Oregon Top Prospect - Upperclass - Statistical Release
June 17, 2022
Last weekend we have the chance to gather some of the top uncommitted prospects in the 2023 class for our Top Prospect showcase and games at Wilsonville HS.
The athletes battled through some elements early and put together a strong performance with some stand out metrics.
Here are our statistical leaders from the workout. For more information on an individual player, click on their name to visit their profile page.
Statistical LEaders
Oregon Top Prospect - Upperclass (2023)
60 yard run
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yard |
1 | Nick Gribble | OR | Sherwood | 2023 | OF | 6.84 |
2 | Owen Cummins | OR | Gresham | 2023 | 3B | 6.87 |
3 | Payton Lambert | OR | Pendleton | 2023 | SS | 6.90 |
4 | Jace Schow | OR | LaGrande | 2023 | SS | 6.92 |
5 | Eric Altmark | OR | Mountainside | 2023 | SS | 6.97 |
6 | Anthony Cepeda | OR | Mcnary | 2023 | OF | 7.04 |
7 | Armand Lettiere | OR | Central Catholic | 2023 | OF | 7.08 |
^ | Elliot Brown | OR | Grant | 2023 | SS | 7.08 |
8 | Cal Pickhardt | OR | Mountain View | 2023 | 3B | 7.10 |
9 | Andrew Demianew | OR | Pendleton | 2023 | OF | 7.20 |
^ | Drake Gabel | OR | West Linn | 2023 | LHP | 7.20 |
10 | Kellen Segel | OR | Grant | 2023 | RHP | 7.25 |
Trackman peak exit velo
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (max)
1
Cal Pickhardt
OR
Mountain View
2023
3B
98.0 mph
2
Declan Francis
OR
Lake Oswego
2023
RHP
94.9 mph
3
Jakob von Lubken
OR
Hood River Valley
2023
OF
94.4 mph
4
Andrew Demianew
OR
Pendleton
2023
OF
94.1 mph
5
Kellen Segel
OR
Grant
2023
RHP
94.1 mph
6
Jace Schow
OR
LaGrande
2023
SS
93.0 mph
7
Cooper Cripe
OR
Mcnary
2023
OF
92.7 mph
8
Kaden Harris
OR
Milwaukie
2023
RHP
92.7 mph
9
Camden Johnson
OR
Mountainside
2023
2B
92.5 mph
10
Payton Lambert
OR
Pendleton
2023
SS
92.0 mph
Trackman Avg exit velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (avg)
1
Payton Lambert
OR
Pendleton
2023
SS
87.3 mph
2
Jace Schow
OR
LaGrande
2023
SS
85.7 mph
3
Anthony Cepeda
OR
Mcnary
2023
OF
85.1 mph
4
Cal Pickhardt
OR
Mountain View
2023
3B
84.4 mph
5
Kaden Starr
OR
Marist Catholic
2023
RHP
83.9 mph
6
Andrew Demianew
OR
Pendleton
2023
OF
83.9 mph
7
Kellen Segel
OR
Grant
2023
RHP
83.5 mph
8
Armand Lettiere
OR
Central Catholic
2023
OF
83.2 mph
9
Cooper Cripe
OR
Mcnary
2023
OF
83.1 mph
10
Eric Altmark
OR
Mountainside
2023
SS
83.0 mph
OF Arm strength
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
Drake Gabel
OR
West Linn
2023
LHP
84
2
Andrew Demianew
OR
Pendleton
2023
OF
82
3
Armand Lettiere
OR
Central Catholic
2023
OF
80
^
Jakob von Lubken
OR
Hood River Valley
2023
OF
80
4
Elliot Brown
OR
Grant
2023
SS
79
5
Adam Evans
OR
Canby
2023
RHP
77
6
Kaden DuChene
OR
Tigard
2023
OF
75
^
Anthony Cepeda
