PSL Scout Day: Stats Release
July 15, 2021
Follow @PBRVirginiaDC
Facebook + Instagram
On Tuesday, over 200 players participated in our PSL Scout Day, with video, Blast, Trackman, and traditional stats recorded for each player. Four travel organizations participated, the Bradley Eagles, the Metro Senators, the MVP Dawgs, and NOVA Premier. Here are the leaders in each traditional stat category:
Top 60:
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yard |
1 | Vishal Green | VA | West Springfield | 2023 | OF | 6.60 |
2 | David Mendez | VA | Independence | 2023 | MIF | 6.81 |
^ | Patrick Colyar | VA | James Madison | 2022 | OF | 6.81 |
3 | Jake Stern | MD | Churchill | 2022 | OF | 6.84 |
4 | Michael Koerner | VA | Independence | 2022 | OF | 6.88 |
^ | Dylan Smith | VA | Heritage (Leesburg) | 2023 | OF | 6.88 |
^ | Joseph Harris | VA | West Springfield | 2022 | OF | 6.88 |
5 | Colin Casey | VA | South Lakes | 2022 | LHP | 6.90 |
6 | Ryan Pettit | VA | Riverside | 2023 | OF | 6.95 |
^ | Ryan Cognetta | VA | Chantilly | 2024 | OF | 6.95 |
^ | Benjamin Buckman | VA | Independence | 2022 | 2B | 6.95 |
7 | Grant McVicker | VA | James Madison | 2023 | 2B | 6.96 |
8 | Mick Dwyer | MD | Bullis | 2022 | RHP | 6.97 |
^ | Eli Wiggins | VA | Independence | 2023 | OF | 6.97 |
9 | Garrett Robertson | VA | Chantilly | 2023 | OF | 6.99 |
10 | Tyler Galloway | VA | Heritage (Leesburg) | 2023 | OF | 7.00 |
11 | Ethan Conklin | VA | W.T. Woodson | 2024 | OF | 7.01 |
^ | Graham Sears | VA | Herndon | 2022 | OF | 7.01 |
12 | Chip Krese | VA | Maret (DC) | 2023 | MIF | 7.09 |
13 | Andrew Perks | VA | Woodson | 2024 | OF | 7.12 |
14 | Liam Willson | VA | Herndon | 2023 | SS | 7.13 |
^ | Sam Tisler | VA | Robinson | 2023 | OF | 7.13 |
15 | Quinn Brennan | VA | Washington-Liberty | 2022 | SS | 7.14 |
^ | Alec Jones | VA | Heritage (Leesburg) | 2024 | SS | 7.14 |
^ | Kaelin Rogers | VA | Stone Bridge | 2024 | 7.14 |
Infield Velo:
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Elias Gordon | MD | Charles E. Smith | 2022 | SS | 85 |
2 | Luke Hess | VA | Freedom (South Riding) | 2023 | 3B | 84 |
3 | Kaleb Williams | VA | West Springfield | 2025 | SS | 83 |
^ | David Mendez | VA | Independence | 2023 | MIF | 83 |
^ | Quinn Brennan | VA | Washington-Liberty | 2022 | SS | 83 |
4 | Liam Willson | VA | Herndon | 2023 | SS | 81 |
^ | Hill Naski | VA | Herndon | 2022 | SS | 81 |
^ | Akil Barlow Jr | VA | Potomac | 2022 | 3B | 81 |
^ | Mick Dwyer | MD | Bullis | 2022 | RHP | 81 |
5 | Luke Pietrandrea | VA | Woodbridge | 2022 | LHP | 80 |
^ | Nathan DeWitte | VA | Episcopal | 2023 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Chip Krese | VA | Maret (DC) | 2023 | MIF | 80 |
^ | Sucre Guzman | VA | Hayfield Secondary | 2022 | SS | 80 |
^ | Jamie Laskofski | VA | Lake Braddock | 2024 | SS | 80 |
6 | Matt Jones | VA | South County | 2022 | RHP | 78 |
