Flood City Elite Scout Day: Stat Release & Leaderboards
February 19, 2023
POSITIONAL METRICS
60 (via Swift Technologies)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Ben Ryan | PA | Indiana Area | 2024 | 3B | 6.91 s |
2 | Parker Lamb | PA | Philipsburg Osceola | 2026 | SS | 6.97 s |
^ | Tanner Stroup | PA | Altoona Area | 2026 | LHP | 6.97 s |
^ | Aiden Snowberger | PA | DuBois Central Catholic | 2025 | LHP | 6.97 s |
3 | Bryce Danish | PA | Mount Union | 2024 | RHP | 7.01 s |
4 | Cayden Gibbons | PA | Hollidaysburg | 2025 | C | 7.03 s |
5 | Kade Sell | PA | Bishop Guilfoyle | 2025 | RHP | 7.08 s |
OF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
Bryce Danish
PA
Mount Union
2024
RHP
90
2
Luke Raho
PA
Richland
2024
OF
88
^
Caden Long
MD
Allegany
2024
3B
88
3
Jacob Cramer
PA
Greater Latrobe
2024
OF
87
4
Bradyn Jarvis
PA
Bishop McCort
2025
RHP
83
^
Alexander McCartney
PA
Bellwood-Antis HS
2027
OF
83
^
Mason Byron
PA
State College Area High School
2026
RHP
83
5
Tanner Kephart
PA
Moshannon Valley
2024
OF
82
^
Tanner Stroup
PA
Altoona Area
2026
LHP
82
INF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
INF Velo
1
Ben Ryan
PA
Indiana Area
2024
3B
93
2
Quinn Wilkins
PA
Hempfield Area
2025
SS
89
3
Ethan Janidlo
PA
Richland
2024
RHP
88
4
Sebastian Rhoades
PA
State College Area
2025
SS
86
5
Cainen Atherton
PA
Mount Union
2024
3B
85
C Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
C Velo
1
Ben Ryan
PA
Indiana Area
2024
3B
84
2
Cayden Gibbons
PA
Hollidaysburg
2025
C
78
3
Anthony Grippo
PA
GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
2026
C
76
4
Colin Polechko
PA
Hempfield Area
2025
C
74
5
Oliver Thornburg
PA
Bellefonte
2026
C
72
Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (max)
1
Ben Ryan
PA
Indiana Area
2024
3B
112.1 mph
2
Alexander McCartney
PA
Bellwood-Antis HS
2027
OF
96.5 mph
3
Dylan Shawver
PA
Mount Union
2025
3B
95.5 mph
4
Cainen Atherton
PA
Mount Union
2024
3B
95.1 mph
5
Luke Raho
PA
Richland
2024
OF
93.9 mph
6
Jacob Cramer
PA
Greater Latrobe
2024
OF
93.7 mph
7
Ethan Janidlo
PA
Richland
2024
RHP
93.6 mph
8
Anthony Grippo
PA
GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
2026
C
93.5 mph
9
Cayden Gibbons
PA
Hollidaysburg
2025
C
93.4 mph
10
Caden Long
MD
Allegany
2024
3B
92.8 mph
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Average Exit Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (avg)
1
Ben Ryan
PA
Indiana Area
2024
3B
101.8 mph
2
Anthony Grippo
PA
GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
2026
C
90.2 mph
3
Luke Raho
PA
Richland
2024
OF
90.2 mph
4
Dylan Shawver
PA
Mount Union
2025
3B
89.1 mph
5
Alexander McCartney
PA
Bellwood-Antis HS
2027
OF
87.7 mph
6
Cainen Atherton
PA
Mount Union
2024
3B
87.4 mph
7
Caden Long
MD
Allegany
2024
3B
87.3 mph
8
Sebastian Rhoades
PA
State College Area
2025
SS
86.1 mph
9
Nathan Wian
PA
Central Mountain
2025
SS
85.1 mph
10
Jacob Cramer
PA
Greater Latrobe
2024
OF
84.8 mph
Peak Distance
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Distance (max)
1
Ben Ryan
PA
Indiana Area
2024
3B
441 ft
2
Cayden Gibbons
PA
Hollidaysburg
2025
C
359 ft
3
Cainen Atherton
PA
Mount Union
2024
3B
352 ft
4
Alexander McCartney
PA
Bellwood-Antis HS
2027
OF
348 ft
5
Luke Raho
PA
Richland
2024
OF
347 ft
6
Luke Duckworth
PA
St. Joseph's Catholic Adademy
2025
RHP
338 ft
7
Bryce Danish
PA
Mount Union
2024
RHP
336 ft
8
Ethan Janidlo
PA
