Who To Watch At The PBR Ohio Spring Classic - 4/8/21 at Austintown-Fitch High School
April 8, 2021
Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballOH
Follow on Twitter- @PBROhioScout
Follow on Instagram- @pbrohio
Who To Watch At The PBR Ohio Spring Classic - 4/8/21 at Austintown-Fitch High School
*** Rosters Are Below***
Austintown Fitch
Name | State | School | Class | Position | Commitment |
Jake Corll | OH | Austintown Fitch | 2022 | - | |
Eddie DiFlorio | OH | Austintown Fitch | 2021 | - | |
Derek Franken | OH | Austintown Fitch | 2021 | - | |
Jack Knight | OH | Austintown Fitch | 2023 | - | |
Larry Lagulli | OH | Austintown Fitch | 2021 | - | |
Christian Latone | OH | Austintown Fitch | 2023 | - | |
Jake Lawrence | OH | Austintown Fitch | 2021 | - | |
Ross Linert | OH | Austintown Fitch | 2021 | - | |
Tyler Lintner | OH | Austintown Fitch | 2023 | - | |
Kaison Lipka | OH | Austintown Fitch | 2023 | - | |
Josh Loew | OH | Austintown Fitch | 2022 | - | |
Chase Lombard | OH | Austintown Fitch | 2023 | - | |
Chris Mendez | OH | Austintown Fitch | 2023 | - | |
Michael Palmer | OH | Austintown Fitch | 2023 | - | |
Brandon Popio | OH | Austintown Fitch | 2022 | - | |
Derek Porter | OH | Austintown Fitch | 2021 | - | |
Frank Pugliese | OH | Austintown Fitch | 2023 | - | |
Joe Roth | OH | Austintown Fitch | 2022 | - | |
Joseph Roth | OH | Austintown Fitch | 2022 | RHP | - |
Mike Sciortino | OH | Austintown Fitch | 2022 | 2B | - |
Vinnie Sciortino | OH | Austintown Fitch | 2021 | - | |
Alarik Sierra | OH | Austintown Fitch | 2021 | - | |
Brandon Stephenson | OH | Austintown Fitch | 2022 | - | |
Aiden Webb | OH | Austintown Fitch | 2022 | - |
Benedictine
Name | State | School | Class | Position | Commitment |
Max Bouffard | OH | St. Benedict's | 2021 | - | |
Dominic Clementi | OH | St. Benedict's | 2021 | - | |
Cole Ericsson | OH | St. Benedict's | 2023 | - | |
Kevin Finucan | OH | St. Benedict's | 2021 | - | |
Dominin Giuliano | OH | St. Benedict's | 2023 | - | |
John Hannan | OH | St. Benedict's | 2023 | - | |
Keith Lazare | OH | St. Benedict's | 2021 | - | |
Bob Martello | OH | St. Benedict's | 2022 | - | |
Michael Pelc | OH | St. Benedict's | 2023 | - | |
Alex Roginski | OH | St. Benedict's | 2023 | - | |
Ronnie Schultz | OH | Benedictine | 2021 | OF | - |
AJ Slemc | OH | St. Benedict's | 2023 | - | |
Dawson Williams | OH | Benedictine | 2023 | SS | - |
Max Young | OH | St. Benedict's | 2022 | - |
Canfield
Name | State | School | Class | Position | Commitment |
Jameson Beck | OH | Canfield | 2023 | - | |
Landon Beidelschies | OH | Canfield | 2022 | LHP | Army |
Colin Burdette | OH | Canfield | 2022 | - | |
Drew Carrocce | OH | Canfield | 2022 | - | |
Logan Cayavec | OH | Canfield | 2023 | - | |
Jack Davis | OH | Canfield | 2023 | - | |
Gianni Gaetano | OH | Canfield | 2021 | OF | - |
Jake Grdic | OH | Canfield | 2022 | RHP | - |
A.J. Havrilla | OH | Canfield | 2023 | 3B | - |
Luke Holland | OH | Canfield | 2021 | - | |
Alex Iannizzaro | OH | Canfield | 2021 | - | |
Josh Juliano | OH | Canfield | 2022 | - | |
Broc Lowry | OH | Canfield | 2023 | - | |
Vinnie Machuga | OH | Canfield | 2021 | - | |
Dominic Magliocca | OH | Canfield | 2021 | SS | Miami (OH) |
Connor Miller | OH | Canfield | 2023 | - | |
Michael Patellis | OH | Canfield | 2024 | C | - |
Ryan Petro | OH | Canfield | 2022 | RHP | - |
Ethan Prout | OH | Canfield | 2023 | 2B | - |
Chris Sammarone | OH | Canfield | 2021 | RHP | - |
Jake Schneider | OH | Canfield | 2024 | LHP | - |
Nate Shaw | OH | Canfield | 2022 | RHP | Wright State |
Ben Slanker | OH | Canfield | 2023 | OF | - |
Toby Smith | OH | Canfield | 2022 | RHP | - |
Steve Zordich | OH | Canfield | 2021 | - |
Elyria
Name | State | School | Class | Position | Commitment |
Hunter Cahl | OH | Elyria | 2022 | 2B | - |
Nicolas Chernitsky | OH | Elyria | 2023 | RHP | - |
Tommy Dillinger | OH | Elyria | 2021 | C | - |
Christian Dobies | OH | Elyria | 2022 | LHP | - |
Scott Edgell | OH | Elyria | 2022 | - | |
John Freeman | OH | Elyria | 2022 | OF | - |
Kaden Gunselman | OH | Elyria | 2023 | RHP | - |