^ | Max Stackhouse | VA | Gonzaga | 2023 | MIF | 78 |
^ | Connor Kelsey | VA | Independence | 2022 | RHP | 78 |
^ | Bobby Dingell | VA | Gonzaga College | 2022 | 2B | 78 |
^ | Matthew Quigley | VA | Briar Woods | 2022 | SS | 78 |
^ | Nicholas Griffin | VA | Hayfield Secondary | 2023 | RHP | 78 |
^ | Ryan Garcia | VA | Chantilly | 2024 | RHP | 78 |
7 | Colin Rutland | VA | South Lakes | 2024 | RHP | 77 |
^ | Grant McVicker | VA | James Madison | 2023 | 2B | 77 |
^ | Jason Pearl | VA | West Springfield | 2023 | SS | 77 |
^ | Russell Jackson | VA | West Springfield | 2023 | RHP | 77 |
^ | Eric Powell | VA | Hayfield | 2023 | SS | 77 |
^ | Logan Burroughs | VA | Potomac Falls High School | 2023 | SS | 77 |
^ | Jake Drumm | VA | Lake Braddock | 2024 | RHP | 77 |
^ | Jackson Mazur | VA | Stone Bridge | 2024 | SS | 77 |
^ | Peyton Battaglini | VA | Gonzaga College | 2024 | 2B | 77 |
^ | Jaylon Surell | VA | West Springfield | 2023 | 3B | 77 |
8 | Ryan Blough | VA | Dominion | 2023 | MIF | 76 |
^ | Jonah Neihardt | VA | South Lakes | 2023 | SS | 76 |
^ | Nathaniel Hawkins | VA | Fredericksburg Christian | 2023 | RHP | 76 |
^ | Alex Grehawick | VA | West Springfield | 2024 | RHP | 76 |
^ | Finnian Scott-Daniels | VA | Annandale | 2022 | RHP | 76 |
^ | Jay Sorkin | VA | WT Woodson | 2022 | SS | 76 |
^ | Colin Casey | VA | South Lakes | 2022 | LHP | 76 |
^ | Alex Cho | VA | Freedom High (South Riding) | 2023 | 2B | 76 |
^ | Nathan Lee | VA | Chantilly | 2022 | 3B | 76 |
9 | Ryan Dunetz | VA | Robinson Secondary | 2022 | 1B | 75 |
^ | Christian Carver | VA | Freedom (South Riding) | 2023 | SS | 75 |
^ | Tanner Wharton | VA | James Madison | 2022 | 1B | 75 |
^ | Zach Roth | VA | Dominion | 2023 | MIF | 75 |
^ | Robbie Johnston | VA | West Potomac | 2023 | RHP | 75 |
^ | Michael Rodriguez | VA | Robinson Secondary | 2023 | RHP | 75 |
^ | Mac Lewis | VA | James Madison | 2023 | SS | 75 |
^ | Dominic Kaczor | VA | Hayfield | 2023 | RHP | 75 |
^ | Jackson Wilburn | VA | Gonzaga College | 2024 | C | 75 |
10 | Reid Osborne | VA | South County | 2024 | RHP | 74 |
^ | Chris Fortunato | VA | South Lakes | 2023 | RHP | 74 |
^ | Adam Hall | VA | Robinson Secondary | 2022 | 2B | 74 |
^ | Andrew Horyczun | VA | Herndon | 2022 | 2B | 74 |
^ | Alec Jones | VA | Heritage (Leesburg) | 2024 | SS | 74 |
^ | Cody Paul | MD | Walt Whitman | 2023 | 1B | 74 |
Outfield Velo:
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Jake Stern | MD | Churchill | 2022 | OF | 88 |
2 | Ben Smallwood | VA | WT Woodson | 2023 | RHP | 84 |
3 | Jaime Quinn-Irons | VA | South Lakes | 2022 | OF | 83 |
4 | Benjamin Ross | VA | Independence | 2023 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Ryan Morrison | VA | Freedom (South Riding) | 2022 | LHP | 81 |
^ | Dylan Smith | VA | Heritage (Leesburg) | 2023 | OF | 81 |
5 | Anthony Alvarado | VA | Bishop O'Connell | 2023 | OF | 80 |
