Washington Top Prospect - Statistical Analysis
July 21, 2023
Last week we ran 2 events with over 100 total uncommitted players for our Washington Top Prospect games.
Top Prospect events are the longest standing, class specific invite-only events across the PBR ecosystem. The Top Prospect is held in the summer months when recruiting is at a frenzied pace, and are always held in open contact periods with the goal of providing a high-end event for class specific recruiting to college coaches. It provides a fresh look at prospects who fit the mold of playing at the next level, both in game play and showcase style events.
Top Prospect events are limited and built upon invitation only and generally geared towards a specific graduating class, helping college coaches who are looking to narrow their search. Rosters are comprised of the highest of ranked prospects in your prospective state, with invitations being issued from past event success, high school season accolades and more. Players can also request invitations through their individual state event page, by submitting highlights, statistics and more.
For a full release of all stats and players from each event...
statistical analysis
washington top prospect
Peak Exit Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (max) |
1 | Zachary Pyles | WA | Oak Harbor | 2024 | 1B | 101.2 mph |
2 | Gavin Poffenroth | WA | Skyview | 2024 | OF | 100.6 mph |
3 | Sonny Salazar | WA | Othello | 2025 | 3B | 97.0 mph |
4 | Duncan Bos | WA | Bainbridge | 2025 | LHP | 95.9 mph |
5 | Kasey Newton | WA | Nooksack Valley | 2024 | OF | 95.6 mph |
6 | Liam Ostrom | WA | Ridgefield | 2025 | 1B | 95.6 mph |
7 | Trenton Williams | WA | Davis | 2024 | SS | 94.6 mph |
8 | Ryan Hartnett | WA | Lake Washington High School | 2025 | 1B | 94.6 mph |
9 | Jed Stange-Tregear | WA | ODea | 2024 | 3B | 94.2 mph |
10 | Nicholas Barac | WA | Eastside Catholic | 2024 | OF | 94.1 mph |
Avg Exit Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (avg) |
1 | Zachary Pyles | WA | Oak Harbor | 2024 | 1B | 93.5 mph |
2 | Gavin Poffenroth | WA | Skyview | 2024 | OF | 92.7 mph |
3 | Michael Revell | WA | Richland | 2026 | OF | 90.6 mph |
4 | Kasey Newton | WA | Nooksack Valley | 2024 | OF | 90.5 mph |
5 | Nathan Woodside | WA | Woodinville | 2024 | C | 90.1 mph |
6 | JT Hardy | WA | Bainbridge | 2024 | C | 88.7 mph |
7 | Jed Stange-Tregear | WA | ODea | 2024 | 3B | 88.5 mph |
8 | Hudson Cunningham | WA | Shorecrest | 2024 | 2B | 87.6 mph |
9 | Sonny Salazar | WA | Othello | 2025 | 3B | 87.5 mph |
10 | John Corbin | WA | Richland | 2024 | C | 87.3 mph |
60 Yard Run
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Isaiah Nolan | WA | O'Dea | 2024 | SS | 6.77 s |
2 | John Corbin | WA | Richland | 2024 | C | 6.80 s |
3 | Tristan Buehring | WA | West Seattle | 2024 | OF | 6.81 s |
4 | Cal Zimmerman | WA | Bellevue | 2024 | OF | 6.84 s |
5 | (DJ) Damico Parker Jr. | WA | Garfield | 2024 | OF | 6.85 s |
6 | Nicholas Barac | WA | Eastside Catholic | 2024 | OF | 6.87 s |
7 | Isaac Froula | WA | West Valley (Yakima) | 2024 | OF | 6.92 s |
8 | Dante Saladino | WA | Kennedy Catholic | 2026 | OF | 6.93 s |
9 | Gavin Poffenroth | WA | Skyview | 2024 | OF | 6.97 s |
10 | Corbyn Aills | WA | Davis | 2024 | SS | 6.99 s |
OF Velo
