Summer Open: West: Stat Release & Leaderboards
August 25, 2023
POSITIONAL METRICS
60 (via Swift Technologies)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Michael McCarthy | NY | Clarence | 2025 | 3B | 6.97 s |
2 | Thomas O'Reilly | NY | McQuaid Jesuit | 2024 | OF | 7.06 s |
3 | Hunter Smith | NY | Ellicottville | 2024 | 2B | 7.25 s |
4 | Daniel Reese | NY | Depew | 2025 | OF | 7.29 s |
5 | John Callahan | NY | Orchard Park | 2024 | OF | 7.38 s |
6 | Thomas Rankin | NY | Greece Athena | 2025 | 3B | 7.42 s |
7 | Ethan Obergfell | NY | Portville | 2024 | OF | 7.43 s |
8 | Blake Herman | NY | Gowanda | 2025 | C | 7.54 s |
9 | Phillip Dotterweich | NY | Geneseo | 2025 | RHP | 7.58 s |
10 | Matthew Spittler | NY | FRANKLINVILLE JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | RHP | 7.76 s |
OF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
John Callahan
NY
Orchard Park
2024
OF
81
2
Daniel Reese
NY
Depew
2025
OF
79
^
Thomas O'Reilly
NY
McQuaid Jesuit
2024
OF
79
3
Luke Montgomery
PA
Franklin Regional SHS
2027
3B
76
4
Ethan Obergfell
NY
Portville
2024
OF
74
INF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
INF Velo
1
Blake Herman
NY
Gowanda
2025
C
91
2
Michael McCarthy
NY
Clarence
2025
3B
81
3
Luke Montgomery
PA
Franklin Regional SHS
2027
3B
80
4
Zack Mattice
NY
Hilton
2026
RHP
70
5
Thomas Rankin
NY
Greece Athena
2025
3B
69
6
Luis Sanchez
NY
East high
2027
SS
68
^
Hunter Smith
NY
Ellicottville
2024
2B
68
7
Blake DeForest
NY
Greece Arcadia
2026
RHP
67
8
Brady Parker
NY
Greece Arcadia
2025
LHP
64
C Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
C Velo
1
Blake Herman
NY
Gowanda
2025
C
78
Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (max)
1
Blake Herman
NY
Gowanda
2025
C
94.3 mph
2
Thomas O'Reilly
NY
McQuaid Jesuit
2024
OF
89.6 mph
3
Daniel Reese
NY
Depew
2025
OF
89.1 mph
4
Michael McCarthy
NY
Clarence
2025
3B
88.5 mph
5
John Callahan
NY
Orchard Park
2024
OF
85.7 mph
6
Thomas Rankin
NY
Greece Athena
2025
3B
84.7 mph
7
Ethan Obergfell
NY
Portville
2024
OF
84.3 mph
8
Brady Parker
NY
Greece Arcadia
2025
LHP
84.3 mph
9
Hunter Smith
NY
Ellicottville
2024
2B
83.1 mph
10
Luke Montgomery
PA
Franklin Regional SHS
2027
3B
80.3 mph
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Average Exit Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (avg)
1
Daniel Reese
NY
Depew
2025
OF
80.0 mph
2
Blake Herman
NY
Gowanda
2025
C
79.5 mph
3
John Callahan
NY
Orchard Park
2024
OF
78.8 mph
4
Michael McCarthy
NY
Clarence
2025
3B
78.6 mph
5
Ethan Obergfell
NY
Portville
2024
OF
77.4 mph
6
Thomas O'Reilly
NY
McQuaid Jesuit
2024
OF
76.8 mph
7
Luke Montgomery
PA
Franklin Regional SHS
2027
3B
74.2 mph
8
Blake DeForest
NY
Greece Arcadia
2026
RHP
71.0 mph
9
Hunter Smith
NY
Ellicottville
2024
2B
70.6 mph
10
Thomas Rankin
NY
Greece Athena
2025
3B
70.1 mph
Peak Distance
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Distance (max)
1
Blake Herman
NY
Gowanda
2025
C
350 ft
2
Thomas O'Reilly
NY
McQuaid Jesuit
2024
OF
319 ft
3
Ethan Obergfell
NY
Portville
2024
OF
318 ft
4
John Callahan
NY
Orchard Park
2024
OF
309 ft
5
Michael McCarthy
NY
Clarence
2025
3B
292 ft
6
Thomas Rankin
NY
Greece Athena
2025
3B
281 ft
7
Daniel Reese
NY
Depew
2025
OF
279 ft
8
Zack Mattice
NY
Hilton
2026
RHP
260 ft
9
Luke Montgomery
PA
Franklin Regional SHS
2027
3B
249 ft
10
Blake DeForest
NY
Greece Arcadia
2026
RHP
247 ft
Hard Hit Percentage
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hard Hit %