^ | Jimmie Domingue | VA | Tuscarora | 2023 | OF | 80 |
^ | Palmer Griffin | VA | Hayfield | 2023 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Asher Gardy | VA | Lake Braddock | 2022 | OF | 80 |
^ | Ryan Cognetta | VA | Chantilly | 2024 | OF | 80 |
6 | Holden Crawford | VA | Fairfax | 2024 | OF | 79 |
7 | Sam Tisler | VA | Robinson | 2023 | OF | 78 |
^ | Michael Koerner | VA | Independence | 2022 | OF | 78 |
^ | Conor Smith | VA | Riverside | 2023 | RHP | 78 |
8 | Maddox Jordan | VA | Independence | 2023 | CF | 77 |
^ | Jake Martin | VA | West Springfield | 2023 | RHP | 77 |
^ | Brady Rife | VA | Centreville | 2023 | OF | 77 |
^ | Jackson Emery | VA | Flint Hill | 2022 | OF | 77 |
^ | Maclane Edlefsen | VA | Lake Braddock | 2024 | OF | 77 |
^ | Eli Wiggins | VA | Independence | 2023 | OF | 77 |
^ | Cooper Charneco | VA | Madison | 2023 | RHP | 77 |
9 | Luke Cutelis | VA | Lake Braddock | 2023 | OF | 76 |
^ | Jackson Vincent | VA | Briar Woods | 2024 | OF | 76 |
^ | Colton Lennen | VA | Woodson | 2022 | OF | 76 |
^ | Garrett Robertson | VA | Chantilly | 2023 | OF | 76 |
^ | Joseph Harris | VA | West Springfield | 2022 | OF | 76 |
^ | Zach Lesser | VA | West Springfield | 2023 | OF | 76 |
^ | Garrett Tansing | VA | Paul VI | 2023 | OF | 76 |
^ | Kabir Chugh | VA | Paul VI | 2023 | RHP | 76 |
^ | Hayden Fitzgerald | VA | Robinson Secondary | 2024 | OF | 76 |
10 | Vishal Green | VA | West Springfield | 2023 | OF | 75 |
^ | Wilson Stahl | VA | WT Woodson | 2024 | OF | 75 |
^ | Graham Sears | VA | Herndon | 2022 | OF | 75 |
Catcher Velo:
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Colin Shue | VA | Heritage (Leesburg) | 2023 | C | 78 |
2 | Price Holbrook | VA | Robinson Secondary | 2023 | C | 76 |
^ | Joey Mitchell | VA | Westfield | 2023 | C | 76 |
3 | Jake Stiehl | VA | South Lakes | 2022 | C | 74 |
4 | Matt Ihle | VA | Independence | 2022 | C | 73 |
5 | Eric Fila | VA | WEST SPRINGFIELD HIGH | 2023 | C | 71 |
^ | Will Koopersmith | VA | Sidwell Friends | 2023 | C | 71 |
6 | Owen Wojciechowski | VA | South Lakes | 2024 | RHP | 70 |
^ | Jacob Park | VA | Lightridge | 2023 | C | 70 |
^ | Michael Sabasteanski | VA | Briar Woods | 2022 | C | 70 |
^ | Ethan Snyder | VA | Hayfield | 2022 | C | 70 |
^ | Daylan Smith | MD | Blake | 2022 | C | 70 |
^ | Charlie Bounds | VA | St. Stephens and St. Agnes | 2023 | C | 70 |
^ | Robert Reddington | VA | South Lakes | 2022 | C | 70 |
^ | Graham Sears | VA | Herndon | 2022 | OF | 70 |
Catcher Pop:
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Colin Shue | VA | Heritage (Leesburg) | 2023 | C | 2.00-2.17 |
2 | Eric Fila | VA | WEST SPRINGFIELD HIGH | 2023 | C | 2.06-2.22 |
3 | Alex Lacroix | VA | George Mason | 2022 | C | 2.07-2.18 |
4 | Jake Stiehl | VA | South Lakes | 2022 | C | 2.07-2.21 |
5 | Matt Ihle | VA | Independence | 2022 | C | 2.08-2.17 |
