Team Carolina Trials Upstate/Rising Stars: Swift Athletics Leaders
July 6, 2023
On Tuesday, June 20th PBR of South Carolina hosted trials for Team Carolina and Rising Stars ID at K3 Sports Academy in Rock Hill, SC. The Team Carolina Trials and Rising Stars ID leads to identifying prospects for some of the summer’s biggest invite only events like PBR Southeast Senior Games, Top Prospect Games, PBR JR Future Games and the PBR Future Games. The event featured players from the 2024-2028 grad classes.
The event began with A pro-style workout for all the position players followed that included running a laser timed 10/30 yard split recorded using Swift Technology, BP with TrackMan ball flight analysis, a defensive evaluation, and finished with pitcher bullpens with each pitch tracked by Trackman.
Below we will look at the statistical breakdown for the event.
CLICK HERE to see full stats and roster Team Carolina Trials
CLICK HERE to see full stats and roster Rising Stars ID
STATISTICAL BREAKDOWN
10 / 30 YARD DASH
The laser timers from Swift Athletics allow players to be tested running a 30 yard dash, giving PBR Scouts a 10yd split, 30yd split, and other information about each player’s speed capabilities in the run.
10 YARD SPLIT
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 10-yd |
1 | Jackson Gordon | SC | Legion Collegiate Academy | 2025 | OF | 1.71 s |
2 | Brady Smouse | SC | Blue Ridge | 2025 | SS | 1.73 s |
^ | John Black | SC | Northwestern | 2026 | 2B | 1.73 s |
3 | John Nypaver | SC | Legion Collegiate Academy | 2027 | LHP | 1.74 s |
4 | Samuel Schwamb | SC | Catawba Ridge | 2025 | C | 1.75 s |
^ | Cole Smith | SC | northwestern high | 2025 | SS | 1.75 s |
^ | Mac Morris | SC | Baylor | 2027 | SS | 1.75 s |
5 | Brayden Brogdon | SC | Rock Hill High | 2027 | OF | 1.76 s |
6 | Chance Weathersbee | SC | Fox Creek High | 2025 | C | 1.80 s |
7 | Cody Branham | SC | Central | 2027 | C | 1.81 s |
8 | CJ Whitaker | NC | Corinth Holders | 2025 | 1B | 1.88 s |
9 | Xander Sutton | NC | GASTON CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 1.90 s |
10 | Preston Smith | SC | Batesburg-Leesville | 2026 | C | 1.93 s |
RISING STARS
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 10-yd |
1 | Tymone Abrams | SC | Newberry | 2028 | OF | 1.76 s |
2 | Emmanuel Benitez | SC | Eastside | 2027 | 3B | 1.77 s |
3 | Luke Turner | SC | Daniel | 2027 | RHP | 1.78 s |
4 | Tanner Padgett | SC | Aiken High | 2027 | 2B | 1.81 s |
5 | Cooper Diehl | SC | Fort Mill | 2027 | C | 1.88 s |
6 | Anthony Seminara | SC | Hilton Head Christian | 2027 | 1B | 1.89 s |
7 | Bradley Runion | SC | Pendleton High School | 2028 | SS | 1.92 s |
8 | Cash Conner | SC | SOUTHSIDE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | 2028 | OF | 1.95 s |
30 YARD SPLIT
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 30-yd |
1 | Jackson Gordon | SC | Legion Collegiate Academy | 2025 | OF | 3.88 s |
2 | Samuel Schwamb | SC | Catawba Ridge | 2025 | C | 4.00 s |
3 | John Black | SC | Northwestern | 2026 | 2B | 4.01 s |
4 | Cole Smith | SC | northwestern high | 2025 | SS | 4.03 s |
5 | John Nypaver | SC | Legion Collegiate Academy | 2027 | LHP | 4.04 s |
6 | Brady Smouse | SC | Blue Ridge | 2025 | SS | 4.06 s |
7 | Mac Morris | SC | Baylor | 2027 | SS | 4.09 s |
8 | Chance Weathersbee | SC | Fox Creek High | 2025 | C | 4.14 s |
9 | Brayden Brogdon | SC | Rock Hill High | 2027 | OF | 4.23 s |
10 | Cody Branham | SC | Central | 2027 | C | 4.26 s |
RISING STARS
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
30-yd
1
Tymone Abrams
SC
Newberry
2028
OF
4.07 s
2
Emmanuel Benitez
SC
Eastside
2027
3B
4.08 s
3
Luke Turner
SC
Daniel
2027
RHP
4.20 s
4
Tanner Padgett
SC
Aiken High
2027
2B
4.31 s
5
Cooper Diehl
SC
Fort Mill
2027
C
4.35 s
6
Cash Conner
SC
SOUTHSIDE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
2028
OF
4.46 s
7
Bradley Runion
SC
Pendleton High School
2028
SS
4.52 s
8
Anthony Seminara
SC
Hilton Head Christian
2027
1B
4.59 s
PEAK RUNNING SPEED
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Run speed (max) |
1 | Jackson Gordon | SC | Legion Collegiate Academy | 2025 | OF | 18.9 |
2 | Samuel Schwamb | SC | Catawba Ridge | 2025 | C | 18.2 |
3 | Cole Smith | SC | northwestern high | 2025 | SS | 17.9 |
4 | John Black | SC | Northwestern | 2026 | 2B | 17.9 |
5 | John Nypaver | SC | Legion Collegiate Academy | 2027 | LHP | 17.9 |
6 | Brady Smouse | SC | Blue Ridge | 2025 | SS | 17.6 |
7 | Mac Morris | SC | Baylor | 2027 | SS | 17.5 |
8 | Chance Weathersbee | SC | Fox Creek High | 2025 | C | 17.4 |
9 | Cody Branham | SC | Central | 2027 | C | 16.7 |
10 | Cooper Penfield | SC | Blythewood | 2027 | 2B | 16.6 |
RISING STARS
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Run speed (max)
1
Emmanuel Benitez
SC
Eastside
2027
3B
17.8
2
Tymone Abrams
SC
Newberry
2028
OF
17.8
3
Luke Turner
SC
Daniel
2027
RHP
16.9
4
Cooper Diehl
SC
Fort Mill
2027
C
16.6
5
Tanner Padgett
SC
Aiken High
2027
2B
16.4
6
Cash Conner
SC
SOUTHSIDE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
2028
OF
16.3
7
Bradley Runion
SC
Pendleton High School
2028
SS
15.7
8
Anthony Seminara
SC
Hilton Head Christian
2027
1B
15.2
- SC 2024 Future Games: Team South Carolina Quick Hitters - Outfielders/Catchers 8/01/24
- SC 2024 Future Games: Team South Carolina Quick Hitters - Infielders 7/31/24
- SC 2024 Junior Future Games Team South Carolina Data Dive 7/31/24
- SC 2024 Future Games Team South Carolina Data Dive 7/30/24
- SC Swift Athletic Leaders: KC Royals Scout Day 7/24/24