Previewing Tonight: April 8
April 8, 2016
Follow @PBRVirginiaDC
By John Nolan
Assistant Director of Scouting/Content Management
With the last spring breaks coming to an end this week and conference play underway around the Commonwealth and the District, most of the Power 25 is in action tonight with numerous other games of interest throughout our coverage area on what will be a busy night.
No. 1 Paul VI Catholic at Bishop O’Connell
Paul VI looks to get back in the win column after their first loss to St. John’s as Bishop O’Connell will likely put ace Rafi Vazquez (Coastal Carolina) on the mound.
Langley at No. 2 James Madison
The Warhawks look to continue their dominance in the Commonwealth, as they have been relatively unchallenged by teams from Virginia so far, outscoring them 62-6 in six games.
Arendell Parrott Academy at No. 4 Greenbrier Christian
The Gators look to pick up their fourth win this week as their offense has been on fire, scoring 46 runs in their first three games since returning from break.
King’s Fork at No. 6 Grassfield
The undefeated Grizzlies have dominant on the mound this spring. Look for junior Hunter Perdue (Virginia) to start this evening and try to continue the run of dominant pitching.
Portsmouth Christian at No. 7 Atlantic Shores Christian
The Seahawks look to remain undefeated and run their record to 9-0 to start the season.
No. 8 Western Branch at Oscar Smith
Western Branch is coming off of a loss on Wednesday as the Bruins travel to an Oscar Smith team that is off to a good start and poised to make a statement after shutting out Indian River on Wednesday.
Heritage (Leesburg) at No. 9 Loudoun Valley
Loudoun Valley looks to right the ship after the Vikings’ first loss on Wednesday.
Potomac Falls at No. 10 Millbrook
Potomac Falls shut out Millbrook last week as the Pioneers will look to even the score.
No. 12 Glen Allen at Hermitage
The 2015 4A State Champions go on the road as they continue their first trip through conference play as a member of Group 5A.
No. 13 St. John’s at Gonzaga (Nat’s Academy)
A big WCAC matchup with the Cadets coming off of a big win over Paul VI and Gonzaga ace Will Thomas lined up to start.
No. 14 Battlefield at Osbourn
A probable start by Jake Agnos (East Carolina) with the possibility of Michael Taylor (George Mason) going for Osbourn makes this an interesting matchup.
Gar-Field at No. 15 C.D. Hylton
The Bulldogs have won seven straight since an opening-night loss to Battlefield and Gar-Field is coming off of its first win of the season on Tuesday.
No. 17 Lake Braddock at Annandale
With Timothy Johnson (St. Joseph’s) potentially starting for a solid Annandale squad, this has the potential to be a very good game between conference rivals.
Lakeland at No. 18 Hickory
The Hawks look to make it three in a row as their offense has been on a roll in the last two games.
No. 19 Jefferson Forest at Rustburg
A good matchup featuring a pair of 2015 State Tournament teams that are strong again this spring.
Benedictine at No. 20 Trinity Episcopal
Trinity Episcopal looks to make it a winning week after splitting a pair of games with Fork Union earlier this week.
North Cross at No. 21 Nansemond Suffolk
The Saints are trying to make it a perfect three win week and move their record to 11-1 as North Cross makes the long bus ride from Roanoke to Suffolk.
No. 22 Covenant at Norfolk Christian
The Eagles look to rebound from a loss early this week as they make another trip to Norfolk with junior Will Moore (William & Mary) getting the start on the mound.
No. 23 Stone Bridge at George C. Marshall
This rematch of the 2015 5A Northern Region and 5A State Title games is one of the better games in Northern Virginia this evening.
Liberty (Bealeton) at No. 25 Kettle Run
The Cougars look to take their third win of the week and fourth win in a row after shutouts of Freedom and Fauquier.
No. 25 West Springfield at T.C. Williams
The Spartans travel to Alexandria as they look to move to 3-1 in conference play against a Titans team that is coming off of a big win over Bishop Ireton.
Chantilly at Westfield
Edison at Wakefield
George Mason at Madison County
Thomas Jefferson (Fairfax) at Lee
Osbourn Park at Patriot
Park View at Loudoun County
Robinson at Centreville
South Lakes at Washington & Lee
Stonewall Jackson (Manassas) at Tuscarora
West Potomac at Mount Vernon
Yorktown at Hayfield
McLean at Fairfax
John Champe at Freedom (South Riding)
Stafford at Mountain View
Colonial Forge at Brooke Point
Magna Vista at Patrick County
Tunstall at Franklin County
Bland County at Narrows
Carrol County at Cave Spring
Galax at Chilhowie
George Washington (Danville) at Bassett
Covington at Glenvar
Martinsville at Halifax County
Carlisle at Westover Christian
Pulaski County at Hidden Valley
Lord Botetourt at Rockbridge County
Fort Chiswell at Grayson County
Bath County at Webster County (WV)
Liberty at E.C. Glass
William Byrd at Staunton River
St. Christopher’s at Collegiate
Maggie Walker at Thomas Jefferson (Richmond)
Charles City at George Wythe
Prince George at Matoaca
Lee-Davis at Atlee
Mills Godwin at Deep Run
Henrico at Varina
J.R. Tucker at Douglas Freeman