MOKAN Preseason All-State: Stat Story
February 18, 2022
Prep Baseball Report held the MOKAN Preseason All-State on February 13th at Mac N' Seitz featuring 133 of some of the top players in the state of Kanas and Missouri. Players hailed from a few 2022's all the way to a handful of 2026's with multiple guys putting up some very impressive performances. Today we take a look at the top leaders in traditional showcase metrics broken down by class with more to come in the next few days with some looks at the data captured by Trackman and Blast Motion. You can find full event stats and details by clicking here.
TOP FASTBALL VELOCITY
2022's and 2023's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Velocity (max) |
1 | Tyner Horn | KS | Eisenhower | 2023 | RHP | 89.4 mph |
2 | Gabe Fender | KS | St. Thomas Aquinas | 2023 | OF | 89.2 mph |
3 | JT Adams | KS | Olathe North | 2023 | RHP | 88.3 mph |
4 | Simon Linde | MO | Liberty | 2023 | RHP | 88.1 mph |
5 | Zach Sharshel | KS | Washburn Rural | 2023 | RHP | 86.0 mph |
6 | Nicolas Perez | KS | Shawnee Heights | 2023 | LHP | 85.1 mph |
7 | Russell Lucas III | KS | Shawnee Mission Northwest | 2022 | SS | 83.6 mph |
8 | Sean Combs | MO | Liberty North | 2023 | OF | 83.5 mph |
9 | JACKSON TURNBULL | KS | Pittsburg | 2023 | RHP | 82.7 mph |
10 | Trevin Williams | KS | Olathe West | 2023 | LHP | 82.0 mph |
2024's
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Velocity (max)
1
Anson Seibert
KS
Blue Valley Southwest
2024
RHP
91.2 mph
2
Victor Christal
KS
Bishop Miege
2024
RHP
90.4 mph
3
Liam Roche
KS
Shawnee Mission South High School
2024
LHP
87.6 mph
4
Whit Rhodes
KS
Hesston
2024
RHP
86.9 mph
5
Tanner Warner
MO
Liberty
2024
RHP
85.9 mph
6
Weston Lyerly
KS
Shawnee Mission East
2024
RHP
85.8 mph
7
Jack Kesler
MO
Lees Summit North
2024
C
84.0 mph
8
Lukas Boehm
KS
Piper High School
2024
3B
83.5 mph
9
Isaac Stanley
KS
St. James Academy
2024
LHP
80.9 mph
10
Yale Griffiths
KS
St. Thomas Aquinas
2024
RHP
80.3 mph
2025's and 2026's
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Velocity (max)
1
Max Bettis
SC
P27
2025
RHP
85.3 mph
2
Ian Buehler
KS
Olathe South
2025
RHP
84.8 mph
3
Evan Butler
MO
CASSVILLE HIGH
2025
RHP
83.6 mph
4
Sam Bettis
SC
P27
2025
RHP
83.3 mph
5
Cole Chinnock
KS
Shawnee Mission East High
2025
OF
83.3 mph
6
Phoenix Thompson
KS
De Soto
2025
RHP
80.5 mph
7
Noah Thompson
KS
De Soto
2025
LHP
79.9 mph
8
Trent Gallagher
MO
Knob Noster
2025
RHP
79.8 mph
9
Johnny Carver
MO
RAYMORE-PECULIAR SR. HIGH
2026
LHP
79.7 mph
10
Owen Rawlings
MO
Platte County
2025
RHP
79.5 mph
TOP HOME TO FIRST TIMES
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | H-1st |
1 | Alec Wombolt | KS | Blue Valley | 2023 | SS | 3.76 |
2 | Tate Blasi | KS | Bishop Carroll | 2023 | SS | 3.92 |
3 | Matthew Wolz | MO | Liberty North | 2023 | C | 4.00 |
4 | Noah Barber | KS | Blue Valley North | 2023 | OF | 4.03 |
^ | Ryker Edwards | MO | Smithville | 2023 | OF | 4.03 |
^ | Lance Weigel | MO | Lee's Summit West | 2023 | 2B | 4.03 |
5 | Grant Lambeth | MO | Lees Summit North High School | 2023 | OF | 4.07 |
6 | ANDREW HEDGECORTH | MO | Smithville | 2023 | SS | 4.20 |
7 | Bayler Mobley | MO | Raymore-Peculiar | 2023 | 2B | 4.21 |
