Knights South Scout Day: Statistical Leaders
December 8, 2020
The Knights South Scout Day was held on the brand-new turf infield at Lincoln County High School on Sunday, December 6th. The weather cooperated, as it was a beautiful December day with temperatures in the mid 50's. Over 80 players from the Knights South organization attended and showcased their skills for the PBR staff and multiple colleges in attendance. Let's take a look at the leaders of the individual testing stations.
60 YD DASH (LASER-TIMED)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yard |
1 | Owen Swindall | TN | Lincoln County | 2022 | OF | 6.82 |
2 | Nic Raum | TN | Ravenwood | 2022 | OF | 6.89 |
3 | Mykell Murrah | AL | Elkmont | 2023 | SS | 6.98 |
4 | Dominic Hendricks | TN | Smyrna | 2021 | OF | 6.99 |
5 | Eli Tidwell | AL | Hartselle | 2023 | 3B | 7.09 |
6 | Jack Bennett | KY | McCracken County | 2022 | 3B | 7.11 |
^ | Ben Davis | TN | Lincoln County | 2024 | LHP | 7.11 |
7 | Jackson Cannon | TN | Lincoln County | 2021 | OF | 7.14 |
8 | CJ Bush | AL | Bob Jones | 2023 | OF | 7.18 |
9 | Parker Webb | TN | Lincoln County | 2022 | RHP | 7.20 |
10 | Hayden Hutchins | AL | Buckhorn | 2024 | C | 7.23 |
INFIELD VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Jack Brafa | TN | South Gibson County | 2023 | RHP | 87 |
2 | Gattis Henley | TN | Franklin County | 2022 | 3B | 83 |
^ | Eli Bolden | AL | James Clemens | 2021 | 3B | 83 |
^ | Miles Smith | TN | Lincoln County | 2021 | SS | 83 |
3 | Zachary Hernandez | TN | Lincoln County | 2023 | RHP | 82 |
^ | Collin Perkins | AL | Scottsboro | 2022 | 2B | 82 |
^ | Max Cassle | TN | Vol State CC | 2023 | RHP | 82 |
4 | Mark Harrell | TN | Independence | 2024 | SS | 80 |
5 | Mykell Murrah | AL | Elkmont | 2023 | SS | 79 |
^ | Caleb Anderson | TN | Franklin | 2023 | SS | 79 |
^ | Drew Blalock | TN | Independence | 2023 | 1B | 79 |
6 | Ian Lee | AL | Grissom | 2023 | RHP | 78 |
^ | Chase Cartron | AL | Huntsville | 2024 | LHP | 78 |
7 | Will Harwell | TN | Lincoln County | 2023 | 3B | 77 |
8 | Sam Smith | TN | Lincoln County | 2025 | RHP | 76 |
^ | Cody Sharp | AL | Hazel Green | 2021 | RHP | 76 |
OUTFIELD VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Owen Swindall | TN | Lincoln County | 2022 | OF | 87 |
^ | Nic Raum | TN | Ravenwood | 2022 | OF | 87 |
^ | Jack Bennett | KY | McCracken County | 2022 | 3B | 87 |
2 | Parker Webb | TN | Lincoln County | 2022 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Andy Locker | TN | Fayetteville | 2021 | OF | 86 |
3 | Dominic Hendricks | TN | Smyrna | 2021 | OF | 82 |
^ | Stephen Bell | TN | Ravenwood | 2022 | OF | 82 |
4 | CJ Bush | AL | Bob Jones | 2023 | OF | 81 |
^ | Rynzo Crutcher | AL | Grissom | 2022 | LHP | 81 |
5 | Rayce Craver | AL | Hazel Green | 2023 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Creed McClellan | TN | Independence | 2021 | OF | 80 |
CATCHER VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Jack Bennett | KY | McCracken County | 2022 | 3B | 76 |
2 | Stone Lawless | AL | Huntsville | 2023 | C | 75 |
3 | Maddox Meeks | TN | Lincoln County | 2024 | SS | 73 |
4 | Carson Jean | TN | Lincoln County | 2022 | C | 72 |
5 | Carson Smith | AL | North Jackson | 2024 | C | 71 |
6 | Caleb Campbell | AL | Brooks | 2022 | C | 70 |
CATCHER POP TIMES
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Jack Bennett | KY | McCracken County | 2022 | 3B | 1.94-2.05 |
2 | Stone Lawless | AL | Huntsville | 2023 | C | 2.02-2.05 |
3 | Carson Jean | TN | Lincoln County | 2022 | C | 2.05-2.12 |
