PBR Georgia - Top C Velocity of 2020
December 14, 2020
As we wind down the year and turn the page on 2020, we will take a look back at the year's showcase statistics. Today, we will look at the top catcher velocity recorded at PBR Georgia showcases and scout days in 2020. These leaderboards encompass a total of 12 events run since January 1st, 2020, not including numbers recorded at the the 2020 PBR Future Games or Junior Future Games. We first break things down with every class in a single table, and then we break them up by grad year from 2021s all the way down to 2024s.
OVERALL
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Sammy Leis | GA | Denmark | 2022 | C | 82 |
^ | Gavin Black | GA | North Oconee | 2022 | RHP | 82 |
2 | McDonald McCommons | GA | Lake Oconee | 2022 | C | 81 |
^ | J.R. Fordham | GA | Bleckley County | 2022 | C | 81 |
3 | David Bell | GA | Greenbrier | 2022 | C | 79 |
^ | Matthew Strand | GA | North Gwinnett | 2021 | C | 79 |
4 | Tyler Jay Sciavicco | GA | Hebron Christian Academy | 2022 | C | 78 |
^ | Jacob Tolson | GA | Calhoun | 2022 | C | 78 |
^ | Reid Akins | GA | Evans | 2022 | C | 78 |
^ | Ryan Martin | GA | Lassiter | 2022 | C | 78 |
^ | Jarrett Martin | TN | Hardin County | 2021 | C | 78 |
^ | Scott Mudler | GA | Chattahoochee | 2021 | C | 78 |
^ | Cole Stanford | GA | Harris County | 2020 | C | 78 |
^ | Charlie Siegel | GA | North Paulding | 2022 | RHP | 78 |
5 | Jack Wise | GA | Westside-Augusta | 2022 | RHP | 77 |
^ | Ariston Veasey | GA | Starr's Mill | 2024 | C | 77 |
^ | Tyler Jackson | GA | North Springs Charter | 2022 | C | 77 |
^ | Ethan Booth | GA | Eastside | 2021 | C | 77 |
6 | Daniel Kerrigan Jr | GA | Lowndes | 2022 | C | 76 |
^ | Will Plattner | IL | Glenwood | 2022 | C | 76 |
^ | Mahkai Pelzer | GA | Chapel Hill | 2021 | C | 76 |
^ | Roan TARBERT | FL | Leon | 2021 | RHP | 76 |
^ | Andrew Kightlinger | GA | South Forsyth | 2021 | C | 76 |
^ | Tyler Minnick | GA | Mount Paran Christian | 2023 | C | 76 |
^ | Brandon Lawrence | GA | Redan | 2020 | C | 76 |
^ | Bryson Stripling | GA | Parkview | 2021 | C | 76 |
^ | Broedy Poppell | FL | Maclay | 2021 | C | 76 |
7 | Colton Webb | GA | Troup | 2021 | C | 75 |
^ | Eli Barrow | GA | Cedartown | 2023 | C | 75 |
^ | Kevin Rios | GA | Redan | 2020 | C | 75 |
^ | Grayson Godbee | GA | North Oconee | 2023 | 3B | 75 |
^ | Dominic Elam | GA | Union Grove | 2022 | C | 75 |
^ | Will Beckham | GA | Bainbridge | 2021 | C | 75 |
^ | Brennan Hudson | GA | South Forsyth | 2022 | 1B | 75 |
8 | AJ DeMastrie | GA | River Ridge | 2023 | C | 74 |
^ | Nick Lawrence | GA | Roswell | 2021 | C | 74 |
^ | Braxton Brooks | GA | Walnut Grove | 2023 | UTILITY | 74 |
^ | Payton Doyle | GA | North Paulding | 2023 | MIF | 74 |
^ | Ryan Becker | GA | South Forsyth | 2022 | C | 74 |
^ | Will Cawthon | GA | Loganville | 2022 | C | 74 |
9 | Jackson Norris | GA | The Darlington School | 2021 | C | 73 |
^ | Ashton Kehren | GA | Buford | 2022 | C | 73 |
^ | Daniel Jackson | GA | North Springs | 2023 | C | 73 |
^ | Carson Burgamy | GA | River Ridge | 2022 | C | 73 |
^ | Britton Rellinger | GA | South Forsyth | 2022 | C | 73 |
^ | Nicholas Ford | GA | Blessed Trinity Catholic | 2023 | C | 73 |