1
Blake Herman
NY
Gowanda
2025
C
23 %
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)
Hand Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hand Speed (max)
1
Daniel Reese
NY
Depew
2025
OF
24.1 mph
2
Ethan Obergfell
NY
Portville
2024
OF
23.9 mph
3
Thomas Rankin
NY
Greece Athena
2025
3B
23.7 mph
4
Michael McCarthy
NY
Clarence
2025
3B
23.4 mph
5
Brady Parker
NY
Greece Arcadia
2025
LHP
23.0 mph
6
Zack Mattice
NY
Hilton
2026
RHP
22.7 mph
7
Blake Herman
NY
Gowanda
2025
C
22.4 mph
8
Thomas O'Reilly
NY
McQuaid Jesuit
2024
OF
21.8 mph
9
John Callahan
NY
Orchard Park
2024
OF
21.6 mph
10
Hunter Smith
NY
Ellicottville
2024
2B
21.4 mph
Bat Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Bat Speed (max)
1
Blake Herman
NY
Gowanda
2025
C
83.0 mph
2
Michael McCarthy
NY
Clarence
2025
3B
74.5 mph
3
Thomas Rankin
NY
Greece Athena
2025
3B
73.8 mph
4
Ethan Obergfell
NY
Portville
2024
OF
73.6 mph
5
Daniel Reese
NY
Depew
2025
OF
71.9 mph
6
Thomas O'Reilly
NY
McQuaid Jesuit
2024
OF
69.9 mph
7
Brady Parker
NY
Greece Arcadia
2025
LHP
67.5 mph
8
John Callahan
NY
Orchard Park
2024
OF
67.4 mph
9
Hunter Smith
NY
Ellicottville
2024
2B
66.3 mph
10
Luke Montgomery
PA
Franklin Regional SHS
2027
3B
64.4 mph
Rotational Acceleration
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Rot. Acc (max)
1
Ethan Obergfell
NY
Portville
2024
OF
23.0 g
2
Zack Mattice
NY
Hilton
2026
RHP
20.6 g
3
Thomas O'Reilly
NY
McQuaid Jesuit
2024
OF
20.3 g
4
John Callahan
NY
Orchard Park
2024
OF
19.4 g
5
Thomas Rankin
NY
Greece Athena
2025
3B
18.7 g
6
Daniel Reese
NY
Depew
2025
OF
18.1 g
7
Michael McCarthy
NY
Clarence
2025
3B
15.4 g
8
Hunter Smith
NY
Ellicottville
2024
2B
14.6 g
9
Brady Parker
NY
Greece Arcadia
2025
LHP
12.6 g
10
Blake Herman
NY
Gowanda
2025
C
11.8 g
On-Plane Efficiency
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
On Plane Eff (avg)
1
Hunter Smith
NY
Ellicottville
2024
2B
80 %
2
John Callahan
NY
Orchard Park
2024
OF
79 %
3
Thomas Rankin
NY
Greece Athena
2025
3B
76 %
4
Blake DeForest
NY
Greece Arcadia
2026
RHP
76 %
5
Luis Sanchez
NY
East high
2027
SS
74 %
6
Daniel Reese
NY
Depew
2025
OF
70 %
7
Brady Parker
NY
Greece Arcadia
2025
LHP
69 %
8
Zack Mattice
NY
Hilton
2026
RHP
67 %
9
Blake Herman
NY
Gowanda
2025
C
65 %
10
Michael McCarthy
NY
Clarence
2025
3B
63 %
ADVANCED PITCHING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Peak Velocity (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Velocity (max)
1
Blake Herman
NY
Gowanda
2025
C
84.5 mph
2
Phillip Dotterweich
NY
Geneseo
2025
RHP
80.1 mph
3
John Callahan
NY
Orchard Park
2024
OF
79.9 mph
4
Michael McCarthy
NY
Clarence
2025
3B
79.1 mph
5
Matthew Spittler
NY
FRANKLINVILLE JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
78.8 mph
6
Daniel Reese
NY
Depew
2025
OF
78.2 mph
7
Luke Montgomery
PA
Franklin Regional SHS
2027
3B
77.5 mph
8
Zack Mattice
NY
Hilton
2026
RHP
75.8 mph
9
Brady Parker
NY
Greece Arcadia
2025
LHP
73.9 mph
10
Thomas Rankin
NY
Greece Athena
2025
3B
72.8 mph
Zone Percentage (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Zone %
1
Ryan Petrie
NY
CBA-Syracuse
2024
RHP
91 %
2
Allon Seepersaud
ON
R.S McLaughlin
2025
RHP
76 %
3
Colin Spidal
NY
John F. Kennedy Prep
2024
RHP
72 %
4
Kody Best
NY
Wallkill
2024
RHP
68 %
5
Logan Pulitano
NY
Arlington
2024
RHP
66 %
^
Timothy Venditti
NY
Burnt Hills
2024
SS
66 %
6
Ryan Frye
PA
Downingtown West
2024
C
65 %
7
Joseph Ribaudo
NY
Arlington
2024
RHP
64 %
8
