Pitching Schedule for the Top Prospect Games
June 2, 2013
The Top Prospect Games will feature 84 of the top pitchers from across the State of Ohio.
Team Black features several talented arms, including 2015 RHP Brad Wilson from Northridge as well as up and coming 2016 LHP Nick Bennet from Moeller.
Team Columbia features one of the top prospects in the Midwest with Walsh Jesuit 2016 RHP Chris Machamer, who has been up to 90 mph this spring, as well as pair of talented juniors in Perry DellaValle and Josh Armbruster from Brecksville-Broadview Heights.
Team Green is loaded with talented left-handed junior arms, including Mason McWilliams of Seneca East, Zac Lowther of Cuyahoga Heights, Axel Bueter of Wauseon and Doug Lowe of Triad. In addition, Wauseon junior RHP Ty Suntken has been up to 90 mph this spring.
Team Purple features the state's hottest prospect, Watkins Memorial RHP Chandler Day, as well as 2014 West Jefferson LHP Caleb Ferguson and West Holmes 2014 LHP Butch Baird (Louisville recruit).
Team Red features London 2014 RHP Zac Carey, a three pitch guy with a fastball that has been up to 87 mph, as well as several young southpaws, including St. Edwards 2015 LHP Darrien Knowles and Walsh Jesuit 2015 LHP Ty Shoaff.
Team Royal includes many of the top arms in the 2014 class such as Lebanon RHP Wes Noble, Thomas Worthington's Nick Pauley, and Lakota West LHP Grant Schuermann. Keep an eye out for 2015 right-handers Sam Bordner, a big 6-foot-6 prospect, and Marysville's Aron Mowery, who was up to 89 mph in the playoffs.
BLACK | GAME 1 | ||
Inning | Name | High School | Grad Year |
1 | Brad Wilson | Northridge | 2015 |
2 | Greg Simpson | Sycamore | 2014 |
3 | Josh Tarter | Carlisle | 2014 |
4 | Tyler Magley | Liberty Union | 2014 |
5 | Sam Ankrom | Thomas Worthington | 2014 |
6 | Jacob Nicewaner | Tecumseh | 2014 |
7 | David "Trey" Abney | Miami Valley School | 2014 |
GAME 2 | |||
Inning | Name | High School | Grad Year |
1 | Chandler Stahl | Manchester | 2014 |
2 | Dakoda Brown | Toledo Christian | 2014 |
3 | Nick Bennet | Moeller | 2016 |
4 | Tyson Schnitkey | Archbold | 2014 |
5 | Zack Artis | Akron Ellet | 2014 |
6 | Andrew Burton | Middletown | 2014 |
7 | Nolan Dyko | Revere | 2014 |
COLUMBIA | GAME 1 | ||
Inning | Name | High School | Grad Year |
1 | Tyler Johnson | Olentangy Orange | 2015 |
2 | Christopher Machamer | Walsh Jesuit | 2016 |
3 | Connor Regan | Walsh Jesuit | 2015 |
4 | Gustin Grahm | Gallia Academy | 2014 |
5 | Logan Giddings | Pickerington North | 2015 |
6 | David Mohr | Huber Heights Wayne | 2014 |
7 | Will Marable | Upper Arlington | 2014 |
GAME 2 | |||
Inning | Name | High School | Grad Year |
1 | David Lemasters | Lakeview | 2014 |
2 | Ryan Fox | Centerville | 2014 |
3 | Perry DellaValle | Brecksville Broadview Heights | 2014 |
4 | Josh Armbruster | Brecksville Broadview Heights | 2014 |
5 | Kevin Zullo | Hudson | 2014 |