Richland
2024
RHP
335 ft
9
Max Bowin
PA
Hempfield Area
2025
OF
334 ft
10
Tanner Stroup
PA
Altoona Area
2026
LHP
333 ft
Hard Hit Percentage
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hard Hit %
1
Ben Ryan
PA
Indiana Area
2024
3B
76 %
2
Anthony Grippo
PA
GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
2026
C
70 %
3
Cainen Atherton
PA
Mount Union
2024
3B
66 %
4
Luke Raho
PA
Richland
2024
OF
58 %
5
Sebastian Rhoades
PA
State College Area
2025
SS
45 %
^
Alexander McCartney
PA
Bellwood-Antis HS
2027
OF
45 %
6
Dylan Shawver
PA
Mount Union
2025
3B
38 %
7
Jacob Cramer
PA
Greater Latrobe
2024
OF
36 %
8
Caden Long
MD
Allegany
2024
3B
33 %
^
Cayden Gibbons
PA
Hollidaysburg
2025
C
33 %
^
Bryce Danish
PA
Mount Union
2024
RHP
33 %
9
Ethan Janidlo
PA
Richland
2024
RHP
27 %
10
Tanner Stroup
PA
Altoona Area
2026
LHP
22 %
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)
Hand Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hand Speed (max)
1
Luke Duckworth
PA
St. Joseph's Catholic Adademy
2025
RHP
26.6 mph
2
Ben Ryan
PA
Indiana Area
2024
3B
25.9 mph
3
Nate Cornell
PA
Forest Hills
2025
3B
25.8 mph
4
Cody Norman
PA
State College Area HS
2026
LHP
25.1 mph
^
Ethan Janidlo
PA
Richland
2024
RHP
25.1 mph
5
Tanner Kephart
PA
Moshannon Valley
2024
OF
25.0 mph
6
Caden Long
MD
Allegany
2024
3B
24.4 mph
^
Mason Byron
PA
State College Area High School
2026
RHP
24.4 mph
7
Alexander McCartney
PA
Bellwood-Antis HS
2027
OF
24.3 mph
8
Cainen Atherton
PA
Mount Union
2024
3B
24.2 mph
9
Kade Sell
PA
Bishop Guilfoyle
2025
RHP
24.1 mph
^
Bryce Roberts
PA
Forest Hills
2025
C
24.1 mph
^
Ladd Blake
PA
Brookville Area High School
2026
RHP
24.1 mph
10
Sebastian Rhoades
PA
State College Area
2025
SS
24.0 mph
^
Cayden Gibbons
PA
Hollidaysburg
2025
C
24.0 mph
Bat Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Bat Speed (max)
1
Ben Ryan
PA
Indiana Area
2024
3B
87.9 mph
2
Ethan Janidlo
PA
Richland
2024
RHP
86.2 mph
3
Chase Williamson
PA
Forest Hills
2025
OF
85.1 mph
4
Cayden Gibbons
PA
Hollidaysburg
2025
C
84.0 mph
5
Sebastian Rhoades
PA
State College Area
2025
SS
81.1 mph
6
Cainen Atherton
PA
Mount Union
2024
3B
79.7 mph
7
Alexander McCartney
PA
Bellwood-Antis HS
2027
OF
78.7 mph
8
Bryce Roberts
PA
Forest Hills
2025
C
76.1 mph
9
Jacob Cramer
PA
Greater Latrobe
2024
OF
75.9 mph
10
Tanner Stroup
PA
Altoona Area
2026
LHP
75.6 mph
^
Cody Norman
PA
State College Area HS
2026
LHP
75.6 mph
Rotational Acceleration
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Rot. Acc (max)
1
Ben Ryan
PA
Indiana Area
2024
3B
37.8 g
2
Caden Long
MD
Allegany
2024
3B
30.3 g
3
Hunter Whipkey
PA
Rockwood
2024
2B
30.0 g
4
Alexander McCartney
PA
Bellwood-Antis HS
2027
OF
29.2 g
5
Luke Duckworth
PA
St. Joseph's Catholic Adademy
2025
RHP
28.9 g
6
Tanner Kephart
PA
Moshannon Valley
2024
OF
28.4 g
7
Oliver Thornburg
PA
Bellefonte
2026
C
26.2 g
8
Mason Pfeil
PA
Bishop McCort
2024
RHP
25.9 g
9
Cainen Atherton
PA
Mount Union
2024
3B
25.2 g
10
Landon Kodman
PA
Indiana Area
2024
1B
24.3 g
On-Plane Efficiency
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
On Plane Eff (avg)
1
Colin Polechko
PA
Hempfield Area
2025
C
84 %
2
Daniel Fesko
PA
Ferndale Area
2025
RHP
84 %
3
Gavin Lucas
PA
Bellefonte Area
2027
C
83 %
4
Ladd Blake
PA
Brookville Area High School
2026
RHP
83 %
5
Lucas Bierly
PA
State College
2026
C
83 %
6
Matthew Firestone
PA
Connellsville Area SHS
2025
C
80 %
7