6 | Price Holbrook | VA | Robinson Secondary | 2023 | C | 2.08-2.24 |
7 | Henry Stewart | VA | West Springfield | 2024 | C | 2.08-2.25 |
8 | Evan May | VA | West Springfield | 2023 | OF | 2.09-2.21 |
9 | Michael Sabasteanski | VA | Briar Woods | 2022 | C | 2.09-2.23 |
10 | Will Koopersmith | VA | Sidwell Friends | 2023 | C | 2.10-2.26 |
11 | Graham Sears | VA | Herndon | 2022 | OF | 2.10-2.29 |
12 | RJ Carmenates | VA | McLean | 2023 | C | 2.11-2.24 |
Exit Velo:
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velo |
1 | Colin Casey | VA | South Lakes | 2022 | LHP | 98 |
2 | Liam Willson | VA | Herndon | 2023 | SS | 96 |
3 | Zion McNeely | VA | Potomac | 2022 | 3B | 95 |
^ | Jaime Quinn-Irons | VA | South Lakes | 2022 | OF | 95 |
4 | Evan Stanley | VA | Loudoun County | 2023 | 3B | 94 |
5 | Michael Sabasteanski | VA | Briar Woods | 2022 | C | 93 |
^ | David Mendez | VA | Independence | 2023 | MIF | 93 |
6 | Jake Stiehl | VA | South Lakes | 2022 | C | 92 |
^ | Ryan Dunetz | VA | Robinson Secondary | 2022 | 1B | 92 |
^ | Hill Naski | VA | Herndon | 2022 | SS | 92 |
^ | Garrett Robertson | VA | Chantilly | 2023 | OF | 92 |
^ | Nolan Wilbricht | VA | James Madison | 2023 | OF | 92 |
7 | Nathan Lee | VA | Chantilly | 2022 | 3B | 91 |
^ | Colin Rutland | VA | South Lakes | 2024 | RHP | 91 |
^ | Kyle Henson | VA | Herndon | 2022 | RHP | 91 |
^ | Eric Powell | VA | Hayfield | 2023 | SS | 91 |
^ | Noah Brogan | VA | South Lakes | 2022 | SS | 91 |
8 | Robert Reddington | VA | South Lakes | 2022 | C | 90 |
^ | Luke Pietrandrea | VA | Woodbridge | 2022 | LHP | 90 |
^ | Daylan Smith | MD | Blake | 2022 | C | 90 |
^ | Jason McGee | VA | Robinson Secondary | 2022 | 3B | 90 |
9 | Benjamin Ross | VA | Independence | 2023 | RHP | 89 |
^ | Tyler Galloway | VA | Heritage (Leesburg) | 2023 | OF | 89 |
^ | Jun Kim | VA | John Champe | 2023 | 1B | 89 |
^ | Nathan DeWitte | VA | Episcopal | 2023 | RHP | 89 |
^ | Mac Lewis | VA | James Madison | 2023 | SS | 89 |
^ | Holden Crawford | VA | Fairfax | 2024 | OF | 89 |
^ | Garrett Tansing | VA | Paul VI | 2023 | OF | 89 |
^ | Cooper Charneco | VA | Madison | 2023 | RHP | 89 |
10 | Zach Lesser | VA | West Springfield | 2023 | OF | 88 |
^ | Sam Schaefer | VA | Robinson | 2023 | OF | 88 |
^ | Finnian Scott-Daniels | VA | Annandale | 2022 | RHP | 88 |
^ | Henry Pastel | VA | West Springfield | 2023 | RHP | 88 |
^ | Ryan Henson | VA | Paul VI | 2024 | 1B | 88 |
^ | Cody Paul | MD | Walt Whitman | 2023 | 1B | 88 |
^ | Jay Sorkin | VA | WT Woodson | 2022 | SS | 88 |
^ | Jimmie Domingue | VA | Tuscarora | 2023 | OF | 88 |
^ | Alex Cho | VA | Freedom High (South Riding) | 2023 | 2B | 88 |
^ | Tommy Henry | VA | Robinson | 2024 | OF | 88 |
^ | Elias Gordon | MD | Charles E. Smith | 2022 | SS | 88 |
^ | Christian Carver | VA | Freedom (South Riding) | 2023 | SS | 88 |
^ | Logan Burroughs | VA | Potomac Falls High School | 2023 | SS | 88 |