Dawson Wallace
PA
Moniteau
2024
SS
63 %
9
Warren Miller
NY
Plattsburgh
2024
1B
62 %
^
Ivan Epps
NY
Lutheran
2024
RHP
62 %
10
Benjamin Ryan
NY
LaFayette
2024
SS
61 %
Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Blake Herman
NY
Gowanda
2025
C
2304 rpm
2
John Callahan
NY
Orchard Park
2024
OF
2267 rpm
3
Thomas Rankin
NY
Greece Athena
2025
3B
2243 rpm
4
Phillip Dotterweich
NY
Geneseo
2025
RHP
2215 rpm
5
Daniel Reese
NY
Depew
2025
OF
2059 rpm
6
Matthew Spittler
NY
FRANKLINVILLE JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
2023 rpm
7
Michael McCarthy
NY
Clarence
2025
3B
2016 rpm
8
Brady Parker
NY
Greece Arcadia
2025
LHP
1925 rpm
9
Zack Mattice
NY
Hilton
2026
RHP
1876 rpm
10
Blake DeForest
NY
Greece Arcadia
2026
RHP
1866 rpm
Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Score (max)
1
Thomas Rankin
NY
Greece Athena
2025
3B
30
2
John Callahan
NY
Orchard Park
2024
OF
28
3
Blake Herman
NY
Gowanda
2025
C
27
4
Phillip Dotterweich
NY
Geneseo
2025
RHP
27
5
Blake DeForest
NY
Greece Arcadia
2026
RHP
27
6
Daniel Reese
NY
Depew
2025
OF
26
7
Matthew Spittler
NY
FRANKLINVILLE JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
26
8
Brady Parker
NY
Greece Arcadia
2025
LHP
26
9
Michael McCarthy
NY
Clarence
2025
3B
25
10
Zack Mattice
NY
Hilton
2026
RHP
25
Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
John Callahan
NY
Orchard Park
2024
OF
2278 rpm
2
Blake Herman
NY
Gowanda
2025
C
2180 rpm
3
Phillip Dotterweich
NY
Geneseo
2025
RHP
2113 rpm
4
Thomas Rankin
NY
Greece Athena
2025
3B
2105 rpm
5
Luke Montgomery
PA
Franklin Regional SHS
2027
3B
2070 rpm
6
Michael McCarthy
NY
Clarence
2025
3B
2019 rpm
7
Blake DeForest
NY
Greece Arcadia
2026
RHP
1720 rpm
8
Daniel Reese
NY
Depew
2025
OF
1550 rpm
Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Zack Mattice
NY
Hilton
2026
RHP
2293 rpm
2
Michael McCarthy
NY
Clarence
2025
3B
2194 rpm
3
Brady Parker
NY
Greece Arcadia
2025
LHP
2000 rpm
4
Matthew Spittler
NY
FRANKLINVILLE JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
1819 rpm
PROPLAY AI
Arm Speed
Advanced athletic testing
(via Swift Technologies)
10yd
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
10-yd
1
Ethan Obergfell
NY
Portville
2024
OF
1.67 s
2
Michael McCarthy
NY
Clarence
2025
3B
1.70 s
3
John Callahan
NY
Orchard Park
2024
OF
1.72 s
4
Hunter Smith
NY
Ellicottville
2024
2B
1.74 s
^
Daniel Reese
NY
Depew
2025
OF
1.74 s
^
Blake Herman
NY
Gowanda
2025
C
1.74 s
5
Phillip Dotterweich
NY
Geneseo
2025
RHP
1.76 s
6
Thomas Rankin
NY
Greece Athena
2025
3B
1.79 s
^
Matthew Spittler
NY
FRANKLINVILLE JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
1.79 s
7
Luis Sanchez
NY
East high
2027
SS
1.81 s
8
Thomas O'Reilly
NY
McQuaid Jesuit
2024
OF
1.83 s
9
Zack Mattice
NY
Hilton
2026
RHP
1.84 s
10
Luke Montgomery
PA
Franklin Regional SHS
2027
3B
1.85 s
30yd
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
30-yd
1
Michael McCarthy
NY
Clarence
2025
3B
3.91 s
2
Hunter Smith
NY
Ellicottville
2024
2B
4.01 s
3
Thomas O'Reilly
NY
McQuaid Jesuit
2024
OF
4.02 s
4
John Callahan
NY
Orchard Park
2024
OF
4.04 s
5
Daniel Reese
NY
Depew
2025
OF
4.06 s
6
Ethan Obergfell
NY
Portville
2024
OF
4.07 s
7
Thomas Rankin
NY
Greece Athena
2025
3B
4.08 s
8
Phillip Dotterweich
NY
Geneseo
2025
RHP
4.14 s
^
Blake Herman
NY
Gowanda
2025
C
4.14 s
9
Matthew Spittler
NY
FRANKLINVILLE JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
4.23 s
10
Luis Sanchez
NY
East high
2027
SS
4.29 s