^ | Kole Mcglumphy | GA | Forsyth Central | 2023 | C | 73 |
^ | Reilly Buckman | GA | Milton | 2021 | C | 73 |
^ | Nicholas Hong | GA | Mountain View | 2021 | C | 73 |
^ | Jeb Shuler | NC | Robbinsville | 2021 | RHP | 73 |
10 | Anthony (AJ) Filippone | GA | North Gwinnett | 2022 | C | 72 |
^ | William Greene | GA | Buford | 2022 | C | 72 |
^ | Evan Doss | GA | East Coweta | 2024 | C | 72 |
^ | Zachary Counts | GA | Brookwood School | 2023 | C | 72 |
^ | Jacob Cooper | GA | South Paulding | 2022 | C | 72 |
^ | Mattison Lake | GA | USC Union | 2021 | C | 72 |
^ | Luca Perriello | GA | Augusta Christian | 2024 | C | 72 |
^ | Parker Doyle | GA | North Paulding | 2021 | SS | 72 |
^ | Carter Fanning | AL | Dothan | 2021 | C | 72 |
^ | Dylan Butler | GA | Perry | 2022 | C | 72 |
^ | Connor Ensman | GA | Pinecrest | 2021 | C | 72 |
^ | Camden Page | GA | West Hall | 2024 | C | 72 |
Class of 2021
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Matthew Strand | GA | North Gwinnett | 2021 | C | 79 |
2 | Jarrett Martin | TN | Hardin County | 2021 | C | 78 |
^ | Scott Mudler | GA | Chattahoochee | 2021 | C | 78 |
3 | Ethan Booth | GA | Eastside | 2021 | C | 77 |
4 | Mahkai Pelzer | GA | Chapel Hill | 2021 | C | 76 |
^ | Roan TARBERT | FL | Leon | 2021 | RHP | 76 |
^ | Andrew Kightlinger | GA | South Forsyth | 2021 | C | 76 |
^ | Bryson Stripling | GA | Parkview | 2021 | C | 76 |
^ | Broedy Poppell | FL | Maclay | 2021 | C | 76 |
5 | Colton Webb | GA | Troup | 2021 | C | 75 |
^ | Will Beckham | GA | Bainbridge | 2021 | C | 75 |
6 | Nick Lawrence | GA | Roswell | 2021 | C | 74 |
7 | Jackson Norris | GA | The Darlington School | 2021 | C | 73 |
^ | Reilly Buckman | GA | Milton | 2021 | C | 73 |
^ | Nicholas Hong | GA | Mountain View | 2021 | C | 73 |
^ | Jeb Shuler | NC | Robbinsville | 2021 | RHP | 73 |
8 | Mattison Lake | GA | USC Union | 2021 | C | 72 |
^ | Parker Doyle | GA | North Paulding | 2021 | SS | 72 |
^ | Carter Fanning | AL | Dothan | 2021 | C | 72 |
^ | Connor Ensman | GA | Pinecrest | 2021 | C | 72 |
9 | Tae Stroud | GA | Eagles Landing Christian | 2021 | OF | 71 |
^ | Tyner Patterson | AL | Bessemer Academy | 2021 | C | 71 |
^ | Nathan Salyer | GA | North Gwinnett | 2021 | OF | 71 |
10 | Payton Taylor | GA | Richmond Hill | 2021 | C | 70 |
^ | Jovani Reynoso | NY | Sullivan Community College | 2021 | C | 70 |
Class of 2022
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Sammy Leis | GA | Denmark | 2022 | C | 82 |
^ | Gavin Black | GA | North Oconee | 2022 | RHP | 82 |
2 | McDonald McCommons | GA | Lake Oconee | 2022 | C | 81 |
^ | J.R. Fordham | GA | Bleckley County | 2022 | C | 81 |
3 | David Bell | GA | Greenbrier | 2022 | C | 79 |
4 | Tyler Jay Sciavicco | GA | Hebron Christian Academy | 2022 | C | 78 |
^ | Jacob Tolson | GA | Calhoun | 2022 | C | 78 |
^ | Reid Akins | GA | Evans | 2022 | C | 78 |
^ | Ryan Martin | GA | Lassiter | 2022 | C | 78 |
^ | Charlie Siegel | GA | North Paulding | 2022 | RHP | 78 |
5 | Jack Wise | GA | Westside-Augusta | 2022 | RHP | 77 |
^ | Tyler Jackson | GA | North Springs Charter | 2022 | C | 77 |
6 | Daniel Kerrigan Jr | GA | Lowndes | 2022 | C | 76 |
^ | Will Plattner | IL | Glenwood | 2022 | C | 76 |
7 | Dominic Elam | GA | Union Grove | 2022 | C | 75 |
