Keystone State Bombers Scout Day: Stat Release & Leaderboards
March 7, 2023
POSITIONAL METRICS
60 (via Swift Technologies)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Ethan Hunt | PA | Ephrata | 2025 | 2B | 6.87 s |
2 | Matthew Sterner | PA | Brandywine Heights | 2025 | RHP | 6.95 s |
^ | Chase Shollenberger | PA | Easton Area High School | 2026 | 1B | 6.95 s |
3 | Moises Gonzalez Jr. | PA | Northern Lebanon | 2024 | OF | 7.00 s |
4 | Reid Miller | PA | Faith Christian Academy | 2025 | RHP | 7.06 s |
5 | Owen Hammond | PA | Malvern Prep | 2025 | 3B | 7.08 s |
OF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
Matthew Sterner
PA
Brandywine Heights
2025
RHP
90
2
Tyler Shroy
PA
BISHOP MCDEVITT HIGH SCHOOL
2025
OF
88
3
David Crone
PA
Dover Area
2024
RHP
86
^
Luke Keitsock
PA
Pottsville Area
2024
OF
86
4
Zachary Bates
PA
Newport
2026
OF
81
^
Chase Shollenberger
PA
Easton Area High School
2026
1B
81
5
James Wall
PA
Lampeter-Strasburg SHS
2027
OF
80
INF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
INF Velo
1
Reid Miller
PA
Faith Christian Academy
2025
RHP
82
2
Nick Slogik
PA
Bishop McDevitt
2024
1B
81
^
Owen Hammond
PA
Malvern Prep
2025
3B
81
^
Cooper Hillen
PA
Lampeter Strasburg
2027
SS
81
3
Tyler Lieu
PA
Central York
2026
SS
80
4
Andrew Carlisle
PA
lancaster country day school
2026
RHP
79
^
Jacob Carrasco
PA
Manheim Township
2027
C
79
^
Bennett Sheppard
PA
Hershey High School
2026
SS
79
5
Chase Book
PA
Manheim Central MS
2026
OF
78
C Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
C Velo
1
Coy Baker
PA
New Oxford
2024
C
78
2
Jacob Carrasco
PA
Manheim Township
2027
C
75
^
Hunter Strohm
PA
Lower Dauphin High School
2026
C
75
^
Jesus DeJesus
PA
Bishop Mcdevitt
2024
C
75
3
CJ Kellogg-Long
PA
Bellefonte Area
2024
C
73
4
Garrett Daniels
PA
Conestoga Valley
2025
C
71
5
Chase Cornelius
PA
Donegal High School
2027
C
70
^
Lucas Vilk
PA
Solanco High School
2026
C
70
Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (max)
1
Nick Slogik
PA
Bishop McDevitt
2024
1B
103.4 mph
2
Moises Gonzalez Jr.
PA
Northern Lebanon
2024
OF
99.6 mph
3
Brenden Kapczynski
PA
Ephrata
2024
RHP
95.4 mph
4
Tyler Shroy
PA
BISHOP MCDEVITT HIGH SCHOOL
2025
OF
94.9 mph
5
Coy Baker
PA
New Oxford
2024
C
94.0 mph
6
Hunter Strohm
PA
Lower Dauphin High School
2026
C
92.9 mph
7
Chase Shollenberger
PA
Easton Area High School
2026
1B
91.1 mph
8
CJ Kellogg-Long
PA
Bellefonte Area
2024
C
90.9 mph
9
Luke Keitsock
PA
Pottsville Area
2024
OF
90.8 mph
10
Jacob Carrasco
PA
Manheim Township
2027
C
90.1 mph
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Average Exit Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (avg)
1
Nick Slogik
PA
Bishop McDevitt
2024
1B
94.1 mph
2
Moises Gonzalez Jr.
PA
Northern Lebanon
2024
OF
88.6 mph
3
Brenden Kapczynski
PA
Ephrata
2024
RHP
88.4 mph
4
Chase Shollenberger
PA
Easton Area High School
2026
1B
85.0 mph
5
Tyler Shroy
PA
BISHOP MCDEVITT HIGH SCHOOL
2025
OF
84.5 mph
6
Jacob Carrasco
PA
Manheim Township
2027
C
84.3 mph
7
Garrett Daniels
PA
Conestoga Valley
2025
C
84.2 mph
8
Matthew Sterner
PA
Brandywine Heights
2025
RHP
84.1 mph
9
Ethan Hunt
PA
Ephrata
2025
2B
84.1 mph
10
Owen Hammond
PA
Malvern Prep
2025
3B
83.8 mph
Peak Distance
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Distance (max)
1
Nick Slogik
PA
Bishop McDevitt
2024
1B
388 ft
2
Jesus DeJesus
PA
Bishop Mcdevitt
2024
C
335 ft
3
Jacob Carrasco
PA
Manheim Township
2027
C
324 ft
4
Chase Shollenberger
PA
Easton Area High School
2026
1B
321 ft
5
Coy Baker
PA
New Oxford
2024
C
317 ft
6
Hunter Strohm
PA
Lower Dauphin High School
2026
C
303 ft
7
Ethan Hunt
PA
Ephrata
2025
2B
301 ft
8
Moises Gonzalez Jr.