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
Wes Lynch
WA
O'Dea
2024
OF
92
2
Beckett Turnbow
WA
Tahoma
2026
SS
89
^
Joshua Manaois
WA
Kentlake High School
2026
RHP
89
3
Cal Zimmerman
WA
Bellevue
2024
OF
88
4
Jonah Schroeder
WA
Juanita High School
2025
OF
86
^
Preston Przybylski
WA
Mount Si
2025
OF
86
5
Gavin Poffenroth
WA
Skyview
2024
OF
85
INF Velo
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
INF Velo
1
Beckett Turnbow
WA
Tahoma
2026
SS
87
2
Diego Trujillo
WA
Camas
2024
2B
84
^
Taron Carlson
WA
Kamiakin
2026
SS
84
3
Jed Stange-Tregear
WA
ODea
2024
3B
83
^
Gavin Clark
WA
Jackson
2026
RHP
83
^
Jack Warner
WA
Bellevue High School
2025
SS
83
4
Sonny Salazar
WA
Othello
2025
3B
82
^
Caden Taylor
WA
La Center
2025
SS
82
^
Noah Koong
WA
Eastlake High School
2025
SS
82
5
Ethan Hogan
WA
Monroe
2024
SS
81
^
Deegan Quesenberry
WA
Richland
2026
RHP
81
^
Jacob Freer
WA
Newport
2024
SS
81
^
Brody Bouwman
WA
Lynden Christian
2024
1B
81
^
Brady O'Cain
WA
Lake Washington
2025
SS
81
C Pop
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Pop Time
1
Hawkeye Delgado
WA
Henry M Jackson
2025
C
1.93-2.03
2
Micah Bartle
WA
EASTSIDE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
2025
C
1.94-2.10
3
Kelan Stewart
WA
Seattle Prep
2025
RHP
1.97-2.08
4
Jaylen Kennedy
WA
North Thurston
2025
C
1.98-2.09
5
Nathan Woodside
WA
Woodinville
2024
C
1.98-2.13
6
Deacon Meller
WA
WF West
2025
C
1.98-2.20
7
Chase Lawson
WA
Redmond High School
2025
C
1.99-2.10
8
Hayden Pietras
WA
Rochester
2024
C
2.00-2.08
9
John Corbin
WA
Richland
2024
C
2.03-2.36
10
Ryan Long
WA
Eastside Catholic
2026
C
2.04-2.15
Peak Bat Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Bat Speed (max)
1
Liam Ostrom
WA
Ridgefield
2025
1B
86.3 mph
2
Brody Bouwman
WA
Lynden Christian
2024
1B
84.8 mph
3
Corbyn Aills
WA
Davis
2024
SS
82.9 mph
4
Michael Revell
WA
Richland
2026
OF
82.3 mph
5
Hudson Cunningham
WA
Shorecrest
2024
2B
81.1 mph
6
(DJ) Damico Parker Jr.
WA
Garfield
2024
OF
81.0 mph
7
Zachary Pyles
WA
Oak Harbor
2024
1B
79.9 mph
8
Kasey Newton
WA
Nooksack Valley
2024
OF
79.5 mph
9
Gavin Poffenroth
WA
Skyview
2024
OF
79.2 mph
^
Jackson Dulay
WA
Kentwood
2024
OF
79.2 mph
10
Sonny Salazar
WA
Othello
2025
3B
79.0 mph
Peak FB
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Velocity (max)
1
Gavin Clark
WA
Jackson
2026
RHP
86.8 mph
2
Sam Courtney
WA
Woodinville
2026
RHP
86.8 mph
3
Deegan Quesenberry
WA
Richland
2026
RHP
86.8 mph
4
Mitchell Clark
WA
ISSAQUAH
2024
RHP
86.7 mph
5
Kelan Stewart
WA
Seattle Prep
2025
RHP
86.3 mph
6
Quincey Brown
WA
O'Dea
2025
RHP
86.1 mph
7
Henry Gramelspacher
WA
Rochester
2024
RHP
86.1 mph
8
Brandt Kneisler
WA
West Valley High School
2025
SS
85.8 mph
9
Derek Thompson
WA
Tumwater
2025
OF
85.3 mph
10
Diego Trujillo
WA
Camas
2024
2B
85.2 mph
UPCOMING EVENTS
SHOWCASE | STATE | DATE | LOCATION |
PBR Junior Future Games | NATIONAL | 07/25 | LakePoint |
2023 PBR Future Games (Pacific Northwest Invite) | WA | 07/26 | LakePoint Sports - Cartersville, GA |
2023 PBR West Coast Games | WA | 08/04 | UNLV & College of Southern Nevada |
Pacific Northwest Open | WA | 08/08 | Ridgefield Outdoor Recreation Complex - Field 1 |
South Sound Summer Open | WA | 08/15 | North Thurston High School |
2023 PBR Hawaii State Games (2024-2028) | WA | 08/19 | Les Murakami Stadium |