^ | Brennan Hudson | GA | South Forsyth | 2022 | 1B | 75 |
8 | Ryan Becker | GA | South Forsyth | 2022 | C | 74 |
^ | Will Cawthon | GA | Loganville | 2022 | C | 74 |
9 | Ashton Kehren | GA | Buford | 2022 | C | 73 |
^ | Carson Burgamy | GA | River Ridge | 2022 | C | 73 |
^ | Britton Rellinger | GA | South Forsyth | 2022 | C | 73 |
10 | Anthony (AJ) Filippone | GA | North Gwinnett | 2022 | C | 72 |
^ | William Greene | GA | Buford | 2022 | C | 72 |
^ | Jacob Cooper | GA | South Paulding | 2022 | C | 72 |
^ | Dylan Butler | GA | Perry | 2022 | C | 72 |
Class of 2023
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Tyler Minnick | GA | Mount Paran Christian | 2023 | C | 76 |
2 | Eli Barrow | GA | Cedartown | 2023 | C | 75 |
^ | Grayson Godbee | GA | North Oconee | 2023 | 3B | 75 |
3 | AJ DeMastrie | GA | River Ridge | 2023 | C | 74 |
^ | Braxton Brooks | GA | Walnut Grove | 2023 | UTILITY | 74 |
^ | Payton Doyle | GA | North Paulding | 2023 | MIF | 74 |
4 | Daniel Jackson | GA | North Springs | 2023 | C | 73 |
^ | Nicholas Ford | GA | Blessed Trinity Catholic | 2023 | C | 73 |
^ | Kole Mcglumphy | GA | Forsyth Central | 2023 | C | 73 |
5 | Zachary Counts | GA | Brookwood School | 2023 | C | 72 |
6 | Carson Royal | GA | Winder-Barrow | 2023 | C | 70 |
^ | Grayson Vincil | TN | Lenoir City | 2023 | C | 70 |
^ | Aaron Attaway | GA | Flowery Branch | 2023 | C | 70 |
7 | Austin Jetmore | GA | South Paulding | 2023 | C | 68 |
^ | Bryce Peppers | GA | Bethlehem Christian Academy | 2023 | 1B | 68 |
^ | Chris McNeill | AL | Chelsea | 2023 | OF | 68 |
8 | Mason Siniard | GA | Houston County | 2023 | C | 66 |
Class of 2024
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Ariston Veasey | GA | Starr's Mill | 2024 | C | 77 |
2 | Evan Doss | GA | East Coweta | 2024 | C | 72 |
^ | Luca Perriello | GA | Augusta Christian | 2024 | C | 72 |
^ | Camden Page | GA | West Hall | 2024 | C | 72 |
3 | Conner Christopher | GA | Ringgold | 2024 | C | 71 |
4 | Noah Burleson | GA | North Paulding | 2024 | C | 69 |
^ | David Fedele | GA | Buford | 2024 | C | 69 |
^ | Jon Holcomb | GA | Parkview | 2024 | RHP | 69 |
^ | Preston Bonn | GA | Brookwood | 2024 | C | 69 |
5 | Sam Mitchell | GA | Hebron Christian | 2024 | C | 68 |
^ | XAVIER BRADLEY | GA | Luella | 2024 | C | 68 |
^ | Ethan Babcock | GA | Kings Ridge Christian | 2024 | C | 68 |
6 | Kade Nicholson | GA | Habersham Central | 2024 | RHP | 63 |
Related Content
- GA PBR Georgia - Top Carry Distance of 2020 12/28/20
- GA PBR Georgia - Top Slider Spin Rate of 2020 12/25/20
- GA PBR Georgia - Top Curveball Spin Rate of 2020 12/24/20
- GA PBR Georgia - Top Fastball Spin Rate of 2020 12/23/20
- GA PBR Georgia - Top Blast Bat Speed of 2020 12/22/20
- GA PBR Georgia - Top Blast Hand Speed of 2020 12/21/20
- GA PBR Georgia - Top TrackMan Exit Velocity of 2020 12/18/20
- GA PBR Georgia - Top Max Fastball of 2020 12/17/20
- GA PBR Georgia - Top Exit Velocity of 2020 12/16/20
- GA PBR Georgia - Top Pop Times of 2020 12/15/20
- GA PBR Georgia - Top INF Velocity of 2020 12/14/20
- GA PBR Georgia - Top C Velocity of 2020 12/14/20
- GA PBR Georgia - Top OF Velocity of 2020 12/10/20
- GA PBR Georgia - Top 60 Yard Dash of 2020 12/07/20