^ | Jonathan Ludwig | MO | Staley | 2023 | SS | 4.21 |
8 | Logan Myers | KS | Frontenac | 2023 | MIF | 4.25 |
9 | Ian Luce | KS | Manhattan | 2023 | OF | 4.26 |
10 | Jarrett Herrmann | KS | Iola Sr High | 2023 | OF | 4.27 |
2024's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | H-1st |
1 | Jackson Helberg | MO | Kearney | 2024 | C | 3.94 |
2 | Isaac Stanley | KS | St. James Academy | 2024 | LHP | 4.02 |
3 | Christopher Stewart | KS | Saint Thomas Aquinas | 2024 | C | 4.07 |
^ | Carson Wasinger | KS | Blue Valley North | 2024 | OF | 4.07 |
4 | Lukas Boehm | KS | Piper High School | 2024 | 3B | 4.15 |
^ | Caden Gann | MO | Plaza Heights Christian | 2024 | OF | 4.15 |
5 | Kenton Unruh | MO | Staley High School | 2024 | OF | 4.25 |
6 | Will Dent | KS | Blue Valley North High School | 2024 | RHP | 4.27 |
7 | Jakob Zahabi | MO | Staley | 2024 | OF | 4.28 |
8 | Jack Kesler | MO | Lees Summit North | 2024 | C | 4.32 |
9 | Jack Millman | KS | De Soto | 2024 | RHP | 4.38 |
^ | Drew Hansen | KS | Abilene | 2024 | 2B | 4.38 |
10 | Jack Naujokaitis | KS | Olathe East | 2024 | SS | 4.45 |
2025's and 2026's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | H-1st |
1 | Henry Hoge | KS | Shawnee Mission Northwest High | 2025 | OF | 4.03 |
2 | Carter Rose | KS | Shawnee Mission East | 2025 | LHP | 4.13 |
3 | Cade Martinez | KS | De Soto | 2025 | SS | 4.20 |
4 | Terran Marshall | KS | Mill Valley | 2025 | 2B | 4.28 |
^ | Nate Fink | KS | Blue Valley North | 2025 | 2B | 4.28 |
5 | Eli Sitzer | MO | Pembroke Hill | 2025 | OF | 4.31 |
6 | Clark Felvus | KS | Olathe Northwest | 2025 | SS | 4.33 |
7 | Noah Thompson | KS | De Soto | 2025 | LHP | 4.35 |
8 | Owen Rawlings | MO | Platte County | 2025 | RHP | 4.36 |
9 | Cole Chinnock | KS | Shawnee Mission East High | 2025 | OF | 4.37 |
10 | Luke Schultz | KS | Louisburg | 2025 | SS | 4.44 |
^ | Jackson Lucht | KS | Mill Valley | 2026 | C | 4.44 |
TOP EXIT VELOCITIES
2022's and 2023's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (max) |
1 | Ryker Edwards | MO | Smithville | 2023 | OF | 98.5 mph |
2 | Ian Luce | KS | Manhattan | 2023 | OF | 95.8 mph |
3 | Gabe Fender | KS | St. Thomas Aquinas | 2023 | OF | 93.5 mph |
4 | Kolby Wheeler | KS | Paola | 2023 | C | 93.4 mph |
5 | Cullen Kleinsasser | MO | Lee's Summit West | 2023 | 1B | 93.0 mph |
6 | Tate Blasi | KS | Bishop Carroll | 2023 | SS | 92.5 mph |
7 | Joseph Schweppe | MO | Parkway West | 2023 | SS | 92.4 mph |
8 | Tyner Horn | KS | Eisenhower | 2023 | RHP | 92.3 mph |
9 | ANDREW HEDGECORTH | MO | Smithville | 2023 | SS | 91.9 mph |
10 | Noah Barber | KS | Blue Valley North | 2023 | OF | 91.2 mph |
2024's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (max) |
1 | Jackson Helberg | MO | Kearney | 2024 | C | 93.8 mph |
2 | Aidan Howladar | MO | Blue Springs South | 2024 | OF | 92.6 mph |
3 | Peyton White | KS | Andover | 2024 | 3B | 91.1 mph |
4 | Christopher Stewart | KS | Saint Thomas Aquinas | 2024 | C | 90.8 mph |
5 | Lukas Boehm | KS | Piper High School | 2024 | 3B | 90.5 mph |
6 | Brody Baker | MO | Grain Valley | 2024 | C | 90.2 mph |
7 | Jack Naujokaitis | KS | Olathe East | 2024 | SS | 89.9 mph |
8 | Carson Wasinger | KS | Blue Valley North | 2024 | OF | 89.5 mph |
