Jr Future Games: Team Tennessee Statistical Analysis
August 24, 2020
At the 2020 PBR Jr Future Games, Team Tennessee put on an impressive display over the week, highlighted by the 2024's Silver Championship and the 2025 squad earning a bid into the Gold Championship Bracket. With thirty-three prospects from all across the tri-star state, the group posted some strong numbers during the showcase portion at Lakepoint before making their respective runs at the Jr. Future titles. Below, we take a look at the Team Tennessee leaders for various metrics, as well as insight on the National Stat Leaderboard.
Team Tennessee (2024-2025)
Max Fastball Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Max FB |
1 | Bridger Hamilton | TN | Sevier County | 2024 | C | 82 mph |
2 | Bishop Quarles | TN | Goodpasture Christian | 2024 | OF | 81 mph |
^ | Connor Cobb | TN | Ensworth | 2024 | SS | 81 mph |
^ | Grayson Burleson | TN | Loretto High School | 2025 | 1B | 81 mph |
3 | Rex Pendergrass | TN | Rhea County | 2024 | 3B | 80 mph |
^ | Hunter McLemore | TN | Chester County | 2024 | RHP | 80 mph |
^ | Ean McCord | TN | Davidson Academy | 2025 | RHP | 80 mph |
4 | Carter McKay | TN | Arlington | 2024 | 1B | 79 mph |
5 | Ty Barnett | TN | McMinn County | 2024 | LHP | 78 mph |
^ | Brayden Denison | TN | Cascade | 2024 | RHP | 78 mph |
6 | Brady Carter | TN | Dobyns-Bennett | 2024 | OF | 77 mph |
7 | Nicholas Gibson | TN | McCallie School | 2024 | OF | 76 mph |
^ | Duke Samples | TN | Hardin County | 2024 | SS | 76 mph |
^ | Quin Long | TN | Friendship Christian | 2024 | RHP | 76 mph |
8 | Ari Bethea | TN | Collierville | 2025 | RHP | 74 mph |
^ | Dean Estes | TN | Chester County | 2025 | RHP | 74 mph |
^ | Eli Potter | TN | Dickson County | 2024 | OF | 74 mph |
^ | Watson Storey | TN | Beech Sr High School | 2025 | RHP | 74 mph |
Tee Exit Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velo |
1 | Carter McKay | TN | Arlington | 2024 | 1B | 90 |
2 | Rex Pendergrass | TN | Rhea County | 2024 | 3B | 89 |
3 | Madden Williams | TN | Lipscomb Academy | 2025 | 3B | 88 |
4 | Bishop Quarles | TN | Goodpasture Christian | 2024 | OF | 86 |
5 | Connor Cobb | TN | Ensworth | 2024 | SS | 85 |
^ | Hunter McLemore | TN | Chester County | 2024 | RHP | 85 |
6 | Quin Long | TN | Friendship Christian | 2024 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Nicholas Gibson | TN | McCallie School | 2024 | OF | 84 |
7 | Tyler Brown | TN | Christian Brothers | 2025 | C | 82 |
^ | Ean McCord | TN | Davidson Academy | 2025 | RHP | 82 |
^ | Spencer Yu | TN | Ensworth | 2024 | 2B | 82 |
8 | Ty Barnett | TN | McMinn County | 2024 | LHP | 81 |
^ | Knox Roberts | TN | Davidson | 2024 | 1B | 81 |
^ | Kole Gray | TN | Brentwood | 2024 | RHP | 81 |
9 | Bridger Hamilton | TN | Sevier County | 2024 | C | 80 |
^ | Grayson Burleson | TN | Loretto High School | 2025 | 1B | 80 |
^ | Cory Hoard | TN | Franklin | 2025 | SS | 80 |
10 | Alex Junghans | TN | Fred J Page | 2024 | SS | 79 |
^ | Brady Carter | TN | Dobyns-Bennett | 2024 | OF | 79 |
^ | Bryce Sanders | TN | McCallie School | 2024 | OF | 79 |
^ | Baylor Osborne | TN | Mount Juliet | 2025 | C | 79 |
60 Time
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yard |
1 | Bishop Quarles | TN | Goodpasture Christian | 2024 | OF | 6.92 |
2 | Kole Gray | TN | Brentwood | 2024 | RHP | 7.16 |
3 | Carter McKay | TN | Arlington | 2024 | 1B | 7.33 |
4 | Connor Cobb | TN | Ensworth | 2024 | SS | 7.37 |
^ | Rex Pendergrass | TN | Rhea County | 2024 | 3B | 7.37 |
5 | Spencer Yu | TN | Ensworth | 2024 | 2B | 7.40 |
6 | Brayden Denison | TN | Cascade | 2024 | RHP | 7.42 |
7 | Brady Carter | TN | Dobyns-Bennett | 2024 | OF | 7.50 |
8 | Knox Hayslip | TN | FRIENDSHIP CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | 2025 | 2B | 7.52 |
Infield Velo
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Connor Cobb | TN | Ensworth | 2024 | SS | 79 |
^ | Carter McKay | TN | Arlington | 2024 | 1B | 79 |
^ | Brayden Denison | TN | Cascade | 2024 | RHP | 79 |
2 | Ean McCord | TN | Davidson Academy | 2025 | RHP | 78 |
3 | Grayson Burleson | TN | Loretto High School | 2025 | 1B | 77 |
^ | Ty Barnett | TN | McMinn County | 2024 | LHP | 77 |
4 | Knox Roberts | TN | Davidson | 2024 | 1B | 76 |
^ | Hunter McLemore | TN | Chester County | 2024 | RHP | 76 |
5 | Spencer Yu | TN | Ensworth | 2024 | 2B | 75 |
^ | Alex Junghans | TN | Fred J Page | 2024 | SS | 75 |
Outfield Velo
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Bishop Quarles | TN | Goodpasture Christian | 2024 | OF | 81 |
2 | Nicholas Gibson | TN | McCallie School | 2024 | OF | 80 |
^ | Brady Carter | TN | Dobyns-Bennett | 2024 | OF | 80 |
3 | Ty Barnett | TN | McMinn County | 2024 | LHP | 79 |
4 | Ari Bethea | TN | Collierville | 2025 | RHP | 76 |
5 | Eli Potter | TN | Dickson County | 2024 | OF | 74 |
Catcher Velo
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Bridger Hamilton | TN | Sevier County | 2024 | C | 73 |
2 | Baylor Osborne | TN | Mount Juliet | 2025 | C | 69 |
3 | Tyler Brown | TN | Christian Brothers | 2025 | C | 67 |
^ | Quin Long | TN | Friendship Christian | 2024 | RHP | 67 |
4 | Gunnar Waldrop | TN | Riverdale | 2025 | C | 63 |
Pop Time
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Bridger Hamilton | TN | Sevier County | 2024 | C | 2.12-2.18 |
2 | Baylor Osborne | TN | Mount Juliet | 2025 | C | 2.20-2.31 |
3 | Quin Long | TN | Friendship Christian | 2024 | RHP | 2.27-2.35 |
4 | Tyler Brown | TN | Christian Brothers | 2025 | C | 2.31-2.40 |
5 | Gunnar Waldrop | TN | Riverdale | 2025 | C | 2.32-2.41 |
National Stat Leaderboard