PBR NE Scout Days- Nebraska Prospects: Instant Analysis
September 4, 2023
The PBR NE Scout Day- NE Prospects events, took place August 24th, Aug. 29th, Aug. 30th & 31st. The events were held at Elkhorn Legion Field and Lincoln Southwest High School. The events featured prospects from the 2024, 2025 & 2026 grad classes; and included many breakout performances from the players in attendance. Thank you to the players, parents and our staff for such a great event.
There were a number of great individual performances this year at the PBR NE Scout Days- NE Prospects.
Below we have listed the leaders for each statistical category at the event.
Interested In Attending A PBR Nebraska Event? Click Here
Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here
INSTANT ANALYSIS
60-YARD DASH (2024 GRADS)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Keiton Watchorn | NE | Columbus | 2024 | MIF | 6.96 s |
2 | Jack Polk | NE | North Platte | 2024 | SS | 7.00 s |
3 | Tanner Jacobson | NE | Blair | 2024 | OF | 7.01 s |
^ | Thaden Wewel | NE | Mount Michael Benedictine | 2024 | OF | 7.01 s |
4 | Dayton Engelbart | NE | Lincoln Southwest | 2024 | OF | 7.04 s |
5 | Dominic Thomas | NE | Omaha North Magnet High School | 2024 | C | 7.07 s |
6 | Karson Skokun | NE | Gretna | 2024 | RHP | 7.10 s |
7 | Kobe Eikmeier | NE | ELKHORN SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL | 2024 | SS | 7.12 s |
8 | Elijah Russell | NE | WAVERLY HIGH SCHOOL | 2024 | 3B | 7.16 s |
9 | Ben Sterbens | NE | Millard West | 2024 | OF | 7.20 s |
^ | Jacob Perrin | NE | Bellevue East Sr High School | 2024 | OF | 7.20 s |
10 | Keegan Stobbe | NE | PLATTEVIEW SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL | 2024 | SS | 7.23 s |
60-YARD DASH (2025 GRADS)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Logan Burchfiel | NE | Creighton Prep | 2025 | SS | 6.85 s |
2 | Brandon Berge | NE | Millard North | 2025 | RHP | 6.89 s |
3 | Cael Herron | NE | Millard North | 2025 | OF | 6.90 s |
4 | Will Thomas | NE | Millard South | 2025 | OF | 6.92 s |
5 | Carter Harmes | NE | LINCOLN EAST HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | SS | 7.02 s |
6 | Cale Belfrage | NE | HIGH SCHOOL AT TEKAMAH | 2025 | OF | 7.06 s |
7 | Logan Chloupek | NE | Waverly | 2025 | RHP | 7.08 s |
^ | Carter McPeak | NE | LINCOLN EAST HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 7.08 s |
8 | Owen Glassburner | NE | Waverly | 2025 | OF | 7.16 s |
9 | Owen Musil | NE | ELKHORN SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | 1B | 7.19 s |
10 | Isaac Bourges | NE | LINCOLN EAST HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 7.21 s |
^ | Ripken Fleck | NE | Millard North | 2025 | SS | 7.21 s |
60-YARD DASH (2026 GRADS)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Jensen Albers | NE | gretna east | 2026 | OF | 6.92 s |
2 | Evan Dorhout | NE | PLATTEVIEW CENTRAL JR HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | RHP | 7.20 s |
3 | Brycen Burt | NE | Seward | 2026 | SS | 7.27 s |
4 | Donnie Rosenthal | NE | Papillion LaVista South | 2026 | OF | 7.32 s |
5 | Kuba Brown | NE | Omaha Skutt | 2026 | C | 7.33 s |
6 | Brayden Weindel | NE | Millard North | 2026 | OF | 7.40 s |
