel
MD
Saint James School
2023
C
69.4 mph
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Bat Speed (avg) |
1 | Sam Rosand | MD | Landon | 2025 | RHP | 73.2 mph |
2 | Anders Liimatainen | MA | The Winchendon School | 2025 | 1B | 72.7 mph |
3 | Gabriel Ruiz | MD | Paint Branch | 2023 | CF | 70.8 mph |
4 | Griffin Puvel | MD | Saint John's Catholic Prep | 2023 | OF | 70.7 mph |
5 | Ryan Jones | MD | Annapolis Area Christian | 2024 | 3B | 70.4 mph |
6 | Dawson Kehr | MD | Clear Spring | 2024 | SS | 70.4 mph |
7 | Charlie Buckles | MD | Walt Whitman | 2025 | 1B | 70.1 mph |
8 | Troy (TJ) Morris Jr | MD | Sussex Central | 2023 | OF | 69.7 mph |
9 | Ryan Haney | MD | Glenelg | 2024 | OF | 69.6 mph |
10 | William Gisriel | MD | Saint James School | 2023 | C | 69.4 mph |
MAX HAND SPEED
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hand Speed (max)
1
Ethan Rodriguez
MD
Severna Park
2023
C
25.5 mph
2
Miles Godwin
DE
Cape Henlopen High School
2025
OF
24.6 mph
3
Austin Schurman
MD
Appoquinimink (DE)
2025
3B
24.5 mph
4
Charlie Buckles
MD
Walt Whitman
2025
1B
24.4 mph
5
Thor Nystrom
MD
Howard
2023
OF
24.3 mph
^
Hudson Green
MD
Magruder
2024
LHP
24.3 mph
^
Anders Liimatainen
MA
The Winchendon School
2025
1B
24.3 mph
6
Dawson Kehr
MD
Clear Spring
2024
SS
24.2 mph
7
Ryan Jones
MD
Annapolis Area Christian
2024
3B
24.1 mph
8
Owen Daminger
DE
Cape Henlopen High School
2023
2B
23.9 mph
9
Gabriel Ruiz
MD
Paint Branch
2023
CF
23.8 mph
10
Sam Moseman
MD
Bullis
2024
SS
23.7 mph
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Hand Speed (max) |
1 | Ethan Rodriguez | MD | Severna Park | 2023 | C | 25.5 mph |
2 | Miles Godwin | DE | Cape Henlopen High School | 2025 | OF | 24.6 mph |
3 | Austin Schurman | MD | Appoquinimink (DE) | 2025 | 3B | 24.5 mph |
4 | Charlie Buckles | MD | Walt Whitman | 2025 | 1B | 24.4 mph |
5 | Thor Nystrom | MD | Howard | 2023 | OF | 24.3 mph |
^ | Hudson Green | MD | Magruder | 2024 | LHP | 24.3 mph |
^ | Anders Liimatainen | MA | The Winchendon School | 2025 | 1B | 24.3 mph |
6 | Dawson Kehr | MD | Clear Spring | 2024 | SS | 24.2 mph |
7 | Ryan Jones | MD | Annapolis Area Christian | 2024 | 3B | 24.1 mph |
8 | Owen Daminger | DE | Cape Henlopen High School | 2023 | 2B | 23.9 mph |
9 | Gabriel Ruiz | MD | Paint Branch | 2023 | CF | 23.8 mph |
10 | Sam Moseman | MD | Bullis | 2024 | SS | 23.7 mph |
AVERAGE HAND SPEED
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hand Speed (avg)
1
Ethan Rodriguez
MD
Severna Park
2023
C
23.9 mph
2
Charlie Buckles
MD
Walt Whitman
2025
1B
23.4 mph
3
Anders Liimatainen
MA
The Winchendon School
2025
1B
23.3 mph
4
Austin Schurman
MD
Appoquinimink (DE)
2025
3B
22.7 mph
5
Thor Nystrom
MD
Howard
2023
OF
22.7 mph
6
Hudson Green
MD
Magruder
2024
LHP
22.6 mph
7
Ryan Jones
MD
Annapolis Area Christian
2024
3B
22.6 mph
8
Owen Daminger
DE
Cape Henlopen High School
2023
2B
22.6 mph
9
Miles Godwin
DE
Cape Henlopen High School
2025
OF
22.3 mph
10
Ryan Haney
MD
Glenelg
2024
OF
22.1 mph
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Hand Speed (avg) |
1 | Ethan Rodriguez | MD | Severna Park | 2023 | C | 23.9 mph |
2 | Charlie Buckles | MD | Walt Whitman | 2025 | 1B | 23.4 mph |
3 | Anders Liimatainen | MA | The Winchendon School | 2025 | 1B | 23.3 mph |
4 | Austin Schurman | MD | Appoquinimink (DE) | 2025 | 3B | 22.7 mph |
5 | Thor Nystrom | MD | Howard | 2023 | OF | 22.7 mph |
6 | Hudson Green | MD | Magruder | 2024 | LHP | 22.6 mph |
7 | Ryan Jones | MD | Annapolis Area Christian | 2024 | 3B | 22.6 mph |
8 | Owen Daminger | DE | Cape Henlopen High School | 2023 | 2B | 22.6 mph |
9 | Miles Godwin | DE | Cape Henlopen High School | 2025 | OF | 22.3 mph |
10 | Ryan Haney | MD | Glenelg | 2024 | OF | 22.1 mph |
MAX ROTATIONAL ACCELERATION
