Virginia/DC 2023 Leaderboard: Top IF Velo
January 18, 2024
Follow @PBRVirginiaDC
Facebook + Instagram
Another year is in the books and we want to take a look back at some of the top performances of the year that was 2023. So we give to you our PBR Virginia/DC Leaderboard. For these players to qualify, they had to be at a PBR Virginia/DC affiliated event (Including Scout Days, and Mid-Atlantic Procase).
Virginia/DC 2023 Leaderboard Central
In this installment we take a look at the Top IF Velo of 2023.
(Note: These are the scores players achieved at an event in Virginia. Some players may have improved their numbers at another state event or tournament. Click on the player to see their profile and learn more about each.
Top IF Velo of 2023
2024 Grads
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Marcus Martin | VA | St. John's College | 2024 | SS | 94 |
^ | Cayman Goode | VA | FREEMAN HIGH | 2024 | RHP | 94 |
2 | Tanner Schaedel | VA | Cape Henry Collegiate | 2024 | 3B | 91 |
3 | Angel Santiago-Cruz | MD | Severna Park | 2024 | SS | 90 |
4 | Jackson Ingram | VA | Miller School of Albemarle | 2024 | SS | 89 |
5 | Sam Kaczmarek | VA | Benedictine | 2024 | OF | 88 |
^ | Lee Sowers | VA | Douglas Freeman | 2024 | SS | 88 |
6 | Jamie Laskofski | VA | Lake Braddock | 2024 | SS | 87 |
7 | Everett Stevens | VA | Thomas Dale | 2024 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Turner Johnson | VA | Monacan | 2024 | SS | 86 |
^ | Brayden Hill | NC | North Davidson | 2024 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Austin Irby | VA | Cox | 2024 | 3B | 86 |
^ | Austin Sealing | MD | Archbishop Curley | 2024 | SS | 86 |
^ | Gavin Kennedy | VA | Matoaca | 2024 | SS | 86 |
8 | Caleb Ammons | VA | Jamestown | 2024 | SS | 85 |
^ | Jorden Olivera | VA | PDG Academy | 2024 | SS | 85 |
^ | Jackson Sirois | VA | Paul VI | 2024 | SS | 85 |
^ | Sean Sousa | VA | Walsingham Academy | 2024 | 1B | 85 |
^ | Tyler Strosnider | VA | Sherando | 2024 | MIF | 85 |
^ | Alec Jones | VA | Heritage (Leesburg) | 2024 | SS | 85 |
^ | AJ Kolb | MD | Stephen Decatur | 2024 | SS | 85 |
^ | Nicholas Chambers | VA | Collegiate School | 2024 | SS | 85 |
9 | Joe Norman | VA | Catholic | 2024 | SS | 84 |
^ | Trey Gauch | VA | Deep Run | 2024 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Hunter Chambers | NC | Combine Academy | 2024 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Callum Early | VA | James River (Midlothian) | 2024 | SS | 84 |
^ | Hunter Gray | VA | Fauquier | 2024 | MIF | 84 |
10 | Bryce Adams | VA | Benedictine College | 2024 | 83 | |
^ | Jason Rayner | VA | Dinwiddie | 2024 | SS | 83 |
^ | Ryan Maxey | MD | Georgetown Prep | 2024 | SS | 83 |
^ | Seth Sadler | VA | Western Branch | 2024 | 2B | 83 |
^ | Cohen Rutherford | WV | Jefferson Cougars | 2024 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Rocky Green | VA | South Lakes | 2024 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Jack Marchesi | VA | Ocean Lakes | 2024 | SS | 83 |