7 | Brodie McIntire | NE | LINCOLN EAST HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | 2B | 7.42 s |
^ | Austin Hansen | NE | Omaha Skutt | 2026 | C | 7.42 s |
8 | Anthony Franco | NE | Eklhorn North | 2026 | OF | 7.44 s |
^ | Dae Gerheauser | NE | Elkhorn South | 2026 | C | 7.44 s |
9 | Gavin Cornell | NE | Lincoln Lutheran | 2026 | 2B | 7.50 s |
10 | Cooper Smith | IA | Omaha Skutt | 2026 | C | 7.56 s |
MAX EXIT VELOCITY (2024 GRADS)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (max) |
1 | Brody Goeser | IA | Council Bluffs Lewis Central | 2024 | 3B | 97.4 mph |
2 | Keegan Bourg | NE | MILLARD NORTH HIGH SCHOOL | 2024 | RHP | 96.6 mph |
3 | Tanner Jacobson | NE | Blair | 2024 | OF | 96.6 mph |
4 | Elijah Russell | NE | WAVERLY HIGH SCHOOL | 2024 | 3B | 96.2 mph |
5 | Dayton Engelbart | NE | Lincoln Southwest | 2024 | OF | 94.7 mph |
MAX EXIT VELOCITY (2025 GRADS)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (max) |
1 | Louis Hoffart | NE | Omaha Westside | 2025 | 1B | 99.8 mph |
2 | Joe Dougherty | NE | Omaha Central | 2025 | 1B | 96.0 mph |
3 | Carter Harmes | NE | LINCOLN EAST HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | SS | 95.9 mph |
4 | Sam Dinkelman | NE | Grand Island Northwest | 2025 | SS | 95.5 mph |
5 | Cael Herron | NE | Millard North | 2025 | OF | 95.4 mph |
MAX EXIT VELOCITY (2026 GRADS)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (max) |
1 | Jayden Stillman | NE | Fremont Bergan | 2026 | RHP | 98.8 mph |
2 | Thunder Carlson | NE | Standing Bear | 2026 | C | 94.7 mph |
3 | Donnie Rosenthal | NE | Papillion LaVista South | 2026 | OF | 92.9 mph |
4 | Colin Driffill | NE | Millard South | 2026 | RHP | 92.7 mph |
5 | Brycen Burt | NE | Seward | 2026 | SS | 92.5 mph |
MAX INFIELD VELOCITY (2024 GRADS)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Kobe Eikmeier | NE | ELKHORN SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL | 2024 | SS | 87 |
2 | Keegan Stobbe | NE | PLATTEVIEW SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL | 2024 | SS | 84 |
3 | Elijah Russell | NE | WAVERLY HIGH SCHOOL | 2024 | 3B | 83 |
^ | Jack Polk | NE | North Platte | 2024 | SS | 83 |
4 | Eathan Achenbach | IA | Council Bluffs Lewis Central | 2024 | 82 | |
5 | Cade Vanis | NE | Lincoln Pius X | 2024 | SS | 80 |
^ | Brody Goeser | IA | Council Bluffs Lewis Central | 2024 | 3B | 80 |
MAX INFIELD VELOCITY (2025 GRADS)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Owen Musil | NE | ELKHORN SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | 1B | 87 |
^ | Ripken Fleck | NE | Millard North | 2025 | SS | 87 |
2 | Carter Harmes | NE | LINCOLN EAST HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | SS | 86 |
3 | Cody Cizek | NE | Papillion La Vista South High School | 2025 | RHP | 84 |
4 | Jesus Yanez | NE | PIUS X HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | 3B | 83 |
^ | Logan Burchfiel | NE | Creighton Prep | 2025 | SS | 83 |
5 | Louis Hoffart | NE | Omaha Westside | 2025 | 1B | 82 |
^ | Roy Steventon | NE | Millard South | 2025 | 3B | 82 |
^ | Sam Dinkelman | NE | Grand Island Northwest | 2025 | SS | 82 |
MAX INFIELD VELOCITY (2026 GRADS)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Colin Driffill | NE | Millard South | 2026 | RHP | 90 |
2 | Braeden Hosey | NE | WESTSIDE HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | SS | 83 |