4 | Caleb Campbell | AL | Brooks | 2022 | C | 2.07-2.09 |
5 | Tyler Sanderson | AL | Grissom | 2023 | C | 2.09-2.19 |
EXIT VELOCITY (TRACKMAN)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velo |
1 | Nic Raum | TN | Ravenwood | 2022 | OF | 97 |
2 | Jack Bennett | KY | McCracken County | 2022 | 3B | 96 |
^ | Owen Swindall | TN | Lincoln County | 2022 | OF | 96 |
3 | Stephen Bell | TN | Ravenwood | 2022 | OF | 94 |
4 | Miles Smith | TN | Lincoln County | 2021 | SS | 93 |
^ | Caleb Campbell | AL | Brooks | 2022 | C | 93 |
5 | CJ Bush | AL | Bob Jones | 2023 | OF | 92 |
^ | Blake Medley | AL | Hazel Green | 2025 | 1B | 92 |
^ | Det Dettwiller | TN | Rossview | 2022 | 1B | 92 |
^ | Tyler Sanderson | AL | Grissom | 2023 | C | 92 |
^ | Stone Lawless | AL | Huntsville | 2023 | C | 92 |
^ | Gattis Henley | TN | Franklin County | 2022 | 3B | 92 |
^ | Tyler Anderson | TN | Lincoln County | 2021 | OF | 92 |
6 | Will Harwell | TN | Lincoln County | 2023 | 3B | 91 |
^ | ZacH Chaney | AL | Priceville | 2023 | C | 91 |
^ | Chris Lynam | AL | Grissom | 2023 | 3B | 91 |
^ | Chants Atchley | TN | Lincoln County | 2021 | OF | 91 |
^ | Drew Blalock | TN | Independence | 2023 | 1B | 91 |
^ | Jack Brafa | TN | South Gibson County | 2023 | RHP | 91 |
7 | Jackson Cannon | TN | Lincoln County | 2021 | OF | 90 |
^ | Mason Billions | AL | Ardmore | 2022 | 1B | 90 |
^ | Rynzo Crutcher | AL | Grissom | 2022 | LHP | 90 |
^ | Eli Tidwell | AL | Hartselle | 2023 | 3B | 90 |
8 | Chace Treola | TN | Lincoln County | 2021 | 3B | 89 |
^ | Carson Jean | TN | Lincoln County | 2022 | C | 89 |
^ | Eli Bolden | AL | James Clemens | 2021 | 3B | 89 |
^ | Desmond Marsili | AL | Huntsville | 2023 | OF | 89 |
9 | Carson Smith | AL | North Jackson | 2024 | C | 88 |
^ | Cavan alexander | AL | East Limestone | 2023 | C | 88 |
^ | Zachary Hernandez | TN | Lincoln County | 2023 | RHP | 88 |
^ | Bryce Persell | TN | Lincoln County | 2024 | 1B | 88 |
^ | Colton Atkinson | AL | Scottsboro | 2023 | 3B | 88 |
10 | Cade Cole | AL | Huntsville | 2023 | OF | 87 |
^ | Mykell Murrah | AL | Elkmont | 2023 | SS | 87 |
MAX FASTBALL
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Max FB |
1 | Parker Webb | TN | Lincoln County | 2022 | RHP | 91 mph |
2 | Zachary Hernandez | TN | Lincoln County | 2023 | RHP | 86 mph |
3 | Anthony Scarpino | TN | Christian Brothers | 2023 | RHP | 85 mph |
^ | Nic Raum | TN | Ravenwood | 2022 | OF | 85 mph |
^ | Rynzo Crutcher | AL | Grissom | 2022 | LHP | 85 mph |
^ | Jack Brafa | TN | South Gibson County | 2023 | RHP | 85 mph |
^ | Jack Bennett | KY | McCracken County | 2022 | 3B | 85 mph |
^ | Stephen Bell | TN | Ravenwood | 2022 | OF | 85 mph |
4 | Owen Swindall | TN | Lincoln County | 2022 | OF | 84 mph |
^ | Max Cassle | TN | Vol State CC | 2023 | RHP | 84 mph |
5 | Collin Perkins | AL | Scottsboro | 2022 | 2B | 83 mph |
6 | Ian Lee | AL | Grissom | 2023 | RHP | 82 mph |
^ | Mykell Murrah | AL | Elkmont | 2023 | SS | 82 mph |
^ | Nicholas Neighbours | TN | Martin Luther King Jr. Magnet | 2021 | RHP | 82 mph |
7 | Jack Jennings | TN | Christ Presbyterian | 2021 | RHP | 81 mph |
8 | Cody Sharp | AL | Hazel Green | 2021 | RHP | 80 mph |
^ | Carson Smith | AL | North Jackson | 2024 | C | 80 mph |
^ | Andy Locker | TN | Fayetteville | 2021 | OF | 80 mph |
^ | Kale Cameron | IL | Marion | 2022 | RHP | 80 mph |
^ | Ben Mills | TN | Oakland | 2021 | LHP | 80 mph |
Follow us on Twitter at @PBR_Alabama.
Check out our website for more information on prep baseball in the Yellowhammer State.
Related Content: