Top Prospect Games: Statistical Leaderboards
July 21, 2022
The PBR Mississippi staff hosted the Top Prospect Games that was held July 19th at Pearl River Community College in Poplarville, MS. This event consisted of players ranging from the 2023-2026 classes. These players went through an extended pro-style workout and took batting practice using Trackman. Pitchers were able to throw simulated bullpens and were able to get numbers and metrics off of our Trackman unit.
We continue our post-event coverage today by taking a look at those players that performed at the top of the individual performance categories.
60 Times (Swift)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yard |
1 | Ty Long | MS | Ripley | 2024 | SS | 6.82 |
2 | Landon Holliman | MS | Sumrall | 2023 | SS | 6.89 |
3 | Drew Harrison | MS | Germantown | 2024 | SS | 6.94 |
4 | Kannon Cato | MS | Lawrence County | 2024 | OF | 6.95 |
5 | Kyler King | MS | Picayune | 2024 | SS | 6.97 |
^ | Joshua Jones | MS | Desoto Central | 2023 | OF | 6.97 |
6 | Braden Maranto | MS | Amory | 2025 | SS | 7.00 |
7 | Barrett McKenney | MS | Simpson County Academy | 2025 | SS | 7.09 |
8 | Drew Hollimon | MS | East Union Attendance Center | 2025 | OF | 7.10 |
9 | Brody Hale | AL | St. Luke's Episcopal | 2024 | RHP | 7.19 |
10 | Dylan Welter | MS | Pass Christian | 2023 | SS | 7.20 |
^ | Cole Gideon | MS | JACKSON PREPARATORY SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 7.20 |
Exit Velocity (TrackMan)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (max) |
1 | Drew Harrison | MS | Germantown | 2024 | SS | 99.5 mph |
2 | Tristan Baldwyn | MS | EAST UNION ATTENDANCE CENTER | 2025 | OF | 96.5 mph |
3 | Joshua Jones | MS | Desoto Central | 2023 | OF | 93.9 mph |
4 | Colin Flurry | MS | BOONEVILLE HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | C | 93.6 mph |
5 | Cole Gideon | MS | JACKSON PREPARATORY SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 93.4 mph |
6 | Caleb Authement | MS | BROOKHAVEN ACADEMY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | 2026 | C | 92.8 mph |
7 | Ty Long | MS | Ripley | 2024 | SS | 92.1 mph |
8 | Barrett McKenney | MS | Simpson County Academy | 2025 | SS | 91.7 mph |
9 | John Abt | MS | Hartfield Academy | 2025 | SS | 90.3 mph |
10 | Kyler King | MS | Picayune | 2024 | SS | 89.6 mph |
Max Fastball Velocity (TrackMan)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Velocity (max) |
1 | Drew Harrison | MS | Germantown | 2024 | SS | 87.6 mph |
2 | Ty Long | MS | Ripley | 2024 | SS | 86.8 mph |
3 | Tanner Busby | MS | Picayune Memorial | 2024 | RHP | 86.7 mph |
4 | Barrett McKenney | MS | Simpson County Academy | 2025 | SS | 86.3 mph |
5 | Jacob Johnson | MS | Pearl River Central | 2024 | RHP | 85.6 mph |
6 | Caleb Authement | MS | BROOKHAVEN ACADEMY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | 2026 | C | 85.0 mph |
7 | Maddox Miller | MS | Oak Grove | 2025 | LHP | 84.4 mph |
8 | Connor Tice | MS | Stone | 2024 | RHP | 84.0 mph |
9 | John Abt | MS | Hartfield Academy | 2025 | SS | 82.6 mph |
10 | Dylan Welter | MS | Pass Christian | 2023 | SS | 81.9 mph |
Infield Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Ty Long | MS | Ripley | 2024 | SS | 89 |
2 | John Abt | MS | Hartfield Academy | 2025 | SS | 85 |
3 | Barrett McKenney | MS | Simpson County Academy | 2025 | SS | 84 |
^ | Kyler King | MS | Picayune | 2024 | SS | 84 |
4 | Drew Harrison | MS | Germantown | 2024 | SS | 83 |
5 | Dylan Welter | MS | Pass Christian | 2023 | SS | 81 |
Outfield Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Ty Long | MS | Ripley | 2024 | SS | 91 |
2 | John Abt | MS | Hartfield Academy | 2025 | SS | 87 |
3 | Connor Tice | MS | Stone | 2024 | RHP | 86 |
4 | Drew Hollimon | MS | East Union Attendance Center | 2025 | OF | 84 |
5 | Colin Flurry | MS | BOONEVILLE HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | C | 79 |
Catcher Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Caleb Authement | MS | BROOKHAVEN ACADEMY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | 2026 | C | 77 |
2 | Colin Flurry | MS | BOONEVILLE HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | C | 75 |
3 | Bryson Jackson | MS | Kossuth | 2024 | C | 72 |
4 | Robbie Hokamp | MS | Biloxi | 2024 | C | 71 |
^ | Drew Hollimon | MS | East Union Attendance Center | 2025 | OF | 71 |
5 | Samuel Tumminello | MS | PEARL RIVER CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | C | 70 |
Catcher Pop Times
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Bryson Jackson | MS | Kossuth | 2024 | C | 1.93-2.01 |
2 | Caleb Authement | MS | BROOKHAVEN ACADEMY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | 2026 | C | 1.95-2.03 |
3 | Robbie Hokamp | MS | Biloxi | 2024 | C | 2.01-2.07 |
4 | Tyler Hester | MS | Madison Ridgeland Academy | 2025 | C | 2.03-2.09 |
5 | Drew Hollimon | MS | East Union Attendance Center | 2025 | OF | 2.03-2.11 |
RELATED CONTENT