The Road to Omaha 2016: PA Products Chasing NCAA DI National Title
June 3, 2016
By Jacob Gill
Pennsylvania Assistant Director of Scouting
The NCAA Baseball Selection Committee announced the 64-team field for the Division I championships on Monday. In total, 43 players with Pennsylvania ties, spread over 26 of the participating teams, will start their push toward TD Ameritrade Park and the College World Series today. A complete list of the players is below, along with links to follow their progress. In addition, games will be broadcast on Watch ESPN.
What areas of the state are the players from?
16 - Philadelphia area (12 - District I, 3 - PAISAA, 1 - District XII)
8 - WPIAL
7 - District III
5 - District XI
2 - District VI
2 - District IV
1 - District II
There are also 2 Pennsylvania residents who attended out-of-state high schools.
Many of these teams will continue their PA pipeline in future years. Check out our Commitments page to see where members of the 2016, 2017, 2018, and, yes, even 2019 classes are going.
Note: all opening round games are today; all times listed in Eastern time
Arizona Wildcats (38-20), 2-seed in Lafayette (LA) Regional
J.J. Matijevic, So, IF, Norwin
Arizona State Sun Devils (34-21), 2-seed in Fort Worth (TX) Regional
Connor Higgins, Fr, LHP, Parkland (right)
Binghamton Bearcats (30-23), 4-seed in College Station (TX) Regional
Robert Brown, Fr, LHP, Penncrest (right)
Jake Cryts, R-Jr, RHP, Blue Mountain
Darian Herncane, Jr, OF, State College Area
Eddie Posavec, Jr, C/OF, North Penn
Jacob Wloczewski, R-So, RHP, Whitehall
Boston College Eagles (31-20), 3-seed in Oxford (MS) Regional
Kevin Connor, So, LHP, Radnor
Dominic Hardaway, Fr, C/OF, Devon Prep
Clemson Tigers (42-18), 1-seed in Clemson (SC) Regional
Pat Krall, Jr, LHP Downingtown West
Coastal Carolina Chanticleers (44-15), 2-seed in Raleigh (NC) Regional
Austin Kitchen, Fr, LHP, Mt. Lebanon
Anthony Marks, Sr, OF, Montour
Kyle Skeels, Fr, C, Neshaminy
Duke Blue Devils (33-22), 3-seed in Columbia (SC) Regional
Luke Glavin, Fr, RHP, Loyalsock Township
Jimmy Herron, Fr, OF, La Salle
East Carolina Pirates (34-21-1), 3-seed in Charlottesville (VA) Regional
Brady Lloyd, Fr, IF, Mifflinburg Area (right)
Florida Gators (47-13), 1-seed in Gainsville (FL) Regional
Jason Lombardozzi, Sr, IF, Chambersburg Area
Florida State Seminoles (37-20), 1-seed in Tallahassee (FL) Regional
John Sansone, Sr, IF, Neshannock
Louisville Cardinals (47-12), 1-seed in Louisville (KY) Regional
Brendan McKay, So, LHP/1B, Blackhawk (right)
Danny Rosenbaum, Sr, 1B/3B, Plymouth Whitemarsh
Navy Midshipmen (42-14-1), 4-seed in Raleigh (NC) Regional
Stephen Born, So, OF, Conestoga
Scott Koscho, Fr, C/OF, Penn-Trafford (right)
Sam Sorenson, Sr, RHP, Red Land
Nebraska Cornhuskers (37-20), 3-seed in Clemson (SC) Regional
Chad Luensmann, Fr, RHP, Bellwood-Antis
North Carolina State Wolfpack (35-20), 1-seed in Raleigh (NC) Regional
Brian Brown, So, LHP, Coatesville Area
Karl Keglovits, R-Jr, RHP, Nazareth Area
Brett Kinneman, Fr, OF, West York Area
North Carolina Wilmington Seahawks (39-17), 2-seed in Columbia (SC) Regional
Cory Gantz, Jr, RHP, Hempfield
Alex Groff, Jr, RHP, Garden Spot
Princeton Tigers (24-19), 4-seed in Lafayette (LA) Regional
Danny Hoy, Sr, IF, Germantown Academy
South Alabama Jaguars (40-20), 3-seed in Tallahassee (FL) Regional
John Barr, R-Fr, RHP, Waynesboro Area
South Carolina Gamecocks (42-15), 1-seed in Columbia (SC) Regional
Brandon McIlwain, Fr, OF, Council Rock North
Tulane Green Wave (39-19), 2-seed in Oxford (MS) Regional
Matt Rowland, R-So, IF, Springside Chestnut Hill
Utah Utes (25-27), 4-seed in Oxford (MS) Regional
Josh LaPiana, So, LHP, Chartiers Valley
Utah Valley Wolverines (37-21), 4-seed in Baton Rouge (LA) Regional
Greg McCuch, Jr, RHP, Upper Merion Area
Vanderbilt Commodores (43-17), 1-seed in Nashville (TN) Regional
Liam Sabino, So, IF, Blair Academy (NJ) [PA resident]
Virginia Cavaliers (37-20), 1-seed in Charlottesville (VA) Regional
Ryan Karstetter, Fr, IF, IMG Academy (FL) [previously attended State College Area]
Jake McCarthy, Fr, OF, Scranton
David Rosenberger, Sr, LHP, Allentown Central Catholic
Cameron Simmons, Fr, OF/RHP, Spring-Ford
Wake Forest Demon Deacons (34-25), 3-seed in College Station (TX) Regional
Johnny Aiello, Fr, IF, Germantown Academy
William & Mary Tribe (28-29-1), 4-seed in Charlottsville (VA) Regional
Luca Farina, So, OF, Pittsburgh Central Catholic
Xavier Musketeers (30-28), 4-seed in Nashville (TN) Regional
Noah Malone, Fr, RHP, Cedar Cliff (right)
Previous PA News
- PBRPLUS - Jun 3, 2016
Underclass Stock Report - PA - Jun 3, 2016
2016 State Tournament Tracker - PA - Jun 3, 2016
2016 District Tournament Tracker - PBRPLUS - Jun 2, 2016
Under Armour Classic Preview: Louisiana Knights - PBRPLUS - Jun 2, 2016
New Jersey Draft Preview - PBRPLUS - Jun 2, 2016
Pennsylvania Draft Preview