2022 Summer In Review: Statistical Leaderboards
August 17, 2022
With the summer of 2022 in the books for PBR Mississippi, our staff decided to reflect and dive deeper into each event we hosted over the course of the three months. This included taking a look at the top statistical performers from each showcase and scout day and compiling each category into one whole list. As you will see in the lists below, there were definitely some noteworthy performances that players turned in during the pro-style workouts.
From electric arms to power hitters, this summer had everything you could've asked for. Let's go back and take a look back at the top statistical performers from one of the most successful summers we've had to date.
TOP 60 YARD DASH (SWIFT PERFORMANCE)
Rank | Name | School | Class | 60-Yard | Showcase |
1 | Dayne Sanford | Pillow Academy | 2023 | 6.68 | Magnolia State Games |
2 | Conner Ferguson | Desoto Central | 2024 | 6.78 | Easley Scout Day |
3 | John Avery Griffin | Brookhaven Academy | 2024 | 6.79 | Magnolia State Games |
^ | Zachary Colangelo | Colonial Forge (VA) | 2023 | 6.79 | Magnolia State Games |
4 | Mason McMillin | Mooreville | 2024 | 6.81 | Easley Scout Day |
5 | Ty Long | Ripley | 2024 | 6.82 | Top Prospect Games |
^ | Cole Richardson | South Jones | 2024 | 6.82 | Golden Spikes Scout Day |
6 | Everett Johnson | East Union | 2023 | 6.85 | Easley Scout Day |
^ | Eli Paxton | Collierville (TN) | 2025 | 6.85 | Easley Scout Day |
TOP EXIT VELOCITY (TRACKMAN)
Rank | Name | School | Class | Exit Velocity | Showcase |
1 | Jon Paul Robertson | Germantown | 2023 | 101.1 mph | Golden Spikes Scout Day |
2 | Drew Harrison | Germantown | 2024 | 99.5 mph | Top Prospect Games |
3 | Cade Fairley | Warren Central | 2024 | 99.3 mph | Magnolia State Games |
^ | Samuel Richardson | Senatobia | 2024 | 99.3 mph | Magnolia State Games |
4 | Chesley Rhodes | St. Stanislaus | 2024 | 99.2 mph | Mississippi Open |
5 | Topher Jones | Hernando | 2024 | 99.1 mph | Future Games |
6 | Mason McMillin | Mooreville | 2024 | 98.5 mph | Future Games |
7 | Dayne Sanford | Pillow Academy | 2023 | 97.7 mph | Magnolia State Games |
^ | Jayden Adcox | Forest | 2023 | 97.7 mph | Magnolia State Games |
8 | Jacob Parker | Purvis | 2025 | 97.2 mph | Magnolia State Games |
9 | Ethan Mallett | Madison Ridgeland Academy | 2024 | 97 mph | Magnolia State Games |
^ | Sullivan Reed | Meridian | 2027 | 97 mph | Junior Future Games |
10 | Tristan Baldwyn | East Union | 2025 | 96.5 mph | Top Prospect Games |
11 | Phillip Herring | Greene County | 2023 | 96.1 mph | Mississippi Open |
12 | Kyle Mabie | Evangelical Christian (TN) | 2025 | 95.6 mph | Easley Scout Day |
^ | Jackson Hood | Germantown | 2024 | 95.6 mph | Future Games |
TOP FASTBALL VELOCITY
Rank | Name | School | Class | FB Velocity | Showcase |
1 | Logan Pratt | Kirk Academy | 2024 | 91 mph | Future Games |
^ | Dalton Meadows | Franklin County | 2024 | 91 mph | Future Games |
^ | Jon Paul Robertson | Germantown | 2023 | 91 mph | Golden Spikes Scout Day |
2 | Landon Harmon | East Union | 2025 | 90 mph | Future Games |
^ | Thomas Mitchell | Hernando | 2024 | 90 mph | Future Games |
^ | Cayden Baker | Lewisburg | 2024 | 90 mph | Future Games |
^ | Stone McCaughey | Lewisburg | 2024 | 90 mph | Magnolia State Games |
3 | Matthew Osteen | Lewisburg | 2024 | 89 mph | Future Games |
^ | Topher Jones | Hernando | 2024 | 89 mph | Easley Scout Day |
^ | Chase Russell | Madison Central | 2024 | 89 mph | Magnolia State Games |
4 | Drew Harrison | Germantown | 2024 | 88 mph | Future Games |
^ | Luke Sides | Desoto Central | 2023 | 88 mph | Easley Scout Day |
5 | Ty Long | Ripley | 2024 | 87 mph | Future Games |
^ | Anthony Scarpino | Christian Brothers (TN) | 2023 | 87 mph | Easley Scout Day |
^ | Cole Richardson | South Jones | 2024 | 87 mph | Golden Spikes Scout Day |
TOP INFIELD VELOCITY
