Seattle Summer ID Session II - Statistical Analysis
July 7, 2024
Last week, Prep Baseball staff hosted the Seattle Summer ID - Session II at Island Crest Park in Mercer Island, WA. Featuring prospects in the 2025-2028 classes, players from across the state participated in this showcase-style workout. The event included unrivaled access to data through our state-of-the-art technology partners and in-depth scouting analysis from our Prep Baseball staff.
Summer ID events serve as an important tool for both PBR scouts and college recruiters, who will subsequently create lists of prospects to follow as they plan their remaining summer coverage. We often tend to see prospects' best showings in summer ID events, as players are fresh off playing for their respective high schools and are in the routine that consistently playing in-game offers. Standout performances can lend invites to some of the summer's top events, including the PBR Pacific Northwest State Games.
Today, we release our Statistical Analysis, where we showcase the leaders in major statistical categories from this event.
SEATTLE SUMMER ID - SESSION II LEADERS
FASTBALL VELOCITY (MAX)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Velocity (max) |
1 | Marcus Kim | WA | North Kitsap | 2027 | RHP | 85.1 mph |
2 | Landon Taylor | WA | North Creek | 2025 | RHP | 84.1 mph |
3 | Jai Penalver | WA | Lakeside School | 2026 | OF | 83.6 mph |
4 | Braden Perry | WA | Woodinville | 2026 | OF | 83.5 mph |
5 | Andre Muneton | WA | Auburn Riverside | 2025 | 2B | 83.5 mph |
6 | Ethan Mar | WA | Gig Harbor | 2025 | 1B | 82.5 mph |
7 | Sacha Ninburg | WA | West Seattle | 2026 | RHP | 81.6 mph |
8 | Khing Ljutic | WA | Seattle Prep | 2026 | SS | 80.8 mph |
9 | Will Turba | WA | Mercer Island | 2026 | RHP | 80.7 mph |
10 | Noah Duenas | WA | Bishop Blanchet | 2026 | 3B | 80.7 mph |
FASTBALL SPIN RATE (AVG.)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Spin Rate (avg) |
1 | Will Turba | WA | Mercer Island | 2026 | RHP | 2336 rpm |
2 | Khing Ljutic | WA | Seattle Prep | 2026 | SS | 2293 rpm |
3 | Andre Muneton | WA | Auburn Riverside | 2025 | 2B | 2269 rpm |
4 | Landon Taylor | WA | North Creek | 2025 | RHP | 2218 rpm |
5 | Roman Collins | WA | Redmond | 2026 | RHP | 2181 rpm |
6 | Ethan Mar | WA | Gig Harbor | 2025 | 1B | 2171 rpm |
7 | Liam Gustafson | WA | Tumwater | 2027 | 1B | 2160 rpm |
8 | Jai Penalver | WA | Lakeside School | 2026 | OF | 2142 rpm |
60-YARD DASH
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yard |
1 | Patrick Crowley | WA | Newport | 2027 | OF | 6.80 |
2 | Peyton Davis | WA | Tumwater High School | 2026 | OF | 6.90 |
3 | Lyal Viers | WA | Cedar Park Christian | 2026 | OF | 6.92 |
4 | Noah Vaiphei | WA | Woodinville High School | 2026 | 2B | 6.93 |
5 | Brooks Barker | WA | Capital High School | 2027 | OF | 6.95 |
6 | Matthew Talbot | WA | Mount Si | 2025 | OF | 6.98 |
^ | Braden Perry | WA | Woodinville | 2026 | OF | 6.98 |
7 | Ross Kelley | WA | WF West | 2025 | SS | 7.03 |
8 | Declan Englund | WA | Bellevue Christian | 2025 | SS | 7.14 |
9 | Charlie Crawford | WA | Tumwater | 2026 | 2B | 7.15 |
10 | Ryan Typpi | WA | West Seattle High School | 2026 | 3B | 7.23 |
EXIT VELOCITY (MAX)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (max) |
