North Toronto Scout Day: TrackMan Files (Hitting)
October 2, 2022
On Saturday, October 1st, the PBR Ontario staff returned to Toronto for our fourth and final Scout Day of the week. This time it was the North Toronto Athletics, a strong program that represented Ontario at this summer's 15U Ray Carter Cup National Championship.
The day gave our staff a look at 21 players in the organization with a large group of 2024 - 2026 players with lots of upside, along with some unsigned 2023s looking to play at the next level. Our staff ran the players through a pro-style workout, along with Swift Performance Testing and bullpens/batting practice utilizing our TrackMan machine.
Below, we begin our post-event coverage and take a look at the top hitting metrics from Saturday's event.
For full event statistics, click here.
MAX/AVG EXIT VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (max) |
1 | Colby Edwards | ON | Huron Heights Secondary | 2023 | RHP | 87.5 mph |
2 | Marcus Liu | ON | Bill Crothers Secondary School | 2026 | 3B | 87.0 mph |
3 | Jordan Rovet | ON | North Toronto | 2023 | 3B | 84.7 mph |
4 | Holden Lederman | ON | Westmount Collegiate Institute | 2026 | OF | 83.3 mph |
5 | Max Wiklander | ON | Crescent School | 2025 | RHP | 83.3 mph |
6 | Gregory Fung | ON | Earl Haig Secondary | 2024 | C | 80.2 mph |
7 | Joshua Samuels | ON | Maple | 2025 | RHP | 80.2 mph |
8 | Trevor Iczkovitz | ON | Northern Secondary School | 2024 | MIF | 80.0 mph |
9 | Gianpaolo Dente | ON | St Michael's College School | 2026 | LHP | 79.1 mph |
10 | Stephen Koukoulidis | ON | St. Augustine Catholic High School | 2026 | 3B | 78.2 mph |
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (avg) |
1 | Jordan Rovet | ON | North Toronto | 2023 | 3B | 76.8 mph |
2 | Joshua Samuels | ON | Maple | 2025 | RHP | 73.7 mph |
3 | Gianpaolo Dente | ON | St Michael's College School | 2026 | LHP | 73.3 mph |
4 | Aryan Sadat | ON | Richmond Green Secondary School | 2025 | SS | 72.6 mph |
5 | Gregory Fung | ON | Earl Haig Secondary | 2024 | C | 72.6 mph |
6 | Michael Pirog | ON | Earl Haig | 2025 | RHP | 72.5 mph |
7 | Max Wiklander | ON | Crescent School | 2025 | RHP | 72.5 mph |
8 | Colby Edwards | ON | Huron Heights Secondary | 2023 | RHP | 72.1 mph |
9 | Nathan Malinowski | ON | Craig Keilburger | 2025 | SS | 71.6 mph |
10 | Reily Harbinson | ON | Lawrence Park | 2023 | OF | 70.2 mph |
MAX/AVG DISTANCE
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Distance (max) |
1 | Jordan Rovet | ON | North Toronto | 2023 | 3B | 320 ft |
2 | Joshua Samuels | ON | Maple | 2025 | RHP | 291 ft |
3 | Gregory Fung | ON | Earl Haig Secondary | 2024 | C | 288 ft |
4 | Colby Edwards | ON | Huron Heights Secondary | 2023 | RHP | 286 ft |
5 | Nathan Malinowski | ON | Craig Keilburger | 2025 | SS | 279 ft |
6 | Max Wiklander | ON | Crescent School | 2025 | RHP | 271 ft |
7 | Gianpaolo Dente | ON | St Michael's College School | 2026 | LHP | 269 ft |
8 | Trevor Iczkovitz | ON | Northern Secondary School | 2024 | MIF | 260 ft |
9 | Connor Mallon | ON | Lawrence Park CI | 2024 | OF | 259 ft |
10 | Holden Lederman | ON | Westmount Collegiate Institute | 2026 | OF | 259 ft |
