Maryland Leaderboard 2022: Top OF Velo
December 21, 2022
Follow @PBRMaryland
Facebook & Instagram
Another year is in the books and we want to take a look back at some of the top performances of the year that was 2022. So we give to you our PBR Maryland Leaderboard. For these players to qualify, they had to be at a PBR Maryland affiliated event (Including PBR Future Games, Scout Days, State Games and Mid-Atlantic Procase).
In this installment we take a look at the Top OF velocities of 2022.
(Note: These are the recordings players achieved at an event in Maryland. Some players may have improved their numbers at another state event or tournament. Click on the player to see their profile and learn more about each.
Top OF Velocity
2023 Grads
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Zyhir Hope | VA | Colonial Forge | 2023 | OF | 94 |
2 | Tommy Roldan | MD | Georgetown Prep | 2023 | LHP | 92 |
3 | Bryce Hendricks | DE | Delmar High School | 2023 | RHP | 91 |
4 | Ethan Mooser | ON | CASS | 2023 | OF | 90 |
5 | Alex Craig | MD | Crofton | 2023 | CF | 89 |
6 | Brandon Sullivan | MD | St Georges Technical (DE) | 2023 | OF | 87 |
^ | Troy (TJ) Morris Jr | MD | Sussex Central | 2023 | OF | 87 |
7 | Dominic DiBlasi | MD | Liberty | 2023 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Keegan Mahoney | VA | Wakefield | 2023 | OF | 86 |
8 | Roman Hernandez | MD | Delaware Military Academy | 2023 | OF | 85 |
^ | Griffin Puvel | MD | Saint John's Catholic Prep | 2023 | OF | 85 |
^ | Gus Croll | MD | Stephen Decatur | 2023 | OF | 85 |
^ | Tyler Little | MD | Tuscarora | 2023 | RHP | 85 |
^ | Massimo Liuzzo | MD | Walt Whitman | 2023 | OF | 85 |
^ | Gabriel Ruiz | MD | Paint Branch | 2023 | CF | 85 |
9 | Carter Dinicola | MD | Century | 2023 | OF | 84 |
^ | Jake Mongelli | MD | Stephen Decatur | 2023 | OF | 84 |
^ | Gavin McIntyre | MD | Washington | 2023 | OF | 84 |
^ | Jacob Kline | NY | Archbishop Molloy | 2023 | OF | 84 |
^ | Kurtis MacKenzie | MD | Atholton | 2023 | RHP | 84 |
10 | Kevin Hyde | MD | Liberty | 2023 | 3B | 83 |
^ | Jack Bahouth | MD | Mount Saint Joseph | 2023 | C | 83 |
^ | Craig Gantt | MD | Great Mills | 2023 | OF | 83 |
^ | Joseph Humphreys | VA | West Potomac | 2023 | OF | 83 |
^ | Christian Gamez | MD | Dematha Catholic High School | 2023 | OF | 83 |
^ | Ryan Von Stein | MD | Century | 2023 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Adam Hicks | MD | Gilman | 2023 | OF | 83 |
2024 Grads
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Zack Molloy | MD | Saint James | 2024 | OF | 92 |
^ | Maclelland Stiffler | MD | North Hagerstown | 2024 | RHP | 92 |
2 | Ryan Haney | MD | Glenelg | 2024 | OF | 91 |
3 | Miguel Herb | DE | CARAVEL ACADEMY | 2024 | C | 88 |
^ | Gage Joseph | MD | Cape Henlopen (DE) | 2024 | 1B | 88 |
4 | Dominic Wilder | MD | Arundel | 2024 | OF | 87 |
^ | Jay Adams | MD | Landon | 2024 | OF | 87 |
^ | Hunter Chambers | NC | Combine Academy | 2024 | RHP | 87 |
^ | Chase Swift | VA | PDG Academy | 2024 | LHP | 87 |
5 | Brian Fleming | MD | Cape Henlopen | 2024 | OF | 86 |
^ | Joey Nicholson | MD | Middletown | 2024 | OF | 86 |