^ | Ethan Conklin | VA | W.T. Woodson | 2024 | OF | 88 |
^ | Jackson Balderson | VA | Fairfax | 2023 | LHP | 88 |
^ | Anthony Michaelis | VA | Stone Bridge | 2023 | RHP | 88 |
^ | Ryan Garcia | VA | Chantilly | 2024 | RHP | 88 |
11 | Anthony Alvarado | VA | Bishop O'Connell | 2023 | OF | 87 |
^ | Chip Krese | VA | Maret (DC) | 2023 | MIF | 87 |
^ | Bobby Dingell | VA | Gonzaga College | 2022 | 2B | 87 |
^ | Sam Herndon | VA | Westfield | 2023 | RHP | 87 |
^ | Stuart Morrison | VA | Flint Hill | 2022 | OF | 87 |
^ | Hayden Fitzgerald | VA | Robinson Secondary | 2024 | OF | 87 |
^ | Maclane Edlefsen | VA | Lake Braddock | 2024 | OF | 87 |
^ | Perry Kinne | VA | West Springfield | 2024 | OF | 87 |
^ | Bryan Buxbaum | VA | Robinson | 2022 | 1B | 87 |
^ | Andrew Sjurset | VA | St. John Paul the Great | 2022 | SS | 87 |
^ | Aaron Lee | VA | Broad Run | 2023 | 1B | 87 |
^ | Ben Smallwood | VA | WT Woodson | 2023 | RHP | 87 |
^ | Quinn Brennan | VA | Washington-Liberty | 2022 | SS | 87 |
12 | Mark Blazejowski | VA | Flint Hill | 2023 | C | 86 |
^ | Tanner Wharton | VA | James Madison | 2022 | 1B | 86 |
^ | Luke Hess | VA | Freedom (South Riding) | 2023 | 3B | 86 |
^ | Cameron Theis | VA | South Lakes | 2024 | 3B | 86 |
^ | Andrew Perks | VA | Woodson | 2024 | OF | 86 |
^ | Kabir Chugh | VA | Paul VI | 2023 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Peyton Battaglini | VA | Gonzaga College | 2024 | 2B | 86 |
^ | Jackson Emery | VA | Flint Hill | 2022 | OF | 86 |
^ | Matthew Quigley | VA | Briar Woods | 2022 | SS | 86 |
^ | Asher Gardy | VA | Lake Braddock | 2022 | OF | 86 |
^ | Luke Holmes | VA | West Springfield | 2023 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Joseph Harris | VA | West Springfield | 2022 | OF | 86 |
Max Fastball Velo:
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Max FB |
1 | Ryan Morrison | VA | Freedom (South Riding) | 2022 | LHP | 85 mph |
2 | Ben Smallwood | VA | WT Woodson | 2023 | RHP | 83 mph |
3 | Mick Dwyer | MD | Bullis | 2022 | RHP | 82 mph |
^ | Kyle Henson | VA | Herndon | 2022 | RHP | 82 mph |
^ | Luke Pietrandrea | VA | Woodbridge | 2022 | LHP | 82 mph |
^ | Hill Naski | VA | Herndon | 2022 | SS | 82 mph |
4 | Jaime Quinn-Irons | VA | South Lakes | 2022 | OF | 81 mph |
^ | Ryan Dunetz | VA | Robinson Secondary | 2022 | 1B | 81 mph |
^ | Colin Casey | VA | South Lakes | 2022 | LHP | 81 mph |
^ | Conor Smith | VA | Riverside | 2023 | RHP | 81 mph |
^ | Nicholas Griffin | VA | Hayfield Secondary | 2023 | RHP | 81 mph |
^ | Matt Ihle | VA | Independence | 2022 | C | 81 mph |
^ | Bradley Robinette | VA | Freedom (South Riding) | 2022 | RHP | 81 mph |
5 | Cooper Charneco | VA | Madison | 2023 | RHP | 80 mph |
^ | Ryan Garcia | VA | Chantilly | 2024 | RHP | 80 mph |
6 | Joey Mitchell | VA | Westfield | 2023 | C | 79 mph |