Blaze Shreffler
PA
Mifflin County
2026
OF
79 %
8
Rowan Gorsuch
PA
Williamsburg
2024
2B
78 %
9
Brody Mellott
PA
Central-Martinsburg
2026
RHP
78 %
10
Noah Clawson
PA
Hempfield Area
2024
2B
78 %
^
Max Bowin
PA
Hempfield Area
2025
OF
78 %
ADVANCED PITCHING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Peak Velocity (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Velocity (max)
1
Ethan Janidlo
PA
Richland
2024
RHP
87.3 mph
2
Caden Long
MD
Allegany
2024
3B
87.2 mph
3
Bryce Danish
PA
Mount Union
2024
RHP
86.9 mph
4
Samuel Janik
PA
State College Area
2024
RHP
86.8 mph
5
Luke Raho
PA
Richland
2024
OF
86.7 mph
6
Sebastian Rhoades
PA
State College Area
2025
SS
86.6 mph
7
Cainen Atherton
PA
Mount Union
2024
3B
86.5 mph
8
Dominick Cararini
PA
Greater Latrobe Senior
2024
OF
85.4 mph
9
Anthony Grippo
PA
GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
2026
C
84.7 mph
10
Kade Sell
PA
Bishop Guilfoyle
2025
RHP
84.4 mph
Zone Percentage (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Zone %
1
Matthew Firestone
PA
Connellsville Area SHS
2025
C
100 %
2
Ladd Blake
PA
Brookville Area High School
2026
RHP
75 %
^
Anthony Grippo
PA
GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
2026
C
75 %
3
Brayden Fox
PA
Dubois Central Catholic
2025
OF
71 %
4
Cainen Atherton
PA
Mount Union
2024
3B
66 %
5
Kade Sell
PA
Bishop Guilfoyle
2025
RHP
62 %
Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Mason Sparks
PA
Central High School Martinsburg
2026
RHP
2349 rpm
2
Ladd Blake
PA
Brookville Area High School
2026
RHP
2348 rpm
3
Samuel Janik
PA
State College Area
2024
RHP
2347 rpm
4
Mason Pfeil
PA
Bishop McCort
2024
RHP
2314 rpm
5
Anthony Grippo
PA
GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
2026
C
2295 rpm
Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Score (max)
1
Mason Sparks
PA
Central High School Martinsburg
2026
RHP
30
2
Ladd Blake
PA
Brookville Area High School
2026
RHP
29
3
Brayden Kurtz
PA
Penns Valley
2026
C
29
4
Daniel Fesko
PA
Ferndale Area
2025
RHP
28
5
Mason Pfeil
PA
Bishop McCort
2024
RHP
28
Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Nate Cornell
PA
Forest Hills
2025
3B
2564 rpm
2
Ethan Janidlo
PA
Richland
2024
RHP
2547 rpm
3
Quinn Wilkins
PA
Hempfield Area
2025
SS
2460 rpm
4
Samuel Janik
PA
State College Area
2024
RHP
2356 rpm
5
Luke Duckworth
PA
St. Joseph's Catholic Adademy
2025
RHP
2312 rpm
Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Luke Duckworth
PA
St. Joseph's Catholic Adademy
2025
RHP
2311 rpm
2
Eric Ulery Jr
PA
Hollidaysburg
2025
LHP
2253 rpm
3
Austin Frank
PA
Central Mountain
2026
RHP
2248 rpm
4
Luke Raho
PA
Richland
2024
OF
2235 rpm
5
Tanner Stroup
PA
Altoona Area
2026
LHP
2163 rpm
UPCOMING EVENTS
SHOWCASE | STATE | DATE | LOCATION |
2023 Preseason ID: Southwest - Session 1 | PA | 02/18 | All American Fieldhouse / Monroeville, PA |
2023 Preseason ID: Southwest - Session 2 | PA | 02/18 | All American Fieldhouse / Monroeville, PA |
2023 Rising Stars: West | PA | 02/19 | All American Fieldhouse / Monroeville, PA |
2023 Preseason ID: East (SOLD OUT) | PA | 02/26 | In the Net / Palmyra, PA |
Preseason ID: Northeast (30% Full) | PA | 03/03 | The Sports Factory of NEPA / White Mills, PA |
2023 Preseason ID: PA Last Chance (SOLD OUT) | PA | 03/04 | The Liberty Arena / Williamsport, PA |
2023 Rising Stars: East (70% Full) | PA | 03/11 | Keystone State Sports / Manheim, PA |