Rank | Name | School | Class | Infield Velocity | Showcase |
1 | Topher Jones | Hernando | 2024 | 90 mph | Easley Scout Day |
^ | Ty Long | Ripley | 2024 | 90 mph | Future Games |
2 | Cade Fairley | Warren Central | 2024 | 89 mph | Magnolia State Games |
3 | Samuel Richardson | Senatobia | 2024 | 87 mph | Magnolia State Games |
4 | Everett Johnson | East Union | 2023 | 85 mph | Easley Scout Day |
^ | Justin Hall | Northport Christian | 2023 | 85 mph |
Easley Scout Day |
^ | Ethan Mallett | Madison Ridgeland Academy | 2024 | 85 mph |
Magnolia State Games |
^ | Rob Hayes | Northpoint Christian | 2023 | 85 mph |
Magnolia State Games |
^ | Jayden Adcox | Forest | 2023 | 85 mph |
Magnolia State Games |
^ | John Abt | Brandon | 2025 | 85 mph |
Top Prospect Games |
^ | Austin Hannigan | Lewisburg | 2024 | 85 mph |
Future Games |
TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY
Rank | Name | School | Class | Outfield Velocity | Showcase |
1 | Jon Paul Robertson | Germantown | 2023 | 98 mph | Golden Spikes Scout Day |
2 | Ty Long | Ripley | 2024 | 91 mph | Top Prospect Games |
3 | Taylor Latham | Hartfield Academy | 2026 | 90 mph | Junior Future Games |
4 | Landon Harmon | East Union | 2025 | 89 mph | Easley Scout Day |
5 | Ryder White | Pisgah | 2026 | 88 mph | Junior Future Games |
^ | Rhett Atkinson | Leake Academy | 2023 | 88 mph | Southeast Senior Games |
^ | Cooper Thompson | Briarcrest (TN) | 2023 | 88 mph | Easley Scout Day |
6 | John Abt | Brandon | 2025 | 87 mph | Top Prospect Games |
^ | Jacob Parker | Purvis | 2025 | 87 mph | Magnolia State Games |
^ | Cade Fairley | Warren Central | 2024 | 87 mph | Magnolia State Games |
^ | Tristen Junkert | St. Martin | 2023 | 87 mph | Mississippi Open |
^ | Coby Gollott | St. Martin | 2022 | 87 mph | Mississippi Open |
^ | Jake Shelby | Enterprise | 2023 | 87 mph | Golden Spikes Scout Day |
^ | Luke Romine | Hernando | 2025 | 87 mph | Future Games |
TOP CATCHER POP TIME
Rank | Name | School | Class | Pop Time | Showcase |
1 | Mason Gillentine | Mooreville | 2024 | 1.81-1.90 | Future Games |
2 | Camden Clark | West Jones | 2024 | 1.91-1.98 | Future Games |
^ | Ethan Barnes | Lewisburg | 2025 | 1.91-2.03 | Future Games |
^ | Hallas Lawson | Hernando | 2024 | 1.91-2.05 | Magnolia State Games |
3 | Banks Teater | Magee | 2025 | 1.92-1.94 | Future Games |
4 | Bryson Jackson | Kossuth | 2024 | 1.93-2.01 | Top Prospect Games |
^ | Bennett Cloud | Madison Ridgeland Academy | 2023 | 1.93-2.02 | Mississippi Open |
^ | Jack Pitts | Arlington (TN) | 2024 | 1.93-2.18 | Easley Scout Day |
5 | Hayden Amis | Newton County | 2026 | 1.94-2.07 | Mississippi Open |
6 | Caleb Authement | Brookhaven Academy | 2026 | 1.95-2.03 | Top Prospect Games |
7 | Jayden Adcox | Forest | 2023 | 1.96-2.08 | Magnolia State Games |
TOP CATCHER VELOCITY
Rank | Name | School | Class | Catcher Velocity | Showcase |
1 | Mason Gillentine | Mooreville | 2024 | 79 mph | Future Games |
2 | Banks Teater | Magee | 2025 | 78 mph | Future Games |
3 | Camden Clark | West Jones | 2024 | 77 mph | Future Games |
^ | Austin Batts | Bayou Academy | 2023 | 77 mph | Golden Spikes Scout Day |
^ | Seth Giamportone | Northpoint Christian | 2024 | 77 mph | Mississippi Open |
^ | Ethan Walker | Purvis | 2025 | 77 mph | Mississippi Open |
^ | Jayden Adcox | Forest | 2023 | 77 mph | Magnolia State Games |
^ | Josh King | Desoto Central | 2023 | 77 mph | Magnolia State Games |
^ | Caleb Authement | Brookhaven Academy | 2026 | 77 mph | Top Prospect Games |
Follow on Twitter: @PBR_Mississippi
Upcoming Events
SHOWCASE | DATE | LOCATION |
Gulf Coast Open | 8/20 | MGM Park (Biloxi, MS) |
AL/MS Border Battle (Invite-Only) | 10/29 | Northeast Mississippi CC (Booneville, MS) |
+ Click HERE to create a free profile.
+ Click HERE to purchase a subscription which gives you access to additional information on the site.
Related Content: