By The Numbers: DFW Fall Prospect ID
November 10, 2020
McKINNEY, T.X. - Sunday, our PBR Texas staff hosted the DFW Fall Prospect ID to a much anticipated showcase and trials on the confines of Diamond Kings Baseball Academy. The event featured a talented group of prospects from the organization in the 2022-2024 classes. Here is a look at the top statistical performers in these categories: 60 Yard Dash, Exit Velo, Max FB, IF/OF Velo, and Catcher Pop Times.
60 YARD DASH
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yard |
1 | Brock Bearden | TX | Texarkana Pleasant Grove | 2022 | OF | 6.51 |
2 | Nolan Harsy | TX | Southlake Carroll | 2022 | SS | 6.85 |
3 | Caleb Cowan | TX | John H Guyer | 2023 | OF | 6.87 |
^ | Braden Ballenger | TX | Nacogdoches | 2022 | OF | 6.87 |
4 | Jake Weaver | TX | Midway | 2022 | SS | 6.89 |
5 | Gabriel Watson | TX | Midway | 2022 | RHP | 6.91 |
6 | Jude Cook | TX | Lubbock Cooper | 2022 | SS | 6.94 |
7 | Logan Myers | TX | Arlington Martin | 2023 | SS | 6.95 |
8 | Jordan Shepherd | TX | Mansfield Lakeridge | 2022 | OF | 7.05 |
9 | Keaton Laidley | TX | Aledo | 2022 | SS | 7.11 |
10 | Tyler Moody | TX | Brock | 2023 | 2B | 7.12 |
EXIT VELO
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (max) |
1 | Gabriel Watson | TX | Midway | 2022 | RHP | 99.7 mph |
2 | Dakota McCaskill | TX | Tyler Legacy | 2022 | RHP | 99.4 mph |
3 | Logan Myers | TX | Arlington Martin | 2023 | SS | 96.0 mph |
4 | Brock Bearden | TX | Texarkana Pleasant Grove | 2022 | OF | 95.8 mph |
5 | Tanner Sever | TX | Coppell | 2023 | SS | 94.6 mph |
6 | Cooper Nohinek | TX | Arlington Martin | 2021 | C | 94.6 mph |
7 | Maximus Vecchiet | TX | Dripping Springs | 2022 | RHP | 94.4 mph |
8 | Kevin Torrado | TX | Robinson | 2022 | OF | 93.9 mph |
9 | Gabe Forer | TX | Royse City | 2022 | 3B | 93.5 mph |
10 | Brian Hallum | TX | Plano West | 2022 | RHP | 93.3 mph |
IF VELO
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Andrew Tellia | TX | Rockwall | 2022 | SS | 89 |
2 | Logan Myers | TX | Arlington Martin | 2023 | SS | 88 |
3 | Colton Cross | TX | Arp | 2023 | RHP | 86 |
4 | Luke Voorhies | TX | Allen | 2022 | 3B | 85 |
5 | Holt Gibson | TX | Lubbock Cooper | 2022 | SS | 84 |
^ | Ralph Wallace III | TX | VR Eaton | 2022 | 3B | 84 |
^ | Hank Harp | TX | Marcus | 2023 | SS | 84 |
6 | Jake Weaver | TX | Midway | 2022 | SS | 83 |
7 | Jude Cook | TX | Lubbock Cooper | 2022 | SS | 82 |
8 | Dakota McCaskill | TX | Tyler Legacy | 2022 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Spencer Neill | TX | Flower Mound | 2022 | 3B | 81 |
9 | Andrew Schultz | TX | Coppell | 2023 | 1B | 80 |
^ | Colton Klemke | TX | Lubbock Cooper | 2022 | 3B | 80 |
^ | Brian Hallum | TX | Plano West | 2022 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Tanner Sever | TX | Coppell | 2023 | SS | 80 |
^ | Cole Lancaster | TX | North Forney | 2022 | SS | 80 |
^ | Tyler Moody | TX | Brock | 2023 | 2B | 80 |
10 | Maximus Vecchiet | TX | Dripping Springs | 2022 | RHP | 78 |
^ | Gabe Forer | TX | Royse City | 2022 | 3B | 78 |
^ | Caleb Cowan | TX | John H Guyer | 2023 | OF | 78 |
OF VELO
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Gabriel Watson | TX | Midway | 2022 | RHP | 91 |
2 | Jordan Shepherd | TX | Mansfield Lakeridge | 2022 | OF | 88 |
3 | Colton Cross | TX | Arp | 2023 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Tyler Trapp | TX | Whitewright | 2023 | LHP | 84 |
4 | Tyler Bogusz | TX | Frisco Lone Star | 2022 | OF | 82 |
^ | Kevin Torrado | TX | Robinson | 2022 | OF | 82 |
5 | Brock Bearden | TX | Texarkana Pleasant Grove | 2022 | OF | 81 |
^ | Braden Ballenger | TX | Nacogdoches | 2022 | OF | 81 |
6 | Colton Klemke | TX | Lubbock Cooper | 2022 | 3B | 79 |
7 | Kyzer Harrington | TX | Midlothian | 2023 | SS | 78 |
^ | Tyler Moody | TX | Brock | 2023 | 2B | 78 |
8 | Luke Lianthong | TX | Wylie | 2023 | OF | 75 |
C POP TIMES
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Zac Colletti | TX | Southlake Carroll | 2022 | RHP | 2.04-2.04 |
^ | Hunter Sandifer | TX | Argyle | 2023 | C | 2.04-2.04 |
2 | Dakota McCaskill | TX | Tyler Legacy | 2022 | RHP | 2.06-2.06 |
3 | Jonas Ledesma | TX | Theodore Roosevelt | 2022 | C | 2.07-2.07 |
4 | William Block | TX | Mansfield Lake Ridge | 2022 | C | 2.08-2.08 |
^ | Aidon Alvarez | TX | Hutto | 2023 | C | 2.08-2.08 |
5 | Cooper Nohinek | TX | Arlington Martin | 2021 | C | 2.09-2.09 |
6 | Gabe Forer | TX | Royse City | 2022 | 3B | 2.11-2.11 |
7 | Evan Harbach | TX | Argyle | 2023 | RHP | 2.17-2.17 |
8 | Joel Maldonado | TX | Byron Nelson | 2021 | C | 2.18-2.18 |
^ | Ty Graf | TX | Atlanta ISD | 2023 | C | 2.18-2.18 |
9 | Cameron Kokesh | TX | Byron Nelson | 2022 | C | 2.26-2.26 |
10 | Jaxen Derry | TX | Covenant Christian | 2023 | C | 2.33-2.33 |