VHSL State Tournament Preview: Class 1 & 2
June 7, 2022
Follow @PBRVirginiaDC
Facebook + Instagram
We have made it to the final week of the 2022 High School season in Virginia/DC, and with that, we will have our first normal VHSL State Tournament since 2019. As usual, the Region Champs will host their Quarterfinal matchups with Regions A and B paired up and Regions C and D the other pairing. One change this year is that after the first round the brackets will cross, so there is no way two teams from the same Region could meet before the State Championship Game.
This year, Roanoke and Salem will host the Class 1 and 2 State Championships. On Friday, the Class 1 Semifinals will be at Kiwanis Field and the Class 2 Semifinals will be at Salem Memorial Stadium, home of the Salem Sox. Both Championship Games will be played at Salem Memorial Stadium on Saturday, with Class 1 at 10 am and Class 2 at 1 pm.
For each Class, we have the full bracket as well as some short notes on each team's season so far and players to watch. To hear more discussion as well as to find out who our staff picked, be sure to listen to this week's episode of High & Tight.
CLASS 1
Auburn
Record: 18-5
Mountain Empire District Champs, Region 1C Runners-up
Key Players: Jared Lavergne, Tyler Sparrer
Buffalo Gap
Record: 13-9
Region 1B Runners-up
Key Players: Micah Canterbury, Kody Bright, Blake Robertson
Chilhowie
Record: 13-9
Region D Champs
Key Players: Daniel Hutton, Isaac Booth, Connor Smith
Grayson County
Record: 21-4
Mountain Empire District Runners-up, Region 1C Champs
Key Players: Andrew Shaffner (NC State), Daniel Shearin, Caleb Cheeks
Lancaster
Record: 17-6
Region 1A Runners-up
Key Players: Benny Walker, Christian Thomas
Lebanon
Record: 20-4
Hogoheegee District Champs, Region 1D Runners-up
Key Players: Seth Buchanan, Zach Hertig, Dagan Barton
Rappahannock
Record: 17-4
Region 1A Champs
Key Players: Wyatt Bunch, Slade Keyser, Jack Dooley
Rappahannock County
Record: 10-13
Region 1B Champs
CLASS 2
Alleghany
Record: 16-8
Region 2C Runners-up
Key Players: Anthony Webb, Hunter DePriest, Garrett Via, Eli Weese
Appomattox County
Record: 20-1
Region 2C Champs, Dogwood District Champs
Key Players: Trey Schrock, Alex Caruso, Nate Dillon, Hunter Garrett
Buckingham
Record: 16-4-1
Region 2B Champs
Key Players: Justin Gunter, Braedyn Schaeffer, Eli Bryant, Rocco Raynor
Gate City
Record: 12-14
Region 2D Runners-up
Key Players: Ryan Jessee, Carter Babb, Eli McMurray, Brayden Cox
John Battle
Record: 18-8
Region 2D Champs, Mountain 7 District Runners-up
Key Players: Noah Sills, John Allen Richardson, Will Purifoy, Evan Hankins (Tennessee), Porter Gobble
Poquoson
Record: 16-3
Region 2A Champs
Key Players: Josh Markley (Dickinson), Ben Brnich, Eli Tydall, Robbie Check
Randolph-Henry
Record: 17-6
Region 2A Runners-up
Key Players: Luke Skelton, Tucker Webb, Jett Algeier, Ben Gibbs, Jayden Gee
Stuarts Draft
Record: 12-9
Region 2B Runners-up
Key Players: Trent Coffey, Dawson Jones, Colten Harris, Nate Wayne, Symeon Balser