Region X, Division II Awards & Tournament Recap
May 19, 2021
The Region X Division II tournament was held in Burlington, NC May 14 – 18. The top three teams from the east and west division earned a spot in the tournament . The two No. 4 seeds played a play-in game on May 11th with Guilford Tech eliminating Bryant & Stratton. Out of Florida, Pasco-Hernando State was entered as a 3 seed, completing the field of eight. The winner of the Region X tournament is also named the South Atlantic District Champion, earning their way to Enid, OK for the DII JUCO World Series on May 29 – June 5.
Tournament Seedings
East Division:
- Brunswick CC (33-12, 22-6)
- Pitt CC (19-6, 16-11)
- Camp Community College (18-20, 14-13)
- Bryant & Stratton College (20-22, 13-14)
West Division:
- Catawba Valley CC (40-11, 24-2)
- Patrick Henry CC (34-14, 21-6)
- Wake Tech CC (20-15, 14-13)
- Guilford Tech CC (15-14, 10-13)
Tournament Schedule & Results
Play In Game – May 11th – Louisburg, NC
Guilford Tech – 12 Bryant & Stratton – 5
*Bryant & Stratton eliminated
Friday May 14th – Burlington, NC
Game 1: Patrick Henry – 5 Pasco-Hernando St – 2
Game 2: Brunswick – 3 Guilford Tech – 2
Game 3: Pitt CC – 8 Wake Tech CC – 4
Game 4: Catawba Valley – 11 Camp CC – 1 (6inn)
Saturday May 15th – Burlington, NC
Game 5: Pasco-Hernando – 6 Guilford Tech – 5
Game 6: Camp CC – 7 Wake Tech CC – 2
Game 7: Brunswick CC – 11 Patrick Henry – 2
Game 8: Pitt CC – 9 Catawba Valley – 3
Guilford Tech and Wake Tech eliminated
Sunday May 16th – Burlington, NC
Game 9: Patrick Henry – 6 Camp CC – 5 (10 inn)
Game 10: Pasco-Hernando – 3 Catawba Valley – 2
Game 11: Pitt CC – 3 Brunswick CC – 2
Game 12: Patrick Henry – 11 Pasco-Hernando – 9
Camp CC, Catawba Valley, and Pasco-Hernando eliminated
Monday May 17th – Burlington, NC
Game 12: Patrick Henry 11 Brunswick CC – 1 (7 inn)
Game 13: Patrick Henry 5 Pitt CC – 4
Brunswick CC eliminated
Tuesday May 18th – Burlington, NC
Game 14: Patrick Henry 8 Pitt CC – 6 (12 inn)
Pitt CC eliminated
Patrick Henry advances to the DII JUCO World Series
Region X, Division II Awards
Player of the Year: Chandler Blackwelder; Catawba Valley
Pitcher of the Year: Magnus Ellerts; Patrick Henry
Coach of the Year: Cody Ellis; Patrick Henry
First Team All-Region
- Catcher: Will Samuelson; Catawba Valley
- infield: Cam Murphy; Brunswick
- Infield: Chandler Blackwelder; Catawba Valley
- Infield: James Hinson; Catawba Valley
- Infield: Caleb Morris; Pitt
- Outfield: Will Hood; Brunswick
- Outfield: Micah Brown; Bryant & Stratton
- Outfield: Brett Eurey; Catawba Valley
- Pitcher: Kei Yamagishi; Brunswick
- Pitcher: Andrew Dye; Catawba Valley
- Pitcher: Magnus Ellerts; Patrick Henry
- Designated Hitter: Cam Jackson; Pitt
Second Team All-Region
- Catcher: Martin Zelenka; Pitt
- Infield: Thomas Fox; Camp
- Infield: Max Harper; Patrick Henry
- Infield: Jayson Arendt; Pitt
- Infield: Nick Badger; Wake Tech
- Outfield: Tristan McAlister; Patrick Henry
- Outfield: Jayson Kramer; Patrick Henry
- Outfield: Van Gupton Jr.; Wake Tech
- Pitcher: Mason Herbert; Catawba Valley
- Pitcher: Drew Harlow; Patrick Henry
- Pitcher: Josh Harlow; Pitt
- Designated Hitter: Wayne Mize; Wake Tech
All-Defensive Team
- Pitcher: Drew Harlow; Patrick Henry
- Catcher: Martin Zelenka; Pitt
- First Base: Caleb Morris; Pitt
- Second Base: Daniel Layne; Guilford Tech
- Third Base: Davis Powell; Camp
- Shortstop: Omar Gonzalez; Patrick Henry
- Outfield: Micah Brown; Bryant & Stratton
- Outfield: Jayson Kramer; Patrick Henry
- Outfield: Van Gupton Jr.; Wake Tech