6 | Nanak Saran | Hudson | 2014 |
7 | Chace Culver | Wapakoneta | 2014 |
GREEN | GAME 1 | ||
Inning | Name | High School | Grad Year |
1 | Zac Lowther | Cuyahoga Heights | 2014 |
2 | Mark Delas | Perrysburg | 2014 |
3 | Axel Bueter | Wauseon | 2014 |
4 | Marcus Gunter | Keystone | 2014 |
5 | Ty Suntken | Wauseon | 2014 |
6 | AJ Stockwell | Perrysburg High School | 2014 |
7 | Matthew Kittelberger | Perry High School | 2014 |
GAME 2 | |||
Inning | Name | High School | Grad Year |
1 | Nick Conner | Dublin Scioto | 2015 |
2 | Tyler Gullett | Keystone | 2014 |
3 | Tim Turner | Massillon Jackson | 2014 |
4 | Jacob Csizmadia | Elyria | 2014 |
5 | Brett St. Clair | Sandusky St. Marys | 2014 |
6 | Mason McWilliams | Seneca East | 2014 |
7 | Doug Lowe | Triad | 2014 |
PURPLE | GAME 1 | ||
Inning | Name | High School | Grad Year |
1 | Rodney Hutchison | Mason | 2015 |
2 | Caleb Ferguson | West Jefferson | 2014 |
3 | Zack Shannon | Anderson | 2014 |
4 | Joe Vranesic | Moeller | 2015 |
5 | Jarod Yoakam | Marysville | 2014 |
6 | Thane Walton | Perkins High School | 2014 |
7 | Wes Rickenberg | Napoleon | 2014 |
GAME 2 | |||
Inning | Name | High School | Grad Year |
1 | Butch Baird | West Holmes | 2014 |
2 | Chandler Day | Watkins Memorial | 2015 |
3 | Andy Fisher | Bowling Green | 2014 |
4 | Michael Stryffeler | Padua Franciscan | 2014 |
5 | Grant Macciocchi | Moeller | 2015 |
6 | Braydon Focht | Northmont | 2014 |
7 | Josh Petersen | Patrick Henry | 2014 |
RED | GAME 1 | ||
Inning | Name | High School | Grad Year |
1 | Zac Carey | London | 2014 |
2 | Darrien Knowles | St. Edward | 2015 |
3 | Taren Sullivan | Lima Bath | 2014 |
4 | Ty Shoaff | Walsh Jesuit | 2015 |
5 | Josh Schaffer | Grove City | 2014 |
6 | Blake Jenkins | Walsh Jesuit | 2015 |
7 | Edmond Pilollo | Canfield | 2014 |
GAME 2 | |||
Inning | Name | High School | Grad Year |
1 | Jake Vance | Canton Central Catholic | 2016 |
2 | Zach Willeman | Napoleon | 2014 |
3 | Ben Hughes | Tippecanoe | 2014 |
4 | Adam Wroblewski | Edison High School | 2014 |
5 | Jeremy Randolph | Miamisburg | 2014 |
6 | Michael Barnabei | Pickerington Central | 2014 |
7 | Zachary Kendall | Troy High School | 2014 |
ROYAL | GAME 1 | ||
Inning | Name | High School | Grad Year |
1 | Grant Schuermann | Lakota West | 2014 |
2 | Sam Bordner | Bloom Carroll | 2015 |
3 | Matthew Fowler | Kings HS | 2014 |
4 | Billy Ritter | Eaton High School | 2014 |
5 | Wes Noble | Lebanon | 2014 |
6 | Luke Glischinski | Kings HS | 2014 |
7 | Wyatt Myers | Waynesville | 2014 |
GAME 2 | |||
Inning | Name | High School | Grad Year |
1 | Brian Bullock | Loveland High School | 2014 |
2 | Nick Pauley | Thomas Worthington | 2014 |
3 | Aron Mowery | Marysville | 2015 |
4 | Drew Morrison | Licking Valley | 2015 |
5 | Blake Swanger | Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy | 2014 |
6 | Noah Pierce | Toledo Central Catholic | 2014 |
7 | Zach Temple | Lexington | 2014 |