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Distance (avg) |
1 | Jordan Rovet | ON | North Toronto | 2023 | 3B | 214 ft |
2 | Colby Edwards | ON | Huron Heights Secondary | 2023 | RHP | 204 ft |
3 | Connor Mallon | ON | Lawrence Park CI | 2024 | OF | 199 ft |
4 | Erik Lysne | ON | Lawrence park collegiate institute | 2024 | C | 198 ft |
5 | Holden Lederman | ON | Westmount Collegiate Institute | 2026 | OF | 185 ft |
6 | Zach Mazzonello | ON | Lawrence Park Collegiate | 2024 | LHP | 184 ft |
7 | Michael Pirog | ON | Earl Haig | 2025 | RHP | 177 ft |
8 | Max Wiklander | ON | Crescent School | 2025 | RHP | 175 ft |
9 | Jack Mullin | ON | Bishop Allen Academy | 2024 | SS | 172 ft |
10 | Nathan Malinowski | ON | Craig Keilburger | 2025 | SS | 167 ft |
SWEET SPOT %
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Sweet Spot % |
1 | Colby Edwards | ON | Huron Heights Secondary | 2023 | RHP | 80 % |
2 | Keegan Covert | ON | North Toronto | 2023 | SS | 75 % |
3 | Trevor Iczkovitz | ON | Northern Secondary School | 2024 | MIF | 70 % |
4 | Michael Pirog | ON | Earl Haig | 2025 | RHP | 57 % |
^ | Jack Mullin | ON | Bishop Allen Academy | 2024 | SS | 57 % |
^ | Aryan Sadat | ON | Richmond Green Secondary School | 2025 | SS | 57 % |
5 | Joshua Samuels | ON | Maple | 2025 | RHP | 55 % |
^ | Gianpaolo Dente | ON | St Michael's College School | 2026 | LHP | 55 % |
6 | Henry McCutcheon | ON | Royal St George's | 2024 | LHP | 50 % |
7 | Reily Harbinson | ON | Lawrence Park | 2023 | OF | 45 % |
LINE DRIVE %
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Line Drive % |
1 | Trevor Iczkovitz | ON | Northern Secondary School | 2024 | MIF | 60 % |
2 | Aryan Sadat | ON | Richmond Green Secondary School | 2025 | SS | 57 % |
^ | Jack Mullin | ON | Bishop Allen Academy | 2024 | SS | 57 % |
3 | Keegan Covert | ON | North Toronto | 2023 | SS | 50 % |
^ | Colby Edwards | ON | Huron Heights Secondary | 2023 | RHP | 50 % |
4 | Alexander Martin | ON | Richview | 2023 | SS | 44 % |
5 | Max Wiklander | ON | Crescent School | 2025 | RHP | 42 % |
^ | Michael Pirog | ON | Earl Haig | 2025 | RHP | 42 % |
6 | Reily Harbinson | ON | Lawrence Park | 2023 | OF | 36 % |
UPCOMING EVENTS
SHOWCASE | STATE | DATE | LOCATION |
2022 Freshman Free Showcase | ON | 10/10 | Blue Chip Sports Training |
2022 Toronto Fall Open ID | ON | 10/11 | Connorvale Park |
2022 Soo Open ID | ON | 10/15 | Sinclair Yards |
2022 Ottawa Fall Open ID | ON | 11/25 | Bell Sensplex |
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Ontario) | ON | 08/29 | Ontario |
RECENT NEWS
- ON Ontario Commitment Board: Class of 2025 9/03/24
- ON 2024 Ray Carter Cup: Director's Picks 8/29/24
- AB 2024 Canada Cup: Quick Hits 8/16/24
- AB 2024 Future Games: West Coast Scouting Reports 8/08/24
- BC BCPBL Premier Championships: Quick Hits 8/02/24
- ON 2024 Future Games: Canada Quick Hits 7/24/24
- AB Prep Baseball Canada: Trackman Hitter of the Week 7/17/24
- BC Prep Baseball Canada: Trackman Pitcher of the Week 7/17/24
- BC British Columbia Scout Blog: July 1-10 7/09/24
- AB Prep Baseball Canada Player of the Year: C Nathan Flewelling 7/08/24