PBR Winter Open- Twin Cities: Instant Analysis (2023 & 2024 Grads)
March 8, 2021
The PBR MN Winter Open- Twin Cities event took place on Saturday, March 6, 2021. The event was held at the Brooklyn Park Sports Dome in Brooklyn Park, MN. The event featured prospects from the 2021-2024 grad classes; and included many breakout performances from this year's participants. Players showcased their talents in front of our scouting staff and college coaches in attendance. Thank you to the players, parents, my staff; along with the staff at the Brooklyn Park Sports Dome for such a great event.
There were a number of great individual performances this year at the PBR MN Winter Open- Twin Cities event.
CLICK HERE TO VIEW COMPLETE STATISTICS IN PDF FORMAT.
Below we have listed the leaders for each statistical category at the event.
For all up-to-date baseball news, commitments, rankings, player spotlights & more- follow Prep Baseball Report Minnesota on Twitter @PBRMinnesota and on Instagram @pbrminnesota along with visiting our website HERE
Interested In Attending A PBR Minnesota Event? Click Here
Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here
INSTANT ANALYSIS- 23/24 GRADS
60-YARD DASH (LASER TIMED)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yard |
1 | Keegan Barrett | MN | Champlin Park | 2023 | RHP | 7.33 |
2 | Elias New | MN | Eagan | 2023 | SS | 7.34 |
3 | Ezekiel Vestal | MN | Rogers | 2023 | RHP | 7.41 |
4 | Will Johnson | MN | Minneapolis Southwest | 2024 | SS | 7.45 |
^ | Jack Anderson | MN | Benilde-St. Margaret's | 2024 | SS | 7.45 |
5 | Brayden Olson | WI | Saint Croix Falls | 2023 | 3B | 7.59 |
6 | Caleb Breuer | MN | Buffalo | 2023 | SS | 7.64 |
7 | Damon Green | MN | Eastview | 2024 | 2B | 7.66 |
8 | Jack Amundson | MN | Roseville | 2024 | OF | 7.67 |
9 | Zachary Jensen | MN | Prior Lake | 2023 | C | 7.70 |
10 | Tanner Hoemann | MN | Mounds View | 2023 | 3B | 7.73 |
MAX EXIT VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velo |
1 | Lucas Swart | MN | Wayzata | 2023 | RHP | 91 |
2 | Riley Thuringer | MN | Holy Angels | 2023 | 1B | 88 |
^ | Gavin Engelbert | MN | Saint Thomas Academy | 2023 | 1B | 88 |
^ | Kade Lewis | MN | Sartell | 2023 | 3B | 88 |
3 | Jacob Neutz | MN | Burnsville | 2024 | C | 87 |
^ | Gavyn Schacher | MN | Minneapolis South | 2023 | 3B | 87 |
4 | Andrew Orf | MN | North Branch | 2024 | 3B | 86 |
5 | Andrew Rakow | MN | Champlin Park | 2023 | LHP | 84 |
6 | Shou Veng | MN | Prior Lake | 2024 | C | 83 |
^ | Damon Green | MN | Eastview | 2024 | 2B | 83 |
7 | Keegan Barrett | MN | Champlin Park | 2023 | RHP | 82 |
^ | Eli Judson | MN | Eastview | 2024 | LHP | 82 |
^ | Brayden Olson | WI | Saint Croix Falls | 2023 | 3B | 82 |
8 | Tanner Hoemann | MN | Mounds View | 2023 | 3B | 81 |
^ | Elias New | MN | Eagan | 2023 | SS | 81 |
^ | Zachary Jensen | MN | Prior Lake | 2023 | C | 81 |
^ | Rohan Reddekopp | MN | Rosemount | 2024 | 1B | 81 |
^ | Otto Arlt | MN | Maranatha Christian Academy | 2023 | 1B | 81 |
9 | Caleb Koskie | MN | Benilde-St.Margaret’s | 2024 | OF | 80 |
^ | Jack Anderson | MN | Benilde-St. Margaret's | 2024 | SS | 80 |
^ | Seth Nelson | MN | Mahtomedi | 2023 | RHP | 80 |
10 | Caleb Breuer | MN | Buffalo | 2023 | SS | 79 |
^ | Ryan Friedhoff | MN | Wayzata | 2023 | 3B | 79 |
^ | Jack Amundson | MN | Roseville | 2024 | OF | 79 |
^ | Luke Pilot | MN | Rockford | 2023 | RHP | 79 |
MAX INFIELD VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Brayden Olson | WI | Saint Croix Falls | 2023 | 3B | 82 |
2 | Seth Nelson | MN | Mahtomedi | 2023 | RHP | 78 |
^ | Kade Lewis | MN | Sartell | 2023 | 3B | 78 |
3 | Gavyn Schacher | MN | Minneapolis South | 2023 | 3B | 77 |
4 | Keegan Barrett | MN | Champlin Park | 2023 | RHP | 76 |
