2022 PNW Rewind: Top Outfield Velocity
December 31, 2022
As we are beginning to wrap up the year of 2022 and gear up for the 2023 Preseason, our PBR Pacific Northwest Staff has decided to gather all the numbers and data from our event schedule in 2022.
All of the data for the following Outfield leaderboard is based on the information gathered from PBR Pacific Northwest events such as, Preseason ID's, Preseason All-State, Summer Opens, Scout Days, etc.
Continuing our rewind of our 2022 leaderboards, we are taking a look at the top-10 OF velocities in each class from 2022.
2023'S
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Braden Hartley | WA | Rochester | 2023 | OF | 93 |
2 | Dominic Longo | WA | University High | 2023 | SS | 89 |
^ | William Ward | WA | Oak Harbor | 2023 | RHP | 89 |
3 | Drew Johnson | WA | Richland | 2023 | RHP | 87 |
4 | Tyler Bugbee | WA | O'Dea | 2023 | OF | 85 |
5 | Rominic Quiban | WA | Mountlake Terrace | 2023 | OF | 84 |
^ | Riley Delaney | OR | Tualatin | 2023 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Drake Gabel | OR | West Linn | 2023 | LHP | 84 |
^ | Ryan Boggs | OR | Sherwood | 2023 | OF | 84 |
6 | Luke Malzewski | WA | Seattle Prep | 2023 | 2B | 83 |
^ | Jakob von Lubken | OR | Hood River Valley | 2023 | OF | 83 |
^ | Blake Sehorn | OR | Glencoe | 2023 | C | 83 |
7 | Andrew Demianew | OR | Pendleton | 2023 | OF | 82 |
^ | Isaiah Afework | WA | Federal Way | 2023 | SS | 82 |
^ | Mason Ashlock | TX | Dripping Springs | 2023 | 1B | 82 |
^ | Calvin Curio | WA | North Thurston | 2023 | OF | 82 |
^ | Jack Mehl | WA | Inglemoor | 2023 | OF | 82 |
8 | Armand Lettiere | OR | Central Catholic | 2023 | OF | 81 |
^ | Broderick Bluhm | WA | Meadowdale | 2023 | OF | 81 |
^ | Luke Simpson | WA | Skyline | 2023 | OF | 81 |
^ | Brendan Stein | WA | Auburn | 2023 | OF | 81 |
^ | Cooper Hubbard | WA | West Seattle | 2023 | OF | 81 |
^ | Conrad Henkel | WA | Tahoma | 2023 | OF | 81 |
^ | Luke Simpson | WA | Skyline High School | 2023 | OF | 81 |
^ | Hamilton Strain | WA | Skyline | 2023 | OF | 81 |
^ | Max Rosenfeld | WA | O'Dea | 2023 | RHP | 81 |
9 | Bennett Foster | WA | Shorecrest | 2023 | 3B | 80 |
^ | Ryan Nakajima | WA | Henry M. Jackson | 2023 | OF | 80 |
^ | Taylor Brenneman | OR | Sprague | 2023 | OF | 80 |
^ | Teige Halligan | WA | O'Dea | 2023 | OF | 80 |
^ | Kaden Isola | OR | Bend Senior | 2023 | 1B | 80 |
^ | Jackson May | WA | West Valley | 2023 | OF | 80 |
^ | Kaden MacDonald | WA | Columbia River | 2023 | OF | 80 |
^ | Luke Murawski | WA | Eastlake | 2023 | LHP | 80 |
^ | Keegan Agen | WA | Marysville Getchell | 2023 | OF | 80 |
10 | Emmett Weichbrodt | WA | Auburn Mountainview | 2023 | OF | 79 |
^ | Blake Geffert | WA | Union | 2023 | OF | 79 |
^ | Elliot Brown | OR | Grant | 2023 | SS | 79 |
^ | Nicholas Garcia | WA | Redmond | 2023 | OF | 79 |
^ | Drew Hobson | WA | Silas | 2023 | 3B | 79 |
2024'S
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | David Barnes | WA | Mead | 2024 | OF | 88 |
2 | Nolan Umlandt | OR | Sherwood | 2024 | RHP | 87 |
^ | Coleman Hollabaugh | WA | Kennedy Catholic | 2024 | OF | 87 |
3 | Kellen Colglazier | WA | Stadium | 2024 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Dylan Folkman | WA | Skyline | 2024 | OF | 86 |
^ | Elliot Oster | WA | Liberty | 2024 | OF | 86 |
4 | Nate Nowak | OR | St. Helens | 2024 | RHP | 85 |
^ | Emerson Fleck | WA | Mead | 2024 | OF | 85 |
5 | Wes Lynch | WA | O'Dea | 2024 | OF | 84 |
^ | Miles Chandler | WA | West Seattle | 2024 | RHP | 84 |
6 | Jaxson Bowen | OR | Sherwood | 2024 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Jake Allen | OR | McNary | 2024 | OF | 83 |
7 | Kasey Newton | WA | Nooksack Valley | 2024 | OF | 82 |
^ | Connor Schuneman | WA | Skyline | 2024 | RHP | 82 |
^ | Brody Bouwman | WA | Lynden Christian | 2024 | 1B | 82 |
8 | Nolan Miller | OR | Sheldon | 2024 | OF | 81 |
^ | Cade Gehlen | OR | Central Catholic | 2024 | OF | 81 |