^ | Henry Ortiz | MD | North Hagerstown | 2024 | RHP | 86 |
6 | Colin Fulmer | MD | St. Maria Goretti | 2024 | LHP | 85 |
^ | Nathan Rosner | MD | Phillips Academy Andover | 2024 | LHP | 85 |
^ | Andrew Varga | MD | Wilde Lake | 2024 | OF | 85 |
^ | Dalton Brown | MD | Queen Annes | 2024 | OF | 85 |
7 | Chase Snavely | MD | Delaware Military Academy | 2024 | OF | 84 |
^ | Angiras Bhamoo | VA | Centreville | 2024 | OF | 84 |
^ | Dominic Moats | NC | Pro5 Academy | 2024 | OF | 84 |
^ | Nate Payne | PA | Central Dauphin | 2024 | LHP | 84 |
^ | Brandon Boyd | MD | Middletown | 2024 | OF | 84 |
8 | Austin Harris | VA | Brentsville District | 2024 | OF | 83 |
^ | Marc Harrison, Jr. | MD | CH Flowers | 2024 | OF | 83 |
^ | Tommy Henry | VA | Robinson | 2024 | OF | 83 |
^ | Britton Wildasin | MD | Oakdale | 2024 | RHP | 83 |
9 | Lance Overcash | PA | Broadfording Christian Academy | 2024 | RHP | 82 |
^ | David Williams | MD | Sherwood | 2024 | CF | 82 |
^ | Tyler Holton | MD | Mount Saint Joseph | 2024 | 3B | 82 |
^ | Dylan Nee | MD | Gerstell Academy | 2024 | 82 | |
^ | Jackson O'Brien | MD | Severna Park | 2024 | OF | 82 |
^ | Dyllon Zachry-Nance | MD | Havre de Grace | 2024 | OF | 82 |
^ | Anthony Cerone | MD | Archbishop Curley | 2024 | OF | 82 |
^ | Mitchell Young | VA | Broad Run | 2024 | OF | 82 |
10 | Chase Taylor | MD | Archbishop Spalding | 2024 | 3B | 81 |
^ | Mason Chaney | WV | Preston | 2024 | OF | 81 |
^ | Ethan Soucy | MD | Century | 2024 | LF | 81 |
^ | Ryan Matthews | MD | Century | 2024 | OF | 81 |
2025 Grads
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Austin Weiss | MD | georgetown prep | 2025 | LHP | 89 |
2 | Nathan Wines | MD | ARCHBISHOP SPALDING HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | RHP | 88 |
3 | Kayden Webb | MD | Easton | 2025 | OF | 87 |
^ | Patrick Colbert | MD | Georgetown Prep | 2025 | OF | 87 |
^ | Will Haacke | MD | Calvert Hall | 2025 | OF | 87 |
4 | Brady Thompson | DE | CARAVEL ACADEMY | 2025 | OF | 86 |
^ | Jaxon Clampitt | DE | Cape Henlopen High School | 2025 | OF | 86 |
^ | Nate Hawton-Henley | VA | ST JOHNS COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 86 |
^ | Miles Godwin | DE | Cape Henlopen High School | 2025 | OF | 86 |
5 | Phoenix Williams | MD | PDG Academy | 2025 | OF | 85 |
^ | Dominic Erculiani | MD | Arundel | 2025 | OF | 85 |
^ | Robert (Buddy) Baker, V | VA | Nansemond River | 2025 | OF | 85 |
^ | Lucas Edwards | VA | Matoaca | 2025 | OF | 85 |
^ | AJ Pritchard | VA | Westfield | 2025 | RHP | 85 |
6 | Gabriel Pegues | VA | McLean | 2025 | OF | 84 |
^ | Anthony Russo | MD | JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL | 2025 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Nathan Rodriguez | MD | CALVERT HALL COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Thomas Pilarski | MD | Calvert Hall | 2025 | SS | 84 |
^ | Junho Yu | MD | GVCS broadfording | 2025 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Sam Linebaugh | VA | KETTLE RUN HIGH SCH | 2025 | OF | 84 |
7 | Andrew Duncan | MD | Georgetown Prep | 2025 | OF | 83 |
^ | Caleb Hawton-Henley | VA | ST JOHNS COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 83 |