Jacob Holmberg | OH | Elyria | 2023 | - | |
Jordan Holmberg | OH | Elyria | 2022 | OF | - |
Ryan Klotz | OH | Elyria | 2023 | - | |
Ryan Kowalski | OH | Elyria | 2022 | RHP | - |
Jordan Lamb | OH | Elyria | 2022 | OF | - |
Stephen Larkins | OH | Elyria | 2021 | - | |
Derek Lopez | OH | Elyria | 2021 | - | |
Isaac Ramos | OH | Elyria | 2024 | - | |
Malikye Robinson | OH | Elyria | 2022 | - | |
Nick Schuster | OH | Elyria | 2022 | LHP | - |
Nickolas Schuster | OH | Elyria | 2022 | LHP | - |
Neeko Spicer | OH | Elyria | 2024 | - | |
Devin Suggs | OH | Elyria | 2021 | - | |
Jacob Szabo | OH | Elyria | 2021 | 1B | - |
Jake Szabo | OH | Elyria | 2021 | - | |
Nate Taylor | OH | Elyria | 2022 | SS | - |
Firestone
Name | State | School | Class | Position | Commitment |
Howard Anderson | OH | Firestone | 2022 | - | |
Augie Carpenter | OH | Firestone | 2021 | - | |
Jack Core | OH | Firestone | 2023 | - | |
Abe Corn | OH | Firestone | 2022 | - | |
Caleb Garchar | OH | Firestone | 2021 | C | - |
John Grass | OH | Firestone | 2023 | - | |
Devin Jameson | OH | Firestone | 2022 | - | |
Ethan Liming | OH | Firestone | 2023 | - | |
Vince Lucas | OH | Firestone | 2022 | - | |
Clay Peets | OH | Firestone | 2021 | - | |
Howie Ryder | OH | Firestone | 2022 | RHP | - |
Russell Smith | OH | Firestone | 2021 | - | |
Nathan Strub | OH | Firestone | 2022 | - | |
Kouta Tabata | OH | Firestone | 2021 | - | |
Alex Wagner | OH | Firestone | 2021 | - | |
Sam Williams | OH | Firestone | 2021 | - |
Howland
*** We did not receive full roster, below is who is in our system.
Name | State | School | Class | Position | Commitment |
Braden Gebhardt | OH | Howland | 2022 | LHP | - |
Timothy Jones | OH | Howland High School | 2021 | 3B | - |
Anthony Massucci | OH | Howland | 2022 | - | |
Joshua McCleery | OH | Howland | 2021 | OF | California University (PA |
NDCL
Name | State | School | Class | Position | Commitment |
Anthony Clark | OH | NDCL | 2022 | - | |
Phillip Davidson | OH | NDCL | 2023 | SS | - |
Ashton Gotham | OH | NDCL | 2022 | C | - |
Matt Hoffman | OH | NDCL | 2023 | - | |
Ethan Kotnik | OH | NDCL | 2021 | - | |
Jon Maley | OH | NDCL | 2022 | - | |
William Mann | OH | NDCL | 2021 | OF | - |
Ethan Martin | OH | NDCL | 2024 | RHP | - |
Ryan Moskal | OH | NDCL | 2022 | LHP | - |
Tyler Newton | OH | NDCL | 2024 | 3B | - |
Noah Rogers | OH | NDCL | 2023 | - | |
Samuel Slodic | OH | NDCL | 2022 | SS | - |
Gianni Spetic | OH | NDCL | 2023 | OF | - |
Aaron Tate | OH | NDCL | 2023 | - | |
Cole Trusso | OH | NDCL | 2023 | - | |
Ryan Turek | OH | NDCL | 2022 | 1B | - |
Andrew Webb | OH | NDCL | 2022 | - |
Newton Falls
Name | State | School | Class | Position | Commitment |
Shayne Battison | OH | Newton Falls | 2021 | - | |
Julian Cunningham | OH | Newton Falls | 2021 | - | |
Jordan Dowling | OH | Newton Falls | 2022 | - | |
Owen Gazda | OH | Newton Falls | 2024 | - | |
Holden Hanzel | OH | Newton Falls | 2023 | - | |
Josh Honeycutt | OH | Newton Falls | 2021 | - | |
Carter Hufford | OH | Newton Falls | 2021 | - | |
Cameron Hunt | OH | Newton Falls | 2023 | - | |
Ian King | OH | Newton Falls | 2021 | - | |
Blayne Mann | OH | Newton Falls | 2021 | - | |
Christian McCabe | OH | Newton Falls | 2021 | - | |
Alex Pennington | OH | Newton Falls | 2023 | - | |
Carter Rapczak | OH | Newton Falls | 2024 | - | |
Nick Rapczak | OH | Newton Falls | 2022 | - | |
Thane Sidwell | OH | Newton Falls | 2023 | - | |
Jacob Sipka | OH | Newton Falls | 2023 | - |
_______________________________________________________________________________________
The 2021 PBR Ohio High School Spring Classics Schedule
*****Below you will see each of the matchups*****
April 3rd at Frank Robinson Field
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
11:00 AM | Centerville | LaSalle |
2:00 PM |
Roger Bacon |
Indian Hills |
5:00 PM |
Badin |
Dublin Jerome |
April 8th at Austintown Fitch High School
***** This a week long tournament hosted at Canfield and Austintown-Fitch High School. The last day, Thursday April 8th's matchups are not set until the day before, but the teams below are who will be included.