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Rot. Acc (max)
1
Ethan Rodriguez
MD
Severna Park
2023
C
31.0 g
2
Kaden Kemp
PA
Manheim Township
2025
2B
29.6 g
3
Peter Pinto
VA
St Albans
2024
MIF
28.8 g
4
Gary Gubbings III
MD
Arundel
2023
3B
28.0 g
5
Gabriel Ruiz
MD
Paint Branch
2023
CF
26.9 g
6
Hudson Green
MD
Magruder
2024
LHP
25.5 g
7
Alex Bergen
MD
Good Counsel
2024
SS
24.4 g
8
Thor Nystrom
MD
Howard
2023
OF
23.7 g
9
Owen Daminger
DE
Cape Henlopen High School
2023
2B
22.9 g
^
Ryan Haney
MD
Glenelg
2024
OF
22.9 g
10
Kaden Barmer
MD
Calvett Hall College
2025
OF
22.7 g
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Rot. Acc (max) |
1 | Ethan Rodriguez | MD | Severna Park | 2023 | C | 31.0 g |
2 | Kaden Kemp | PA | Manheim Township | 2025 | 2B | 29.6 g |
3 | Peter Pinto | VA | St Albans | 2024 | MIF | 28.8 g |
4 | Gary Gubbings III | MD | Arundel | 2023 | 3B | 28.0 g |
5 | Gabriel Ruiz | MD | Paint Branch | 2023 | CF | 26.9 g |
6 | Hudson Green | MD | Magruder | 2024 | LHP | 25.5 g |
7 | Alex Bergen | MD | Good Counsel | 2024 | SS | 24.4 g |
8 | Thor Nystrom | MD | Howard | 2023 | OF | 23.7 g |
9 | Owen Daminger | DE | Cape Henlopen High School | 2023 | 2B | 22.9 g |
^ | Ryan Haney | MD | Glenelg | 2024 | OF | 22.9 g |
10 | Kaden Barmer | MD | Calvett Hall College | 2025 | OF | 22.7 g |
AVERAGE ROTATIONAL ACCELERATION
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Rot. Acc (avg)
1
Ethan Rodriguez
MD
Severna Park
2023
C
27.5 g
2
Peter Pinto
VA
St Albans
2024
MIF
26.4 g
3
Gary Gubbings III
MD
Arundel
2023
3B
25.1 g
4
Kaden Kemp
PA
Manheim Township
2025
2B
23.9 g
5
Gabriel Ruiz
MD
Paint Branch
2023
CF
23.8 g
6
Hudson Green
MD
Magruder
2024
LHP
21.1 g
7
Thor Nystrom
MD
Howard
2023
OF
20.9 g
8
Ryan Haney
MD
Glenelg
2024
OF
19.8 g
9
Alex Bergen
MD
Good Counsel
2024
SS
19.5 g
10
Sam Moseman
MD
Bullis
2024
SS
19.2 g
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Rot. Acc (avg) |
1 | Ethan Rodriguez | MD | Severna Park | 2023 | C | 27.5 g |
2 | Peter Pinto | VA | St Albans | 2024 | MIF | 26.4 g |
3 | Gary Gubbings III | MD | Arundel | 2023 | 3B | 25.1 g |
4 | Kaden Kemp | PA | Manheim Township | 2025 | 2B | 23.9 g |
5 | Gabriel Ruiz | MD | Paint Branch | 2023 | CF | 23.8 g |
6 | Hudson Green | MD | Magruder | 2024 | LHP | 21.1 g |
7 | Thor Nystrom | MD | Howard | 2023 | OF | 20.9 g |
8 | Ryan Haney | MD | Glenelg | 2024 | OF | 19.8 g |
9 | Alex Bergen | MD | Good Counsel | 2024 | SS | 19.5 g |
10 | Sam Moseman | MD | Bullis | 2024 | SS | 19.2 g |
AVERAGE ON-PLANE EFFICIENCY
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
On Plane Eff (avg)
1
Brandon Sullivan
MD
St Georges Technical (DE)
2023
OF
87 %
2
Sam Moseman
MD
Bullis
2024
SS
85 %
3
Teagan McDonough
MD
St. Mary's
2024
2B
82 %
4
CJ Chatterton
MD
Georgetown Prep
2024
SS
82 %
5
Jacob Euler
MD
Eastern Tech
2024
RHP
81 %
6
Thomas Pilarski
MD
Calvert Hall
2025
SS
81 %
7
Ethan Rodriguez
MD
Severna Park
2023
C
80 %
8
Tyler Mosher
DE
St. Mark's (DE)
2024
OF
78 %
9
Hudson Green
MD
Magruder
2024
LHP
77 %
10
Anthony D'Alfonso
MD
Parkville
2022
OF
76 %
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | On Plane Eff (avg) |
1 | Brandon Sullivan | MD | St Georges Technical (DE) | 2023 | OF | 87 % |
2 | Sam Moseman | MD | Bullis | 2024 | SS | 85 % |
3 | Teagan McDonough | MD | St. Mary's | 2024 | 2B | 82 % |
4 | CJ Chatterton | MD | Georgetown Prep | 2024 | SS | 82 % |
5 | Jacob Euler | MD | Eastern Tech | 2024 | RHP | 81 % |
6 | Thomas Pilarski | MD | Calvert Hall | 2025 | SS | 81 % |
7 | Ethan Rodriguez | MD | Severna Park | 2023 | C | 80 % |
8 | Tyler Mosher | DE | St. Mark's (DE) | 2024 | OF | 78 % |
9 | Hudson Green | MD | Magruder | 2024 | LHP | 77 % |
10 | Anthony D'Alfonso | MD | Parkville | 2022 | OF | 76 % |