PBR Alabama HS Uniform Showdown: 1st Round Results
April 27, 2020
The Round of 64 is complete in the search to find the best looking high school baseball uniform across the great state of Alabama. First round results are below and we are now down to 32 teams. There were 12,457 votes in Round 1, thanks to all that voted. Voting will begin tomorrow (Tuesday, April 28) for a two day period to determine who moves on to the Sweet 16 so get those votes in.
1st Round Winners and 2nd Round Matchups:
Bracket A:
Hazel Green (58%) defeated Andalusia (42%)
Florence (74%) defeated Cedar Bluff (26%)
Smiths Station (67%) defeated Faith Christian (33%)
Athens (90%) defeated Elberta (10%)
Round of 32 Matchups:
Hazel Green vs. Florence
Smiths Station vs. Athens
Bracket B:
Valley (58%) defeated Lexington (42%)
Bibb County (51%) defeated Gulf Shores (49%)
Bob Jones (52%) defeated Pleasant Valley (48%)
Gardendale (80%) defeated Whitesburg Christian (20%)
Round of 32 Matchups:
Valley vs. Bibb County
Bob Jones vs. Gardendale
Bracket C:
Plainview (65%) defeated Stanhope Elmore (35%)
St. Clair County (62%) defeated Piedmont (38%)
Tallassee (75%) defeated Huntsville (25%)
Bessemer Academy (69%) defeated Wicksburg (31%)
Round of 32 Matchups:
Plainview vs. St. Clair County
Tallassee vs. Bessemer Academy
Bracket D:
West Point (72%) defeated Alabama Christian Academy (28%)
Jasper (83%) defeated Trinity Presbyterian (17%)
Hoover (67%) defeated Robertsdale (33%)
Wilson (61%) defeated Glencoe (39%)
Round of 32 Matchups:
West Point vs. Jasper
Hoover vs. Wilson
Bracket E:
Cullman (85%) defeated Providence Christian (15%)
Northridge (82%) defeated Westbrook Christian (18%)
St. Paul's Episcopal (57%) defeated Lauderdale County (43%)
Madison Academy (78%) defeated LAMP (22%)
Round of 32 Matchups:
Cullman vs. Northridge
St. Paul's Episcopal vs. Madison Academy
Bracket F:
Helena (88%) defeated West Morgan (12%)
Auburn (85%) defeated Hanceville (15%)
Decatur (53%) defeated American Christian Academy (47%)
Winfield City (72%) defeated Benjamin Russell (28%)
Round of 32 Matchups:
Helena vs. Auburn
Decatur vs. Winfield City
Bracket G:
Sipsey Valley (68%) defeated James Clemens (32%)
Chelsea (72%) defeated Curry (28%)
North Jackson (51%) defeated Faith Academy (49%)
Russell County (62%) defeated Woodland (38%)
Round of 32 Matchups:
Sipsey Valley vs. Chelsea
North Jackson vs. Russell County
Bracket H:
McGill-Toolen (53%) defeated Geraldine (47%)
Enterprise (70%) defeated Lindsay Lane Christian Academy (30%)
Grissom (76%) defeated UMS-Wright (24%)
Pike Liberal Arts (80%) defeated Montevallo (20%)
Round of 32 Matchups:
McGill-Toolen vs. Enterprise
Grissom vs. Pike Liberal Arts
Click HERE to check out our 2020 summer schedule.
Click HERE to purchase a subscription which gives you access to additional information on the site.
Click HERE to create a free profile.
Related Content:
- AL A Look Ahead to January/February as the '21 High School Season Nears 12/31/20
- AL Top Profiles of 2020: No. 1 William Burgreen 12/31/20
- AL Top Profiles of 2020: No. 2 Stone Lawless 12/30/20
- AL Top Profiles of 2020: No. 3 Colton Wombles 12/29/20
- AL Top Profiles of 2020: No. 5 Walter Ford 12/28/20
- AL Top Profiles of 2020: No. 4 Jackson Sanders 12/28/20
- AL Top Profiles of 2020: No. 7 Landon Russell 12/27/20
- AL Top Profiles of 2020: No. 6 McGwire Turner 12/27/20