^ | Ashton Shannon | VA | North Cross | 2024 | 3B | 83 |
^ | Ryan Jones | VA | Miller School | 2024 | 2B | 83 |
2025 Grads
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Easton Ogle | VA | Benedictine | 2025 | SS | 90 |
2 | Brett Beasley | VA | Atlantic Shores Christian | 2025 | SS | 89 |
3 | Caden Mintz | VA | Nansemond River | 2025 | 3B | 88 |
^ | DOMINIC TILDEN | VA | Patriot High | 2025 | SS | 88 |
4 | Conner Hedgepeth | VA | Powhatan | 2025 | RHP | 87 |
5 | Camdyn Via | VA | Fluvanna County High School | 2025 | 3B | 86 |
^ | Zachary Zelazny | VA | Patrick Henry (Ashland) | 2025 | SS | 86 |
^ | Donavan Jeffrey | VA | PDG academy | 2025 | 1B | 86 |
^ | Trajan Taylor | VA | Cape Henry | 2025 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Gage Strucko | VA | BRIAR WOODS HIGH | 2025 | SS | 86 |
^ | Michael Williams | VA | COSBY HIGH | 2025 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Cam Tellefsen | VA | Landstown | 2025 | 3B | 86 |
^ | Graham Ward | VA | North Stafford | 2025 | 3B | 86 |
^ | Harrison Baxter | VA | Collegiate School | 2025 | SS | 86 |
^ | Evan Hankins | VA | Miller School | 2025 | 1B | 86 |
^ | Owen Abdella | VA | Miller School | 2025 | RHP | 86 |
6 | Trey Graydon | VA | Riverside | 2025 | RHP | 85 |
^ | TJ Woodson | VA | Hanover High School | 2025 | SS | 85 |
^ | Max Lawson | VA | Briar Woods | 2025 | SS | 85 |
^ | Matthew Metheny | VA | PRINCESS ANNE HIGH | 2025 | OF | 85 |
^ | Ian Watts | VA | Clover Hill | 2025 | RHP | 85 |
^ | Derek Baker | VA | Maury | 2025 | RHP | 85 |
^ | Aiden Szydlik | MD | Severn School | 2025 | SS | 85 |
7 | Dylan Wood | FL | Clearwater | 2025 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Jimmy Burpoe | VA | Lightridge | 2025 | SS | 84 |
^ | Ian Baldwin | VA | Glen Allen | 2025 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Cameron Taylor | VA | GLEN ALLEN HIGH | 2025 | SS | 84 |
^ | Jackson Toole | VA | Glen Allen | 2025 | 3B | 84 |
^ | Aaron Van Tuyle | VA | Heritage (Leesburg) | 2025 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Gavin Weber | MD | ST JOHNS COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | SS | 84 |
^ | William Schroen | VA | George C Marshall | 2025 | SS | 84 |
^ | Zander Leckszas | VA | Jackson Reed | 2025 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Walton Bondurant | VA | Smithfield | 2025 | SS | 84 |
^ | Trent Sutryk | VA | Kempsville | 2025 | OF | 84 |
^ | Connor Adams | VA | Christiansburg | 2025 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Gray Thacker | VA | Matoaca | 2025 | 2B | 84 |
^ | Daniel Guntherberg | VA | Walsingham Academy | 2025 | MIF | 84 |
8 | Hunter Langston | NC | Greenbrier Christian Academy | 2025 | 3B | 83 |
^ | Nathan Phillips | VA | Lebanon | 2025 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Evan Nix | VA | HANOVER HIGH | 2025 | LHP | 83 |
^ | Elijah Childress | VA | John Battle | 2025 | 3B | 83 |