^ | Lucas Swart | MN | Wayzata | 2023 | RHP | 76 |
^ | Jack Anderson | MN | Benilde-St. Margaret's | 2024 | SS | 76 |
^ | Andrew Orf | MN | North Branch | 2024 | 3B | 76 |
^ | Oliver Giel | MN | Orono | 2023 | RHP | 76 |
5 | Devin Hartwig | MN | East Ridge | 2024 | RHP | 74 |
6 | Tanner Hoemann | MN | Mounds View | 2023 | 3B | 73 |
^ | Eli Judson | MN | Eastview | 2024 | LHP | 73 |
^ | Ryan Friedhoff | MN | Wayzata | 2023 | 3B | 73 |
7 | Aaron Reisetter | MN | Northfield | 2024 | C | 72 |
^ | Carter Klein | MN | Woodbury | 2023 | SS | 72 |
^ | Will Johnson | MN | Minneapolis Southwest | 2024 | SS | 72 |
8 | Gavin Engelbert | MN | Saint Thomas Academy | 2023 | 1B | 71 |
^ | Elias New | MN | Eagan | 2023 | SS | 71 |
^ | Caleb Breuer | MN | Buffalo | 2023 | SS | 71 |
^ | Zachary Jensen | MN | Prior Lake | 2023 | C | 71 |
^ | Louis Walker | MN | Minneapolis Southwest | 2024 | LHP | 71 |
9 | Jacob Neutz | MN | Burnsville | 2024 | C | 70 |
^ | Christian Yanez | MN | Cretin- Derham Hall | 2023 | 2B | 70 |
^ | Otto Arlt | MN | Maranatha Christian Academy | 2023 | 1B | 70 |
^ | Braden Storts | MN | Minnetonka | 2023 | OF | 70 |
10 | Brett Groebner | MN | Elk River | 2024 | SS | 69 |
MAX OUTFIELD VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Andrew Rakow | MN | Champlin Park | 2023 | LHP | 85 |
2 | Will Johnson | MN | Minneapolis Southwest | 2024 | SS | 82 |
3 | Riley Thuringer | MN | Holy Angels | 2023 | 1B | 79 |
^ | Caleb Koskie | MN | Benilde-St.Margaret’s | 2024 | OF | 79 |
4 | Elias New | MN | Eagan | 2023 | SS | 76 |
5 | Luke Pilot | MN | Rockford | 2023 | RHP | 75 |
^ | Miles Kay | MN | St. Michael-Albertville | 2023 | RHP | 75 |
6 | Braden Storts | MN | Minnetonka | 2023 | OF | 74 |
^ | Ezekiel Vestal | MN | Rogers | 2023 | RHP | 74 |
7 | Caleb Breuer | MN | Buffalo | 2023 | SS | 73 |
8 | Jack Amundson | MN | Roseville | 2024 | OF | 70 |
MAX CATCHER VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Zachary Jensen | MN | Prior Lake | 2023 | C | 71 |
2 | Shou Veng | MN | Prior Lake | 2024 | C | 70 |
3 | Jacob Neutz | MN | Burnsville | 2024 | C | 68 |
4 | Aaron Reisetter | MN | Northfield | 2024 | C | 67 |
CATCHER POP TIME
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Jacob Neutz | MN | Burnsville | 2024 | C | 2.20-2.40 |
2 | Zachary Jensen | MN | Prior Lake | 2023 | C | 2.20-2.43 |
3 | Aaron Reisetter | MN | Northfield | 2024 | C | 2.30-2.50 |
4 | Shou Veng | MN | Prior Lake | 2024 | C | 2.45-2.62 |
MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Max FB |
1 | Andrew Rakow | MN | Champlin Park | 2023 | LHP | 87 mph |
2 | Brayden Olson | WI | Saint Croix Falls | 2023 | 3B | 85 mph |
3 | Riley Thuringer | MN | Holy Angels | 2023 | 1B | 80 mph |
^ | Caleb Koskie | MN | Benilde-St.Margaret’s | 2024 | OF | 80 mph |
4 | Andrew Orf | MN | North Branch | 2024 | 3B | 79 mph |
^ | Lucas Swart | MN | Wayzata | 2023 | RHP | 79 mph |
5 | Seth Nelson | MN | Mahtomedi | 2023 | RHP | 78 mph |
^ | Oliver Giel | MN | Orono | 2023 | RHP | 78 mph |
^ | Gavyn Schacher | MN | Minneapolis South | 2023 | 3B | 78 mph |
6 | Keegan Barrett | MN | Champlin Park | 2023 | RHP | 77 mph |
^ | Eli Judson | MN | Eastview | 2024 | LHP | 77 mph |
^ | Alexander Bartholomew | MN | Minnetonka | 2024 | RHP | 77 mph |
^ | Louis Walker | MN | Minneapolis Southwest | 2024 | LHP | 77 mph |
7 | Shou Veng | MN | Prior Lake | 2024 | C | 76 mph |
^ | Parker Sinner | MN | Farmington | 2023 | RHP | 76 mph |
^ | Luke Pilot | MN | Rockford | 2023 | RHP | 76 mph |
8 | Miles Kay | MN | St. Michael-Albertville | 2023 | RHP | 75 mph |
^ | Devin Hartwig | MN | East Ridge | 2024 | RHP | 75 mph |
9 | Ezekiel Vestal | MN | Rogers | 2023 | RHP | 74 mph |
10 | Jack Amundson | MN | Roseville | 2024 | OF | 73 mph |