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
10:00 PM | Canfield |
Austintown-Fitch |
1:00 PM |
Akron Firestone |
Cleveland Benedictine |
4:00 PM |
Howland |
Elyria |
7:00 PM | Newton Falls |
NDCL |
April 10th at Defiance High School
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
10:30 PM | Toledo St. Johns |
Springboro |
1:00 PM |
Centerville |
Dublin Coffman |
3:30 PM |
Defiance |
Olentangy Berlin |
6:00 PM | Perrysburg | Dublin Jerome |
April 16th at Chillicothe
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
5:00 PM | Bishop Watterson |
West Jefferson |
7:30 PM | Dublin Coffman |
Olentangy Orange |
April 17th at Chillicothe
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
10:00 AM | Centerville |
Olentangy |
12:30 PM |
CHCA |
Lakota East |
3:00 PM |
Springboro |
Brecksville-Broadview Heights |
5:30 PM | Lakota East |
Belpre |
8:00 PM | Cincinnati Country Day | Waverly |
April 17th at Oregon Clay High School
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
10:30 AM | Sylvania Northview |
Toledo St. Francis de Sales |
1:00 PM |
Elmwood |
Elyria Catholic |
3:30 PM |
Anthony Wayne |
Toledo St. John's Jesuit |
6:00 PM | Clay | Medina |
April 24th at Defiance High School
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
10:30 AM | Antwerp |
Lincolnview |
1:00 PM |
Defiance |
Stow-Munroe Falls |
3:30 PM |
Liberty-Benton |
Sandusky Perkins |
6:00 PM |
Lima Bath |
Norwalk |
April 24th at Chillicothe
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
10:00 AM | Dublin Jerome |
St. Xavier |
12:30 PM | St. Francis DeSales |
Elder |
3:00 PM | Wheelersburg |
Marietta |
5:30 PM | Olentangy Liberty | Lancaster |
8:00 PM | Licking Valley | Jonathan Alder |
April 24th at Massillon Jackson High School
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
11:00 AM | Massillon Jackson |
Wooster |
2:00 PM |
Amherst Steele |
Mentor |
5:00 PM |
North Canton Hoover |
Strongsville |
8:00 PM | Tallmadge | Green |
May 1st at Mercy Field
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
10:30 AM | Bryan |
Bellevue |
1:00 PM |
Toledo St. Francis de Sales |
Olentangy Berlin |
3:30 PM |
Montpelier |
Delphos St. Johns |
6:00 PM | Toledo Central Catholic |
Toledo Start |
May 8th at Gilmour Academy
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
11:00 AM | Brunswick |
St. Edward |
1:30 PM |
Gilmour Academy |
South Range |
4:00 PM |
Solon |
Chagrin Falls |
2021 Jesuit Classic - May 8-9 at Walsh Jesuit
Saturday | ||
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
11:00 AM | St. Ignatius |
Walsh Jesuit |
2:00 PM |
St. Xavier |
St. John's Jesuit |
Sunday | ||
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
11:00 AM | TBD |
Walsh Jesuit |
11:00 AM |
TBD |
St. Ignatius |
2020 OHSAA Season Recap
- 2020 Preseason All-State Teams
Elite 25 | Division I | Division II | Division III | Division IV - No 'Last Dance' For High School Seniors
Part One | Part Two | Part Three | Part Four | Part Five | Part Six
2019 OHSAA Season Recap
Recent Articles
- OH College Interest In Future Games Continues To Soar 8/04/24
- OH The Initial Senior Future Games Is A Big Hit 8/01/24
- OH 2024 Ohio Prospect Games Advanced Metrics: Hitting Leaderboard 8/01/24
- OH 2024 Ohio Prospect Games ID Advanced Metrics: Trackman Analytics - Pitching Leaderboard 8/01/24
- OH Results From 2024 Ohio Prospect Games 8/01/24
- OH 2024 Future Games: Team Ohio - Top Performers 7/31/24
- OH 2024 Future Games: Team Ohio - Workout/Gameday Notes 7/31/24
- OH 2024 Senior Future Games: Team Great Lakes - Top Performers 7/31/24
- OH 2024 Senior Future Games: Team Great Lakes - Workout/Gameday Notes 7/31/24
- OH 2024 Midwest Super Sophomore Games 7/31/24