^ | Porter Gobble | VA | JOHN S. BATTLE HIGH | 2025 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Kaleb Williams | VA | WEST SPRINGFIELD HIGH | 2025 | SS | 83 |
^ | William Hurt | VA | St. Christopher's | 2025 | SS | 83 |
^ | Aidan West | MD | Long Reach | 2025 | SS | 83 |
^ | Will Twomey | MD | Georgetown Prep | 2025 | SS | 83 |
^ | Gage Nicholson | VA | Carroll County High School | 2025 | SS | 83 |
^ | Eli Rittenhouse | VA | Fauquier | 2025 | 2B | 83 |
^ | Nate Wiles | VA | Kettle Run | 2025 | SS | 83 |
^ | Blake Pounds | VA | Orange County | 2025 | SS | 83 |
^ | Evan Miller | VA | Midlothian | 2025 | SS | 83 |
^ | Carter Mitchell | VA | Collegiate | 2025 | 1B | 83 |
^ | Hayden Black | VA | MATOACA HIGH | 2025 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Jack Bonney | VA | Greenbrier Christian | 2025 | 3B | 83 |
^ | Casey Thomas | VA | Carlise School | 2025 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Boston Parker | VA | ROBINSON SECONDARY | 2025 | SS | 83 |
9 | Logan Adams | VA | Western Branch | 2025 | 3B | 82 |
^ | Ben Kablach | VA | Cox | 2025 | RHP | 82 |
^ | Nick Jones | VA | MECHANICSVILLE HIGH | 2025 | SS | 82 |
^ | Dillon Mauzy | VA | Midlothian | 2025 | OF | 82 |
^ | Julius Bagnerise | VA | Colgan | 2025 | SS | 82 |
^ | Ethan Ball | VA | McLean | 2025 | 3B | 82 |
^ | Clayton Armah | VA | St. John's College | 2025 | RHP | 82 |
^ | Braeden Oviedo | WV | Martinsburg | 2025 | 3B | 82 |
^ | Geoffrey Winkworth | VA | Forest Park | 2025 | 3B | 82 |
^ | Christian Lounsbury | VA | FLUVANNA COUNTY HIGH | 2025 | 2B | 82 |
^ | Hunter Gillespie | VA | Maury | 2025 | SS | 82 |
^ | Joshua Hall, Jr. | VA | Liberty Christian Academy | 2025 | 3B | 82 |
^ | Rhett Boyer | VA | Powhatan | 2025 | 3B | 82 |
10 | Henry Knighton | VA | St. Christopher's School | 2025 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Jackson Loomis | VA | Jackson-Reed | 2025 | SS | 81 |
^ | Keller Williams | VA | CLOVER HILL HIGH | 2025 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Blake Sanders | VA | Westfield | 2025 | SS | 81 |
^ | Tyler Dell | NJ | Clearview Regional | 2025 | 2B | 81 |
^ | JW Kohlmeyer | VA | Gainesville | 2025 | SS | 81 |
^ | Aaron Yurechko | MD | SJC | 2025 | SS | 81 |
^ | Kelson Sowden | VA | Smithfield | 2025 | C | 81 |
^ | Johnny Anderson | VA | Pulaski County | 2025 | SS | 81 |
^ | Keegan Haesler | VA | First Colonial | 2025 | 1B | 81 |
^ | Carson Taylor | VA | TALLWOOD HIGH | 2025 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Shane Howie | VA | Independence | 2025 | SS | 81 |
^ | George Chevalier | VA | Landstown | 2025 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Jackson Okonkwo | VA | Greenbrier Christian Academy | 2025 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Ben Pollack | MD | Landon | 2025 | SS | 81 |
^ | Jake Mutter | VA | Tabb | 2025 | SS | 81 |
^ | Johnny Ortegae | PA | MONSIGNOR BONNER & ARCHBISHOP PRENDERGAST HS | 2025 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Connor Courtney | VA | Orange County | 2025 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Logan King | VA | Central (Lunenburg) | 2025 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Michael Hetzel | VA | NEW KENT HIGH | 2025 | 1B | 81 |