^ | Connor Kelsey | VA | Independence | 2022 | RHP | 79 mph |
^ | Nathan DeWitte | VA | Episcopal | 2023 | RHP | 79 mph |
^ | Colin Shue | VA | Heritage (Leesburg) | 2023 | C | 79 mph |
^ | Jake Stern | MD | Churchill | 2022 | OF | 79 mph |
^ | Nathan Lee | VA | Chantilly | 2022 | 3B | 79 mph |
^ | Jason McGee | VA | Robinson Secondary | 2022 | 3B | 79 mph |
^ | Asher Gardy | VA | Lake Braddock | 2022 | OF | 79 mph |
7 | Luke Holmes | VA | West Springfield | 2023 | RHP | 78 mph |
^ | Jake Stiehl | VA | South Lakes | 2022 | C | 78 mph |
^ | Colin Rutland | VA | South Lakes | 2024 | RHP | 78 mph |
^ | Jamie Laskofski | VA | Lake Braddock | 2024 | SS | 78 mph |
^ | Kabir Chugh | VA | Paul VI | 2023 | RHP | 78 mph |
8 | Matt Jones | VA | South County | 2022 | RHP | 77 mph |
^ | Alex Grehawick | VA | West Springfield | 2024 | RHP | 77 mph |
^ | Stuart Morrison | VA | Flint Hill | 2022 | OF | 77 mph |
^ | Kaleb Williams | VA | West Springfield | 2025 | SS | 77 mph |
^ | Maclane Edlefsen | VA | Lake Braddock | 2024 | OF | 77 mph |
^ | Alex Crudder | VA | Oakton | 2023 | LHP | 77 mph |
^ | Kyle Smith | VA | West Springfield | 2022 | LHP | 77 mph |
^ | Jackson Vincent | VA | Briar Woods | 2024 | OF | 77 mph |
^ | Brady Solomon | VA | Loudoun County | 2023 | LHP | 77 mph |
9 | Benjamin Buckman | VA | Independence | 2022 | 2B | 76 mph |
^ | Henry Zuzelski | VA | West Springfield | 2024 | RHP | 76 mph |
^ | Dominic Kaczor | VA | Hayfield | 2023 | RHP | 76 mph |
^ | Anthony Michaelis | VA | Stone Bridge | 2023 | RHP | 76 mph |
^ | Finnian Scott-Daniels | VA | Annandale | 2022 | RHP | 76 mph |
^ | JP Ogden | VA | West Springfield | 2024 | OF | 76 mph |
^ | Michael Rodriguez | VA | Robinson Secondary | 2023 | RHP | 76 mph |
^ | Eric Powell | VA | Hayfield | 2023 | SS | 76 mph |
^ | Robbie Johnston | VA | West Potomac | 2023 | RHP | 76 mph |
^ | Aiden Ellerts | VA | Woodbridge | 2024 | RHP | 76 mph |
^ | Jackson Balderson | VA | Fairfax | 2023 | LHP | 76 mph |
^ | Jake Drumm | VA | Lake Braddock | 2024 | RHP | 76 mph |
^ | Anthony Alvarado | VA | Bishop O'Connell | 2023 | OF | 76 mph |
^ | Jackson Mazur | VA | Stone Bridge | 2024 | SS | 76 mph |
^ | Price Holbrook | VA | Robinson Secondary | 2023 | C | 76 mph |
^ | Russell Jackson | VA | West Springfield | 2023 | RHP | 76 mph |
10 | Ryan Henson | VA | Paul VI | 2024 | 1B | 75 mph |
^ | Henry Pastel | VA | West Springfield | 2023 | RHP | 75 mph |
^ | Michael DiGiovanna | VA | Briar Woods | 2022 | RHP | 75 mph |
^ | Mac Lewis | VA | James Madison | 2023 | SS | 75 mph |
^ | Jay Sorkin | VA | WT Woodson | 2022 | SS | 75 mph |
^ | Bryan Buxbaum | VA | Robinson | 2022 | 1B | 75 mph |
^ | Ethan Snyder | VA | Hayfield | 2022 | C | 75 mph |
^ | Chris Fortunato | VA | South Lakes | 2023 | RHP | 75 mph |
^ | Luke Cutelis | VA | Lake Braddock | 2023 | OF | 75 mph |
^ | Jake Vickers | VA | Centreville | 2023 | 2B | 75 mph |