9 | Jakob Zahabi | MO | Staley | 2024 | OF | 88.7 mph |
10 | Keaton Vogelsberg | KS | Blue Valley Northwest | 2024 | OF | 88.7 mph |
2025's and 2026's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (max) |
1 | Noah Thompson | KS | De Soto | 2025 | LHP | 90.2 mph |
2 | Eli Sitzer | MO | Pembroke Hill | 2025 | OF | 87.5 mph |
3 | Cole Chinnock | KS | Shawnee Mission East High | 2025 | OF | 86.9 mph |
4 | Cade Martinez | KS | De Soto | 2025 | SS | 86.7 mph |
5 | Cole Medsker | MO | South Holt R1 | 2025 | C | 86.6 mph |
6 | Ashton Nance | MO | Blue Springs South | 2025 | 1B | 86.1 mph |
7 | Henry Hoge | KS | Shawnee Mission Northwest High | 2025 | OF | 85.6 mph |
8 | Keaton Neal | KS | Spring Hill | 2026 | SS | 85.0 mph |
9 | Carter Rose | KS | Shawnee Mission East | 2025 | LHP | 84.1 mph |
10 | Luke Schultz | KS | Louisburg | 2025 | SS | 83.9 mph |
TOP INFIELD VELOCITIES
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Tyner Horn | KS | Eisenhower | 2023 | RHP | 92 |
2 | Braden Horn | KS | Derby | 2023 | C | 87 |
^ | Harrison Juhl | KS | Lawrence Free State | 2022 | 3B | 87 |
3 | Jarrett Herrmann | KS | Iola Sr High | 2023 | OF | 86 |
4 | JACKSON TURNBULL | KS | Pittsburg | 2023 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Kale Sher | KS | Olathe Northwest | 2022 | 3B | 84 |
^ | River Brill | MO | Neosho | 2023 | SS | 84 |
5 | Brady Kern | KS | Lawrence Free State | 2023 | OF | 83 |
^ | Alec Wombolt | KS | Blue Valley | 2023 | SS | 83 |
^ | Russell Lucas III | KS | Shawnee Mission Northwest | 2022 | SS | 83 |
6 | Cullen Kleinsasser | MO | Lee's Summit West | 2023 | 1B | 82 |
7 | Carson Eddleman | KS | Olathe South | 2023 | 1B | 81 |
8 | ANDREW HEDGECORTH | MO | Smithville | 2023 | SS | 80 |
^ | Logan Myers | KS | Frontenac | 2023 | MIF | 80 |
^ | Joseph Schweppe | MO | Parkway West | 2023 | SS | 80 |
^ | Ethan Smock | MO | Timberland | 2023 | 2B | 80 |
^ | Bayler Mobley | MO | Raymore-Peculiar | 2023 | 2B | 80 |
^ | Jonathan Ludwig | MO | Staley | 2023 | SS | 80 |
9 | Ryan Pierce | KS | Derby | 2023 | SS | 79 |
^ | Elias Muller | KS | Blue Valley North | 2023 | RHP | 79 |
10 | Tate Blasi | KS | Bishop Carroll | 2023 | SS | 78 |
2024's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Victor Christal | KS | Bishop Miege | 2024 | RHP | 86 |
2 | Carson Wasinger | KS | Blue Valley North | 2024 | OF | 84 |
^ | Jack Millman | KS | De Soto | 2024 | RHP | 84 |
3 | Peyton White | KS | Andover | 2024 | 3B | 82 |
^ | Kyle Graves | KS | Lawrence Free State | 2024 | SS | 82 |
4 | Kyle Walker | KS | Washburn Rural | 2024 | SS | 81 |
^ | Lukas Boehm | KS | Piper High School | 2024 | 3B | 81 |
5 | Ethan Krueger | KS | Olathe West | 2024 | SS | 80 |
^ | Dash Engel | KS | Olathe Northwest High School | 2024 | 1B | 80 |
^ | Yale Griffiths | KS | St. Thomas Aquinas | 2024 | RHP | 80 |
6 | Drew McConnell | MO | Blue Springs | 2024 | SS | 79 |
^ | Will Dent | KS | Blue Valley North High School | 2024 | RHP | 79 |
^ | Logan Smith | KS | Shawnee Mission South | 2024 | C | 79 |
7 | Keaton Vogelsberg | KS | Blue Valley Northwest | 2024 | OF | 76 |
^ | Nicholas Patten | MO | Blue Springs South High School | 2024 | C | 76 |