1 | Jacob Swanson | WA | Issaquah | 2025 | 1B | 103.7 mph |
2 | Jayden Costa | WA | Meadowdale | 2025 | OF | 101.0 mph |
3 | Matthew Talbot | WA | Mount Si | 2025 | OF | 100.1 mph |
4 | Tommy Belle | WA | Bishop Blanchet | 2026 | OF | 99.6 mph |
5 | Ethan Mar | WA | Gig Harbor | 2025 | 1B | 99.3 mph |
6 | Preston Przybylski | WA | Mount Si | 2025 | OF | 97.5 mph |
7 | Gavin Robinett | WA | Eastlake | 2026 | OF | 97.1 mph |
8 | Landon Taylor | WA | North Creek | 2025 | RHP | 96.3 mph |
9 | Logan Schuster | WA | Lake Washington | 2025 | 3B | 96.0 mph |
10 | Brooks Barker | WA | Capital High School | 2027 | OF | 93.7 mph |
TOP INFIELD VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Andre Muneton | WA | Auburn Riverside | 2025 | 2B | 84 |
2 | Ross Kelley | WA | WF West | 2025 | SS | 82 |
3 | Carson Cody | WA | Emerald Ridge | 2025 | 3B | 80 |
^ | Jacob Swanson | WA | Issaquah | 2025 | 1B | 80 |
^ | Noah Duenas | WA | Bishop Blanchet | 2026 | 3B | 80 |
^ | Khing Ljutic | WA | Seattle Prep | 2026 | SS | 80 |
4 | Ethan Mar | WA | Gig Harbor | 2025 | 1B | 78 |
^ | Patrick Crowley | WA | Newport | 2027 | OF | 78 |
^ | Sacha Ninburg | WA | West Seattle | 2026 | RHP | 78 |
5 | Noah Vaiphei | WA | Woodinville High School | 2026 | 2B | 77 |
TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Landon Taylor | WA | North Creek | 2025 | RHP | 87 |
2 | Lincoln Scott | WA | West Seattle High School | 2026 | OF | 86 |
^ | Tommy Belle | WA | Bishop Blanchet | 2026 | OF | 86 |
3 | Jai Penalver | WA | Lakeside School | 2026 | OF | 85 |
4 | Marcello Giusti | WA | Lake Washington | 2025 | SS | 82 |
^ | Peyton Davis | WA | Tumwater High School | 2026 | OF | 82 |
^ | Patrick Crowley | WA | Newport | 2027 | OF | 82 |
5 | Gavin Robinett | WA | Eastlake | 2026 | OF | 81 |
^ | Brooks Barker | WA | Capital High School | 2027 | OF | 81 |
^ | Griffin Ellsworth | WA | Liberty | 2027 | OF | 81 |
^ | Matthew Talbot | WA | Mount Si | 2025 | OF | 81 |
TOP CATCHER VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Ka'ipo Matsushima | WA | Kennedy Catholic | 2026 | C | 73 |
2 | Maxwell Brender | WA | Bellevue High School | 2027 | C | 70 |
^ | Aurelius Rodriguez | WA | Lincoln | 2025 | C | 70 |
3 | Zaden Gauthier | WA | Bear Creek | 2025 | C | 69 |
4 | Gavin Duckart | WA | Henry M. Jackson High School | 2027 | C | 68 |
^ | Ben Dewey | WA | Cascade Christian | 2026 | C | 68 |
TOP POP TIMES
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Ka'ipo Matsushima | WA | Kennedy Catholic | 2026 | C | 2.00-2.16 |
2 | Zaden Gauthier | WA | Bear Creek | 2025 | C | 2.10-2.26 |
3 | Maxwell Brender | WA | Bellevue High School | 2027 | C | 2.13-2.27 |
4 | Gavin Duckart | WA | Henry M. Jackson High School | 2027 | C | 2.14-2.22 |
5 | Aurelius Rodriguez | WA | Lincoln | 2025 | C | 2.16-2.24 |
+ CLICK HERE for a look at the complete statistics from this event.
UPCOMING EVENTS
SHOWCASE | STATE | DATE | LOCATION |
Eastside Summer ID | WA | 07/09 | Eastlake High School |
Future Games (Class of 2026/27) | NATIONAL | 07/24 | LakePoint Sports |
Junior Future Games (Class of 2028/29) | NATIONAL | 07/24 | LakePoint Sports |
Senior Future Games (Class of 2025) | NATIONAL | 07/24 | LakePoint Sports |
Pacific Northwest State Games (Invite-Only) | WA | 07/30 | Heritage High School |