2026 Grads
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Grant Shiflett | VA | Albemarle | 2026 | 3B | 88 |
2 | Dylan Amos | VA | Riverside | 2026 | RHP | 86 |
3 | Will Haynie | VA | Atlee | 2026 | 3B | 85 |
^ | Michael Todero | VA | St. John's College | 2026 | RHP | 85 |
^ | Caysen Chadha | VA | CVHS | 2026 | SS | 85 |
^ | Jack Curtis | NY | Chenango Forks | 2026 | RHP | 85 |
^ | Zachary Burstein | MD | Landon School | 2026 | SS | 85 |
^ | Jacob Bueno | VA | Hayfield Secondary | 2026 | SS | 85 |
4 | Connor Armstrong | VA | Gainesville High School | 2026 | 3B | 84 |
^ | Jayden Grant | VA | James River | 2026 | SS | 84 |
^ | Vincent Porcaro | VA | Deep Run | 2026 | SS | 84 |
^ | Gordon Cozad | VA | Oakton | 2026 | MIF | 84 |
5 | Jack Woda | VA | BISHOP DENIS J. OCONNELL HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 83 |
^ | Jalen German | VA | Trinity Episcopal | 2026 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Tyrus Nobbs | VA | Culpeper County | 2026 | 3B | 83 |
^ | Matthew Scoby | VA | Cosby | 2026 | OF | 83 |
^ | Connor Musick | VA | HONAKER HIGH | 2026 | OF | 83 |
^ | Carter Thomasson | VA | HALIFAX COUNTY HIGH | 2026 | C | 83 |
^ | Alex Boyd | VA | Mills Godwin | 2026 | SS | 83 |
6 | Thomas Soules | VA | Centreville | 2026 | 3B | 82 |
^ | Dylan Herr | VA | Lightridge High School | 2026 | RHP | 82 |
^ | Caden Bell | VA | POTOMAC FALLS HIGH | 2026 | RHP | 82 |
^ | Bo White | MD | Landon School | 2026 | RHP | 82 |
^ | John Michael Szefc | VA | Miller School | 2026 | SS | 82 |
^ | Kason Wagner | VA | Miller School | 2026 | 3B | 82 |
7 | Isaac Babich | VA | EASTERN VIEW HIGH | 2026 | SS | 81 |
^ | Matthew Hartsfield | VA | Mills E Godwin | 2026 | SS | 81 |
^ | Alex Jenkins | VA | EAST ROCKINGHAM HIGH | 2026 | SS | 81 |
^ | Bryce Munchel | VA | P27 Academy | 2026 | SS | 81 |
^ | Thomas Jewett | VA | Paul VI | 2026 | SS | 81 |
^ | Andrew Lupien | VA | Frank W. Cox | 2026 | UTILITY | 81 |
^ | Brayden White | VA | Salem (Salem) | 2026 | SS | 81 |
^ | Jayden Barnard | VA | Harrisonburg | 2026 | 3B | 81 |
^ | JD Bowden | VA | Alexandria City | 2026 | SS | 81 |
^ | Tyler Ruhl | VA | EC Glass | 2026 | SS | 81 |
^ | Christopher Moxley Jr. | DE | Salesianum School | 2026 | SS | 81 |
^ | Brock Riley | VA | ROBINSON SECONDARY | 2026 | SS | 81 |
^ | Grayson Reece | VA | Hanover | 2026 | SS | 81 |
^ | Tucker Whitacre | VA | Westfield | 2026 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Nick Ferrara | VA | Bishop Denis J O'Connell | 2026 | 2B | 81 |
^ | Jack Harmon | VA | York | 2026 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Jake Schumacher | VA | JAMES RIVER HIGH | 2026 | SS | 81 |
^ | Barrett Baker | VA | West Potomac | 2026 | SS | 81 |
8 | Mekhi Bullock | VA | Varina | 2026 | SS | 80 |
^ | Matthew McCauley | VA | Highland | 2026 | LHP | 80 |