^ | Boston Bruce | KS | Atchison | 2024 | C | 76 |
^ | Vance Pringle | KS | Olathe South | 2024 | SS | 76 |
8 | Darius Cervantes | KS | Piper | 2024 | RHP | 75 |
^ | Jack Naujokaitis | KS | Olathe East | 2024 | SS | 75 |
9 | Benny LaBella | KS | Saint Thomas Aquinas | 2024 | OF | 74 |
^ | Kaleb Ried | MO | Blue Springs South | 2024 | 2B | 74 |
10 | Nash McCarty | KS | Basehor Linwood | 2024 | 1B | 73 |
^ | Tanner Wyatt | KS | Olathe Northwest | 2024 | 3B | 73 |
2025's and 2026's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Sam Bettis | SC | P27 | 2025 | RHP | 83 |
2 | Johnny Carver | MO | RAYMORE-PECULIAR SR. HIGH | 2026 | LHP | 81 |
3 | Evan Butler | MO | CASSVILLE HIGH | 2025 | RHP | 79 |
^ | Keaton Neal | KS | Spring Hill | 2026 | SS | 79 |
4 | Cade Martinez | KS | De Soto | 2025 | SS | 78 |
5 | Phoenix Thompson | KS | De Soto | 2025 | RHP | 77 |
6 | Cooper Siebuhr | MO | ROCK BRIDGE SR. HIGH | 2025 | 1B | 76 |
^ | Ashton Nance | MO | Blue Springs South | 2025 | 1B | 76 |
^ | Clark Felvus | KS | Olathe Northwest | 2025 | SS | 76 |
7 | Terran Marshall | KS | Mill Valley | 2025 | 2B | 73 |
^ | Nate Fink | KS | Blue Valley North | 2025 | 2B | 73 |
^ | Hayes Allen | KS | Bishop Carroll | 2025 | RHP | 73 |
8 | Liam Funk | KS | Olathe Northwest | 2025 | 3B | 71 |
^ | Anden Oviedo | KS | Shawnee Mission South High | 2025 | SS | 71 |
9 | Landon Leipold | KS | Lawrence Free State | 2025 | SS | 67 |
^ | Zachary Osborn | MO | Blue Springs South | 2025 | OF | 67 |
10 | Ashton McCurdy | KS | Ottawa High School | 2025 | UTILITY | 65 |
TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITIES
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Tyner Horn | KS | Eisenhower | 2023 | RHP | 95 |
2 | Ian Luce | KS | Manhattan | 2023 | OF | 93 |
3 | Gabe Fender | KS | St. Thomas Aquinas | 2023 | OF | 92 |
4 | Noah Barber | KS | Blue Valley North | 2023 | OF | 88 |
5 | Blaine Bourne | KS | Circle | 2023 | OF | 87 |
6 | Ethan Smock | MO | Timberland | 2023 | 2B | 85 |
^ | Ryker Edwards | MO | Smithville | 2023 | OF | 85 |
7 | Sean Combs | MO | Liberty North | 2023 | OF | 84 |
8 | Jack Scott | KS | Olathe West | 2023 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Grant Lambeth | MO | Lees Summit North High School | 2023 | OF | 83 |
9 | Lance Weigel | MO | Lee's Summit West | 2023 | 2B | 81 |
10 | Carter Renick | MO | Odessa | 2023 | LHP | 79 |
2024's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Kenton Unruh | MO | Staley High School | 2024 | OF | 86 |
2 | Jackson Helberg | MO | Kearney | 2024 | C | 82 |
3 | Jackson Wirsig | MO | Lees Summit | 2024 | OF | 81 |
^ | Aidan Howladar | MO | Blue Springs South | 2024 | OF | 81 |
^ | Jakob Zahabi | MO | Staley | 2024 | OF | 81 |
4 | Isaac Stanley | KS | St. James Academy | 2024 | LHP | 79 |
5 | Caden Gann | MO | Plaza Heights Christian | 2024 | OF | 75 |
6 | Brenden Stanley | KS | Olathe East | 2024 | OF | 72 |
7 | Griffin Hughson | MO | Braymer C-4 | 2024 | SS | 69 |
2025's and 2026's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Max Bettis | SC | P27 | 2025 | RHP | 91 |
2 | Cole Chinnock | KS | Shawnee Mission East High | 2025 | OF | 84 |
3 | Owen Rawlings | MO | Platte County | 2025 | RHP | 83 |