^ | Dillon Stoltzfus | MD | Archbishop | 2025 | OF | 83 |
^ | Patrick Sido | VA | WEST SPRINGFIELD HIGH | 2025 | OF | 83 |
^ | Jace Jarmon | DE | Indian River | 2025 | SS | 83 |
^ | Ryan Nelson | MD | Pro 5 Academy | 2025 | OF | 83 |
^ | Aiden Szydlik | MD | Severn School | 2025 | SS | 83 |
^ | Avery Grain | MD | Col. Zadok Magruder High | 2025 | OF | 83 |
8 | Kyle Flora | VA | Landstown | 2025 | OF | 82 |
^ | Aidan Zovak | VA | Riverbend | 2025 | OF | 82 |
9 | Chase Speiden | MD | CENTURY HIGH SCHOOL MARYLAND | 2025 | OF | 81 |
^ | Jacob Ruiz | MD | Archbishop Spalding | 2025 | OF | 81 |
^ | Dylan Abrahams | MD | Howard High School | 2025 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Peyton Beale | VA | Douglas Freeman | 2025 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Brooks Mueller | MD | John Carroll | 2025 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Landon Marple | WV | Buckhannon-Upshur | 2025 | OF | 81 |
^ | Jackson Cheung | MD | Stephen Decatur High | 2025 | SS | 81 |
10 | Collin Park | MD | Mount St Joseph | 2025 | LHP | 80 |
^ | Scottie Dunleavy | PA | Hamburg Area High School | 2025 | OF | 80 |
^ | Blake Knight | DE | Polytech | 2025 | LHP | 80 |
^ | Andrew Sobieray | VA | RIVERSIDE HIGH | 2025 | 1B | 80 |
^ | Trent Lopez | MD | Bethesda-Chevy Chase High | 2025 | OF | 80 |
^ | Mark Windle | MD | Boys Latin School of Maryland | 2025 | SS | 80 |
^ | Brady Yates | VA | Independence | 2025 | OF | 80 |
^ | Michael Swick | MD | Broadneck | 2025 | OF | 80 |
^ | William Sherwood | MD | St. Michaels Middle/High School | 2025 | OF | 80 |
^ | Collin Voss | MD | North County | 2025 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Drew Emrich | MD | ARCHBISHOP SPALDING HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | C | 80 |
2026 Grads
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Eli Livingston | MD | St. Paul's School | 2026 | OF | 87 |
2 | Ben Drinkwine | VA | Lightridge | 2026 | OF | 82 |
3 | Toby Rosenband | MD | Gilman School Baltimore | 2026 | OF | 81 |
4 | Pierce Quinn | MD | JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL | 2026 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Vincent Evans III | DE | Seaford | 2026 | OF | 80 |
^ | Terrion Pettus | MD | Col. Zadok Magruder High | 2026 | OF | 80 |
^ | Dom Califano | MD | Century | 2026 | OF | 80 |
5 | Noah Campbell | VA | Powhatan | 2026 | OF | 77 |
^ | Evan Zarroli | MD | Urbana | 2026 | RHP | 77 |
6 | Camden Lockhart | VA | Mills Godwin | 2026 | OF | 76 |
^ | Ethan Frank | MD | CALVERT HALL COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | OF | 76 |
7 | Logan Kodolitsch | VA | Granby | 2026 | OF | 75 |
^ | Benjamin King | MD | Winters Mill | 2026 | LHP | 75 |
^ | Nathan Butler | VA | Powhatan | 2026 | OF | 75 |
8 | Tanner Stroup | PA | Altoona Area | 2026 | LHP | 74 |
9 | Benjamin Lopez | MD | Severn Run | 2026 | C | 73 |
^ | Owen Goble | VA | Atlee | 2026 | OF | 73 |
10 | Trevor Boston | MD | James M. Bennett | 2026 | OF | 71 |
^ | Caden Deavers | MD | North Caroline high | 2026 | OF | 71 |
^ | Connor Wheeler | MD | St. Michaels | 2026 | OF | 71 |