^ | Brycen Altland | MD | JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL | 2026 | 3B | 80 |
^ | Camden Rybak | VA | Powhatan | 2026 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Bret Lipscomb | VA | Colonial Heights High School | 2026 | 80 | |
^ | James Spicer | VA | Nova Lions Homeschool | 2026 | C | 80 |
^ | Michael Gambone | VA | Centreville | 2026 | LHP | 80 |
^ | Henry Kite | VA | King William | 2026 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Evan Hamilton | WV | EAST HARDY | 2026 | SS | 80 |
^ | Jake Pruitt | MD | Archbishop Curley | 2026 | 1B | 80 |
^ | Wyatt Osborne | VA | SOUTH COUNTY HIGH | 2026 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Eli Macturk | VA | Mills Godwin | 2026 | 3B | 80 |
9 | Landon Ludington | VA | Forest Park | 2026 | SS | 79 |
^ | Connor Quill | VA | Tuscarora | 2026 | 3B | 79 |
^ | Graham Rosenberg | VA | CENTREVILLE HIGH | 2026 | OF | 79 |
^ | Michael Sellers | VA | Freeman | 2026 | RHP | 79 |
^ | Mason Coleman | VA | Brookville | 2026 | 2B | 79 |
^ | Camden Blank | VA | Spotswood | 2026 | SS | 79 |
^ | Joey Coudon | MD | JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL | 2026 | 2B | 79 |
^ | Paul Cuddy | MD | St. John's | 2026 | RHP | 79 |
^ | Jack Jenkins | MD | St. John's College | 2026 | 3B | 79 |
^ | Carter Sweeney-Strawberry | MD | Sherwood High School | 2026 | OF | 79 |
^ | James Templeton | PA | Franklin Regional SHS | 2026 | RHP | 79 |
^ | Cole Hamilton | VA | Kellam | 2026 | 3B | 79 |
^ | Emmit Morgan | VA | Benedictine | 2026 | RHP | 79 |
^ | Jack Parkins | VA | Western Albemarle | 2026 | C | 79 |
^ | Cameron Kerns | VA | Skyline | 2026 | SS | 79 |
^ | Nick Warner | VA | John Champe | 2026 | C | 79 |
^ | Dylan Waits | VA | Gonzaga | 2026 | SS | 79 |
^ | Colton Hicks | VA | INDEPENDENCE HIGH | 2026 | 3B | 79 |
^ | Tyler Rutman | VA | ATLEE HIGH | 2026 | C | 79 |
^ | Owen Peltier | VA | Paul VI | 2026 | SS | 79 |
^ | Maxwell Henry | VA | BRIAR WOODS HIGH | 2026 | 3B | 79 |
^ | Jonas Moser | VA | Midlothian | 2026 | SS | 79 |
^ | Cooper Pritchard | VA | Albemarle | 2026 | 3B | 79 |
10 | Cam Bergen | VA | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | 2026 | SS | 78 |
^ | Matthew Swanson | VA | Walsingham | 2026 | RHP | 78 |
^ | Jayden Thompson | VA | Louisa | 2026 | SS | 78 |
^ | Bryce Krines | VA | HANOVER HIGH | 2026 | RHP | 78 |
^ | Matthew Jimenez | VA | Ganesville | 2026 | SS | 78 |
^ | Miguel Leon | MD | JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL | 2026 | SS | 78 |
^ | Wesley Green | VA | Fairfax Homeschool | 2026 | SS | 78 |
^ | Ethan Inge | VA | ALTAVISTA HIGH | 2026 | SS | 78 |
^ | Bo Finkbeiner | VA | Fauquier | 2026 | 3B | 78 |
^ | Jacob Peacher | VA | Patriot | 2026 | SS | 78 |
^ | Edward Ridolfi | VA | INDEPENDENCE HIGH | 2026 | RHP | 78 |
^ | Vincent Nguyen | NC | Combine academy | 2026 | RHP | 78 |
^ | Santiago Gomez | VA | FRANK W. COX HIGH | 2026 | SS | 78 |
^ | Jake Cozart | VA | HICKORY HIGH | 2026 | LHP | 78 |