PA
Northern Lebanon
2024
OF
301 ft
9
Luke Keitsock
PA
Pottsville Area
2024
OF
300 ft
10
Tyler Shroy
PA
BISHOP MCDEVITT HIGH SCHOOL
2025
OF
298 ft
Hard Hit Percentage
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hard Hit %
1
Nick Slogik
PA
Bishop McDevitt
2024
1B
73 %
2
Moises Gonzalez Jr.
PA
Northern Lebanon
2024
OF
60 %
3
Brenden Kapczynski
PA
Ephrata
2024
RHP
40 %
4
Tyler Shroy
PA
BISHOP MCDEVITT HIGH SCHOOL
2025
OF
33 %
5
Hunter Strohm
PA
Lower Dauphin High School
2026
C
20 %
^
CJ Kellogg-Long
PA
Bellefonte Area
2024
C
20 %
6
Coy Baker
PA
New Oxford
2024
C
18 %
7
Luke Keitsock
PA
Pottsville Area
2024
OF
11 %
8
Jacob Carrasco
PA
Manheim Township
2027
C
10 %
9
Chase Shollenberger
PA
Easton Area High School
2026
1B
9 %
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)
Hand Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hand Speed (max)
1
Moises Gonzalez Jr.
PA
Northern Lebanon
2024
OF
26.8 mph
2
Matthew Sterner
PA
Brandywine Heights
2025
RHP
25.8 mph
3
Nick Slogik
PA
Bishop McDevitt
2024
1B
24.6 mph
4
Garrett Daniels
PA
Conestoga Valley
2025
C
24.3 mph
5
Jesus DeJesus
PA
Bishop Mcdevitt
2024
C
23.5 mph
6
Andrew Carlisle
PA
lancaster country day school
2026
RHP
23.4 mph
7
Jonathan Willard
PA
Coatesville Area SHS
2026
OF
23.3 mph
^
Luke Keitsock
PA
Pottsville Area
2024
OF
23.3 mph
8
Zachary Bates
PA
Newport
2026
OF
23.2 mph
^
Logan Leaman
PA
Lampeter Strasburg
2025
OF
23.2 mph
9
Owen Hammond
PA
Malvern Prep
2025
3B
23.1 mph
^
Coy Baker
PA
New Oxford
2024
C
23.1 mph
10
Chase Book
PA
Manheim Central MS
2026
OF
22.9 mph
Bat Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Bat Speed (max)
1
Nick Slogik
PA
Bishop McDevitt
2024
1B
86.9 mph
2
Zachary Bates
PA
Newport
2026
OF
79.5 mph
3
Moises Gonzalez Jr.
PA
Northern Lebanon
2024
OF
77.9 mph
4
Tyler Shroy
PA
BISHOP MCDEVITT HIGH SCHOOL
2025
OF
75.1 mph
5
CJ Kellogg-Long
PA
Bellefonte Area
2024
C
74.7 mph
6
Matthew Sterner
PA
Brandywine Heights
2025
RHP
73.9 mph
7
Coy Baker
PA
New Oxford
2024
C
73.7 mph
8
Garrett Daniels
PA
Conestoga Valley
2025
C
73.3 mph
9
Luke Keitsock
PA
Pottsville Area
2024
OF
73.2 mph
10
Jesus DeJesus
PA
Bishop Mcdevitt
2024
C
72.6 mph
Rotational Acceleration
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Rot. Acc (max)
1
CJ Kellogg-Long
PA
Bellefonte Area
2024
C
28.4 g
2
Cade Baker
PA
New Oxford High School
2025
RHP
26.0 g
3
Jesus DeJesus
PA
Bishop Mcdevitt
2024
C
22.7 g
4
Zachary Bates
PA
Newport
2026
OF
22.6 g
5
Nick Slogik
PA
Bishop McDevitt
2024
1B
22.4 g
6
Logan Leaman
PA
Lampeter Strasburg
2025
OF
21.8 g
7
Luke Keitsock
PA
Pottsville Area
2024
OF
21.0 g
8
Garrett Daniels
PA
Conestoga Valley
2025
C
19.8 g
9
Tyler Shroy
PA
BISHOP MCDEVITT HIGH SCHOOL
2025
OF
19.6 g
10
Matthew Sterner
PA
Brandywine Heights
2025
RHP
19.2 g
On-Plane Efficiency
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
On Plane Eff (avg)
1
Grady Topf
PA
Manheim Township
2028
C
88 %
2
Brayden Rishell
PA
Hempfield SHS
2027
SS
86 %
3
Evan Niehaus
PA
Donegal
2026
SS
84 %
4
CJ Kellogg-Long
PA
Bellefonte Area
2024
C
84 %
5
James Wall
PA