4 | Noah Thompson | KS | De Soto | 2025 | LHP | 82 |
5 | Eli Sitzer | MO | Pembroke Hill | 2025 | OF | 81 |
^ | Carter Rose | KS | Shawnee Mission East | 2025 | LHP | 81 |
6 | Jackson Lucht | KS | Mill Valley | 2026 | C | 80 |
7 | Micah Patterson | MO | Lee's Summit | 2026 | OF | 77 |
^ | Henry Hoge | KS | Shawnee Mission Northwest High | 2025 | OF | 77 |
8 | Zachary Osborn | MO | Blue Springs South | 2025 | OF | 71 |
9 | Hudson Powers | KS | Mill Valley High School | 2025 | OF | 69 |
TOP CATCHER VELOCITIES
2022's and 2023's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Braden Horn | KS | Derby | 2023 | C | 78 |
2 | Matthew Wolz | MO | Liberty North | 2023 | C | 71 |
^ | Kaeden Kennedy | MO | Dexter | 2023 | C | 71 |
^ | Kolby Wheeler | KS | Paola | 2023 | C | 71 |
3 | Owen Reinert | KS | Blue Valley | 2023 | C | 68 |
4 | Brayden Alexander | KS | Blue Valley | 2023 | C | 67 |
2024's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Jack Kesler | MO | Lees Summit North | 2024 | C | 79 |
2 | Carter Helm | KS | Kingman | 2024 | C | 77 |
3 | Boston Bruce | KS | Atchison | 2024 | C | 74 |
^ | Nicholas Patten | MO | Blue Springs South High School | 2024 | C | 74 |
4 | Logan Smith | KS | Shawnee Mission South | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Jackson Helberg | MO | Kearney | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Brody Baker | MO | Grain Valley | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Christopher Stewart | KS | Saint Thomas Aquinas | 2024 | C | 73 |
5 | Gehrig Eoff | MO | Parkview | 2024 | C | 72 |
6 | Logan Ryan | MO | Liberty North | 2024 | 1B | 70 |
2025's and 2026's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Cole Medsker | MO | South Holt R1 | 2025 | C | 72 |
^ | Easton Phillippe | MO | Staley | 2025 | C | 72 |
2 | Jackson Lucht | KS | Mill Valley | 2026 | C | 71 |
TOP POP TIMES
2022's and 2023's
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Pop Time
1
Braden Horn
KS
Derby
2023
C
1.89-1.98
2
Kaeden Kennedy
MO
Dexter
2023
C
2.00-2.25
3
Kolby Wheeler
KS
Paola
2023
C
2.01-2.12
4
Owen Reinert
KS
Blue Valley
2023
C
2.01-2.18
5
Matthew Wolz
MO
Liberty North
2023
C
2.14-2.27
6
Brayden Alexander
KS
Blue Valley
2023
C
2.20-2.26
2024's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Jack Kesler | MO | Lees Summit North | 2024 | C | 1.95-2.05 |
2 | Brody Baker | MO | Grain Valley | 2024 | C | 1.95-2.10 |
3 | Boston Bruce | KS | Atchison | 2024 | C | 1.99-2.09 |
4 | Christopher Stewart | KS | Saint Thomas Aquinas | 2024 | C | 1.99-2.21 |
5 | Nicholas Patten | MO | Blue Springs South High School | 2024 | C | 2.01-2.11 |
6 | Logan Smith | KS | Shawnee Mission South | 2024 | C | 2.01-2.13 |
7 | Jackson Helberg | MO | Kearney | 2024 | C | 2.03-2.13 |
8 | Logan Ryan | MO | Liberty North | 2024 | 1B | 2.10-2.20 |
9 | Gehrig Eoff | MO | Parkview | 2024 | C | 2.12-2.15 |
10 | Carter Helm | KS | Kingman | 2024 | C | 2.12-2.28 |
2025's and 2026's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Cole Medsker | MO | South Holt R1 | 2025 | C | 1.89-2.07 |
2 | Easton Phillippe | MO | Staley | 2025 | C | 1.99-2.08 |
3 | Jackson Lucht | KS | Mill Valley | 2026 | C | 2.25-2.35 |
RECENT NEWS