^ | Corbin Dean | VA | Dinwiddie | 2026 | SS | 78 |
^ | Conner Sprouse | VA | JAMES RIVER HIGH | 2026 | RHP | 78 |
^ | Nathan Roeschlein | VA | EDISON HIGH SCHOOL ACADEMY | 2026 | SS | 78 |
2027 Grads
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Turner Kuhle | VA | OCEAN LAKES HIGH | 2027 | SS | 85 |
^ | Brett Taylor | VA | NORTHSIDE HIGH | 2027 | SS | 85 |
2 | Colby Fesler | VA | Broadway | 2027 | 2B | 83 |
^ | Blake LaMattina | VA | Cosby | 2027 | SS | 83 |
^ | George Minjack | VA | St. Albans DC | 2027 | 3B | 83 |
^ | Aiden Tuck | VA | POWHATAN HIGH | 2027 | OF | 83 |
3 | Ryan Watson | VA | Greenbrier Christian Academy | 2027 | 1B | 82 |
^ | Garrett Van Meter | WV | East Hardy | 2027 | 3B | 82 |
^ | Waylon Ammons | VA | St. Annes-Belfield | 2027 | RHP | 82 |
^ | Angelo Banks | VA | ATLANTIC SHORES CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | 2027 | SS | 82 |
4 | Bryce Edick | VA | GRASSFIELD HIGH | 2027 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Kaleb Sartin | VA | Pulaski County | 2027 | OF | 81 |
5 | Blake O'Berry | VA | MENCHVILLE HIGH | 2027 | SS | 80 |
^ | Matthew Rosner | MD | Landon | 2027 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Wright Broadhead | VA | Highland School | 2027 | 3B | 80 |
^ | Cole Cinnamond | VA | GREAT BRIDGE HIGH | 2027 | 1B | 80 |
6 | Blake Mingo | VA | BRIAR WOODS HIGH | 2027 | SS | 79 |
^ | Quinn Peck | VA | HIGHLAND SCHOOL | 2027 | 1B | 79 |
^ | Noah Gray | VA | MILLER SCHOOL OF ALBEMARLE | 2027 | OF | 79 |
^ | Hunter Dunst | MD | Calvert Hall | 2027 | 3B | 79 |
^ | Gavin Gross | PA | Pope John Paul II | 2027 | OF | 79 |
^ | Andy Blanck | MD | Severn | 2027 | SS | 79 |
^ | Kadyn Hines | WV | JAMES MONROE HIGH SCHOOL | 2027 | SS | 79 |
^ | Brady McCormack | VA | Monacan | 2027 | RHP | 79 |
^ | Eli Hulette | VA | JAMES RIVER HIGH | 2027 | SS | 79 |
7 | Rylan Jordan | VA | INDEPENDENCE HIGH | 2027 | 1B | 78 |
^ | Joe Joe McDonald | VA | Independence | 2027 | RHP | 78 |
^ | Evan O'Boyle | VA | NORFOLK ACADEMY | 2027 | RHP | 78 |
8 | James Neely | VA | St Paul Vi Catholic High School | 2027 | SS | 77 |
^ | Connor Doxey | VA | PATRIOT HIGH | 2027 | C | 77 |
^ | Chase Peck | VA | Lord Botetourt | 2027 | 3B | 77 |
^ | Chandler Howlett | VA | WALSINGHAM ACADEMY | 2027 | SS | 77 |
^ | Easton Elms | VA | Frank W. Cox | 2027 | SS | 77 |
^ | Landon Somers | VA | South County | 2027 | 1B | 77 |
9 | Thomas Knight | VA | TURNER ASHBY HIGH | 2027 | 1B | 76 |
^ | Nathan Neil | VA | Staunton | 2027 | 3B | 76 |
^ | Cason Chambers | VA | MIDLOTHIAN HIGH | 2027 | 3B | 76 |
^ | Rhys Meyer | VA | West Potomac | 2027 | SS | 76 |
10 | Griffin Bryant | VA | Liberty Christian Academy | 2027 | RHP | 75 |
^ | Jairdan Pennix | VA | Lord Botetourt | 2027 | SS | 75 |
^ | Bear Friske | VA | CAPE HENRY COLLEGIATE SCHOOL | 2027 | SS | 75 |
^ | Graham Hutchens | VA | Hampton Roads Academy | 2027 | SS | 75 |
^ | Reed Coppola | VA | Steward School | 2027 | 1B | 75 |
^ | Braedon Rolland | MD | Broadneck | 2027 | 3B | 75 |