Montreal Open ID: Statistical Analysis
September 17, 2022
On Wednesday, September 17th, our staff was in Montreal to host the Montreal Open ID at Complexe Sportif Claude Robillard. The event gave our staff a look at over 45 players from Quebec, as well as collect data on each of them using our TrackMan machine.
We saw a ton of 2024 and 2025 prospects with a few seniors and freshmen sprinkled in. We continue to unpack everything from the event below as we take a look at five of the top performers from the event.
For complete event statistics, click here.
TOP INFIELD VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Xavier-Raphael Brault | QC | Academie Lafontaire | 2025 | OF | 78 |
2 | Xavier Beauchamp | QC | Nicolas Gatineau | 2024 | RHP | 76 |
^ | Jeremy Dionne | QC | pointe levis | 2025 | RHP | 76 |
3 | Edouard Lamontagne | QC | NA - N/A - Not Available | 2025 | 2B | 73 |
^ | Sidney St-Pierre | QC | �cole secondaire du triolet | 2025 | C | 73 |
4 | Nicholas Moretto | ON | South Carleton | 2024 | SS | 72 |
^ | Simon Bujold | QC | Edouard-Montpetit | 2025 | SS | 72 |
^ | Alexandre Giguere | QC | École Secondaire Pointe-Levy | 2024 | C | 72 |
5 | Zachary Desjardins | QC | Academie Lafontaine | 2025 | 3B | 71 |
^ | Lucas St-Laurent | QC | Cole secondaire Antoine de Saint-Exupiary | 2026 | RHP | 71 |
TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Jacob Angell | QC | Citi des jeunes | 2023 | OF | 83 |
2 | Jerome Lucas | QC | edouard Monpetit | 2024 | LHP | 82 |
3 | etienne Lapointe | QC | ecole Secondaire d'Oka | 2024 | LHP | 81 |
^ | Anthony Dubois | QC | Polyvalente St-Jerome | 2025 | OF | 81 |
4 | Mikael Caissy | ON | Demortagne | 2024 | OF | 77 |
5 | Matt Barkley | ON | Thousand Islands | 2024 | OF | 75 |
TOP CATCHER POP-TIME
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Alexandre Giguere | QC | École Secondaire Pointe-Levy | 2024 | C | 2.00-2.09 |
2 | Jonah Miranda | ON | Maxwell Heights | 2023 | C | 2.02-2.19 |
3 | Emile Pelletier | QC | St-Gabriel | 2024 | C | 2.04-2.13 |
4 | Sidney St-Pierre | QC | �cole secondaire du triolet | 2025 | C | 2.19-2.36 |
TOP CATCHER VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Alexandre Giguere | QC | École Secondaire Pointe-Levy | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Jonah Miranda | ON | Maxwell Heights | 2023 | C | 73 |
2 | Emile Pelletier | QC | St-Gabriel | 2024 | C | 71 |
3 | Samuel Asselin | QC | Mat-su Middle College School | 2026 | C | 69 |
4 | Sidney St-Pierre | QC | �cole secondaire du triolet | 2025 | C | 67 |
60-YARD
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Lucas St-Laurent | QC | Cole secondaire Antoine de Saint-Exupiary | 2026 | RHP | 4.34 s |
2 | Emile Pelletier | QC | St-Gabriel | 2024 | C | 6.69 s |
3 | Jacob Angell | QC | Citi des jeunes | 2023 | OF | 7.04 s |
4 | charles Remillard | QC | college saint-sacremnt | 2023 | OF | 7.05 s |
^ | William Leroux | QC | College Ahuntsic | 2023 | RHP | 7.05 s |
5 | Alexandre Giguere | QC | École Secondaire Pointe-Levy | 2024 | C | 7.14 s |
6 | Olivier Gaudreau | QC | Collège Nouvelles Frontières | 2025 | SS | 7.17 s |
7 | Anthony Dubois | QC | Polyvalente St-Jerome | 2025 | OF | 7.22 s |
8 | Lou Tanguay | QC | Sherbrooke Triolet | 2025 | OF | 7.25 s |
9 | Matt Barkley | ON | Thousand Islands | 2024 | OF | 7.26 s |
10 | Xavier Beauchamp | QC | Nicolas Gatineau | 2024 | RHP | 7.27 s |
10-YARD SPLIT
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 10-yd |
1 | Jacob Angell | QC | Citi des jeunes | 2023 | OF | 1.69 s |
2 | William Leroux | QC | College Ahuntsic | 2023 | RHP | 1.70 s |
^ | Lucas St-Laurent | QC | Cole secondaire Antoine de Saint-Exupiary | 2026 | RHP | 1.70 s |
^ | charles Remillard | QC | college saint-sacremnt | 2023 | OF | 1.70 s |
3 | Widley-Bryton Lalanne | QC | Edward-monpetit | 2024 | SS | 1.71 s |
4 | Jonah Miranda | ON | Maxwell Heights | 2023 | C | 1.72 s |
^ | Nicholas Moretto | ON | South Carleton | 2024 | SS | 1.72 s |
^ | Xavier Beauchamp | QC | Nicolas Gatineau | 2024 | RHP | 1.72 s |
^ | etienne Lapointe | QC | ecole Secondaire d'Oka | 2024 | LHP | 1.72 s |
^ | Olivier Gaudreau | QC | Collège Nouvelles Frontières | 2025 | SS | 1.72 s |
5 | Mikael Caissy | ON | Demortagne | 2024 | OF | 1.73 s |
^ | Anthony Dubois | QC | Polyvalente St-Jerome | 2025 | OF | 1.73 s |
^ | Emile Pelletier | QC | St-Gabriel | 2024 | C | 1.73 s |
6 | Zack Roy | QC | n/a | 2025 | 1B | 1.74 s |
^ | Jerome Lucas | QC | edouard Monpetit | 2024 | LHP | 1.74 s |
7 | Thomas Lamarche | QC | École secondaire l’Achigan | 2025 | SS | 1.75 s |
^ | Alexandre Giguere | QC | École Secondaire Pointe-Levy | 2024 | C | 1.75 s |
^ | Felix Gosselin | QC | Collège Ahunstic | 2025 | 2B | 1.75 s |
^ | Xavier-Raphael Brault | QC | Academie Lafontaire | 2025 | OF | 1.75 s |
^ | Zachary Aspeck | QC | Ecole Secondaire d'Oka | 2025 | OF | 1.75 s |
8 | Matt Barkley | ON | Thousand Islands | 2024 | OF | 1.76 s |
^ | Nicolas Brassard | QC | Edouard Montpetit | 2026 | RHP | 1.76 s |
^ | Zachary Desjardins | QC | Academie Lafontaine | 2025 | 3B | 1.76 s |
^ | Elliott Gagne | QC | College Mont-Sacre-Coeur Granby | 2023 | OF | 1.76 s |
9 | Mathieu Fisher | QC | Chêne-bleu | 2024 | LHP | 1.77 s |
^ | Samuel Asselin | QC | Mat-su Middle College School | 2026 | C | 1.77 s |
^ | Lou Tanguay | QC | Sherbrooke Triolet | 2025 | OF | 1.77 s |
10 | Simon Bujold | QC | Edouard-Montpetit | 2025 | SS | 1.78 s |
RELATED CONTENT