3 | Kaden Fredenburg | NE | Norris | 2026 | 3B | 82 |
4 | Huston Beran | NE | Omaha Skutt | 2026 | RHP | 81 |
5 | Cooper Smith | IA | Omaha Skutt | 2026 | C | 80 |
^ | Kuba Brown | NE | Omaha Skutt | 2026 | C | 80 |
MAX OUTFIELD VELOCITY (2024 GRADS)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Jacob Perrin | NE | Bellevue East Sr High School | 2024 | OF | 90 |
2 | Tanner Jacobson | NE | Blair | 2024 | OF | 89 |
3 | Karson Skokun | NE | Gretna | 2024 | RHP | 85 |
4 | Keegan Bourg | NE | MILLARD NORTH HIGH SCHOOL | 2024 | RHP | 84 |
5 | Ben Sterbens | NE | Millard West | 2024 | OF | 83 |
MAX OUTFIELD VELOCITY (2025 GRADS)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Owen Musil | NE | ELKHORN SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | 1B | 89 |
^ | Isaac Bourges | NE | LINCOLN EAST HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 89 |
2 | Brandon Berge | NE | Millard North | 2025 | RHP | 87 |
3 | Cale Belfrage | NE | HIGH SCHOOL AT TEKAMAH | 2025 | OF | 84 |
^ | Will Sims | NE | skutt catholic high school | 2025 | C | 84 |
^ | Cael Herron | NE | Millard North | 2025 | OF | 84 |
4 | Carter McPeak | NE | LINCOLN EAST HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 83 |
^ | Logan Chloupek | NE | Waverly | 2025 | RHP | 83 |
5 | Jacob Altstadt | NE | Millard South | 2025 | OF | 82 |
^ | Will Thomas | NE | Millard South | 2025 | OF | 82 |
MAX OUTFIELD VELOCITY (2026 GRADS)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Grady Belfrage | NE | HIGH SCHOOL AT TEKAMAH | 2026 | LHP | 84 |
2 | Donnie Rosenthal | NE | Papillion LaVista South | 2026 | OF | 83 |
3 | Jensen Albers | NE | gretna east | 2026 | OF | 80 |
^ | Huston Beran | NE | Omaha Skutt | 2026 | RHP | 80 |
4 | Evan Dorhout | NE | PLATTEVIEW CENTRAL JR HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | RHP | 78 |
5 | Gavin Cornell | NE | Lincoln Lutheran | 2026 | 2B | 77 |
MAX CATCHER VELOCITY (2024 GRADS)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Chase Blanchard | NE | Lincoln Southeast | 2024 | C | 76 |
2 | Sean Hood | NE | Lincoln North Star | 2024 | C | 75 |
3 | Dominic Thomas | NE | Omaha North Magnet High School | 2024 | C | 74 |
MAX CATCHER VELOCITY (2025 GRADS)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Samuel Kidd | NE | Millard West | 2025 | C | 79 |
2 | Will Sims | NE | skutt catholic high school | 2025 | C | 78 |
^ | Gage Gannon | NE | Grand Island | 2025 | C | 78 |
3 | Drew Koch | NE | WAVERLY HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | C | 77 |
4 | Kade Korinek | NE | Omaha Westview | 2025 | C | 74 |
5 | Jack ONeill | NE | Papillion LaVista South | 2025 | C | 72 |
MAX CATCHER VELOCITY (2026 GRADS)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Cordell Clinkingbeard | NE | Papillion La Vista South | 2026 | C | 77 |
2 | Cooper Smith | IA | Omaha Skutt | 2026 | C | 75 |
3 | Dae Gerheauser | NE | Elkhorn South | 2026 | C | 74 |
4 | Jayden Stillman | NE | Fremont Bergan | 2026 | RHP | 72 |
5 | Carter Midgett | NE | Lincoln Southeast | 2026 | C | 70 |
TOP POP TIMES (2024 GRADS)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Chase Blanchard | NE | Lincoln Southeast | 2024 | C | 2.02-2.07 |
2 | Sean Hood | NE | Lincoln North Star | 2024 | C | 2.10-2.19 |