OR
Mcnary
2023
OF
75
7
Nick Gribble
OR
Sherwood
2023
OF
71
INF arm strength
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
INF Velo
1
Kellen Segel
OR
Grant
2023
RHP
81
2
Isaac Hertzog
OR
Tigard
2023
SS
80
^
Kaden Starr
OR
Marist Catholic
2023
RHP
80
^
Camden Johnson
OR
Mountainside
2023
2B
80
3
Cal Pickhardt
OR
Mountain View
2023
3B
79
^
Noah Cox
OR
Willamette HS
2023
SS
79
4
Payton Lambert
OR
Pendleton
2023
SS
75
^
Owen Cummins
OR
Gresham
2023
3B
75
^
Jace Schow
OR
LaGrande
2023
SS
75
^
Cooper Cripe
OR
Mcnary
2023
OF
75
^
Eric Altmark
OR
Mountainside
2023
SS
75
5
Kaden Harris
OR
Milwaukie
2023
RHP
74
6
Declan Francis
OR
Lake Oswego
2023
RHP
71
C arm strength
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
C Velo
1
Owen Tilden
OR
Canby
2023
C
70
trackman peak fb
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Velocity (max)
1
Dane Lais
OR
Oregon City
2023
RHP
91.2 mph
2
Declan Francis
OR
Lake Oswego
2023
RHP
86.8 mph
3
Drake Gabel
OR
West Linn
2023
LHP
85.2 mph
4
Kellen Segel
OR
Grant
2023
RHP
85.0 mph
5
Matthew Tacheny
OR
Clackamas
2023
RHP
84.4 mph
6
JD Cannon
OR
Tigard
2023
RHP
82.6 mph
7
Austin Wolfe
OR
Mountainside
2023
LHP
81.6 mph
8
Kaden Starr
OR
Marist Catholic
2023
RHP
80.8 mph
9
Adam Evans
OR
Canby
2023
RHP
80.7 mph
10
Kaden Harris
OR
Milwaukie
2023
RHP
80.2 mph
trackman CB/SL spin rate
RANK | NAME | STATE | SCHOOL | CLASS | POS | SPIN RATE (MAX) |
1 | Declan Francis | OR | Lake Oswego | 2023 | RHP | 2851 rpm |
2 | Kellen Segel | OR | Grant | 2023 | RHP | 2399 rpm |
3 | Austin Wolfe | OR | Mountainside | 2023 | LHP | 2336 rpm |
4 | Armand Lettiere | OR | Central Catholic | 2023 | RHP | 2286 rpm |
5 | Jace Schow | OR | La Grande | 2023 | RHP | 2123 rpm |
6 | Kaden Starr | OR | Marist Catholic | 2023 | RHP | 2117 rpm |
7 | Jakob von Lubken | OR | Hood River Valley | 2023 | RHP | 2102 rpm |
8 | JD Cannon | OR | Tigard | 2023 | RHP | 2034 rpm |
9 | Jakob von Lubken | OR | Hood River Valley | 2023 | RHP | 2026 rpm |
10 | Kaden Harris | OR | Milwaukie | 2023 | RHP | 2044 |
UPCOMING EVENTS
SHOWCASE | STATE | DATE | LOCATION |
Bannerwood Summer Open - Session I | OR | 06/28 | Bannerwood Sports Park - Bellevue, WA |
Portland Summer Open | OR | 06/29 | University of Portland - Etzel Field |
Eugene Summer Open | OR | 07/07 | University of Oregon - PK Park |
Bannerwood Summer Open - Session II | OR | 07/14 | Bannerwood Sports Park - Bellevue, WA |
Boise Open ID | OR | 07/19 | Bishop Kelly High School |
Sherwood Summer Open | OR | 07/19 | Sherwood HS |
PBR Junior Future Games | NATIONAL | 07/26 | LakePoint |
2022 PBR Future Games (Pacific Northwest Invite) | OR | 07/27 | LakePoint Sports Complex - Emerson, GA |
2022 West Coast Games (Team PNW) | OR | 08/12 | University of Las Vegas - Nevada |