^ | Matthew Kosderka | OR | Sandy | 2024 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Ashton Llacuna | WA | Bellevue Christian | 2024 | OF | 81 |
^ | Christopher Parkin | WA | Columbia River | 2024 | OF | 81 |
9 | Adam Tripp | WA | Ballard High School | 2024 | OF | 80 |
^ | Connor Anderson | OR | Sunset | 2024 | 1B | 80 |
^ | Campbell Smith | OR | Lake Oswego | 2024 | OF | 80 |
^ | Gavin Poffenroth | WA | Skyview | 2024 | OF | 80 |
^ | Jack Turnquist | OR | Oregon City | 2024 | LHP | 80 |
^ | Sabin Tomlinson | WA | West Seattle | 2024 | LHP | 80 |
^ | Andrew Rayment | WA | Mt Spokane | 2024 | OF | 80 |
^ | Ethan Bushman | WA | Emerald Ridge | 2024 | 1B | 80 |
10 | Nicholas Barac | WA | Eastside Catholic | 2024 | OF | 79 |
2025'S
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Justin Fuller | WA | La Center | 2025 | OF | 92 |
2 | Will Cahill | WA | Kennedy Catholic | 2025 | OF | 87 |
3 | Matthew Manjooran | WA | Camas | 2025 | OF | 86 |
4 | Adam Jay | WA | Tahoma | 2025 | LHP | 84 |
5 | Miles Ott | OR | Tigard High School | 2025 | OF | 83 |
^ | Luke Doman | WA | Glacier Peak High School | 2025 | SS | 83 |
^ | Preston Przybylski | WA | Mount Si | 2025 | OF | 83 |
6 | Jordan Araiza | OR | Mcnary | 2025 | OF | 82 |
^ | Will Crain | WA | EASTSIDE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | RHP | 82 |
^ | Calvin Gregory | OR | Lakeridge | 2025 | LHP | 82 |
7 | Jonah Aase | WA | Meridian | 2025 | LHP | 81 |
^ | Noah Kovac | OR | Sandy High School | 2025 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Keegan Roberts | WA | Meadowdale | 2025 | OF | 81 |
^ | Jett Reed | WA | Puyallup | 2025 | LHP | 81 |
^ | Geordie Jones | AL | Alpharetta | 2025 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Prince Davis | WA | Garfield High School | 2025 | OF | 81 |
8 | Jonah Schroeder | WA | Juanita High School | 2025 | OF | 80 |
^ | Kainoa Santiago | OR | Jesuit | 2025 | OF | 80 |
^ | Jameson Connolly | WA | Shorewood High School | 2025 | OF | 80 |
^ | Carson Puryear | WA | South Kitsap | 2025 | OF | 80 |
^ | Gabriel Coltman | OR | Lincoln | 2025 | OF | 80 |
^ | Cody O'Donnell | WA | Eastlake | 2025 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Wesley Bonnici | WA | Gig Harbor High | 2025 | 2B | 80 |
9 | Kelan Stewart | WA | Seattle Prep | 2025 | RHP | 79 |
10 | Dillon Garg | OR | JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | 3B | 78 |
2026'S
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Ty Burnham | OR | Rogers | 2026 | OF | 85 |
2 | Jace Litten | OR | Churchill High School | 2026 | OF | 77 |
3 | Dylan Mamiya | WA | Kennewick High School | 2026 | OF | 76 |
^ | Aiden Scott | OR | Ridgeview | 2026 | OF | 76 |
4 | Dominic Weems | WA | Puyallup | 2026 | OF | 75 |
^ | Lorenzo Jaramillo | WA | Shorewood | 2026 | 3B | 75 |
^ | Hunter Payne | WA | Gig Harbor | 2026 | OF | 75 |
5 | Noah Benedict | WA | Puyallup | 2026 | OF | 74 |
6 | Henry Pearson | OR | Sunset High School | 2026 | OF | 72 |
7 | DaMari Hall | OR | west salem | 2026 | OF | 71 |
^ | Zach VandenBrink | OR | West Linn | 2026 | OF | 71 |
^ | Brayden Fenton | WA | Tahoma | 2026 | RHP | 71 |
8 | Andrew Ha | OR | Lakeridge | 2026 | OF | 70 |
9 | Slater Alexander | OR | Jesuit | 2026 | OF | 67 |
10 | Isaac Linville | WA | Capital | 2026 | SS | 65 |
^ | Talan Scott | WA | O’Dea | 2026 | OF | 65 |
UPCOMING EVENTS
SHOWCASE | STATE | DATE | LOCATION |
Seattle Preseason ID | WA | 01/28 | EL1 Sports - Puyallup, WA |
Super 60 Pro Showcase | NATIONAL | 02/05 | The MAX - McCook, IL |
Pacific Northwest Preseason ID | WA | 02/05 | NW Sports Hub - Centralia, WA |
Central Washington Preseason ID | WA | 02/11 | The SIX Athletic Training Facility - Moses Lake, WA |
2022 Scout Day - Baden Baseball | WA | 02/20 | EL1 Tacoma |
Pacific Northwest Preseason All-State (Invite-Only) | WA | 02/21 | NW Sports Hub - Centralia, WA |
Oregon Preseason ID |
RELATED CONTENT