3 | Dominic Thomas | NE | Omaha North Magnet High School | 2024 | C | 2.10-2.22 |
TOP POP TIMES (2025 GRADS)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Samuel Kidd | NE | Millard West | 2025 | C | 1.94-2.03 |
2 | Drew Koch | NE | WAVERLY HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | C | 2.00-2.09 |
3 | Will Sims | NE | skutt catholic high school | 2025 | C | 2.07-2.20 |
4 | Gage Gannon | NE | Grand Island | 2025 | C | 2.08-2.19 |
5 | Clayton Mathiason | NE | Millard North | 2025 | C | 2.09-2.16 |
TOP POP TIMES (2026 GRADS)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Cordell Clinkingbeard | NE | Papillion La Vista South | 2026 | C | 2.00-2.13 |
2 | Cooper Smith | IA | Omaha Skutt | 2026 | C | 2.06-2.10 |
3 | Carter Midgett | NE | Lincoln Southeast | 2026 | C | 2.21-2.38 |
4 | Jaycek Goeser | NE | CREIGHTON PREPARATORY SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 2.21-2.41 |
5 | Dae Gerheauser | NE | Elkhorn South | 2026 | C | 2.25-2.38 |
MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY (2024 GRADS)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Max FB |
1 | Karson Skokun | NE | Gretna | 2024 | RHP | 88 mph |
2 | Chase Blanchard | NE | Lincoln Southeast | 2024 | C | 87 mph |
3 | Carson Obrecht | NE | Millard North | 2024 | RHP | 86 mph |
4 | Matthew Humphrey | NE | Lincoln Southwest | 2024 | 1B | 83 mph |
5 | Keegan Bourg | NE | MILLARD NORTH HIGH SCHOOL | 2024 | RHP | 82 mph |
MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY (2025 GRADS)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Max FB |
1 | Brandon Berge | NE | Millard North | 2025 | RHP | 84 mph |
2 | Isaac Bourges | NE | LINCOLN EAST HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 82 mph |
^ | Hudson Schwartzkopf | NE | GRETNA HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | RHP | 82 mph |
3 | Jesus Yanez | NE | PIUS X HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | 3B | 81 mph |
^ | Clayton Mathiason | NE | Millard North | 2025 | C | 81 mph |
^ | Jack ONeill | NE | Papillion LaVista South | 2025 | C | 81 mph |
^ | Cody Cizek | NE | Papillion La Vista South High School | 2025 | RHP | 81 mph |
^ | Cael Herron | NE | Millard North | 2025 | OF | 81 mph |
4 | Evan Kleppinger | NE | Millard West | 2025 | RHP | 80 mph |
5 | Jace Ostermeyer | NE | WESTSIDE HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | LHP | 79 mph |
^ | Trenton Helms | NE | MILLARD WEST HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | LHP | 79 mph |
^ | Louis Hoffart | NE | Omaha Westside | 2025 | 1B | 79 mph |
^ | Jacob Altstadt | NE | Millard South | 2025 | OF | 79 mph |
MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY (2026 GRADS)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Max FB |
1 | Colin Driffill | NE | Millard South | 2026 | RHP | 88 mph |
2 | Hans Sorensen | NE | Blair | 2026 | 2B | 81 mph |
3 | Huston Beran | NE | Omaha Skutt | 2026 | RHP | 79 mph |
^ | Jack Cosgrove | NE | Creighton Prep | 2026 | 3B | 79 mph |
4 | Chase Smith | NE | Malcolm | 2026 | 2B | 77 mph |
5 | Brycen Burt | NE | Seward | 2026 | SS | 76 mph |
^ | Carter Midgett | NE | Lincoln Southeast | 2026 | C | 76 mph |
^ | Jayden Stillman | NE | Fremont Bergan | 2026 | RHP | 76 mph |