Lampeter-Strasburg SHS
2027
OF
82 %
6
Chase Shollenberger
PA
Easton Area High School
2026
1B
81 %
7
Hunter Strohm
PA
Lower Dauphin High School
2026
C
79 %
8
Zachary Bates
PA
Newport
2026
OF
79 %
9
Jesus DeJesus
PA
Bishop Mcdevitt
2024
C
78 %
10
Matthew Sterner
PA
Brandywine Heights
2025
RHP
77 %
ADVANCED PITCHING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Peak Velocity (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Velocity (max)
1
Kaden Kimble
PA
Elizabethtown
2024
LHP
83.6 mph
2
Matthew Sterner
PA
Brandywine Heights
2025
RHP
83.1 mph
3
Tyler Shroy
PA
BISHOP MCDEVITT HIGH SCHOOL
2025
OF
82.1 mph
4
David Crone
PA
Dover Area
2024
RHP
81.9 mph
5
Cooper Williams
PA
Lampeter-Strasburg SHS
2027
1B
81.0 mph
6
Chase Shollenberger
PA
Easton Area High School
2026
1B
80.1 mph
7
Reid Miller
PA
Faith Christian Academy
2025
RHP
80.1 mph
8
Cade Baker
PA
New Oxford High School
2025
RHP
80.1 mph
9
Kieran Reihart
PA
Hempfield
2027
3B
78.3 mph
10
Andrew Carlisle
PA
lancaster country day school
2026
RHP
77.0 mph
Zone Percentage (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Zone %
1
Andrew Carlisle
PA
lancaster country day school
2026
RHP
80 %
2
Evan Niehaus
PA
Donegal
2026
SS
75 %
^
Reid Miller
PA
Faith Christian Academy
2025
RHP
75 %
3
Logan Zynn
PA
Pequea Valley HS
2026
RHP
66 %
^
Adrian Gonzalez
PA
Northern Lebanon SHS
2026
RHP
66 %
^
Zachary Bates
PA
Newport
2026
OF
66 %
4
Carlo Woellner-Davis
PA
Conrad Weiser
2028
C
60 %
5
Cade Baker
PA
New Oxford High School
2025
RHP
57 %
Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Kaden Kimble
PA
Elizabethtown
2024
LHP
2512 rpm
2
David Crone
PA
Dover Area
2024
RHP
2243 rpm
3
James Wall
PA
Lampeter-Strasburg SHS
2027
OF
2190 rpm
4
Jonathan Willard
PA
Coatesville Area SHS
2026
OF
2177 rpm
5
Reid Miller
PA
Faith Christian Academy
2025
RHP
2135 rpm
Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Score (max)
1
Kaden Kimble
PA
Elizabethtown
2024
LHP
30
2
Evan Niehaus
PA
Donegal
2026
SS
29
3
Logan Zynn
PA
Pequea Valley HS
2026
RHP
29
4
Jonathan Willard
PA
Coatesville Area SHS
2026
OF
29
5
James Wall
PA
Lampeter-Strasburg SHS
2027
OF
28
Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Adrian Gonzalez
PA
Northern Lebanon SHS
2026
RHP
2394 rpm
2
Jonathan Willard
PA
Coatesville Area SHS
2026
OF
2375 rpm
3
Kaden Kimble
PA
Elizabethtown
2024
LHP
2336 rpm
4
David Crone
PA
Dover Area
2024
RHP
2324 rpm
5
Carlo Woellner-Davis
PA
Conrad Weiser
2028
C
2192 rpm
Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Kaden Kimble
PA
Elizabethtown
2024
LHP
2303 rpm
2
Cade Baker
PA
New Oxford High School
2025
RHP
2056 rpm
3
Evan Niehaus
PA
Donegal
2026
SS
2001 rpm
4
Carlo Woellner-Davis
PA
Conrad Weiser
2028
C
1970 rpm
5
Kieran Reihart
PA
Hempfield
2027
3B
1951 rpm
UPCOMING EVENTS
SHOWCASE | STATE | DATE | LOCATION |
Preseason ID: Northeast | PA | 03/03 | The Sports Factory of NEPA / White Mills, PA |
2023 Preseason ID: PA Last Chance | PA | 03/04 | The Liberty Arena / Williamsport, PA |
2023 Rising Stars: East | PA | 03/11 | Keystone State Sports / Manheim, PA |